Clovis News: Sports

Swimming and diving report 5/11

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS

Swimmer of the Year: Bonnie Orr, Bullard. Coaches of the Year: Lisa Coleman & Hania Brasali, Bullard

Overall: Bullard 475, Sanger 461, Clovis North 378, Reedley 251, Edison 213, Hoover 137.

200 medley relay: 1. Bullard (Alyssa Quiroz, Emily Angel, Katrina Brown, Haley Johnson) 1:59.54; 2. Sanger (Mikayla Mangrum, Haley Washburn, Leah Hatayama, Brianna Allen) 2:01.26; 3. Clovis North (Ashley Sagouspe, Christine Miller, Katelyn Rhodes, Taylor Saunders) 2:04.45.

200 freestyle: 1. Sarah Allbright, Bullard, 1:59.45; 2. Alyssa Quiroz, Bullard, 2:04.67; 3. Amanda Imfeld, Sanger, 2:06.04.

200 IM: 1. Bonnie Orr, Bullard, 2:13.58; 2. Ashley Sagouspe, Clovis North, 2:27.16; 3. Haley Washburn, Sanger, 2:27.17.

50 freestyle: 1. Leah Hatayama, Sanger, 25.51; 2. Katrina Brown, Bullard, 25.73; 3. Haley Johnson, Bullard, 26.56.

Diving: 1. Rikki Markus, Clovis North, 276.90; 2. Kylie Schmidt, Clovis North, 273.10; 3. Jasmyn Mediana, Clovis North, 264.25.

100 butterfly: 1. Bonnie Orr, Bullard, 59.66; 2. Katelyn Rhodes, Clovis North, 1:00.36; 3. Samantha Clark, Reedley, 1:05.46.

100 freestyle: 1. Leah Hatayama, Sanger, 56.28; 2. Haley Johnson, Bullard, 56.47; 3. Mikayla Mangrum, Sanger, 58.70.

500 freestyle: 1. Katelyn Rhodes, Clovis North, 5.12.58; 2. Sarah Allbright, Bullard, 5:26.76; 3. Juliana Bremer, Edison, 5:33.41.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Bullard (Sarah Allbright, Dylan Owensby, Katrina Brown, Bonnie Orr) 1:45.08; 2. Reedley (Elizabeth Simpson, Larisa Carter, Taylor Willems, Samantha Clark) 1:49.25; 3. Sanger (Kylee Walterman, Angel Arellano, Amanda Imfeld, Haley Washburn).

100 backstroke: 1. Alyssa Quiroz, Bullard, 1:02.18; 2. Mikayla Mangrum, Sanger, 1:07.95; 3. Kylee Walterman, Sanger, 1:10.65.

100 breaststroke: 1. Haley Washburn, Sanger, 1:14.07; 2.Christine Miller, Clovis North, 1:16.96; 3. Tina Hart, Sanger, 1:17.12.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bullard (Sarah Allbright, Haley Johnson, Alyssa Quiroz, Bonnie Orr) 3:44.89; 2. Sanger (Mikayla Mangrum, Amanda Imfeld, Brianna Allen, Leah Hatayama) 3:56.68; 3. Clovis North (Ashley Sagouspe, Sarah Barton, Taylor Saunders, Katelyn Rhodes) 3:58.90.

BOYS

Swimmer of the Year: Hanaya Brasali, Bullard. Coach of the Year: Ryan Stiner, Bullard.

Overall: Bullard 505, Clovis North 398.5, Sanger 345, Reedley 321.5, Edison 128, Hoover 124.

200 medley relay: 1. Bullard (Hanaya Brasali, Nick Nakashian, Alex Crittendon, Kevin Crittendon) 1:44.55; 2. Sanger (Jake Harper, Ryan Dildine, Wyatt Western, Dustin Mobley) 1.49.80; 3. Reedley (Garrett Denton, Jack Conway, Tyler Hansen, Chase Schapansky) 1.51.80.

200 freestyle: 1. Hanaya Brasali, Bullard, 1:46.05; 2. Shae Russell, Clovis North, 1:50.12; 3. Kenney Nesmith, Bullard, 1:55.86.

200 IM: 1. Chase Schapansky, Reedley, 2:06.95; 2. Nick Nakashian, Bullard, 2:11.33; 3. Alex Crittendon, Bullard, 2:16.68.

50 freestyle: 1. Kevin Crittendon, Bullard, 22.84; 2. Dustin Mobley, Sanger, 23.44; 3. James Wilson, Bullard, 23.61.

Diving: 1. Colton Chellino, Sanger, 325.25; 2. Richie Casteel, Reedley, 321.15; 3. Garrett Denton, Reedley, 294.10.

100 butterfly: 1. Alex Crittendon, Bullard, 58.84; 2. Sam Speck, Clovis North, 1:01.04; 3. Nick Chavez, Sanger, 1:02.24.

100 freestyle: 1. Kevin Crittendon, Bullard, 49.83; 2. Chase Schapansky, Reedley, 50.16; 3. Kenney Nesmith, Bullard, 52.39.

500 freestyle: 1. Hanaya Brasali, Bullard, 4:48.94; 2. Shae Russell, Clovis North, 4:53.96; 3. Connor Kennedy, Clovis North, 5:17.37.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Bullard (Alex Crittendon, Kenney Nesmith, James Wilson, Kevin Crittendon) 1:35.40; 2. Clovis North (Connor Kennedy, Nicholas Jenks, Drew Sherwood, Shae Russell) 1:35.42; 3. Reedley (Garrett Remy, Bryce Carter, Garrett Denton, Chase Schapansky) 1:35.44.

100 backstroke: 1. Jake Harper, Sanger, 1:01.68; 2. Garrett Denton, Reedley, 1:02.18; 3. James Wilson, Bullard, 1:02.50.

100 breaststroke: 1. Nick Nakashian, Bullard, 1:02.70; 2. Samuel Ouielhe, Hoover, 1:06.64; 3. Ryan Dildine, Sanger, 1:08.97.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bullard (Hanaya Brasali, Kenney Nesmith, Nick Crittendon, Kevin Crittendon) 3:24.23; 2. Clovis North (Connor Kennedy, Nicholas Jenks, Keone Carrigan, Shae Russell) 3:30.58; 3. Sanger (Jake Harper, Jordan Kemp, Wyatt Western, Bryan Renaud) 3:35.80.

  Comments