Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup 3/14

VOLLEYBALL

Bobby Winter was named MVP of the Clovis Volleyball Challenge after leading Buchanan in a 25-17, 25-20 win against Clovis North. Teammate Michael Tweedie also made the seven-player all-tournament team.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL SCORES

CLOVIS CLASSIC

Championship: Buchanan d. Clovis North 25-20, 25-17.

Final placement: 1. Buchanan, 2. Clovis North, 3. Clovis, 5. Clovis East, Edison, 7. McLane/Clovis West JV

SAN LUIS OBISPO INVITATIONAL

Championship: St. Margaret's 25, Bullard 19 (10-2 in the tournament). All-tournament: Gabe Felton, Tino Escovedo

BOYS TENNIS SCORES

VISALIA INVITATIONAL

Mt. Whitney d. Selma, 3-2; Mt. Whitney d. Porterville, 3-2; Mt. Whitney d. Tulare, 4-1. Tier III champion: Mt. Whitney

GIRLS LACROSSE SCORES

Scrimmage

Hoover 4, Sunnyside 0; Edison 3, Roosevelt 2; Bullard 7, Fresno 0; McLane 3, Edison 1; McLane 3, Bullard

TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

CLOVIS EAST CARNIVAL

BOYS

100: 1. Austin Kemp, Buchanan, 10.87; 2. Richard Bourbon, Clovis East, 11.18; 3. Jacob Bautista, Atwater, 11.25.

110M HH: 1. Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 14.17; 2. Alex Ostrowski, Glendora, 15.2; 3. Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 15.22.

1,600: 1. Anthony Castro, Glendora, 4:26.92; 2. Joseph Pace, Clovis West, 4:29.87; 3. Austin Goodheart, Glendora, 4:38.66.

400: 1. Evan Crayton, Bullard, 49.21; 2. Uchenna Anyadiegw, Buchanan, 51.15; 3. Josh Garza, Liberty (Madera Ranchos), 51.25.

400 Relay: 1. Redwood, 43.62; 2. Atwater, 44.49; 3. Golden Valley, 45.49.

1600 Relay: 1. Buchanan, 3:28.88; 2. Atwater, 3:28.98; 3. Clovis East, 3:31.79.

Discus: 1. Willy Irwin, Clovis East, 174'7 1/2"; 2. Albert Millan, Livingston, 153'3"; 3. Jacobi Ford, Washington, 142'1".

Long Jump: 1. Dillon Root, Redwood, 21'4 1/4"; 2. Idarre Coles, Redwood, 20'8 1/2"; 3. Alex Ostrowski, Glendora, 20'6 3/4".

Pole Vault: 1. Cody Lyles, Clovis East, 14'9"; 2. Caleb Gagliardi, Clovis West, 14'3"; 3. Michael McElory, Buchanan, 13'9".

200: 1. BJ Kelley, Central, 21.98; 2. Austin Kemp, Buchanan, 22.26; 3. Dillon Root, Redwood, 22.43.

300 LH: 1. Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 38.61; 2. Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 40.24; 3. Noe Garcia, Madera South, 40.6.

3,200: 1. Heath Reed, Buchanan, 9:24.24; 2. Anthony Castro, Glendora, 9:46.95; 3. Joseph Pace, Clovis West, 9:50.87.

800: 1. John Guerrero, Atwater, 2:00.91; 2. Arshpreet Sidhu, Livingston, 2:02.95; 3. Jacob Weiderman, Central, 2:03.85.

High Jump: 1. Idarre Coles, Redwood, 6'3"; 2. Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6'3"; 3. Diondre Robinson, Clovis West, 6'3".

Shot Put: 1. Willy Irwin, Clovis East, 58'2"; 2. Alberto Millan, Livingston, 54'8.5"; 3. Adrian Alonzo, Atwater, 48'1".

Triple Jump: 1. Elias Ruiz, Golden Valley, 42'2 3/4"; 2. Jamir Pena, Livingston, 42'1 1/4"; 3. Arshpreet Sidhu, Livingston, 42' 1/4".

GIRLS

100: 1. Ashley Craddock, Clovis West, 12.81; 2. Dominique Wright, Buchanan, 13.05; 3. Tenisha Eastman, Buhach Colony, 13.07.

110 HH: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.51; 2. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.68; 3. Jessica Belingheri, San Luis Obispo, 16.23.

1,600: 1. Lyndsie Etherton, Bullard, 5:10.82; 2. Marisa Gonzalez, Bullard, 5:11.79; 3. Ali Teliha, Bullard, 5:13.81.

400: 1. Stephanie Sonnenbur, Buchanan, 1:01.88; 2. Paris Turner, Clovis West, 1:02.37; 3. Makayla Jaboub, Glendora, 1:02.51.

400 Relay: 1. Buchanan, 50.80; 2. Clovis East, 52.87; 3. Liberty ( Madera Ranchos), 52.88.

1,600 Relay: 1. Clovis West, 4:11.05; 2. Buchanan, 4:14.11; 3. Clovis East, 4:21.72.

Discus: 1. Rebecca Hammar, Buhach Colony, 137'5 1/2"; 2. Lissette Mendivil, Redwood, 131'7 1/2"; 3. Viv Devaney, San Luis Obispo, 124'11/2".

Long Jump: 1. Jealinda Mills, Merced, 15'1-11/2"; 2. Ali Campbell, Clovis West, 15'3 1/2"; 3. Neyri Zarco, Livingston, 14'0".

Pole Vault: 1. Holly Weseloff, Buchanan, 11'9"; 2. Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 11'3"; 3. Jenny Dutton, Clovis East, 10'9".

200: 1. Ashley Craddock, Clovis West, 26.26; 2. Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 26.6; 3. Misha Strong, Merced, 26.67.

300 LH: 1. Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 43.74; 2. Jayla Laidley, Clovis West, 47.23; 3. Jessica Belingheri, San Luis Obispo, 49.03.

3,200: 1. Lyndsie Etherson, Bullard, 11:18.34; 2. Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 11:32.14; 3. Stephany Uriostegui, Atwater, 11:33.54.

Shot Put: 1. Rebecca Hammar, Buhach Colony, 41'4; 2. Viv Devaney, San Luis Obispo, 35'1; 3. Tianna Arredondo, Buchanan, 34'8.

Triple Jump: 1. Jealinda Mills, Merced, 35'9 3/4"; 2. Allyson Potts, Clovis East, 33'7"; 3. Jordan Hernon, Buchanan, 31'10 1/4".

High Jump: 1. Jordan Butler, Merced, 5'1"; 2. Taryn McDonald, Clovis West, 4'11"; 3. Jordan Hernon, Buchanan, 4'11".

800: 1. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:22.92; 2. Teresa Mallory, Golden Valley, 2:27.45; 3. Lauren Sharwood, Clovis West, 2:28.53.

E-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments