Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 3/20

BOYS TENNIS

Fresno Christian edged Coast 5-4 in a nonleague match with Brady Lee earning an 8-7 (7-5) victory at No. 1 singles.

BOYS TENNIS SCORES

NONLEAGUE

Fresno Christian 5, Coast 4

No. 1 singles: Brady Lee, FC, d. Kyle Reed, 8-7 (7-5). No. 1 doubles: Kyle Reed/Max Stuczynski, C, d. Brady Lee/Will Gonzalez, 8-7 (7-4).

Strathmore 7, Fowler 2

No. 1 singles: Daniel Magana, S, d. Zachary Gavorian, 8-0. No. 1 doubles: Zachary Gavorian/Carter Hiyama, F, d. Daniel Magana/Justin Reyes, 8-4. Records: Strathmore 2-0; Fowler 1-5.

Central 7, Clovis North 2

No. 1 singles: Javier Padilla, C, d. Naveen Heragu, 6-2, 6-3. No. 1 doubles: Padilla/Kyle Vo, C, d. Heragu/Cody Carmen, 6-1, 6-0. Record: Central 8-5.

SWIMMING AND DIVING RESULTS

BOYS

Clovis East 94, Kingsburg 81; Clovis East 95, Canyon 86

GIRLS

Clovis East 113, Kingsburg 65; Canyon 111, Clovis East 72. TRACK AND FIELD

CENTRAL SECTION LEADERS

BOYS

100: Austin Kemp, Buchanan, 11.03; Marquess Wilson, Tulare, 11.24; David Allen, Madera, 11.34.

200: BJ Kelly, Central, 22.14; Austin Kemp, Buchanan, 22.67; Richard Bourban, Clovis East, 23.17.

400: Evan Crayton-Crogan, Bullard, 49.21; Jerrid Lewis, Ridgeview, 50.23; Preston Smee, Exeter, 51.13.

800: Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 1:55.8; Daniel Guerrero, Redwood, 1:59.00; CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 1:59.69.

1,600: 1. Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 4:20.08; CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 4:22.37; Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 4:23.19.

3,200: Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 9:13.99; CJ Albertson, Buchanan, 9:21.06; Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 9:24.24.

110 HH: 1. Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 14.45; Richie Maestre, South, 15.11; Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 15.27.

300 LH: Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 38.61; Christian King, Centennial, 39.77; Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 39.85.

400 relay: Bakersfield 43.13; Centennial 43.19; Buchanan 43.30.

1,600 relay: Ridgeview 3:27.90; Redwood 3:27.9; Centennial 3:28.61.

High jump: Idarre Coles, Redwood, 6-6; Marquess Wilson, Tulare, 6-6; Manuel Staab, Madera, 6-4; Phillip McCullum, Garces, 6-4; Dot Olubeku, Clovis West, 6-4; Pat Dixon, Sunnyside, 6-4; Eggen Berg, Stockdale, 6-4.

Pole vault: Michael McElroy, Buchanan, 15-0.25; Cody Lyle, Clovis East, 15-0; Calreb Gagliardi, Clovis West, 14-8.

Long jump: David Allen, Madera, 21-4.5; Marquess Wilson, Tulare, 21-4; Pat Dixon, Sunnyside, 21-2.

Triple jump: Seth Barserian, Clovis, 44-3.75; Willie Alexander, Central, 43-8; Idarre Cole, Redwood, 42-11.5.

Shot put: Willie Irwin, Clovis East, 54-8; Paul Sicks, Tulare, 47-10.5; Cody Temple, Liberty-Bakersfield, 47-4.5.

Discus: Willie Irwin, Clovis East, 1804; Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 169-0; Brad Beekman, Clovis East, 145-4.

GIRLS

100: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.97; Kennya McDaniels, Selma, 12.81; Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 13.09.

200: Ashley Craddock, Clovis West, 26.56; Niah Simmons, Bullard, 26.60; Madelyn Mar, Bullard, 26.69.

400: Melissa Leyva, Exeter, 59.89; Alisha Brown, Madera South, 60.32; Shanice Herron, Highland, 60.60.

800: Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:17.32; Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 2:20.39; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:22.83.

1,600: Sayla Barserian, Clovis, 5:09.9; Lindsay Etherton, Bullard, 5:10.82; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:10.99.

3,200: Lindsay Etherton, Bullard, 11:18.34; Hagen Reedy, Buchanan, 11:24.9; Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 11:29.94.

100 HH: Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.92; Ayla Draper, Golden West, 16.06; Keenya McDaniels, Selma, 16.20.

300 LH: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 43.74; Keenya McDaniels, Selma, 45.89; Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 46.27.

400 relay: Independence 50.30; Golden Valley 50.59; Clovis West 50.5.

1,600 relay: El Diamante 4:07.85; Tulare 4:10.14; Clovis West 4:11.05.

High jump: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-7; Tarin McDonald, Clovis West, 5-3; Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 5-0; Sarah Hill, Bakersfield Christian, 5-0; Ensley Davis, Liberty-Bakersfield, 5-0; Ayla Draper, Golden West, 5-0.

Pole vault: Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 12-2; Holly Waseloff, Buchanan, 11-9; Jenny Dutton, Clovis East, 11-0.

Long jump: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 17-7.25; Karissa Bell, Clovis, 15-5.5; Amon El Amin, El Diamante, 15-5.5

Triple jump: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 39-3; Keenya McDaniels, Selma, 35-10; Yajira Castro, Tulare, 34-7.

Shot put: Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 46-7; Nonnie Okwelogu, Clovis West, 41-0; Heather Vermillion, Redwood, 38-11.

Discus: Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 180-9; Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 141-5; Lissette Mendivel, Redwood, 131-7. BOYS VOLLEYBALL RESULTS

CLASH OF THE EAGLE TOURNAMENT

At Clovis West

Final records: Clovis West 3-0; Clovis East 3-0; Clovis North 3-0; Rocklin 2-1; Madera 1-2; Madera South 1-2; McLane 1-2; Fresno 1-2; Reedley 1-2; Memorial 1-2; Clovis West B 1-2; Central 0-3.

  Comments