Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 5/4

BOYS TENNIS

Vincent Paganetti won at No. 1 singles and Adam Beach and Shervin Zoghi won at No. 1 doubles as Clovis West remained perfect on the season with a 6-3 win over Buchanan. The Golden Eagles are 23-0 overall and 8-0 in Tri-River Athletic Conference play.

Josh Lorentzen, who recently signed a letter of intent to play tennis for Sacramento State, rolled to a 6-0, 6-0 win to fuel El Diamante's 7-2 West Yosemite League victory over Golden West.

Luke Gramza won at No. 1 singles and with Andrew Hamada at No. 1 doubles in Kingsburg's 5-4 Central Sequoia League victory over Central Valley Christian.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kerman 9, Yosemite 0

No. 1 singles: Cubillos, K, d. Meiss, 6-3 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Cubillos/Gutierrez, K, d. Hatleli/Meiss, 8-4.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kingsburg 5, Central Valley Christian 4

No. 1 singles: Luke Gramza, K, d. Andrew Gong, 6-3, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Gramza/Andrew Hamada, K d. Gong/Kurtis Monteiro, 8-2.

Records: Kingsburg 11-1; Central Valley Christian 6-5.

Selma 7, Exeter 2

No. 1 singles: David Cortina, S, d. Calvin Mitchell, 6-4, 6-4.

No. 1 doubles: Mitchell-Trevor Le, E, d. Cortina-Alejandro Antequera, 8-4.

Records: Selma 12-6, 7-4; Exeter 0-11

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

El Diamante 7, Golden West 2

No. 1 singles: Josh Lorentzen, ED, d. Andres Magallanes, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Sam Jung/Kent Boswell, ED, d. Magallanes/Stephen Quenzar, 8-6.

Records: El Diamante 18-3, 12-0; Golden West 14-8, 5-7.

Redwood 7, Mt. Whitney 2

No. 1 singles: Stephen Rocha, MW, d. Isaac Hallare, 6-2, 6-7 (4), 11-9.

No. 1 doubles: Rocha/Stephen Porter, MW, d. Hallare/Isiah Quintanilla, 8-3.

Record: Redwood 12-11, 7-5.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 6, Buchanan 3

No. 1 singles: Vincent Paganetti, CW, d. Will Frye, 6-2, 6-2.

No. 1 doubles: Adam Beach/Shervin Zoghi, CW, d. Zain Amro/Seth Poulsen, 8-6.

Records: Clovis West 23-0, 8-0; Buchanan 15-5, 6-3. BOY'S GOLF RESULTS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

First and second rounds

TEAMS

Clovis West 401--372--773

Clovis East 404-377--781

Buchanan 419-379--798

Madera 424-391--815

Clovis 436-432--868

Central 444-425--869

MEDALISTS

Troy Sweeney, CW 74-71--145

Landon Polterock, B 73-74--147

Bryson Dechambeau, CE 75-72--147

Juston Smart, CE 76-72--148

Taylor Fallahsafa, CW 80-72--152

Max Cooper, M 78-75--153

E-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments