Clovis News: Sports

Track and field leaders 4/23

BOYS

100: 1. Korey Thieleke, West, 10.82a; 2. Austin Kemp, Buchanan, 11.03a; 3. Vante Johnson, Edison, 11.10a

200: 1. Austin Kemp, Buchanan, 22.10a; 2. Michael Norwood, Bakersfield, 22.11a; 3. Evan Crayton-Cragen, Bullard, 22.31a

400: 1. Evan Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 48.48a; 2. Vante Johnson, Edison, 49.35a; 3. Uchenna Anyadiegwu, Buchanan, 49.48a

800: 1. Jerrid Lewis, Ridgeview, 1:53.20a; 2. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 1:55.8; 3. Jake VanZnadt, Highland, 1:56.41a

1,600: 1. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 4:12.70ac; 2. Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 4:15.65a; 3. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 4:15.39a

3,200: 1. Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 9:08.90a; 2. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 9:08.92a; 3. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 9:13.99a

110HH: 1. Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 14.13a; 2. Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 14.93a; 3. Payden Law, El Diamante, 15.07a

300IH: 1. Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 38.23a; Christian King, Centennial, 38.82a; 3. Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 38.95a

400 relay: 1. Bakersfield, 41.80a; 2. Buchanan, 42.55a; 3. Redwood, 42.70a

1,600 relay: 1. Centennial, 3:21.47a; 2. Ridgeview, 3:22.90a; 3. Buchanan, 3:24.08a

HJ: 1. Idarre Coles, Redwood, 6-9; 2. Marquess Wilson, Tulare, 6-6; 3. Phillip McCullum, Garces, 6-6

PV: 1. Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 15-3; 2. Caleb Gagliardi, Clovis West, 15-1; 3. Aaron Ainley, Clovis, 15-1

LJ: 1. Dillon Root, Redwood, 23-3.25; 2. Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 22-8.75; 3. Philmore Daley, Lemoore, 22-1

TJ: 1. Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 49-10; 2. Isaiah Jenkins, Mt. Whitney, 45-3; 3. Idarre Coles, Redwood, 45-0.5

SP: 1. Matt Darr, Frontier, 63-2.75; 2. Willie Irwin, Clovis East, 61-5.5; 3. Paul Sicks, Tulare, 51-8.5

Discus: 1. Matt Darr, Frontier, 194-11; 2. Willie Irwin, Clovis East, 189-2; 3. Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 179-1

GIRLS

100: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.73a; 2. Breana Andrew, Independence, 12.47a; 3. Je'nia Sears, Edison, 12.48a

200: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 24.13a; 2. Emmonie Epps, Hanford West, 25.50a; 3. Breana Andrews, Independence, 25.72a

400: 1. Melissa Leyva, Exeter, 56.78a; 2. Shanice Herron, Highland, 58.22a; 3. Jenise Anderson, Edison, 58.31a

800: 1. Alisha Brown, Madera South, 2:15.81a; 2. Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:16.03a; 3. Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 2:16.41a

1,600: 1. Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 5:01.25a; 2. Ali Teliha, Bullard, 5:05.07a; 3. Katie Fry, Exeter, 5:05.75a

3,200: 1. Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 10:56.89a; 2. Meghan Marvin, Clovis, 11:01.38a; 3. Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 11:07.40a

100HH: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.42a; 2. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 14.92a; 3. Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 15.60a

300LH: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 42.90a; 2. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 44.39a; 3. Jayla Laidley, Clovis West, 44.61a

400 relay: 1. Edison, 48.32a; 2. Clovis West, 49.04a; 3. Tulare Western, 49.53a

1,600 relay: 1. Edison, 3:54.04a; 2. Tulare Western, 3:59.78a; 3. El Diamante, 4:59.83a

HJ: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-7; 2. Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-4; 3. Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 5-4

PV: 1. Holly Waseloff, Buchanan, 12-3; 2. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-2; 3. Jenny Dutton, Clovis East, 11-9

LJ: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 20-2; 2. Ja'nia Sears, Edison, 19-0; 3. Melissa Leyva, Exeter, 17-6

TJ: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 40-6.25; 2. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 38-2; 3. Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 37-1.5

SP: 1. Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 46-7; 2. Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 43-9; 3. Nonnie Okwelogu, Clovis West, 41-8

Discus: 1. Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 180-9; 2. Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 142-5; 3. Lissette Mendivel, Redwood, 139-11

  Comments