Clovis News: Sports

Track and field results 5/7

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS

Teams: 1. Bullard, 148; 2. Sanger, 106; 3. Clovis North, 99; 4. Edison, 59; 5. Hoover, 44; 6. Reedley, 35.

100: 1. Mariah Riddlesprigger, Bullard, 12.38; 2. Unique Orduna, Hoover, 12.46; 3. Jasmine Stevenson, Bullard, 12.84.

200: 1. Shareesa Archie, Clovis North, 26.08; 2. Nailah Harris Murillo, Edison, 26.17; 3. Lynn Williams, Bullard, 26.50.

400: 1. Jenise Anderson, Edison, 59.81; 2. Alesia Francis, Clovis North, 1:00.14; 3. Tara Edwards, Edison, 1:00.71.

800: 1. Ali Teliha, Bullard, 2:21.26; 2. Lyndsie Etherton, Bullard, 2:25.00; 3. Jennifer Nakamura, Clovis North, 2:28.05.

1,600: 1. Maris Gonzalez, Bullard, 5:20.66; 2. Ali Teliha, Bullard, 5:20.84; 3. Lyndsie Etherton, Bullard, 5:22.98.

3,200: 1. Lyndsie Etherton, Bulalrd, 11:07.02; 2. Ali Teliha, Bullard, 1:37.08; 3. Marisa Gonzalez, Bullard, 11:43.24.

100HH: 1. Laura Schellenberg, Reedley, 16.58; 2. Chandler Feigel, Sanger, 17.73; 3. Bethany Maddox, Hoover, 17.91.

300lH: 1. Laura Schellenberg, Reedley, 46.75; 2. Chandler Feigel, Sanger, 48.91; 3. Bethany Maddox, Hoover, 48.97.

400 relay: 1. Bullard, 48.88; 2. Clovis North, 51.46; 3. Reedley, 52.2.

1,600 relay: 1. Edison, 4:08.34; 2. Clovis North, 4:09.76; 3. Sanger, 4:14.65.

HJ: 1. Mariah Riddlesprigger, Bullard, 5-2; 2. Chandler Feigel, Sanger, 4-10; 3. Manwinder Dhillon, Sanger, 4-8.

PV: 1. Erica Pallesi, Sanger, 8-00; 2. Harpreet Basi, Sanger, 7-00; 3. Deborah Jones, Hoover, 6-6.

LJ: 1. Lynn Williams, Bullard, 16-8.25; 2. Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 16-7.5; 3. Zola Brown, Hoover, 14-11.5.

TJ: 1. Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 36-9; 2. Manwinder Dhillon, Sanger, 32-4.5; 3. Pawanpreet Zenda, Sanger, 32-1.5.

SP: 1. Cheniqua Amadi, Edison, 36-5; 2. Regine Howard, Bullard, 33-2.75; 3. Heather Hall, Reedley, 28-6.75.

Discus: 1. Sonachi Agina, Sanger, 102-6; 2. Coryn Hill, Sanger, 99-3; 3. Regine Howard, Bullard, 93-10.

BOYS

Teams: 1. Sanger, 136; 2. Bullard, 92; 3. Hoover, 83; 4. Clovis North, 82; 5. Edison, 65; 6. Reedley, 34.

100: 1. DJ Scott, Edison, 11.04; 2. Jordell Howard, Hoover, 11.06; 3. Duce Bell, Bullard, 11.31.

200: 1. Evan Crayton-Cragen, Bullard, 22.45; 2. Vante Johnson, Edison, 22.52; 3. Robby Towne, Clovis North, 22.69.

400: 1. Evan Crayton-Cragen, Bullard, 49.08; 2. Robby Towne, Clovis North, 50.04; 3. Vante Johnson, Edison, 50.52.

800: 1. Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 1:57.83; 2. Ben Fox, Sanger, 2:02.46; 3. Mike Jian, Bullard, 2:07.73.

1,600: 1. Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 4:31.87; 2. Derek Acevedo, Clovis North, 4:39.92; 3. Cody Kinsman, Clovis North, 4:40.13.

3,200: 1. Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 9:32.92; 2. Derek Acevedo, Clovis North, 10:22.77; 3. Cody Kinsman, Clovis North, 10:24.87.

110HH: 1. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 15.67; 2. Julian Williams, Bullard, 17.49; 3. Connor Smith, Clovis North, 19.61.

300lH: 1. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 41.10; 2. Isaac Torres, Sanger, 46.32; 3. Ian Dildine, Sanger, 46.67.

400 relay: 1. Bullard, 42.44; 2. Sanger, 44.69; 3. Hoover, 44.85.

1,600 relay: 1. Bullard, 3:33.91; 2. Hoover, 3:37.98; 3. Clovis North, 3:40.06.

HJ: 1. Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-6; 2. Nathan Green, Reedley, 5-10; 3. Muzammal Khan, Sanger, 5-8.

PV: 1. Tyler Hiester, Sanger, 12-6; 2. Ben Fox, Sanger, 11-6; 3. Sean Papenhausen , Clovis North, 10-6.

LJ: 1. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 20-6; 2. Vante Johnson, Edison, 20-4.5; 3. Ahmad Jones, Hoover, 20-1.75.

TJ: 1. Devore Sim, Edison, 40-8.25; 2. Kane Walls, Edison, 40-7.5; 3. Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 40-7.25.

SP: 1. Craig Jenses, Hoover, 46-11; 2. Jeremy Whetstone, Reedley, 46-0.5; 3. Kerr Taubler, Bullard, 42-5.

Discus: 1. Jeremy Whetstone, Reedley, 147; 2. Jared Shahbazian, Sanger, 146; 3. Matthew Martinez, Sanger, 143-5.


ALL SIERRA CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS

Teams: 1. Fowler, 120; 2. Firebaugh, 108; 3. Kings Christian, 48; 3. McFarland, 48; 3. Mendota, 48; 6. Dos Palos, 42; 7. Fresno Christian, 20; 7. Avenal, 20; 9. Orange Cove, 19; Riverdale, 13; Caruthers, 8.

100: 1. Victoria James, Kings Christian, 13.36; 2. Ramandeep Dhillon, Fowler, 13.51; 3. Allie Olivencia, Dos Palos, 13.57.

200: 1. Ramandeep Dhillon, Fowler, 26.83; 2. Victoria James, Kings Christian, 27.71; 3. Nayeli Sanchez, Dos Palos, 28.08.

400: 1. Ramandeep Dhillon, Fowler, 1:01.63; 2. Carla Garcia, Mendota, 1:04.14; 3. Alyssa Medina, McFarland, 1:04.8.

800: 1. Linda Ramos, Firebaugh, 2:32.91; 2. Corina Garcia, McFarland, 2:34.13; 3. Patricia Martinez, Firebaugh, 2:38.43.

1,600: 1. Linda Ramos, Firebaugh, 5:40.69; 2. Corina Garcia, McFarland, 5:45.93; 3. Kaitlyn Reitz, Caruthers, 5:50.25.

3,200: 1. Blanca Hernandez, Firebaugh, 12:48.98; 2. Linda Ramos, Firebaugh, 12:57.08; 3. Yvonne Sandoval, Firebaugh, 13:02.63.

100HH: 1. Bridgette Barragan, Firebaugh, 17.79; 2. Megan Ginise, Firebaugh, 18.28; 3. Veronica Almendarez, Fowler, 18.84.

300LH: 1. Bridgette Barragan, Firebaugh, 49.7; 2. Carla Garcia, Mendota, 51.94; 3. Stephanie Selceda, Mendota, 54.41.

400 relay: 1. Dos Palos, 53.33; 2. Mendota, 54.56; 3. Kings Christian, 54.7.

1,600 relay: 1. Mendota, 4:25.57; 2. Fowler, 4:27.75; 3. Dos Palos, 4:32.40.

HJ: 1. Celestine Jones, Avenal, 4-8; 2. Morghan Williams, Kings Christian, 4-6; 3. Megan Ginise, Firebaugh, 4-2.

PV: 1. Selena Canchola, McFarland, 7; 1. Vanessa Mora, Fowler, 7; 3. Jessica Ramirez, Fowler, 6-6.

LJ: 1. Celestine Jones, Avenal, 17-2; 2. Victoria James, Kings Christian, 15-2; 3. Sabina Grewal, Fowler, 13-7.

TJ: 1. Nayeli Sanchez, Dos Palos, 31-10.25; 2. Randi Spolsdoff, Riverdale, 30-3.25; 3. Emily Romo, McFarland, 30-3.

SP: 1. Donnisha Mitchell, Fowler, 29-9; 2. Allyson Blayney, Fowler, 28-7.5; 3. Lilian Rangel, Firebaugh, 28-1.

Discus: 1. Allyson Blayney, Fowler, 104-10.5; 2. Rajvinder Johal, Fowler, 88-4; 3. Jessica Budwig, Fowler, 86-10.

BOYS

Teams: 1. Fowler, 151; 2. McFarland. 124; 3. Caruthers, 47; 4. Kings Christian, 45; 5. Fresno Christian, 40; 6. Parlier, 31; 7. Avenal, 17; 8. Dos Palos, 11; 9. Farmersville, 9; 10. Firebaugh, 8.5; 11. Orange Cove, 7.5; 12. Mendota, 3.

100: 1. Miguel Lastra, McFarland, 11.73; 2. Jacob Kamini, Fowler, 12.00; 3. Ivan Nunez, McFarland, 12.04.

200: 1. Luis Saldavar, Fowler, 23.66; 2. Miguel Lastra, McFarland, 24.07; 3. Yoni Garcia, Fowler, 24.29.

400: 1. Luis Saldavar, Fowler, 51.95; 2. Jason Reyes, Parlier, 52.95; 3. Ricardo Rodriguez, McFarland, 53.39.

800: 1. Robert Leija, Parlier, 2:02.75; 2. Erik Garcia, McFarland, 2:06.05; 3. Pedro Sanchez, McFarland, 2:09.35.

1,600: Erik Garcia, McFarland, 4:33.88; 2. Robert Leija, Parlier, 4:35.26; 3. Francisco Nava, McFarland, 4:47.79.

3,200: 1. Erik Garcia, McFarland, 10:18.50; 2. Jose Monrreal, McFarland, 10:21.13; 3. Danny Beltz, Firebaugh, 10:33.25.

110HH: 1. Andrew Evans, Fresno Christian, 16.33; 2. Luis Saldavar, Fowler, 16.48; 3. Amador Garcia, Dos Palos, 17.23.

300lH: 1. Luis Saldavar, 40.37; 2. Victor Torres, Caruthers, 40.38; 3. Jorge Celis, Avenal, 42.78.

400 relay: 1. Caruthers, 45.75; 2. Fresno Christian, 46.15; McFarland, 46.3.

1,600: 1. Caruthers, 3:41.17; 2. McFarland, 3:46.26; 3. Farmersville, 3:49.59.

HJ: 1. Joe Roman, Fowler, 6; 2. Evan Gonzales, Fowler, 5-6; 2. Joshua Rusk, Fowler, 5-6.

PV: 1. Thomas Dombrowski, Kings Christian, 12-6; 2. Drake Phillips, Kings Christian, 11-0; 3. Thomas Baker, Kings Christian, 10-6.

LJ: 1. Josiah Ford, Fresno Christian, 20-0; 2. Victor Torres, Caruthers, 19-7; 3. Amtab Sandhu, Fowler, 19-3.

TJ: 1. Josiah Ford, Fresno Christian, 42-3; 2. Amtab Sandhu, Fowler, 38-5.5; 3. Jose Montenegro, McFarland, 38-4.75.

SP: 1. Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 48; 2. Myles Scott, Fowler, 45-11; 3. Jesse Davis, Kings Christian, 43-5.

Discus: 1. Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 187-3; 2. Jesse Davis; Kings Christian, 127-9; 3. Rolando Vargas, McFarland, 127-4.

  Comments