Clovis News: Sports

Track and field leaders 4/7

BOYS

100: 1. Austin Kemp, Buchanan 11.03; 2. Dillon Root, Redwood, 11.2; 3. Marquess Wilson, Tulare U; 11.24.

200: 1. BJ Kelly, Central, 22.14; 2. Austin Kemp, Buchanan, 22.2; 3. Richard Bourban, Clovis East, 22.7.

400: 1. Evan Crayton, Bullard, 49.21; 2. Jerrid Lewis, Ridgeview, 49.73; 3. Robby Towne, Clovis North 50.12

800: 1. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 1:55.8; 2. Jake VanZandt, Highland, 1:58.02; 3. Jerrid Lewis, Ridgeview, 1:58.03.

1,600: 1. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 4:12.58; 2. Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 4:19.59; 3. Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 4:21.97.

3,200: 1. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 9:10.74; 2. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 9:13.99; 3. Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 9:14.35.

110 HH: 1. Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 14.17; 2. BJ Kelly, Central, 14.63; 3. Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 15:00.

300 LH: 1. BJ Kelly, Central 37.85; 2. Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 38.42; 3. Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 39.59.

400 relay: 1. Buchanan, 42.60; 2. Redwood, 42.7; 3. Bakersfield, 43.13.

1600 relay: 1. Ridgeview, 3:22.97; 2. Buchanan, 3:24.08; 3. Centennial, 3:25.5

High Jump: 1. Idarre Coles, Redwood, 6"6; 2. Marquess Wilson, Tulare Union, 6'6; Phillip McCullum, Garces, 6'6.

Pole Vault: 1. Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 15'3; 2. Caleb Gagliardi, Clovis West, 15'1; 3. Michael McElroy, Buchanan, 15'.25".

Long Jump: 1. Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 22"7.5"; 2. Philmore Daley, Lemoore, 22'1" 3. Dillon Root, Redwood, 21'6.5".

Triple Jump: 1. Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 47'4.5; 2. Idarre Coles, Redwood, 45'0.5"; 3. Shannon Edwards, Ridgeview, 44'10.5".

Shot Put: 1. Willie Irwin, Clovis East, 61'5.5; 2. Matt Darr, Frontier, 61'1.5; 3. Cody Temple, Liberty, 50'11.5.

Discus: 1. Matt Darr, Frontier, 194'11; 2. Willie Irwin, Clovis East 180'4; 3. Brice Sandri, El Diamante, 178'4.

GIRLS

100: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.73; 2. Breana Andrews, Independence, 12.47; 3. Tanae Turner, Lemoore, 12.65.

200: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 24.13; 2. Emmonie Epps, Hanford West, 25.5; 3. Breana Andrews, Independence, 25.72.

400: 1. Melissa Leyva, Exeter, 56.78; 2. Tara Edwards, Edison, 59.83; 3. Shanice Herron, Highland, 60.18.

800: 1. Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 2:16.41; 2. Katie Frye, Exeter, 2:17.32; 3. Alyson DeLarosa, Frontier, 2:19.8.

1,600: 1. Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 5:01.77; 2. Ali Teliha, Bullard, 5:05.07; 3. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:08.65;

3,200: 1. Meghan Marvin, Clovis, 11:01.38; 2. Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 11:10.21; 3. Lindsay Etherton, Bullard, 11:18.34.

100 HH: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.65; 2. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 14.92; 3. Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 15.6.

300M LH: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 43.74; 2. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 44.72; 3. Keenya MCDaniels, Selma, 45.89

400 relay: 1. Eidson, 49.49; 2. Clovis West, 49.83; 3. Independence, 50.3

1,600 relay: 1. Edison, 3:57.54; 2. El Diamante, 4:06.1; 3. Buchanan, 4:06.7.

High Jump: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5'7; 2. Sarah Hill 5'4; 2. Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 5'4".

Pole Vault: 1. Holly Waseloff, Buchanan, 12'3; 2. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12'2; 3. Jenny Dutton, Clovis East, 11'9.

Long Jump: 1. Ja'Nia Sears, Edison, 18'5; 2. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 17'7.25"; 3. Nylesisha James, Tulare Western, 16'8.5"

Triple Jump: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 39'3; 2. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 38'2; 3. Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 37'1.5".

Shot Put: 1. Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 46'7;2. Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 43'9; .3. Nonnie Okwelogu, Clovis West, 41'8.

Discus: 1. Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 180'9; 2. Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 142'5; 3. Lissette Mendivel, Redwood, 139'11.

  Comments