Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 4/16

BOYS TENNIS

Sunnyside's Jose Calderon downed Fresno's Jesus Garcia 6-1, 6-1 to lead the Wildcats to a 9-0 victory. BOYS TENNIS RESULTS

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 9, Fowler 0

No. 1 singles: Brady Lee d. Zachary Gavorian, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Brady Lee/Will Gonzales d. Gavorian/Carter Hiyama, 8-4. Records: Fowler 2-10, 1-4.

Firebaugh 8, Dos Palos 1

No. 1 singles: Everado Castillo, F, d. Luis Miguel Valencia, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Castillo/Aaron Delgado, F, d. Valencia/Christian Avina, 8-0. Record: Firebaugh 11-1.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 8, Reedley 1

No. 1 singles: Kyle Kirkorian, E, d. Josh Ediger, 6-1, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Kirkorian/Sean Anderson, E, d. Ediger/Wes Rumptes, 8-1. Records: Edison 2-3; Reedley 1-4.

Clovis North 9, Hoover 0

No. 1 singles: Ryan, CN, d. Smith, 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Ryan/Haseeb, CN, d. Smith/Moser, 6-0. 6-2.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kerman 7, Washington 2

No. 1 singles: J. Hills, W, d. J. Cubillos, 6-3, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: J. Cubillos/B. Gutierrez, K, d. Navorro/Sum, 8-3.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 6, Hanford 3

No. 1 singles: Stephen Rocha, M, d. Marcos Ayala, 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Marcos Ayala/Andrew Montez, H, d. Stephen Rocha/Henry Porter, 8-6

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 6, Central 3

No. 1 singles: Javier Padilla, C, d. Vain Amro: 6-4, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Will Frye/Daniel Kwak, B, d. Javier Padilla/Kyle Vo, 6-1, 6-0. Records: Buchanan 12-4, 3-2; Central 10-7, 2-3.

Clovis West 6, Clovis 3

No. 1 singles: Andrew Combs, C, d. Vincent Paganetti: 6-2, 0-6, (10-3). No. 1 doubles: Vincent Paganetti/Stefan Loop, CW d. Samarth Gopal/Justin Yang, 6-3, 6-2.

Clovis East 8, Madera 1

No. 1 singles: Alec Bessinger, CE, d. Vikram Singh: 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Alec Bessinger/Bryce Postler, CE, d. Jacob Sanchez/Austin Dore, 8-1.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

CVC 5, Selma 4

No. 1 singles: Andrew Gong, CVC, d. David Cortina, 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Gong/Monteiro, CVC, d. Cortina/Lewis, 8-3.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Sunnyside 9, Fresno 0

No. 1 singles: Jose Calderon, S, d. Jesus Garcia, 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Anthony Lao/Timothy Vang, S, d. Jesus Garcia/Kong Thao, 7-5, 6-4. Records: Sunnyside 11-7, 6-0; Fresno 3-3.

Madera 6, McLane 3

No. 1 singles: Sac Mendoza, M, d. Eric Gonzalez, 6-2, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: Sac Mendoza/Jesus Sosa, M, d. Kong Vue/Chris Ovenephet, 6-4, 6-3.

SOUTH CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Independence 8, Mission Oak 1

No. 1 singles: Brandon Crisp, I, d. Logan Palomo, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Brandon Crisp/Kuma, I, d. Logan Palomo/Josh Serpa, 8-0.

BOYS GOLF

Central Valley Christian's Jordan Koelewyn won a Central Sequoia League mini tournament Thursday by shooting a four-over par 76 at Kings River Country Club.

BOYS GOLF RESULTS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Madera 5, Central 1

At Madera Muni, front nine

Donovan Foley,M) d. Bryce Kamamoto,C) 2 and 1. Max Cooper,M) d. Cody Christensen,C) 3 and 1. Brandon Frazier,M) d. Hunter Wang,C) 5 and 3. Andrew Medellin,M) d. Bryan Hata,C) 1 up. Kyle Kochen,M) d. Legend Yang,C) 2 and 1. Chris Courtney,C) d. Chuy Navarro 2 and 1.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE MINI-TOURNAMENT

At Kings River Country Club, 18 holes

Teams: Kingsburg 425, Central Valley Christian 434, Immanuel 500, Exeter 523

Medalists: Jordan Koelewyn, CVC, 76; Parker Hughes, K, 78; Ryan Olson, K, 79.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL RESULTS

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

McLane 3, Memorial 0

25-17, 25-19, 25-20. McL, Xong Xiong 29 assists; Carlos Rojas 10 kills, 5 blocks; Michael Vang 11 digs. Mem, Brian Avila 15 digs; Christian Orduno 5 blocks. Records: McLane 1-3; Memorial 0-4.

Roosevelt 3, Fresno 2

25-16, 27-25, 20-25, 23-25, 15-12. R, Moong Lee 26 kills; Blong Moua 7 kills; Phong Moua 17 digs; Ther Xiong 41 assists. F, Norman Eason 12 kills; Kongfeng Lor 20 kills; Kongmeng Lee 45 assists.

Sunnyside 3, Madera South 2

17-25, 25-20, 25-9, 16-25,15-10. S, Bong Thao 14 kills, 5 blocks; Chi Vang 38 assists; Sue Her 12 kills, 10 digs. M, Mykhail Torrence 9 kills; Sanjay Lal 26 digs; Travis Middleton 14 kills; Jerry Barnett 3 aces 7 kills.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 3, Madera 0

25-10, 25-14, 25-23. CW, Derek Walters 9 kills. Randon Gray 5 kills. M, Tyler Ash 12 kills.

Clovis 3, Central 0

25-17, 25-22, 25-15. C, Luke Vera 9 kills; Andrew Pedrone 20 assists; Ku Lor 8 digs. Cen, Mong Xiong 15 assists.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Bullard 3, Clovis North 0

25-21, 25-17, 25-22. B, Henry Fourchy 9 kills; Tino Escovedo 14 digs. C, Matt Winslow 12 kills, 12 digs; Kyle Webster 21 assists; Parker Stoltenburg 14 digs.

GIRLS LACROSSE RESULTS

FRESNO UNIFED LEAGUE

Sunnyside 7, Roosevelt 6, OT)

S: Rachel Diaz; Syndey Sue Kut 2; Mai Vang 4.

R: Cynthia Mancillas 4; Leticia Rodriguez; Estephania Garcia.

Hoover 5, Edison 4

E: Stephanie Mercado, Rachel Warner, Yaritza Aguirre 2.

H: Rebecca Griswold, Katlyn Hansen, Ariel Ross, Deidra Rueda, Megan Kemple.

Bullard 16, Fresno 3

B: Jade Jones 4, Kayla Jones 3, Betsy Wiegand 3, Sierra Ockey 3, Brittany Gibson 2, Allison Young 1.

F: Veronica Marquez 2, Jaycee Zazueta 1.

SWIMMING AND DIVING RESULTS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Girls: Clovis High 116, Madera 48

Boys: Clovis 131, Madera 54

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Girls: CVC 143.5, Coalinga 11.5. Multi-winner: Paige Gilkey, CVC 200-free, 500-free.

Boys: CVC 140, Coalinga 31. Multi-winner: Christian Jaime, CHS, 100-free, 100-back.

TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

BOYS

Teams: El Diamante 78 Golden West 53.5 Hanford West 38.5.

100: 1. Devon Gomez, GW, 11.1; 2. Tevin Loftis, HW, 11.3; 3. D.J. Allen, ED, 11.5; 4. Adam Herrin, HW, 11.7.

200: 1. Rayshon Espirito, HW, 23.0; 2. Tren Biswell, ED, 23.1; 3. Devon Gomez, GW, 23.2; 4. Tevin Loftis, HW, 23.7.

400: 1. Tren Biswell, ED, 51.9; 2. Reyshon Espirito, HW, 53.6; 3. Matt Ortiz, ED, 55.3; 4. Robert Frankie, ED, 55.3.

800: 1. Matt Morris, GW, 2:01.3, meet record); 2. Brandon Croft, ED, 2:04.2; 3. Vel Rodriguez, ED, 2:08.5; 4. William Stanton, HW, 2:08.8.

1,600: 1. Matt Morris, GW, 4:50.2; Val Rodriguez, ED, 4:50.9; 3. Omar Pulido, GW, 4:51.2; 4. Dominic Crooker, ED, 4:54.7.

3200: 1. Dominic Crooker, ED, 10:38.1; 2. Santos Chavez, GW, 10:47; 3. Isai Cortez, GW, 11:12.8; 4. Josh Espinoza, GW, 11:23.6.

110 HH: 1. Payden Law, ED, 15.2; 2. Alex Geiger, GW, 15.2; 3. Joshua Dixon, HW, 16.7; 4. Cameron Soltani, GW, 16.8.

300 IH: 1. Payden Law, ED. 39.9; 2. Joshua Pixon, HW, 41.8; 3. Alex Geiger, GW, 43.1; 4. Henry Fuse, ED, 43.6.

High jump: 1. Chris Wasichok, ED. 5-6; 2. Greg Storey, ED, 5-6; 3. Josh Akins, HW, 5-4; 4. Payden Law, ED, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Alex Geiger, GW. 12-0; 2. Chris Wasichok, ED, 11-6; 3. Tre Newhauser, ED, and David Gallardo, GW, 9-0.

Long jump: 1. Joshua Akins, HW, 18-10.5; 2. Devon Gomez, GW, 17-9; 3. Ben Hash, GW, 17-7.5; 4. DJ Williams, HW, 16-10.

Triple jump: 1. Alex Geiger, GW, 38-5; 2. Tre Newhauser, ED, 37-9; 3. Joshua Dixon, HW, 36-9.5; 4. Aaron Wannke, ED, 35-6.

Shot put: 1.Bryce Sandri, ED, 50-4.5, meet record); 2. Jacob Newman, ED, 46-11.5; 3. Ricky Russell, GW, 43-7.5; 4. Matt Marshall, GW, 42-1.75.

Discus throw: 1. Brice Sandri, ED, 174-7, meet record); 2. Brent Twiford, GW, 130-4; 3. Jacob Newman, ED, 113-8; 4. Uriel Melendez, ED, 113-5.

400 relay: 1. Hanford West 44.3; 2. El Diamante 45.5.

1,600 relay: 1. Hanford West 3:35.5; 2. El Diamante 3:36.0.

GIRLS

Teams: El Diamante 78, Golden West 78, Hanford West 14.

100: 1. Sindy Stephenson, ED, 13.0; 2. Jane Peterson, GW, 13.5; 3. Rachel Castenada, ED, 13.5; 4. Angel Hill, GW, 13.6

200: 1. Amani Elamin, ED, 26.5; 2. Sidney Stephenson, ED, 27.5; 3. Rachel Castendea, ED, 27.5; 4. Morani McGowan, HW, 28.7.

400: 1. Emonie Epps, HW. 59.1, meet record); 2. Molly Pahkamaa, ED, 60.3; 3. Amani Elamin, ED, 61.9; 4. Myra Gomez, GW, 71.2.

800: 1. Molly Pahkamaa, ED, 2:26.2; 2. Baily Henshaw, GW, 2:28.3; 3. Liz Castenada, ED, 2:29.7; 4. Amanda Hernandez, GW, 2:44.7.

1,600: 1. Liz Castaneda, ED, 2:36.9; 2. Bailey Henshaw, GW, 5:39.5; 3. Audra Walker, GW, 5:59.0; 4. Paula Olivera, ED, 6:12.1.

3,200: 1. Audra Walker, GW, 13:24.0; 2. Paula Olivier, ED, 13:48.0; 3. Maddison Pullen, GW, 13:54.6; 4. Gabby Bobadilla, ED, 14:23.3.

100 HH: 1. Ayla Draper, GW, 15.7,meet record); 2. Karina Krafer, ED, 16.6; 3. Danielle Lickey, ED, 17.3; 4. Reyna Gonzalez, ED, 18.5.

300 LH: 1. Ayla Draper, GW, 48.1, meet record); 2. Danielle Lickey, ED, 48.7; 3. Katrina Crawford, ED, 50.5; 4. Reyna Gonzalez, ED, 52.0.

High jump: 1. Ayla Draper, GW, 4-10; 2. Katie Reeves, ED, 4-8; 3. Larissa Torres, ED, 4-8; Rhonnel Padilla, ED, 4-8.

Pole vault: 1. Jane Peterson, GW 9-6, ties meet record); 2. Yesenia Kharufe, GW, 7-6; 3. Reyne Gonzalez, ED, 7-6; 4. Lauren Porton-Ayla, GW, 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Jane Peterson, GW, 14-8; 2. Amani Elamin, ED, 14-2.5; 3. Danielle Corana, ED, 13-10.5; 4. Katie Reeves, ED, 13-9.5.

Triple jump: 1. Ayla Draper, GW, 32-8; 2. Brook Heiden, ED, 29-6; 3. Riley Guess, ED, 28-11; 4. Vanessa Daniel, ED, 28-7.5.

Shot put: 1. Brittni Ellis, GW, 35-4; 2. Amy Chapon, GW, 31-2.5; 3. Haley Seeger, GW, 29-8.5; 4. Isabella Williams, GW, 25-4.

Discus throw: 1. Brittni Ellis, GW, 112-6; 2. Haley Seeger, GW, 87-3; 3. Larissa Torres, ED, 85-3; 4. Isaabella Williams, GW, 71-1.

400 relay: 1. Hanford West 53.1; 2. Golden West 54.9.

1,600 relay: 1. El Diamante 4:04.9, meet record; 2. Hanford West 4:30.1.

UPCOMING MEETS

TODAY

Adams/White McFarland Invitational

SATURDAY

West Coast Relays at Buchanan

E-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments