Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 4/2

TRACK AND FIELD

CENTRAL VALLEY CLASSIC RESULTS

GIRLS

100: 1. Ashley Craddock, Clovis West, 12.84; 2. Dominique Wright, Buchanan, 12.99; 3. Unique Orduna, Hoover ,13.00.

200: 1. Ashley Craddock, Clovis West, 26.23; 2. Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 26.44; 3. Shanice Herron, Highland, 26.66.

400: 1.Shanice Herron, Highland, 1:00.18; 2. Stephanie Sonnenburg, Buchanan, 1:01.42; 3. Ashley Black, Clovis East, 1:01.54.

800: 1. Alyson DeLaRosa, Frontier, 2:19.8; 2. Ali Teliha, Bullard, 2:20.62; 3. Marisa Gonzalez, Bullard, 2:20.69.

1600: 1. Ali Teliha, Bullard 5:05.07; 2. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:08.65; 3. Marisa Gonzalez, Bullard, 5:09.15.

3200: 1. Brittany Laygo, Clovis East, 11:34.7; 2. Dana Schmalzel, Buchanan, 11:41.81; 3. Elisha Mora, Buchanan, 11:53.67.

100H: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.65; 2. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 14.92; 3. Jayla Laidley, Clovis West, 15.95.

300H: 1. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 44.72; 2. Kaulyn Lee-McNeil, Liberty, 48.72; 3. Bethany Maddox, Hoover, 50.26.

Discus: 1. Chukwuno Okwelogu, Clovis West, 133'4"; 2. Courtney Smith, Buchanan, 110' 11"; 3. Jessica Flore, Clovis West, 110'1".

High Jump: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5'5"; 2. Jordan Hernon, Buchanan, 4'11"; 3. Ensley Davis, Liberty, 4'9".

Long Jump: 1. Madelyn Mar, Bullard, 16'2 1/2"; 2. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 16'1 ½"; 3. Tejera Dial, Frontier, 14'6 ½".

Pole Vault: 1. Holly Waseloff, Buchana, 12'3"; 2. Jenny Dutton, Clovis East, 11'9"; 3. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 11'9".

Shot Put: Chukwuno Okwelogu, Clovis West, 36'4"; 2. Jessica Flores, Clovis West, 36'2 ½"; 3. Tianna Arreonado, Buchanan, 34'10".

Triple Jump: 1. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 38'2"; 2. Ensley Davis, Liberty, 35'10"; 3. Tejera Dial, Frontier, 33'4".

400 Relay: 1. Clovis West, 50.18; 2. Buchanan, 50.42; 3. Clovis East, 51.95.

1600 Relay: 1. Frontier, 4:08.22; 2. Buchanan, 4:10.82; 3. Clovis East, 4:10.4.

BOYS RESULTS

100: 1. Austin Kemp, Buchanan, 11.04; 2. Richard Bourbon, Clovis East, 11.39; 3. Malcolm Anderson, Central, 11.42.

200: 1. Austin Kemp, Buchanan, 22.2; 2. Jon Vigil, Golden Valley, 22.87; 3. Richard Bourbon, Clovis East, 22.9.

400: 1. Jerrid Lewis, Ridgeview, 49.73; 2. Uchenna Anyudiegua, Buchanan, 50.41; 3. Josh Garza, Liberty (Ranchos), 50.49.

800: 1. Jake Van Zandt, Highland, 1:58.02; 2. Jerrid Lewis, Ridgeview, 1;58.03; 3. Evan Crayton, Bullard, 2:00.42.

1600: 1. Germay Tefia, Hoover, 4:21.97; 2. Isaiah Lorenzo, Madera South, 4:21.98; 3. Colin Lewis, Highland, 4:29.99.

3200: 1. CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 9:10.74; 2. Heath reedy, Buchanan, 9:14.35; 3. Johnny Sanchez, Roosevelt, 9:25.06.

110H: 1. Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 14.32; 2. BJ Kelley, Central, 14.63; 3. Noe Garcia, Madera South, 15.86.

300H: 1. BJ Kelley, Central, 37.85; 2. Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 38.42; 3. Jacob Talley, Clovis West, 40.85.

Discus: 1. Willy Irwin, Clovis East, 176'10"; 2. Cody Temple, Liberty, 146'9"; 3. Rane Cravens, Liberty, 132'10"

High Jump: 1. Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6'1"; 2. Dot Olubeku, Clovis West, 5'11"; 3. Bevan Wemhoff, Frontier, 5'11".

Long Jump: 1. Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 22'7 ½"; 2. Robert Huggins, Ridgeview, 21'1"; 3. Seth Barserian, Clovis, 20'9".

Pole Vault: 1. Michael McElory, Buchanan, 14'9"; 2. Caleb Gagliardi, Clovis West, 14'3"; 3. Scott Greenman, Clovis, 13'3".

Triple Jump: 1. Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 47'4 ½"; 2. Shannon Edwards, Ridgeview, 44'10 ½"; 3. Seth Barserian, Clovis, 43'6"/.

1600 Relay: 1. Ridgeview, 3:22.97; 2. Buchanan, 3:24.08; 3. Clovis West, 3:29.94.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments