Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 3/23

GIRLS BADMINTON SCORES

NONCONFERENCE

Bullard 7, Clovis North 4

No. 1 singles: Pookie Gonzalez, B, d. D.J. Jenkins, CN, 11-0, 11-0.

No. 1 doubles: Danielle Stennis/Prima Her, CN, d. Melanie Valladares/Shelby Wong, B, 4-15, 15-9, 15-13.

Records: Bullard 2-1; Clovis North 1-2.

Clovis East 10, Roosevelt 1

No. 1 singles: Pang Vang, R, d. Lina Vang, CE, 11-9, 11-1.

No. 1 doubles: Linda Moua/Mai Xai Vue, CE, d. Chee Her/Panhia Vang, R, 15-5, 15-3.

Records: Clovis East 3-0; Roosevelt 1-3.

Sunnyside 8, Hoover 3

No. 1 singles: Kachoua Bang, S, d. Jane Bagay 11-4, 11-3.

No. 1 doubles: Anderson Vang/Jennifer Yang, S, d. Kylie Miyamoto/Khue Her 15-10, 15-9.

Records: Sunnyside 1-1; Hoover 1-2.

Buchanan 11, McLane 0

No. 1 singles: Sam Battles, B, d. Angela Vang, M, 11-3, 11-2

No. 1 doubles: Alexis Barajas/Erin Carlson, B, d. Yenifeer Martinez/Maliwan Xiong, M, 15-1, 15-1.

BOYS TENNIS SCORES

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford West 9 Hanford High 0

No. 1 singles: Taylor Herron, HW, d. Marcos Ayala, H, 6-1, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Ronnie Nop/Eddie Moua, HW, d. Bryan Nunes/Aaron Hernandez 9-7.

Records: Hanford West 10-2, 4-0.

El Diamante 6, Redwood 3

No. 1 singles: Josh Lorentzen, ED, d. Matt Gong, R, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Lorentzen/Ryan Andrada, ED, d. Gong/Andy Reynoso, 8-1.

Records: El Diamante 9-3, 3-0; Redwood 1-3.

Lemoore 6, Mt. Whitney 3

No. 1 singles: Caleb Bow, L, d. Sergio Flore, MW, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Bow/Carson Landers, L, d. Cory Young/Henry Porter, MW, 9-4.

BOYS GOLF RESULTS

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Front 9 at Madera Munincipal GC

TEAMS

Memorial 208

Sunnyside 228

Madera South 250

Fresno 319

Roosevelt 343

INDIVIDUALS

Nolan St. Onge, Madera South 40

Andrew Anpognoli, Memorial 40

Mike Hernandez, Madera South 41

Corey Novak, Memorial 41

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Front 9 at Sherwood Forest GC in Sanger

TEAMS

Clovis North 191

Bullard 198

Reedley 238

Edison 239

Sanger 248

Hoover 316

INDIVIDUALS

T.J. Masters, Clovis North 36

Ryan Corbin, Clovis North 36

Mike Tolladay, Bullard 36

TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

GOLDEN WEST INVITATIONAL

Saturday at Golden West High

BOYS

100m: K.C. Pierce, Redwood, 11.27; Dillon Root, Redwood, 11.30; Dominic Lovero, Mt. Whitney, 11.39.

400m: Smee Preston, Exeter, 51.75; Davis Loustalot, Frontier, 53.09; Titus Grayson, Mt. Whitney, 53.37.

800m: Daniel Guerrero, Redwood, 1:58.6; Steven Burke, Stockdale, 2:00.3; Christian Gonzales, Exeter, 2:06.9.

1600m: Matt Morris, Golden West, 4:28.8; Curtis Kelly, Stockdale, 4:30.3; Brandon Croft, El Diamante, 4:31.6.

3200m: Justin Villhauer, Redwood, 9:27.4; Curtis Kelly, Stockdale, 9:48.6; Daniel Guerrero, Redwood, 9:52.9.

110m HH: Richie Maestre, South, 15.18; Payden Law, El Diamante, 15.56; Alex Geiger, Golden West, 15.58.

300m IH: Craig Farris, Stockdale, 39.64; Payden Law, El Diamante, 40.80; Richie Maestre, South, 41.71.

400m relay: Redwood, 42.70; Stockdale, 44.31; Hanford West, 44.49.

1600m relay: Redwood, 3:26.14; Stockdale, 3:27.82; Mt. Whitney, 3:30.64.

High Jump: Idarre Cole, Redwood, 6-4; Evan Eggenberg, Stockdale, 6-4; Bevan Wemhoff, Frontier, 6-2.

Pole Vault: Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 14-8; Cameron Soltani, Golden West, 13-7; Andrew Ramay, Liberty, 13-1.

Long Jump: Dillon Root, Redwood, 21-6.5; Nolan Mearse, Frontier, 21-6; Philmore Daley, Lemoore, 20-8.75.

Triple Jump: Idarre Cole, Redwood, 45-0.5; Isiah Jenkins, Mt. Whitney, 42-5; Eddie Walker, Mt. Whitney, 40-4.5.

Shot Put: Matt Darr, Frontier, 61-1.5; Cody Temple, Liberty, 48-11.25; Brian Wilmert, Liberty, 45-11.

Discus: Matt Darr, Frontier, 194-11; Brice Sandri, El Diamante, 178-4; Cody Temple, Liberty, 143-7.

GIRLS

100m: Emonie Epps, Hanford West, 12.71; Tanae Turner, Lemoore, 12.72; Ruth Orozco, South, 12.92.

400m: Rachel Castenada, El Diamante, 62.66; Mollie Fitch, Liberty, 62.68; Raven Jones, Redwood, 64.50.

800m: Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:21.0; Molly Pahkamaa, El Diamante, 2:24.0; Alyson DeLaRosa, Frontier, 2:24.9.

1600m: Katie Fry, Exeter, 5:23.8; Liz Castaneda, El Diamante, 5:36.5; Carolin Haney, Stockdale, 5:36.9.

3200m: Katie Fry, Exeter, 11:43.6; Carolin Haney, Stockdale, 11:52.7; Riddhi Patel, Stockdale, 12:10.5.

100m HH: Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 15.20; Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 15.60; Ayla Draper, Golden West, 15.65.

300m LH: Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 45.71; Kassidy Ellis, Frontier, 46.86; Ayla Draper, Golden West, 48.07.

400m relay: Lemoore, 50.81; Stockdale, 51.85; Liberty, 53.15.

1600m relay: El Diamante, 4:06.10; Frontier, 4:09.60; Stockdale, 4:15.61.

High Jump: Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 5-2; Ensley Davis, Liberty, 5-2; Balkely Miller, Redwood, 5-0.

Pole Vault: Gabbie Guiliano, Stockdale, 9-6; Jayne Hobin, Stockdale, 9-0; Katie Sewell, Liberty, 8-6.

Long Jump: Amani Elamin, El Diamante, 16-0; Ensley Davis, Liberty, 15-9; Kaire Tanner, Stockdale, 15-6.

Triple Jump: Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 36-4; Kaire Tanner, Stockdale, 35-7; Tejera Dial, Frontier, 32-10.

Shot Put: Brittni Ellis, Golden West, 35-6.5; Christina Garay, Delano, 33-2; Lizette Mendivil, Redwood, 32-7.5.

Discus: Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 169-7; Lizette Mendivil, Redwood, 139-11; Christina Garay, Delano, 102-8.

TEAMS SCORES

BOYS - Redwood 104.5; Stockdale 94.5; Frontier 71; Liberty 63.2; El Diamante 51.5; Mt. Whitney 49; Lemoore 38; Golden West 34; Exeter 33; Hanford West 19.2.

GIRLS - Stockdale 127; El Diamante 87; Frontier 82; Liberty 56; Golden West 44; Redwood 42; Lemoore 37; Exeter 33; Mt. Whitney 31; Hanford West 17.

SWIMMING AND DIVING RESULTS

NONCONFERENCE

From Saturday

BOYS

Clovis West 151, Stockdale 32

Clovis West 146, Garces 39

Garces 104, Stockdale 72

GIRLS

Clovis West 139, Stockdale 44

Clovis West 140, Garces 46

Stockdale 112, Garces 71

CLOVIS EAST CIF RELAYS

Saturday at Clovis East High

GIRLS

400 medley -- Clovis East (Taylor Risley, Natalie Haley, Loreen Whitefield, Hannah Larsen), 4:24.63; Canyon (Taylor Dignam, Katy Thrash, Ivanna Kenwood, Nicole Proulx), 4:33.95 34; El Diamante (Bailey WicKliffe, Alyson Huber, Natalie Hallberg, Shelby Anderson), 4:38.19 32.

3x50 backstroke -- Canyon (Taylor Dignam, Kylie Buchanan, Nicole Proulx), 1:32.83; El Diamante (Katherine Bristow, Raelynn Surratt, Bailey WicKliffe), 1:33.02; Clovis (Kelsie Harvey, Ashlee Coleman, Alyssa Stevens), 1:34.30.

3x100 IM -- Clovis East (Loreen Whitfield, Taylor Risley, Hannah Larsen), 3:20.77; El Diamante (Raelynn Surratt, Bailey WicKliffe, Katherin Bristow), 3:27.51; Canyon (Taylor Dignam, Taylor Wilson, Rachel Hure), 3:32.10.

3x50 breaststroke -- El Diamante (Alyson Huber, Alyssa Galhano, Katherine Bristow), 1:44.29; Canyon (Katy Thrash, Meagan Ellena, Cara Chan), 1:49.18; San Luis Obispo (Melanie Thatcher, Emma Holtzapple, Clare Duffy), 1:50.26.

8x50 freestyle -- El Diamante (Elise Anderson, Natalie Berg, Bailey WicKliffe, Natalie Hallberg, Vanessa Montes, Shelby Anderson, Alyson Huber, Katherine Bristow), 3:36.25; Canyon (Taylor Dignam, Taylor Wilson, Kelsey Amezquita, Madison Tanner, Katy Thrash, Meagan Ellena, Kyle Buchanan, Nicole Proulx), 3:38.23; Clovis East (Hanna Larsen, Katie Richardson, Gianna Milano, Karissa Sternfels, CeCe Diamond, Kaitlin Fletcher, Natalie Haley, Kailey Sanders), 3:43.48.

3x50 butterfly -- Clovis East (Taylor Risley, Hannah Larsen, Loreen Whitfield), 1:26.72; Canyon (Meagan Ellena, Nicole Proulx, Ivanna Kenwood), 1:30.91; El Diamante (Raelynn Surratt, Vanessa Montes, Natalie Hallberg), 1:31.50.

800 medley -- El Diamante (Bailey WicKliffe, Alyson Huber, Katherine Bristow, Natalie Hallberg), 9:50.41; San Luis Obispo (Teagan Griffith, Clare Duffy, Rachel Hure, Abby Hollister), 9:59.65; Clovis East (Taylor Risley, Kailey Sanders, Loreen Whitfield, Kaitlin Fletcher), 10:00.38.

850 freestyle -- Clovis East (Karissa Sternfels, Katie Richardson, Hannah Larsen, Loreen Whitfield), 9:06.48; Clovis North (Sarah Barton, Juliette Voytilla, Christine Miller, Katelyn Rhodes), 9:12.55; San Luis Obispo (Kelly Wilson, Caryn Gibson, Morgan James, Rachel Hure), 9:25.35.

Overall -- Canyon 464, San Luis Obispo 434, Clovis East 410, El Diamante 388, Clovis 268, Clovis North 198, Edison 150, Madera South 26.

BOYS

400 medley -- San Luis Obispo (Erik Holtz, Mikey Job, Dom Magliari, Graham Johnson-Gordon), 4:02.47; Clovis East (Lance Vela, Drew Baker, Kyle Turner, Jordan Fitts), 4:03.42; Redwood (Iain Fisher, Hunter Morgan, Ryan Wullschleger, Jonathan Carlson), 4:04.68.

3x50 backstroke -- San Luis Obispo (Josh Pearl, Eric Erbstoesser, Alan Peterson), 1:24.25; El Diamante (Brian Brown, Kyle Meyers, Daniel Garispe), 1:25.41; Clovis East (Lance Vela, Kyle Turner, David Larsen), 1:25.81.

3x100 IM -- Clovis East (Kyle Turner, Jordan Fitts, Drew Baker); El Diamante (Brian Brown, Daniel Garispe, Craig Ritchie), 3:13.04; Clovis East (Cody Hughson, David Larsen, Craig Ritchie), 3:16.79.

3x50 breaststroke -- El Diamante (Devon Marshall, Ryan Murphy, Thomas Brown), 1:32.45; Clovis East (Drew Baker, Cody Hughson, David Larsen), 1:36.84; Canyon (Jason Lupo, Brian Lupo, Andrew Pop), 1:38.75.

8x50 freestyle -- El Diamante (Matt Bese, Brian Brown, Thomas Brown, Nick Butler, Daniel Garispe, Travis Hone, Ryan Murphy, Craig Ritchie), 3:08.17; San Luis Obispo (Josh Pearl, Kelton McMains, Erik Holtz, Zach Flachman, Alan Peterson, Eric Erbstoesser, Graham Johnson-Gordon, Robert Hure), 3:09.82. Clovis East (Lance Vela, James Gonzalez, Jordan Fitts, Cody Hughson, Connor Fletcher, Drew Baker, Cameron Ables, Kyle Turner), 3:20.72.

3x50 butterfly -- San Luis Obispo (Robert Hure, Casey Blauer, Erik Holtz), 1:19.52; Redwood (Ryan Wullschleger, Kyle Reeder, Jonathan Carlson), 1:21.20; El Diamante (Nick Butler, Travis Hone, Austin Phipps), 1:21.68.

800 medley -- San Luis Obispo (Kelton McMains, Mikey Job, Russel Peterson, Alan Peterson), 9:08.08; San Luis Obispo (Jackson Allison, Jeffrey Gomez, Dom Magliari, Jake O'Connor), 9:26.09; Clovis East (Lance Vela, Drew Baker, Jordan Fitts, Kyle Turner), 9:42.10.

850 freestyle -- San Luis Obispo (Jackson Allison, Erik Holtz, Josh Pearl, Eric Ebstoesser), 8:16.42; San Luis Obispo (Zach Flachman, Graham Johnson-Gordon, Russell Peterson, Alan Peterson), 8:16.81; San Luis Obispo (Mikey Job, Kyle McAlahney, Jake O'Connor, Robert Hure), 8:37.13.

Overall -- San Luis Obispo 658, El Diamante 346, Clovis East 318, Redwood 272, Canyon 258, Clovis North 210, Edison 116, Madera South 32.

  Comments