Clovis News: Sports

Baseball and softball playoff schedules

BASEBALL SCHEDULE

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Tuesday: No. 9 Bakersfield at No. 8 Bullard, No. 11 Madera at No. 6 Liberty, No. 10 Central at No. 7 Clovis East

Byes: No. 1 Clovis West, No. 2 Buchanan, No. 3 Centennial, No. 4 Clovis, No. 5 Stockdale

DIVISION II

Tuesday: No. 16 Hoover at No. 1 Golden West, No. 9 East at No. 8 West, No. 12 Tulare Western at No. 5 Garces, No. 13 Tulare at No. 4 Redwood, No. 14 Monache at No. 3 Frontier, No. 11 Mt. Whitney at No. 6 Edison, No. 10 Lemoore at No. 7 Memorial, No. 15 North at No. 2 El Diamante.

DIVISION III

Tuesday: No. 16 Golden Valley at No. 1 Clovis North, No. 9 Highland at No. 8 Tehachapi, No. 12 Cesar Chavez at No. 5 Yosemite, No. 13 Ridgeview at No. 4 Foothill, No. 14 Independence at No. 3 Hanford West, No. 11 Porterville at No. 6 Fresno, No. 10 Madera South at No. 7 Dinuba, No. 15 Mission Oak at No. 2 Hanford.

DIVISION IV

Tuesday: No. 9 Immanuel at No. 8 Dos Palos, No. 11 Shafter at No. 6 Kingsburg, No. 10 Sierra at No. 7 Washington.

Byes: No. 1 Kerman, No. 2 Taft, No. 3 Chowchilla, No. 4 Selma, No. 5 Central Valley Christian.

DIVISION V

Tuesday: No. 9 Parlier at No. 8 Firebaugh

Byes: No. 1 Bakersfield, No. 2 Fowler, No. 3 Corcoran, No. 4 Fresno Christian, No. 5 Lindsay, No. 6 Mission Prep, No. 7 Liberty-Madera Ranchos.

DIVISION VI

Wednesday's quarterfinals: No. 5 Kings Christian at No. 4 Mendota, No. 6 Clovis Christian at No. 3 Farmersville.

Byes: No. 1 McFarland, No. 2 Strathmore.

SOFTBALL SCHEDULE

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Wednesday: No. 9 Bullard at No. 8 Central, No. 10 Bakersfield at No. 7 Clovis East.

Byes: No. 1 Buchanan, No. 2 Stockdale, No. 3 Clovis West, No. 4 Liberty-Bakersfield No. 5 Clovis, No. 6 Madera,

DIVISION II

Wednesday: No. 9 Tulare Western at No. 8 Lemoore, No. 12 Monache at No. 5 Edison, 13 Hoover at No. 4 Garces, No. 11 Tulare Union at No. 6 Sanger, No. 10 Golden West at No. 7 Memorial.

Byes: No. 1 Frontier, No. 2 El Diamante, No. 3 North.

DIVISION III

Wednesday: No. 9 Independence at No. 8 Dinuba, No. 11 Mission Oak at No. 6 Madera South, No. 10 Cesar Chavez at No. 7 Hanford.

Byes: No. 1 Hanford West, No. 2 Ridgeview, No. 3 Tehachapi, No. 4 Golden Valley, No. 5 Clovis North.

DIVISION IV

Wednesday: No. 9 McLane at No. 8 Granite Hills.

Byes: No. 1 Kerman, No. 2 Washington, No. 3 Kingsburg, No. 4 Chowchilla, No. 5 Wasco, No. 6 Immanuel, No. 7 Exeter.

DIVISION V

Wednesday: No. 9 Bakersfield Christian at No. 8 Woodlake, No. 11 Parlier at No. 6 Corcoran, No. 10 Mission Prep at No. 7 Lindsay.

Byes: No. 1 Liberty-Madera Ranchos, No. 2 Riverdale, No. 3 Fowler, No. 4 Firebaugh, No. 5 Caruthers.

DIVISION VI

Wednesday's semifinals: No. 4 Mendota at No. 1 Laton, No. 3 Kings Christian at No. 2 McFarland.

All games are set by CIF to start at 4:30 p.m.

  Comments