Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 5/13

BOYS TENNIS

Seventh-seeded Fresno's Jesus Garcia outlasted Isun Saba 4-6, 6-1 (10-4) at No. 1 singles, but No. 10 South took the next five matches and scored a mild 6-3 upset in the Central Section Division III playoffs.

Alec Bessinger and Bryce Postler of seventh-seeded Clovis East won 6-2, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles to help the Timberwolves escape with a 5-4 victory over No. 10 Bakersfield in Division I.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Clovis East 5, Bakersfield 4

Singles: Brandon Albaa B, d. Alec Bessinger, 1-6, 7-5, (10-8). Grant Paulson B, d. Tim Berry, 7-5, 3-6, (12-10). Kevin Scrivano B, d. Max Kubota, 4-6, 6-2, 12-10. Bryce Postler CE, d. Will Tanus, 7-5, 6-2. Lance MarCE, d. Troy Kelly, 6-3, 6-4. Nathan Chongtoua CE, d. Brogan Wheelan, 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles: Bessinger/Postler CE, d. Alba/Paulson, 6-2, 6-0. Scrivano/Tanus B, d. Berry/Kubota, 3-6, 7-5, 10-6. Andre Nguyen/Brian Chongtoua CE, d. John Strother/Justin Honea, 6-2, 6-2.

Central 5, Bullard 4

Singles: Alex Jaramishian B, d. Javier Padilla, 6-4, 6-2. Kyle Vo C, d. Demetrius Benavidez, 1-6, 6-2, (10-8). John Wingett B, d. Zack Magill, 6-2, 7-6. Jacob Clark C, d. Micah Tong, 6-4, 6-4. Gurjodh Hundal, C d. Weston Shipstead, 4-6, 6-3, (10-8). Lucas Franklin, B d. Henry Donsonouphit, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles: Padilla/Clark, C d. Wingett/Tong, 6-1, 6-3. Jaramishian/Alex Julian B, d. Magill/Albert Altamirano, 6-4, 7-6. Vo/Anthony Tran, C d. Benavidez/Riley Gibbs, 6-4, 2-6, (10-5).

DIVISION III

South 6, Fresno 3

Singles: Jesus Garcia, F, d. Isun Saba, 4-6, 6-1 (10-4). Joule Thomas, S, d. Kong Thao, 2-6, 6-4 (10-5). Luis Hetugera, S, d. Donald Spencer, 7-5, 6-2. Savino Lopez, S, d. Paul Nestor, 6-1, 6-3. Orlando Torres, S, d. Owen Bethke, 6-1, 6-0. Masiel Herrera, S, d. Jack Thao, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Garcia/Thao, F, d. Saba/Thomas, 2-6, 6-3 (10-7). Hetugera/Torres, S, d. Spencer/Nestor, 6-3, 6-2. Luis Sepuluveda/Daniel Lee, F, won 4-6, 6-0, (10-4).

DIVISION V

Firebaugh 7, Corcoran 2

Singles: Everardo Castillo F, d. Gustavo Rodriguez, 6-1, 6-0. Armando Hernadez F, d. Alonso Rodriguez, 6-1, 6-3. Paul Perez F, d. Joel Silva, 4-6, 6-0, (10-0). Manuel Vasquez, F, d. Himanshu Behl, 6-0, 6-0. Jeronimo Ayala, F, d. Brice Kraig, 6-3, 6-1. Alex Arredondo C, d. Aaron Delgado, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Armando Herandez/Paul Perez F, d. Gustavo Rodriguez/Ricardo Aguilar,6-3, 6-0. Everardo Castillo/Manuel Vasquez F, d. Joel Silva/Alex Arredondo, 6-2, 6-1. Alonso Rodriguez/Adrian Gomez C, d. Rigoberto Hernandez/Gustavo Magana, 6-2, 6-0.

GIRLS BADMINTON

Mai Kor Xiong beat Deire Xiong 11-2, 11-0 at No. 1 singles to help Clovis East down Clovis West 8-3 in playoff semifinal.

GIRLS BADMINTON RESULT

Semifinals

Clovis East 8, Clovis West 3

No. 1 singles: Mai Kor Xiong, CE, d. Deiere Xiong, 11-2, 11-0. No. 1 doubles: Linda Moua/Mai Xai Vue, CE, d. Crystal Her/Mai Yang Vang, 15-2, 15-10.

TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

NORTH AREA MEET

BOYS

100: 1, B.J. Kelley, Central, 11.07; 2, Khary Coleman, Clovis East, 11.19; 3, Richard Bourbon, Clovis East, 11.26; 4, David Allen, Madera, 11.30; 5, Jordell Howard, Hoover, 11.34; 6, Malcom Anderson, Central, 11.35.

200: 1, Richard Bourbon, Clovis East, 22.12; 2, Evan Crayton-Cragen, Bullard, 22.22; 3, David Allen, Madera, 22.40; 4, Vante Johnson, Edison, 22.41; 5, Robby Towne, Clovis North, 22.57; 6, Chris Busenback, Buchanan, 22.59.

400: 1, Evan Crayton-Cragen, Bullard, 49.12; 2, Vante Johnson, Edison, 49.66; 3, Robby Towne, Clovis North, 50.27; 4, Chris Busenback, Buchanan, 50.76; 5, Leodies Buchanan, McLane, 51.28; 6, Makynzee Balucas, Buchanan, 51.75.

800: 1, Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 1:55.17; 2, C.J. Albertson, Buchanan, 1:55.78; 3, Dereck Guthery, Buchanan, 1:57.63; 4, Cody Brazeal, Buchanan, 1:58.73; 5, Jacob Weideman, Central, 1:58.87; 6, Ben Fox, Sanger, 1:59.47.

1,600: 1, C.J. Albertson, Buchanan, 4:12.45; 2, Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 4:13.21; 3, Kellen Levy, Clovis West, 4:17.13; 4, Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 4:18.68; 5, Ryan Phillips, Clovis, 4:21.68; 6, Kevin Poythress, Madera, 4:22.33.

3,200: 1, Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 9:08.66; 2, C.J. Albertson, Buchanan, 9:23.99; 3, Kellen Levy, Clovis West, 9:26.66; 4, Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 9:38.63; 5, Johnny Sanchez, Roosevelt, 9:40.46; 6, Joseph Pace, Clovis W

400 relay: 1, Central 42.51; 2, Buchanan 43.08; 3, Bullard 43.14; 4, Edison 43.41; 5, Clovis East 43.43; 6, Madera 43.50.

1,600 relay: 1, Hoover 3:26.77; 2, Buchanan 3:27.22; 3, Bullard 3:27.89; 4, Clovis East 3:28.22; 5, Clovis West 3:30.51; 6, Clovis, 3:30.70.

110 hurdles: 1, Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 14.16; 2, B.J. Kelley, Central, 14.43; 3, Dot Olubeku, Clovis West, 14.93; 4, Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 15.48; 5, Willie Alexander, Central, 15.48; 6, Lee Daniels, Roosevelt, 15.68.

300 hurdles: 1, Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 38.21; 2, B.J. Kelley, Central, 39.46; 3, Jacob Talley, Clovis West, 39.53; 4, Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 40.00; 5, Noe Garcia, Madera South, 40.59; 6, Michael Staab, Madera, 40.71.

Pole vault: 1, Caleb Gagliardi, Clovis West, 15-0; 2, Michael McElory, Buchanan, 14-6; 3, Aaron Anley, Clovis, 14-6; 4, Scott Greenman, Clovis, 14-6; 5, Kyser Anderson, Clovis West, 14-0; 6, Cody Lyles, Clovis East, 13-6.

High jump: 1, Michael Staab, Madera, 6-6; 2, Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-4; 3, Dot Olubeku, Clovis West, 6-2; 4, Andrew Skaff, Clovis, 6-2; 5, Patrick Dixon, Sunnyside, 6-0; 6, Spencer Blanks, Clovis East, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Seth Barserian, Clovis, 21-63/4; 2, David Allen, Madera, 21-51/2; 3, Zach Umfress, Buchanan, 20-111/4; 4, Willie Alexander, Central, 20-101/2; 5, Taylor Sasso, Buchanan, 20-51/2; 6, Chinook Anderson, Central, 20-41/4.

Triple jump: 1, Seth Barserian, Clovis, 44-61/4; 2, Carter Johnson, Clovis, 42-9; 3, Willie Alexander, Central, 42-11/2; 4, Mark Sasselli, Buchanan, 41-9; 5, Ian Dildine, Sanger, 40-111/5; 6, Patrick Dixon, Sunnyside, 40-9.

Discus: 1, Willy Irwin, Clovis East, 179-10; 2, Jeff Fuentes, Central, 156-4; 3, Edward Zuniga, Central, 152-8; 4, Jeremy Whetstone, Reedley, 142-3; 5, Jared Shahbazian, Sanger, 141-10; 6, Aaron Cooper, Clovis West, 140-9.

Shot put: 1, Willy Irwin, Clovis East, 58-71/2; 2, Edward Zuniga, Central, 51-10; 3, Javier Contreras, Madera, 50-3; 4, Bobby Clement, Clovis, 47-71/2; 5, Craig Jensen, Hoover, 45-11; 6, Devon Barbo, Clovis, 45-2.

GIRLS

100: 1, Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.88; 2, Mariah Riddlesprigger, Bullard, 12.28; 3, Unique Orduna, Hoover, 12.63; 4, Lynn Williams, Bullard, 12.67; 5, Ashley Craddock, Clovis West, 12.84; 6, Jasmine Stevenson, Bullard, 12.85.

200: 1, Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 23.97; 2, Nailah Harris-Murillo, Edison, 26.01; 3, Jasmine Stevenson, Bullard, 26.10; 4, Ashley Craddock, Clovis West, 26.43; 5, Dominique Wright, Buchanan, 26.72; 6, Kendra Winter, Buchanan, 26.81.

400: (Note: Will be re-run Friday at Clovis East because of a timing malfunction).

800: 1, Alisha Brown, Madera South, 2:16.95; 2, Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 2:17.10; 3, Ali Teliha, Bullard, 2:18.80; 4, Alyssa Mejia, Clovis, 2:21.35; 5, Tia Edwards, Edison, 2:21.97; 6, Kacy Kurushima, Clovis East, 2:21.99.

1,600: 1, Alisha Brown, Madera South, 5:02.69; 2, Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 5:02.75; 3, Ali Teliha, Bullard, 5:05.76; 4, Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 5:06.55; 5, Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:06.90; 6, Julianne Jacques, Buchanan, 5:10.29.

3,200: 1, Lyndsie Etherton, Bullard, 10:58.73; 2, Lindsay Gray, Clovis, 11:09.08; 3, Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 11:10.70; 4, Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 11:10.74; 5, Carina Mendoza, Madera, 11:16.88; 6, Meghan Marvin, Clovis, 11:28.71

100 hurdles: 1, Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.43; 2, Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.24; 3, Jayla Laidley, Clovis West, 15.36; 4, Jaylene Lucas, Madera, 15.86; 5, Laura Schellenberg, Reedley, 16.24; 6, Gigi Hilton, Madera, 16.92.

300 hurdles: 1, Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 42.43; 2, Jayla Laidley, Clovis West, 45.51; 3, Laura Schellenberg, Reedley, 47.16; 4, Jaylene Lucas, Madera, 47.33; 5, Chandler Feigel, Sanger, 48.88; 6, Bethany Maddox, Hoover, 49.19.

400 relay: 1, Bullard 48.16; 2, Clovis West 49.01; 3, Madera 50.03; 4, Clovis East 50.30; 5, Buchanan 50.39; 6, Clovis North 50.60.

1,600 relay: 1, Edison 3:56.61; 2, Clovis West 4:02.97; 3, Clovis North 4:03.69; 4, Madera 4:06.31; 5, Buchanan 4:07.54; 6, Bullard 4:11.08.

Pole vault: 1, Holly Waseloff, Buchanan, 12-3; 2, Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-0; 3, Kimiya Farrahi, Clovis North, 10-6; 4, Karissa Bell, Clovis, 10-6; 5, Nicole Falkenstein, Buchanan, 10-6; 6, Andrea Mersino, Clovis East, 10-0.

High jump: 1, tie, Mariah Riddlesprigger, Bullard, 5-0; Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-0; 3, tie, Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 5-0; Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 5-0; 5, tie, Montana Lowe, Clovis, 4-10; Katie Ogdon, Clovis West, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 19-2 1/2; 2, Katy Olivero, Memorial, 17-41/4; 3, Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 17-33/4; 4, Lynn Williams, Bullard, 16-103/4; 5, Katie Ogdon, Clovis West, 16-2; 6, Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 16-2.

Triple jump: 1, Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 39-53/4; 2, Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 36-81/4; 3, Katy Olivero, Memorial, 35-41/2; 4, Alyssa Potts, Clovis East, 33-111/2; 5, Taylor Paige, Buchanan, 33-7; 6, Alex Hooks, Fresno, 33-21/5.

Discus: 1, Chukwunonso Okwelogu, Clovis West, 126-2; 2, Courtney Smith, Buchanan, 117-10; 3, Janae Coffee, Clovis West, 112-4; 4, Tianna Arreonado, Buchanan, 108-10; 5, J.J. Farley, Buchanan, 108-10; 6, Jessica Flores, Clovis West, 106-0.

Shot put: Chukwunonso Okwelogu, 39-5; 2, Nwanneka Okwelogu, Clovis West, 38-5; 3, Alyssa Bane, Buchanan, 37-11/2; 4, Courtney Smith, Buchanan, 36-11/2; 5, Cheniqua Amadi, Edison, 36-11/2; 6, Jessica Flores, Clovis West, 35-10.

CENTRAL AREA MEET

At Golden West

BOYS

100: 1. Idarre Coles, Redwood-CE, 10.92, w:+0.0; 3. Dillon Root, Redwood-CE, 10.94, w:+0.0; 3. KC Pearce, Redwood-CE, 11.07, w:+0.0; 4. Marquess Wilson, Tulare Union, 11.09, w:+0.0; 5. Matthew Hendricks, Lemoore, 11.31, w:+0.0; 6. Dominic Lovero, Mt. Whitney, 11.39, w:+0.0.

200: 1. Dillon Root, Redwood-CE, 22.09, w:+0.0; 2. KC Pearce, Redwood-CE, 22.42, w:+0.0; 3. Marquess Wilson, Tulare Union, 22.55, w:+0.0; 4. Matthew Hendricks, Lemoore, 22.79, w:+0.0; 5. Deshawn Meadows, Tulare Western, 22.85, w:+0.0; 6. Isaiah Cantu, Hanford, 22.89, w:+0.0.

400: 1. Deshawn Meadows, Tulare Western, 49.62; 2. Isaiah Cantu, Hanford, 49.85; 3. Michael Brown, Redwood-CE, 51.30; 4. Adam Herring, Hanford West, 51.70; 5. Luke Clements, Mt. Whitney, 52.15; 6. Adriel Gibbs, Hanford, 52.25.

800: 1. Daniel Guerrero, Redwood-CE, 2:00.5h; 2. Tommy Brumfield, Granite Hill, 2:00.9h; 3. Dominic Krohn, Tulare Western, 2:01.3h; 4. Nick Guzman, Cesar Chavez, 2:04.9h; 5. Jesse Hernandez, Redwood-CE, 2:05.4h; 6. Will Stanton, Hanford West, 2:05.7h.

1,600: 1. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood-CE, 4:11.2h; 2. Daniel Guerrero, Redwood-CE, 4:24.9h; 3. Matt Morris, Golden West, 4:25.9h; 4. Brandon Croft, El Diamante, 4:30.4h; 5. Xavier Uranga, Redwood-CE, 4:32.6h; 6. Michael Gonzales, Tulare Western, 4:33.4h.

3,200: 1. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood-CE, 9:50.0h; 2. Brandon Croft, El Diamante, 9:56.7h; 3. Xavier Uranga, Redwood-CE, 9:57.7h; 4. Omar Nunez, Delano, 10:02.5h; 5. Ruben Garcia, Mt. Whitney, 10:10.4h; 6. Martin Rios, Cesar Chavez, 10:17.2h.

110HH: 1. Payden Law, El Diamante, 15.01, w:+0.0; 2. Ethan Silva, Lemoore, 15.54, w:+0.0; 3. Alex Gieger, Golden West, 15.56, w:+0.0; 4. Cesilio Saucedo, Delano, 16.12, w:+0.0; 5. Tristan Wentworth, Tulare Union, 16.33, w:+0.0; 6. Matt Moran, Tulare Union, 16.84, w:0.4.

300lH: 1. Payden Law, El Diamante, 39.61; 2. Michael Brown, Redwood-CE, 40.43. 3. Matt Moran, Tulare Union, 41.06; 4. Josue Ojeda, Delano, 41.98; 5. Tristan Wentworth, Tulare Union, 42.20; 6. Ethan Silva, Lemoore, 42.86.

400 relay: 1. Redwood-CE 42.46; 2. Tulare Western 43.57; 3. Tulare Union 44.04; 4. Mt. Whitney 44.11; 5. Lemoore 44.27; 6.Hanford West 44.87.

1,600 relay: 1. Tulare Western 3:19.76; 2. Hanford 3:31.88; 3. Golden West 3:33.16; 4. Cesar Chavez 3:40.11; 5. Hanford West 3:40.12; 6. Granite Hills 3:41.06.

High jump: 1. Idarre Coles, Redwood-CE, 6-06; 2. Tristan Wentworth, Tulare Union, 6-02; 3. Philmore Daley, Lemoore, J6-02; 4. Allen Franklin, Lemoore, J6-02. 5, Greg Storey, El Diamante, 5-10; 6. Kevin Kelley, Tulare Western, J5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 15-00; 2. Cameron Soltani, Golden West, 13-00; 3. Bryon Tookey, Lemoore, 12-06; 3. Tristan Wentworth, Tulare Union, 12-06; 5. Chris Wlasichuk, El Diamante, J12-06; 6. Alex Gieger, Golden West, 12-00.

Long jump: 1. Dillon Root, Redwood-CE, 23-02.25, w:0.9; 2. Marquess Wilson, Tulare Union, 22-09.50, w:+0.0; 3. Philmore Daley, Lemoore, 22-02.25, w:0.9; 4. David Booker, Tulare Western, 20-11.75, w:NWI; 5. Darrell Allen, El Diamante, J20-11.75, w:1.9; 6. Jesus Leyva, Cesar Chavez, 20-04.50, w:1.6.

Triple jump: 1. Idarre Coles, Redwood-CE, 45-11, w:+0.0; 2. Isaiah Jenkins, Mt. Whitney, 44-09.50, w:+0.0; 3. Eddie Walker, Mt. Whitney, 43-01.50, w:+0.0; 4. Freddy Vernon, Tulare Union, 42-08, w:+0.0; 5. David Booker, Tulare Western, 42-04, w:+0.0; 6. Titus Grayson, Mt. Whitney, 42-00.50, w:+0.0.

Shot put: 1. Brice Sandri, El Diamante, 54-06.50; 2. Jake Newman, El Diamante, 50-09; 3. Drew Domres, Mt. Whitney, 49-04.50; 4. Stevenson Crowley, Mt. Whitney, 47-01; 5. Ryan Kruse, Redwood-CE, 45-11; 6. Jacob Patton, Mt. Whitney, 42-03.50.

Discus: 1. Brice Sandri, El Diamante, 148-04; 2. Brent Twiford, Golden West, 134-03; 3. Stevenson Crowley, Mt. Whitney, 133-08; 4. Curtis Ricks, Tulare Western, 132-01; 5. Uriel Melendez, El Diamante, 131-07; 6.Paul Perez, Tulare Union, 131-04.

GIRLS

100: 1. Dakota Docket, Tulare Western, 12.46, w:+0.0; 2. Tanae Turner, Lemoore, 12.56, w:+0.0; 3. Kuinci Ross, Tulare Union, 12.81, w:+0.0. 4; Sydney Stephenson, El Diamante, 12.83, w:+0.0; 5. Amani Elamin, El Diamante, 12.94, w:+0.0; 6. Mary-Kate Stammer, Lemoore, 13.14, w:+0.0.

200: 1. Dakota Docket, Tulare Western, 25.53, w:+0.0; 2. Emmonie Epps, Hanford West, 25.58, w:+0.0; 3. Tanae Turner, Lemoore, 26.58, w:+0.0; 4. Shelby Angangan, Mt. Whitney, 27.08, w:+0.0; 5. Mary-Kate Stammer, Lemoore, 27.20, w:+0.0; 6. Angelica Nava, Redwood-CE, 27.44, w:+0.0.

400: 1. Emmonie Epps, Hanford West, 58.79; 2. Kayleigh Hendrix, Tulare Western, 59.48; 3. Rachel Castaneda, El Diamante, 1:01.66; 4. Kortnee Loftus, Hanford, 1:01.81; 5. Veronica Turner, Tulare Western, 1:02.81; 6. MacKenzie Sims, Redwood-CE, 1:04.51.

800: 1. Molly Pahkamaa, El Diamante, 2:18.3h; 2. Bailey Henshaw, Golden West, 2:19.6h; 3. Vanessa Carrasco, Tulare Union, 2:19.9h; 4. Katie Taylor, Mt. Whitney, 2:26.7h; 5. Marisa Moraza, Tulare Western, 2:30.0h; 6. Dayali Corrales, Delano, 2:32.1h.

1,600: 1. Marly Carlisle, Redwood-CE, 5:24.8h; 2. Liz Castaneda, El Diamante, 5:26.9h; 3. Viri Trujillo, Tulare Western, 5:31.6h; 4. Janette Perez, Cesar Chavez, 5:35.2h; 5. Daisy Acosta, Tulare Western, 5:38.8h; 6. Samina Andrade, Tulare Union, 5:39.9h.

3,200: 1. Ellie Aguilera, Lemoore, 11:51.5h; 2. Celina Vera, Tulare Union, 11:54.3h; 3. Viri Trujillo, Tulare Western, 12:05.4h; 4. Tanner Martin, Tulare Union, 12:05.6h; 6. Liz Castaneda, El Diamante, 12:07.5h; 6. Victoria Tovar, Mt. Whitney, 12:12.2h.

100H: 1. Ayla Draper, Golden West, 15.98, w:0.1; 2. Lacey Mayes, Tulare Western, 16.26, w:0.1; 3. Katrina Crawford, El Diamante, 16.31, w:0.1; 4. Danielle Lickey, El Diamante, 16.76, w:0.1; 5. Ashley Billings, Lemoore, 17.00, w:0.1; 6. Alexis Fargacs, Tulare Western, 17.90, w:0.1.

300: 1. Ashley Tallon, Tulare, 46.05; 2. Danielle Lickey, El Diamante, 48.45; 3. Haley Tallon, Tulare Union, 49.51; 4. Lacey Mayes, Tulare Western, 50.02' 5. Katrina Crawford, El Diamante, 50.64; 6. Ashley Billings, Lemoore, 51.62.

400 relay: 1. El Diamante 49.42; 2. Tulare Western 49.82; 3. Tulare Union 50.23; 4. Lemoore 51.33; 5. Golden West 51.81; 6. Redwood-CE 52.29.

1,600 relay: 1. El Diamante 3:56.81; 2. Tulare Western 4:02.19; 3. Tulare Union 4:05.60; 4. Lemoore 4:16.38; 5. Redwood-CE 4:19.45; 6. Delano 4:20.14.

High jump: 1. Taylor Guthrie, Redwood-CE, 5-00; 2. Blakely Miller, Redwood-CE, J5-00; 3. Ashley Tallon, Tulare Union, J5-00; 4. Nielisha James, Tulare Western, J5-00; 5. Ayla Draper, Golden West, J5-00; 6. Bree Carbajal, Lemoore, J5-00.

Pole vault: 1. Jane Peterson, Golden West, 9-06; 3. Reyna Gonzales, El Diamante, 8-06; 3. Nicole Warmerdam, Mt. Whitney, 8-00; 4. Haley Gonzalez, Lemoore, 7-06l; 5. Yesenia Kharufeh, Golden West, J7-06; 6. Natalie Rodriguez, Tulare Western, 7-00.

Long jump: 1. Nielisha James, Tulare Western, 16-06.25, w:+0.0; 2. Yajira Castro, Tulare Union, 16-01.50, w:+0.0; 3. Amani Elamin, El Diamante, 15-07.75, w:0.3; 4. Jane Peterson, Golden West, 15-06.75, w:+0.0; 5.Haley Tallon, Tulare Union, 15-03.50, w:+0.0; 6. Caroline Ramos, Lemoore, 14-10, w:+0.0.

Triple jump: 1. Alyssa Shaw, Tulare Western, 34-04.50, w:-1.8; 2. Katie Reeves, El Diamante, 33-11, w:-1.1; 3. Corrissa Turley, Redwood-CE, 33-00.50, w:-0.1; 4. Camille Williams, Tulare Union, 32-11.50, w:-1.4; 5. Laura Gutierrez, Tulare Union, 32-11, w:0.1; 6. Nicole Warmerdam, Mt. Whitney, 31-02, w:+0.0.

Shot put: 1. Heather Vermillion, Redwood-CE, 38-01.50; 3. Brittni Ellis, Golden West, 35-00.50; 3. Temple Robinson, Mt. Whitney, 34-10.50; 4. Faith Beach, Tulare Union, 34-08.50; 5. Laci Turner, Tulare Western, 32-09; 6. Marina Moreno, Tulare Western, 31-09.

Discus: 1. Lissette Mendivil, Redwood-CE, 144-11; 2. Brittni Ellis, Golden West, 123-04; 3. Heather Vermillion, Redwood-CE, 115-06; 4. Temple Robinson, Mt. Whitney, 114-03; 5. Gesslynn Dorado, Redwood-CE, 113-00; 6. Amy Chapon, Golden West, 108-01.

E-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments