Clovis News: Sports

Regional games from March 11

BOYS SCORES AND SCHEDULE

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONALS

Quarterfinals

DIVISION I

Poly-Long Beach 67, Etiwanda 64; Westchester 73, Santa Monica 64; No. 1 Mater Dei-Santa Ana 88, Rancho Verde-Moreno Valley 48; Taft-Woodland Hills 66, Leuzinger-Lawndale 63

DIVISION II

No. 1 Eisenhower-Rialto 76, Liberty-Bakersfield 57; Compton 69, Hoover-San Diego 63; Pasadena 49, Murrieta Valley 43; Lincoln-San Diego 72, Summit-Fontana 67

DIVISION III

Centennial-Compton 75, Orange Lutheran 69; Oceanview-Huntington Beach 65, Verdugo Hills 53; No. 1 Serra-Gardena 56, Ridgeview 46; Gahr-Cerritos 81, No. 2 Foothill-Santa Ana 78

DIVISION IV

No. 1 Price-Los Angeles 68, Oaks Christian-Westlake 40; Pacific Hills 46, Notre Dame 42; Horizon Christian 61, El Segundo 54; Francis Parker-San Diego 75, Paraclete 60

DIVISION V

No. 1 Foothills Christian-El Cajon 94, Sierra Canyon-Chatsworth 57; Windward-Los Angeles 48, Besant Hills-Ojai 35; Maranatha Christian-San Diego 78, CVC 54; Lutheran-La Verne 79, Ribet Academy-Los Angeles 77

Regional semifinals

7 p.m. Saturday

Division I: Taft at Mater Dei; Long Beach Poly at Westchester

Division II: Compton at Eisenhower; Pasadena at Lincoln

Division III: Oceanview at Serra; Gahr at Centennial

Division IV: Pacific Hills at Price; Francis Parker at Horizon Christian

Division V: Windward at Foothills Christian; Maranatha Christian at Lutheran

GIRLS SCORES AND SCHEDULE

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONALS

Quarterfinals

DIVISION I

Clovis West 65, San Diego 59

San Diego (29-6) 9 19 16 15 -- 59

Clovis West (26-4) 16 15 18 18 -- 65

SD: Amie Callaway 8, Alexis Harris 12, Tatiana Ethridge 6, Tia Dixon 21, Andrea Bird 12.

CW: Madison Hatten 1, Katie Ogdon 19, Alexandria Orlich 6, Brianna Orlich 15, Janae Coffee 19, Senyce Parrish 5.

OTHER SCORES

Long Beach Poly 81, Stockdale 50; Summit-Fontana 63, Santiago-Corona 59; Santa Monica 59, Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley 56

DIVISION II

Hanford 80, Beverly Hills 39

Beverly Hills (21-13) 11 13 12 3 -- 39

Hanford (31-3) 30 20 25 5 -- 80

BH: Natalie Moy 9, Morgan Mason 10, Chelsea Austin 4, Jaina Abdul-mansour 7, Lisa Kliman 3, Miranda Abdul-mansour 6.

H: Gabby Gomez 2, Sarina Sayama 4, Sarah Mendoza 10, Markie Grider 3, Taryn Sayama 16, Madison Parrish 7, Jelissa Williams 7, Kayla Luis 2, Bayli McClard 19, Taylor Spikes 5, Mary Johnson 2, Madison Spikes 3.

Yosemite 76, Edison-Huntington Beach 75

Edison (24-6) 17 14 21 23 -- 75

Yosemite (31-3) 16 23 14 23 -- 76

E: Christina Marquette 14, Riley Horton 6, Lauren Grego 6, Bonnie Samuelson 17, Carlie Samuelson 32

Y: Taylor Jensen 2, Sienna Gonzales 20, Jenay Herring 18, Sydnee Fipps 24, Amanda Rudd 12.

OTHER SCORES

No. 1 Brea Olinda-Brea 68, Diamond Ranch-Pomona 41; Mater Dei-Santa Ana 74, Villa Park 35

DIVISION III

Santa Margarita 42, Buena-Ventura 39; Bishop Amat-La Puente 70, Aguora 61; Inglewood 46, Muir-Pasadena 41; Mt. Miguel-Spring Valley 64, Barstow 40

DIVISION IV

No. 1 Harvard/Westlake-North Hollywood 61, Bell/Jeff-Burbank 59; St. Joseph-Santa Maria 70, LACES-Los Angeles 48; Bishop Montgomery-Torrance 69, Bishops-La Jolla 65; No. 2 La Jolla Country Day-La Jolla 71, Serra-Gardena 58

DIVISION V

No. 1 St. Anthony-Long Beach 62, Central Valley Christian 42; St. Bernard-Playa Del Rey 60, Christian Life Academy-Escondido 45; Montclair Prep-Sepulveda 61, Fresno Christian 37; View Park-Los Angeles 69, Vincent Memorial-Calexico 30

Regional semifinals

7 p.m. Saturday

Division I: Summit at Long Beach Poly; Santa Monica at Clovis West

Division II: Yosemite at Brea Olinda; Hanford at Mater Dei

Division III: Bishop Amat at Santa Margarita; Inglewood at Mt. Miguel

Division IV: St. Joseph at Harvard-Westlake; Bishop Montgomery at La Jolla Country Day

Division V: St. Bernard at St. Anthony; Montclair Prep at View Park

  Comments