Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 5/15

GIRLS BADMINTON RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

Buchanan 6, Clovis East 5

Singles: Sam Battles, B, d. Hannah Sodersten, CE, 11-4, 11-5; Kaitlyn Chau, B, d. Bao Yang, CE, 11-0, 11-0; Lauren Young, B, d. Kim Pree, CE, 11-0, 11-0; Nina Gregory, CE, d. Kathryn Barajas, B, 11-2, 11-3; Nikki Le, B, d. Gao Nou Vang, CE, 11-9, 11-7.

Doubles: Linda Moua-Mai Xai Vue, CE, d. Alexis Barajas-Erin Carlson, B, 17-14, 15-10; Mee Lia Xiong-Tessy Her, CE, d. Danielle Boucher-Jacklyn Arkelian, B, 15-11, 15-7; Coua Lee-Mai Kor, CE, d. Alisha Foster-Jane Lee, B, 15-3, 15-4; Lina Vang-Der Xiong, CE, d. Ashlyn Riding-Danae Dubberke, B, 15-1, 15-9; Lea Vue-Taylor Carlson, B, d. Lucy Lee-Jasmine Cooper, CE, 15-9, 15-9; Michaela Carpentier-Breanne Avedikian, B, d. Elizabeth Cha-Carlie Yang, CE, 15-12, 15-7.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Buchanan 7, Clovis East 2

Singles: Will Frye B, d. Alec Bessinger, 6-2, 7-6; Daniel Kwak B, d. Tim Berry, 6-0, 6-3; Zain Amro B, d. Max Kubota, 6-2, 6-2; Seth Poulsen B, d. Bryce Postler, 6-2, 6-3; Jason Gong B, d. Lance Mar, 6-4, 6-1; Nathan Chongtoua E, d. Sam Daud, 5-7, 6-3, 10-4.

Doubles: Will Frye/Michael Cox, B d. Alec Bessinger/Bryce Postler, 8-5; Daniel Kwak/Andre Ovalle, B d. Tim Berry/Lance Mar, 8-6; Andre Nguyen/Brian Chongtoua, E d. Angad Mann/Anthony Amorino, 8-5.

Clovis West 9, Central 0

Singles: Vincent Paganetti d. Javier Padilla, 6-2, 6-0; Stefan Loop d. Kyle Vo, 6-0, 6-0; Shervin Zoghi d. Zack Magill, 6-0, 6-0; Brice Austin d. Jacob Clark, 6-2, 6-3; Adam Beach d. Gurjodh Hundal, 6-1, 6-2; Ethan Kurtz d. Henry Donsonoupit, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Joyson Therampilly/Eddy Bramanti d. Jacob Clark/Hundal, 6-2, 6-1; Rami Borno/Matt Stephenson d. Magill/Albert Altamirano, 2-6, 6-3 (10-3); Ruiqi Zhu/Stavro Sophocleous d. Anthony Tran/Jared Tajima, 6-1, 6-1.

Clovis 7, Centennial 2

Singles: Andrew Combs C, d. Chris Yang, 6-3, 6-2; Dexter Fischer C, d. Chris Reding, 6-2, 6-2; Samarth Gopal C, d. Tyler Hansen, 6-0, 6-2; Justin Yang C, d. Mark Dooley, 6-3, 7-5; Wyatt Kershaw C, d. Taylor Bateman, 6-4, 3-6, (10-3); Travis Ray Cent, d. Eugene Huang, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Gopal/Fischer C, d. Yang/Hansen, 6-4, 6-4; Carson Brunsvik/Brad Bowman C, d. Reding/Ray, 6-3, 6-4; Mitchell Cesare/Jeff Miller Cent. d. Juan Mendoza/Willis Pesl, 7-6, 3-6, (10-6).

DIVISION II

El Diamante 5, Frontier 4

Singles: Josh Lorentzen, ED, d. Tyler Black, 6-0, 6-1; Ryan Andrada, ED, d. Tim Roe, 6-0, 6-0. Sam Jung, ED, d. Zack Holland, 6-0, 7-5; Kent Boswell, ED, d. Brock Lynch, 6-2, 6-2; Jake Kounter, F, d. Harsh Jain, 6-1, 6-2; Tyler Lorentzen, ED, d. Bradley Kounter, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Doubles: Black/Roe, F, d. Jung/Boswell, 6-3, 5-7 (10-7); Holland/J. Kounter, F, d. Andrew Huerta/Victor Lopez, 6-4, 6-0; Jason Phillips/Andrew Ziebers, F, d. Domgwhan Kim/Eric Velasco, 6-7 (5), 6-1, 10-5.

Garces 8, Redwood 1

Singles: Levi Niavez G, d. Isaac Hallare, 6-0, 6-0; Chris Robles G, d. Matt Gong, 6-1, 6-2; Thomas Newman G, d. Andy Reynoso, 6-0, 6-2; Sean Halpin G, d. Isiah Quintanilla, 6-3, 6-1; Daniel Taylor G, d. Chris Wong, 7-5, 6-3; Jon Sosa R, d. Daniel Yi, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles: Niavez/Halpin G, d. Hallare/Quintanilla, 8-0; Robles/Newman G, d. Reynoso/Marty Menor, 8-3; David Freed/Matt Evans G, d. Jon Sosa/Kyle Eastman, 8-4.

Sunnyside 6, Monache 3

Singles: Jose Calderon S, d. Goldie Rayani, 6-2, 7-6 (10-8); Anthony Lao S, d. Drexler Alcantara, 6-0, 6-0; Brandon Nucum M, d. Timothy Vang, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3; Ger Vang S, d. Matt Ecobiza, 6-0, 6-4; Michael Riel S, d. Awais Khalie, 6-2, 6-3; Tou Xiong S, d. Jermaine Knox, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Rayani/Alcantara M, Tang Vang/Vang, 7-5, 7-5; Xiong/Chakee Xiong S, d. Nucum/Ecobiza, 6-7 (8-6), 1-0 (Ret.); Rocky Phaphol/Mark Daen M, d. Riel/Ismael Cervantes, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

DIVISION III

Clovis North 7, Cesar Chavez 2

Singles: Jared Ryan CN, d. David Garo, 6-3, 6-1; Kevin Brar CN, d. Jockey Rojas, 6-1, 6-0; Timm Agatep, CN, d. Josh Quiling, 6-1, 6-0; Rasay Haseb CN, d. Aldrich Cadiz, 6-0, 6-1; Naveen Heragu, CN, d. Richie Gaas, 6-0, 6-0; Ritu Jayakrishnan, CN, d. Jacob Malasig, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Garo/Rojas, CC d. Haseb/Cody Carmen, 8-7, 7-5.

DIVISION IV

Immanuel 6, CVC 3

Singles: Kyle Jackson I, d. Andrew Gong, 6-1, 6-4; Josh Witshi CVC, d. Chris Bridges, 6-2, 6-1; Wes Viau I, d. Kurtis Monteiro, 6-2, 6-4; Daniel Reimer I, d. Jeremy Blanco, 6-1, 6-2; Conner King I, d. Benji Crapo, 6-2, 6-0. Nic Macneill I, d. AJ Rollema, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Gong/Witshi, CVC d. Macneill/Reimer, 6-1, 6-0. Montero/Blanco CVC, Viau/Kevin Carothers, 6-4, 4-6, (10-8). Devon Cornell/Aaron Panttaja I, d. Rollema/Spencer Jameson, 7-6, (12-10), 6-0.

Kingsburg 8, Arvin 1

Singles: Luke Gramza K, d. Alex Guapo, 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Delmanowski K, d. Brian Cervantes, 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Hamada K, Alexis Cervantes, 6-3, 6-0; Isaac Raven K, d. Frank Clemente, 6-2, 6-3; Cooper Hamada K, d. Juan Navarro, 6-0, 6-0; Brent Hanson K, d. Carlos Clemente, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles: Delmanowski/Raven K, d. Guapo/F. Clemente, 4-6, 6-2, (10-6); B. Cervantes/A. Cervantes A, d. C. Hamada/A. Hamada, 6-3, 6-4; David Brassfield/Luke Peterson K, d. Ramos/Musto, 6-3, 6-3.

BOYS GOLF RESULTS

CENTRAL AREA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Division I: Monache 447, Porterville 388, Lemoore 416, Tulare Western 443, El Diamante 446, Redwood 442

Division II: Kingsburg 423, Misson Oak 521, CVC 423

Individuals

Nate Jessup, Porterville 32-37--69

Mickey McGinn, Porterville 35-37--72

Michael McCarthy, Cesar Chavez 37-37--74

Cody Neal, Lemoore 35-39--74

Parker Hughes, Kingsburg 36-39--74

Ryan Olson, Kingsburg 37-39--76

Brandt Rodriguez, Lemoore 38-39--77

Kent Nakazawa, Hanford 38-40--78

Anthony Ferreira, T. Western 41-38--79

DJ Stone, Porterville 40-39--79

Trevor Spade, Golden West 40-39--79

Gerrad Williams, Monache 40-39--79

Jordan Koelewyn, CVC 39-41--80

Evan Thomas, Monache 43-39--82

Jacob TeVelde, CVC 42-40--82

Stephen VanderHouk, Redwood 41-41--82

SWIMMING AND DIVING RESULTS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS

1M Diving: 1. Meaghan O'Meara, Clovis East, 376.45; 2. Kaylee Vidmar, Clovis, 328.25; 3. Brooke Vidmar, Clovis, 302.70; 4. Brandy Vidmar, Clovis, 297.80; 5. Jordan Jensen, Clovis West, 287.80; 6. Jessica Kenny, Buchanan, 262.90; 7. Maddie Tucker, Madera, 257.60; 8. Joelle Yoshimura Clovis West, 251.50; 9. Chloe Segovia, Clovis East, 245.40; 10. Kari Kimura, Clovis West 244.

BOYS

1M Diving: 1. Jacob Ruiz, Clovis East, 446.10; 2. Jerry Smart, Clovis, 321.40; 3. Tyler Durnell, Buchanan, 319.10; 4. Nicolas Aranda, Clovis West, 296; 5. Josh Meleski, Clovis, 289; 6. Calvin Nemeth, Clovis, 277.05; 7. Thomas Barile, Clovis East, 265; 8. Justus Horton, Clovis East, 248.25; 9. Kwame Stephens, Clovis West, 223.65; 10. Brandon Rice, Clovis, 223.45.

  Comments