Clovis News: Sports

Swimming and diving report 4/29

SWIMMING

Ryan Beers (200 free, 100 fly) and Scott Liddell (200 IM, 100 back) were double winners for the boys and Alyssa Stevens (200 IM, 100 back) and Hannah Harvey (200 free, 500 free) for the girls as Clovis swept Central in a TRAC dual.

SWIMMING AND DIVING RESULTS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Girls: Clovis 182, Central 107

Boys: Clovis 201, Central 88

Multi-event winners -- Boys: Ryan Beers, Clovis: 200-free, 100-fly; Scott Liddell, Clovis: 100-back, 200-IM. Girls: Alyssa Stevens, Clovis: 200-IM, 100-back; Kelsie Harvey, Clovis: 50-free, 100-free

CENTRAL SECTION LEADERS

BOYS

200 medley relay: 1. Clovis West, 1:37.06; 2. Buchanan, 1:42.77; 3. Clovis High, 1:43.68.

200 freestyle: 1. Wright, Clovis West, 1:42.45; 2. Fife, Clovis West 1:44.88; 3. Bilello, Clovis West, 1:46.54.

200 individual medley: 1. McGough, Clovis West, 1:56.31; 2. Aakus, Frontier, 1:57.97; 3. Wright, Clovis West, 1:58.72.

50 freestyle: 1. Rowe, Liberty, 22.06; 2. Bilello, Clovis West, 22.18; 3. Fife, Clovis West, 22.24.

100 butterfly: 1. McGough, Clovis West, 51.92; 2. Brasali, Bullard, 54.04; 3. Wright, Clovis West, 54.71.

100 freestyle: 1. Schultz, Tehachapi, 47.46; 2. Lemley, Clovis, 48.06; 3. Bilello, Clovis West, 48.28.

500 freestyle: 1. Wright, Clovis West, 4:33.26; 2. Allen, Clovis West, 4:48.21; 3. Landweer, Lemoore, 4:50.05.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Clovis, 1:30.42; 2. Clovis West, 1:31.14; 3. Buchanan, 1:31.59.

100 backstroke: 1. Wright, Clovis West, 52.72; 2. Aakus, Frontier, 53.64; 3. Patton, Tehachapi, 54.45.

100 breaststroke: 1. Osborne, Clovis West, 1:00.73; 2. McGough, Clovis West, 1:01.60; 3. Chou, Clovis West, 1:02.14.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Clovis West, 3:14.64; 2. Buchanan, 3:18.12; 3. Clovis High, 3:20.99.

1 meter diving: 1. Ruiz, Clovis East, 498.20; 2. Larmon, Lemoore, 345.75; 3. Tittl, Liberty 342.15.

GIRLS

200 Medley Relay: 1. Clovis West, 1:56.23; 2. Clovis East, 1:57.66; 3. Bullard, 1:58.27.

200 Freestyle: 1. Baxter, Clovis West 1:49.92; 2. Schuler, Clovis West, 1:51.88; 3. Tharp, Clovis West 1:57.17.

200 Individual Medley: 1. Baxter, Clovis West, 2:04.92; 2. Tharp, Clovis West, 2:11.22; 3. Whitfield, Clovis East 2:07.30.

50 freestyle: 1. Tharp, Clovis West, 23.84; 2. Schuler, Clovis West, 24.80; 3. Whitfield, Clovis East, 25.24.

100 butterfly: 1. Whitfield, Clovis East, 55.37; 2. Tharp, Clovis West, 58.29; 3. Ramos, Stockdale, 58.83.

100 freestyle: 1. Tharp, Clovis West, 52.49; 2. Baxter, Clovis West, 52.50; 3. Schuler, Clovis West, 52.87.

500 freestyle: 1. Baxter, Clovis West, 4:46.02; 2. Schuler, Clovis West 4:57.64; 3. Noorgaard, Clovis West, 5:07.18.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Clovis West, 1:37.63; 2. Stockdale, 1:44.46; 3. Clovis East, 1:46.25.

100 backstroke: 1. Baxter, Clovis West, 58.75; 2. Tharp, Clovis West, 1:00.52; 3. Fife, Clovis West, 1:01.74.

100 breaststroke: 1. Whitfield, Clovis East, 1:06.33; 2. Tharp, Clovis West, 1:09.94; 3. Magdaleno, Clovis West, 1:10.27.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Clovis West, 3:31.19; 2. Bullard, 3:49.02; 3. Buchanan, 3:50.37.

1 meter diving: 1. O'Meara, Clovis East, 395.75; 2. Kirschenman Frontier, 303.90; 3. Vidmar, Clovis High 294.70.

  Comments