Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 5/16

BOYS TENNIS

All 16 seeded singles players and 15 of the 16 seeded doubles teams advanced to the round of 16 after the first day of the Central Section Individual Championships in Bakersfield.

Top-seeded Josh Lorentzen of El Diamante, No. 2 Ryan Andrada of El Diamante, No. 3 Andrew Combs of Clovis and No. 4 Daymon Johnson of East Bakersfield won their only matches by scores of 6-0, 6-1 or better. In doubles, top-seeded Stefan Loop and Vincent Paganetti of Clovis West won 6-0, 6-0, No. 2 Brice Austin and Robin Shin of Clovis West won 6-1, 6-3, No. 3 Daniel Kwak and Will Frye of Buchanan won 6-1, 6-0, and No. 4 Taylor Herron and Brandon Pederio of Hanford West won 6-1, 6-1. The tournament resumes May 21.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Bakersfield Christian

SINGLES

First round: Goldie Rayani, Monache, d. Alex Quevedo, Orosi, 6-0, 6-0; Brandon Crisp, Independence, d. Brady Lee, Fresno Christian, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Sullivan Roche, Bakersfield Christian, d. Kyle Krikorian, Edison, 6-0, 6-1; Armando Hernandez, Firebaugh, default over Uriel Perez, Chowchilla; Alejandro Antequera, Selma, d. Alex Medina, McFarland; Ruben Hernandez, Orosi, default over Omar Rodriguez, Roosevelt; Anthony Lao, Sunnyside, d. Stephen Rocha, Mt. Whitney, 7-5, 6-3; Kyle Fleming, Taft, d. Patrick Lewis, Porterville, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Lance Geary, Ridgeview, d. Alex Guapo, Arvin, 6-0, 6-3.Everardo Castillo, Firebaugh, d. Rangel Segura, Orosi, 6-3, 6-1; Sal Mendoza, Madera South, d. Brian Vargas, Mira Monte, 6-3, 6-0; Alex Jaramishian, Bullard, d. Josh Witschi, Central Valley Christian, 6-3, 6-1; Vitor Homse, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, d. Demetrius Benavidez, Bullard, 6-0, 6-2; Caleb Bow, Lemoore, d. Maciel Padilla, Chowchilla, 6-4, 6-0; Jorge Cubillos, Kerman, C. Bravo, Mira Monte, 6-0, 6-1; Naveen Heragu, Clovis North, d. Drexler Alcantar, Monache, 7-6, 6-2; Chris Yang, Centennial, d. Sammy Ramirez, East Bakersfield, 7-6, 6-4; Chai Yang, Porterville, d. Dhiraz Kumar, West, 5-6, 6-2, 6-1; Mark Dooley, Centennial, d. Zach Jackson, Fresno Christian, 6-7, 6-2, 6-1.

Second round: Josh Lorentzen, El Diamante, d. G. Rayani, 6-0, 6-1; S. Roche d. B. Crisp, 6-0, 6-0; Jose Calderon, Sunnyside, d. A. Hernandez, 6-3, 6-0; Javier Padilla, Central, d. A. Antequera, 6-1, 6-1; D. Johnson d. R. Hernandez, 6-0, 6-0; Alec Bessinger, Clovis East, d. A. Lao, 6-0, 6-1; Kyle Jackson, Immanuel, d. K. Flemming, 6-0, 6-0; Shervin Zoghi, Clovis West, d. L. Geary, 6-0, 6-3.

DOUBLES

First round: Martinez/Gomez, Kennedy, default over Vang/Riel, Sunnyside; Noriega/Kidd, Taft, default over Gutierrez/Mercado, Roosevelt; Timm Agatep/Alex Katich, Clovis North, d. Ceja/Lopez, Strathmore, 6-3, 7-5; Nieto/Walters, Porterville, d. Viau/Carothers, Immanuel, 6-4, 6-1; Adrian Magallanes/Richard Montoya, East Bakersfield, d. Cervantes/Cervantes, Arvin, 6-1, 6-1; Doss/Villanueva, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, d. Holland/Kounter, Frontier, 6-3, 6-3; Weichman/Bell, Tulare Western, d. Delgado/Ayala, Firebaugh, 7-6, 7-5; Tyler Black/Tim Roe, Frontier, d. Tong/Wingett, Bullard, 6-4, 7-5; Quilling/Rojas, Cesar Chavez, d. Garcia/Thao, Fresno, 7-5, 6-1; Mitchell/Le, Exeter, d. Martinez/Cardoza, Caruthers, 6-2, 6-1; Bains/Acosta, Kerman, d. Rodriguez/Gomez, Corcoran, 6-3, 6-3; Booc/Mulligan, Kennedy, d. Flores/Porter, Mt. Whitney, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Curtis Williams/A.J. Wynne, Hanford West, d. Hernandez/Garcia, Woodlake, 6-0, 6-2; Jung/Boswell, El Diamante, d. Sanchez/Pinkard, Sanger, 6-4, 6-1; Valencia/Avina, Dos Palos, d. Tieu/Bhullar, Independence, 6-2, 6-4; Persinger/Kumra, Independence, default over Mounier/Miranda, Sierra; Flickinger/Hernandez, Highland, d. Nucum/Ecobiza, Monache, 6-2, 6-2; Timothy Vang/Teng Vang, Sunnyside, d. Singh/Razon, Caruthers, 6-3, 6-2; MacNeill/Reimer, Immanuel, d. Hills/Gudino, Washington, 6-3, 6-0; Cortina/Lewis, Selma, d. Manzo/Sanchez, Orosi, 6-1, 6-0.

Second round: Stefan Loop/Vincent Paganetti, Clovis West, d. Martinez/Gomez, 6-0, 6-0; Agatep/Katich d. Noriega/Kidd, 7-6, 6-2; Dexter Fischer/Samarth Gopal, Clovis, d. Nieto/Walters, 6-0, 6-0; Magallanes/Montoya d. Beach/Sanchez, Wasco, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; Taylor Herron/Brandon Pederio, Hanford West, d. Doss/Villanueva, 6-1, 6-1; Black/Roe d. Weichman/Bell, 6-1, 6-0; Brandon Alba/Grant Paulson, Bakersfield, d. Quilling/Rojas, 6-2, 6-0; Riley Heffernan/Eric Lopez, Stockdale, d. Mitchell/Le 7-5, 7-6; Nolan Schuler/Greg Merrill, Bakersfield Christian, d. Bains/Acosta, 6-2, 6-3; Eric Kong/Michale Rice, Liberty-Bakersfield, d. Booc/Mulligan, 6-0, 6-0; Williams/Wynne d. Jung/Boswell 6-4, 6-2; Daniel Kwak/Will Frye, Buchanan, d. Valencia/Avina, 6-1, 6-0; Jared Ryan/Kevin Brar, Clovis North, d. Persinger/Kumra, 6-0, 6-0; Charles Tamer/Matt Nisson, Stockdale, d. Flickinger/Hernandez, 7-5, 6-4; Timothy Vang/Teng Vang d. MacNeill/Reimer, 6-4, 6-1; Brice Austin/Robin Shin, Clovis West, d. Cortina/Lewis, 6-1, 6-3.

CENTRAL SECTION TEAM PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Wednesday's matches

Division I: No. 4 Clovis at No. 1 Clovis West; No. 3 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 2 Buchanan

Division II: No. 5 Sunnyside at No. 1 El Diamante; No. 3 Garces at No. 2 East Bakersfield

Division III: No. 1 Clovis North vs. No. 5 Porterville/No. 4 Tehachapi winner; No. 3 Ridgeview vs. No. 10 South/No. 2 Hanford West winner

Division IV: No. 4 Selma at No. 1 Kingsburg; No. 2 Immanuel vs. No. 3 Wasco/No. 6 Taft winner

Division V -- Championship: No. 2 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 1 Bakersfield Christian

Division VI -- Champion: No. 1 Strathmore

BOYS SWIMMING

Jacob McGough was a part of three league records while helping Clovis West score 645 points for the Tri-River Athletic Conference Championships title. McGough won the 100 fly (50.36 seconds) and 100 breast (59.70) and was on the Golden Eagles' 200 medley relay with Cary Wright, Jared Osborn and Taylor Fife that won in 1:37.05. Also setting TRAC records were Wright in the 500 free (4:38.09) and Clovis West's 200 free relay of Wright, Matt Bilello, Jordan Avila and Fife (1:26.41). Buchanan, which got a win from Garrett Pickford in the 100 back (55.42), placed second with 427 points.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Mariah Tharp and Tristin Baxter were a part of four league records as Clovis West scored 658 points to win the TRAC Championships. Tharp won the 50 (23.91) and 100 free (51.50); Baxter won the 200 (1:48.75) and 500 free (4:45.20). They joined with MacKenzie Schuler and Lauren Martin in the 400 free relay (3:32.33) and with Schuler and Alex Magdaleno in the 200 medley relay (1:49.07). Also setting TRAC records was Clovis East's Loreen Whitfield in the 100 fly (56.06) and 100 breast (1:05.01).

SWIMMING RESULTS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS

Team: Clovis West 658, Buchanan 434, Clovis East 415, Clovis 356, Central 177, Madera 82

200 medley relay: Clovis West (Tharp, Magdaleno, Baxter, Schuler) 1:49.07#,&; Clovis East 1:56.66; Buchanan 1:59.67

200 free: Tristin Baxter, CW, 1:44.59#,&; Jessica Norgaard, CW, 1:59.46; Chrissie Alving Trinh, CW, 2:00.37

200 IM: Raquel Talbot, CW, 2:18.44; Alex Magdaleno, CW, 2:23.16; Alyssa Stevens, Clovis, 2:23.26

50 free: Mariah Tharp, CW, 23.91#,&; MacKenzie Schuler, CW, 24.44; Kelsie Harvey, Clovis, 25.51

100 fly: Loreen Whitfield, CE, 56.06#,*; Katy Walker, CW, 1:00.94; Courtney Chacon, Buch., 1:00.99

100 free: Mariah Tharp, CW, 51.50#,*; MacKenzie Schuler, CW, 52.05&; Lauren Martin, CW, 55.83

500 free: Tristin Baxter, CW, 4:45.20#,*; Jessica Norgaard, CW, 5:11.74; Chrissie Alving Trinh 5:18.13

200 free relay: Clovis West (Fife, Talbot, martin, Katy Walker) 1:42.90; Buchanan 1:46.49; Clovis East 1:47.06

100 back: McKenna Fife, CW, 1:00.48; Megan Hale, Buchanan, 1:02.87; Alyssa Stevens, Clovis, 1:03.39

100 breast: Loreen Whitfield, CE, 1:05.01#,*; Alex Magdaleno, CW, 1:11.21; Allegra Bello, CW, 1:12.02

400 free relay: Clovis West (Baxter, Schuler, Martin, Tharp) 3:32.33#,*; Buchanan 3:48.83; Clovis East 3:52.84

BOYS

Team: Clovis West 645, Buchanan 427, Clovis 425, Clovis East 257, Madera 227, Central 132

200 medley relay: Clovis West (Wright, Osborn, McGough, Fife) 1:37.05#, &; Clovis 1:43.16; Buchanan 1:44.17

200 free: Cary Wright, CW, 1:42.65&; Matt Bilello, CW, 1:44.02; Chase Lemley, Clovis, 1:46.31

200 IM: Jared Osborn, CW, 1:58.77; Winjet Chou, CW, 2:02.80; Mack Long, CW, 2:04.25

50 free: Taylor Fife, CW, 23.31; Kyle Turner, CE, 22.41; Jordan Avila, CW, 22.68

100 fly: Jacob McGough, CW, 50.36#,*; Scott Volpp-Garcia, Buch., 54.76; Ting Williams, CW, 54.80

100 free: Chase Lemley, Clovis, 47.94; Matt Bilello, CW, 48.03; Taylor Fife, CW, 48.35

500 free: Cary Wright, CW, 4:38.09#,&; Tommy Allen, CW, 4:48.84; Gabe Jones, CW, 4:55.59

200 free relay: Clovis West (Bilello, Fife, Avila, Wright) 1:26.41#,*; Clovis 1:29.64; Buchanan 1:31.81

100 back: Garrett Pickford, Buchanan, 55.42; Ting Williams, CW, 55.97; BRock Ivancovich, CW, 56.18

100 breast: Jacob McGough, CW, 59.70#; Jared Osborn, CW, 1:01.69; Michael Basara, CW, 1:03.17

400 free relay: Clovis West (Bilello, Avila, Tommy Allen, McGough) 3:14.89; Clovis 3:15.74; Buchanan 3:18.14

#: TRAC record

*: Automatic All-American time

&: Consideration All-American time

GIRLS LACROSSE SCHEDULE

FRESNO UNIFIED TOURNAMENT

First round

Tuesday: Roosevelt vs. Bullard, 5 p.m. (McLane Stadium); Fresno at Edison, 3 p.m.; Sunnyside at McLane, 3 p.m.

Second round

Thursday: TBA at Hoover, 3 p.m.

Final standings: 1. Hoover 12-0, 2. Bullard 10-2, 3. Edison 8-4, 4. McLane 6-6, No. 5 Sunnyside 4-8, No. 6 Fresno 2-10, No. 7 Roosevelt 0-12

BOYS VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Semifinals

Tuesday's matches

Division I: No. 4 Bullard at No. 1 Clovis West; No. 3 Clovis at No. 2 Buchanan

  Comments