Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 5/1

SWIMMING AND DIVING RESULTS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boys: Clovis West 134, Madera 45. Girls: Clovis West 145, Madera 24. Multi-winners: Mariah Tharp, CW, 500 free and 100 breast. Cary Wright, CW, 200 free, 100 butterfly; Jacob McGough, CW, 100 back, 100 breaststroke. Diving: Nick Aranda, CW, 169.58; Maddie Tucker, M, 152.62.

Boys: Buchanan 114.5, Clovis East 67. Girls: Buchanan (3-1) 106.5, Clovis East (1-3) 79.5. Multi-winners: Kyle Turner, Clovis East, 50-free, 100-free; Philip Clayman, Buchanan, 200-IM, 50-back; Loreen Whitfield, Clovis East, 200-IM, 100-fly Jamie Green, Buchanan, 50-free, 100-free Bret Mortimer, Buchanan, 500-free, 100-breast

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

El Diamante 5, Hanford West 4

No. 1 singles: Josh Lorentzen, ED, d. Curtis Williams, HW, 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Lorentzen/Ryan Andrada, ED, d. Taylor Herron/Brandon Pedreiro, HW, 8-1. Records: El Diamante 17-3,11-0; Hanford West 10-2.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Immanuel 7, Exeter 2

No. 1 singles: Kyle Jackson, I, d. Calvin Mitchell, 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Calvin Mitchell/Trevor Le, E, d. Chris Bridges/Daniel Reimer, 8-3.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL RESULTS

NONLEAGUE

Bullard 3, Madera 0

25-18, 25-15, 25-20. B, Henry Fourchy 15 kills, 11 digs; Jordan Lugo 11 kills; Tino Escovedo 18 digs. M, Tyler Ash 15 kills, 10 assists; Neil Hefler 8 kills; Jesus Pineda 17 digs.

TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

GIRLS

Teams: 1. Fowler, 176; 2. Fresno Christian, 49; 3. Riverdale, 42; 4. Caruthers 17.

300 H: 1. Reetu Sandhu, Fowler, 55.00; 2. Veronica Almendarez, 55.50; 3. Giana Ramirez 57.80.

400 relay: 1. Fresno Christian, 55.09; 2. Riverdale, 1:01.21.

1,600: 1. Alejandrina Ramirez, Riverdale, 5:54.00; 2. Kaitlyn Reitz, Caruthers, 6:07.80; 3. RaeAnn Vasquez, Fowler, 6:26.50.

100 H: 1. Veronica Almendarez, Fowler, 18.9; 2. Reetu Sandhu, Fowler, 20.6; 3. Simren Gill, Fowler, 20.7.

400: 1. Ramandeep Dhillon, Fowler, 1:03.13; 2. Sabrina Grewal, Fowler, 1:08.4; 3. Rachel Fralick, Fresno Christian, 1:09.02.

100: 1. Ramandeep Dhillon, Fowler, 13.33; 2. Kelsie Morgan, Fresno Christian, 13.78; 3. Ahsley Erickson, Fresno Christian, 13.89.

800: 1. Alejandrina Ramirez, Riverdale, 2:40.28; 2. Kaitlyn Reitz, Caruthers, 2:47.94; 3. RaeAnn Vasquez, Fowler, 2:49.66.

200: 1. Ramandeep Dhillon, Fowler, 27.85; 2. Ashley Erickson, Fresno Christian, 29.06; 3. Sabina Grewel, Fowler, 29.09.

3,200: 1. Kaitlyn Reitz, Caruthers, 13:48.03; 2. Maribel Ortiz, Folwer, 14; 3. Joesan Contreras, Parlier, 13:03.2.

1,600 relay: 1. Fowler, 4:46.62; 2. Caruthers, 5:11.69; 3. Riverdale, 5:14.93.

Long jump: 1. Rachel Fralick, Fresno Christian, 14-01.25; 2. Cassidy Hutchins, Fresno Christian, 14-00.25; 3. Sabina Grewal, Fowler, 14-00.

Triple jump: 1. Randi Spolsdoff, Riverdale, 28-9.5; 2. Mayra Gutierrez, Fowler, 27-6; 3. Megan Colvin, Riverdale, 27-5.

High jump: 1. Reetu Sandhu, Fowler, 3-10; 2. Randi Spolsdoff, Riverdale, 3-10; 3. Jackie Mendoza, Fowler, 3-10; Megan Colvin, Riverdale, 3-10.

Pole vault: 1. Vanessa Mora, Fowler, 7-00; 2. Reetu Sandhu, Fowler, 6-06; 3. Lesley Chan, Fowler, 6-06.

Shot put: 1. Donnisha Mitchell, Fowler, 31-06; 2. Allyson Blayney, Fowler, 30-01; 3. Jessica Budwig, Fowler, 26-06.5.

Discus: 1. Allyson Blayney, Fowler, 105-10; 2. Jessica Budwig, Fowler, 89-02; 3. Ellen Nielsen, Fowler, 86.

BOYS

Teams: 1. Fowler, 130; 2. Caruthers, 54; 3. Parlier, 50; 4. Fresno Christian, 43; 5. Riverdale, 15.

300 H: 1. Luis Saldivar, Fowler, 40.68; 2. Victor Torres, Caruthers, 41.76; 3. Cheyenne Whitford, 45.39.

400 relay: 1. Fresno Christian, 46.2; 2. Caruthers, 48.06; 3. Fowler, 48.65.

1,600: 1. Robert Leija, Parlier, 4:43.91; 2. Jesus Arcco, Parlier, 4:55.16; 3. Jesus Garcia, Caruthers, 4:56.09.

110 H: 1. Andrew Evans, Fresno Christian, 16.2; 2. Luis Saldivar, Fowler, 16.3; 3. Victor Torres, Caruthers, 18.2.

400: 1. Jason Reyes, Parlier, 52.57; 2. Luis Saldivar, Fowler, 53.19; 3. Ricardo Tamayo, Caruthers, 54.07.

100: 1. Josiah Ford, Fresno Christian, 12.14; 2. Andrew Evans, 12.15; 3. Chistian Rubio, Riverdale, 12.21.

800: 1. Robert Leija, Parlier, 2:07.79; 2. Jesus Arceo, Parlier, 2:13.15; 3. Josh Mejia, Fowler, 2:13.9.

200: 1. Luis Saldivar, Fowler, 24.17; 2. Yoni Garcia, Fowler, 24.77; 3. Andrew Evans, Fresno Christian, 25.22.

3,200: 1. Jesus Arceo, Parlier, 10:56.82; 2. Robert Leija, Parlier, 10:57.19; 3. Doug Daniel, Fresno Christian, 11:03.79.

1,600 relay: 1. Parlier, 3:54.19; 2. Fowler, 3:58.69; 3. Caruthers, 4:00.07.

Long jump: 1. Victor Torres, Caruthers, 19-00.5; 2. Daniel Perez, Parlier, 17-10; 3. Joshua Webber, Fowler, 17-06.

Triple jump: 1. Josiah Ford, Fresno Christian, 40-08; 2. Amtab Sandhu, Fowler, 38-09.25; 3. Victor Torres, Caruthers, 37-08.

High jump: 1. Joe Roman, Fowler, 5-06; 2. Christian Rubio, Riverdale, 5-02; 3. Evan Gonzales, Fowler, 5-00.

Pole vault: 1. Joshua Webber, Fowler, 9-06; 2. Johnny Renteria, Fowler, 7-06; 3. Jayson Range, Fowler, 7-06.

Shot put: 1. Myles Scott, Fowler, 44-05.5; 2. Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 44-03; 3. Daniel Lopez, Parlier, 36-04.

Discus: 1. Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 181-00; 2. Andrew Nielsen, Fowler, 121-08; 3. Jake Tsuijoka, Fowler, 116-02.

E-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments