Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 4/27

BOYS GOLF

Bullard won the first of two 18-hole, County/Metro Athletic Conference championship tournaments, getting an individual-best 74 from Michael Tolladay en route to a team total of 398 at Fort Washington. The second half of the tournament is May 3 at Madera Country Club.

BOYS GOLF RESULTS

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

At Fort Washington, 18 holes

Teams: Bullard 398, Clovis North 399, Reedley 434, Edison 451, Sanger 495, Hoover 561.

Individuals: Michael Tolladay, B, 74; T.J. Masters, CN, 77; Ryan Corbin, CN, 77; Michael Burchard, E, 77.

BOYS TENNIS

Vincent Paganetti rolled to a win at No. 1 singles as Clovis West improved to 20-0 on the season with a 9-0 TRAC win over Central.

BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 9, Central 0

No. 1 singles: Vincent Paganetti, CW, d. Javier Padilla, C, 6-1, 6-2.

No. 1 doubles: Stefan Loop/Joyson Therampilly, CW, d. Padilla/Kyle Vo, C, 7-5, 6-0.

Records: Clovis West 20-0, 6-0; Central 10-10, 2-5.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 9, Riverdale 0

No. 1 singles: Brady Lee, FC, d. Brandon Newman, R, 8-2.

No. 1 doubles: Seth Ramirez/Will Gonzales, FC, d. Newman/Caleb Colvin, R, 8-5.

Records: Fresno Christian 5-2, 4-2.

Firebaugh 8, Fowler 1

No. 1 singles: Everado Castillo, Fi., d. Zachary Gavorian, Fo., 8-3.

No. 1 doubles: Armando Hernandez/Manuel Vasquez, Fi., d. Gavorian/Carter Hiyama, Fo., 8-7 (7-2).

Records: Firebaugh 7-0; Fowler 2-5.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 8, Golden West 1

No. 1 singles: Isaac Hallare, R, d. Andres Magallanes, GW, 6-2, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Hallare/Isiah Quintanilla, R, d. Magallanes/Conor Brumbaugh, GW, 8-6.

Records: Redwood 11-11, 6-5.

Hanford West 7, Mt. Whitney 2

No. 1 singles: Curtis Williams, HW, d. Stephen Rocha, MW, 6-4, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles: Taylor Herron/Brandon Pedreiro, HW, d. Rocha/Sergio Flores, MW, 8-5.

El Diamante 9, Lemoore 0

No. 1 singles: Josh Lorentzen, ED, d. Caleb Bow, L, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Lorentzen/Kent Boswell, ED, d. Bow/Carson Landers, L, 8-1.

Records: El Diamante 16-3, 10-0.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Hoover 5, Sanger 4

No. 1 singles: Malcolm Smith, H, d. Aaron Owen, S, 7-5, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles: Smith/Casey Mosier, H d. Evan Crooks/Chris Smoljan, 6-3, 6-4.

Records: Hoover 2-5; Sanger 3-4.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Central Valley Christian 9, Coalinga 0

No. 1 singles: Andrew Gong, CVC, d. Greg Bonilla, C, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Josh Witschi/A.J. Rollema, CVC d. Bonilla/Vega, C, 8-4.

GIRLS BADMINTON RESULTS

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Sunnyside 9, Roosevelt 2

No. 1 singles: Kachoua Vang, S, d. Pang Vang, R, 11-5, 11-5.

No. 1 doubles: Kathy Lee/Pahoua Vang, S, d. Lucy Lora/Shang Vang, R, 15-9, 15-11.

McLane 11, Fresno 0

No. 1 singles: Angela Vang, M, d. Pahoua Thao, F, 11-1, 11-0.

No. 1 doubles: Yennifer Martinez/Mai Xiong, M, d. Sylvia Guilen/Megan Butz, F, 15-1, 15-0.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis East 8, Clovis 3

No. 1 singles: Chiara Norducci, C, d. Lina Vang, CE, 11-5, 11-6.

No. 1 doubles: Linda Moua/Mai Xai Vue, CE, d. Vanessa Olmos/Maxine Xiong, C, 15-10, 15-5.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Hoover 10, Reedley 1

No. 1 singles: Jane Begay, H, d. Gaby Ruso, R, 11-8, 11-6.

No. 1 doubles: Darlene Yang/Angelica Perez, H, d. Breann Flint/Marissa Lindsey, R, 15-0, 15-3.

Records: Hoover 2-0; Reedley 0-2.

Bullard 9, Edison 2

No. 1 singles: Pookie Gonzalez, B, d. Por Thao 11-0, 11-1.

No. 1 doubles: Linda Vang-Kaxue Thao, E, d. Melanie Valladares-Shelby Wong 10-15, 15-10, 15-12.

Records: Bullard 6-5, 2-0; Edison 1-10, 0-2. SWIMMING AND DIVING RESULTS

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

From Friday

GIRLS

Woodlake 92, Fowler 54

BOYS

Woodlake 94, Fowler 52

E-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments