Clovis News: Sports

Playoff games from Feb. 25

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball playoffs as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Playing without Jackson Carbajal (concussion) and Lance Orender (discipline), top-seeded Buchanan nipped No. 8 Stockdale at the buzzer on Sam Milhous' putback to advance to the Central Section Division I semifinals. Alex Fertig scored 29 to lead the Bears. Stockdale's Jordan Burris countered with 27. The Bears on Tuesday face fifth-seed Centennial, which got 47 points from Cody Kessler and edged No. 4 Bullard 71-68.

Rakim Brown scored 29 and Anthony Trammel poured in 28, but No. 3 Central missed 3 of 5 free throws in overtime and fell at home to No. 6 Bakersfield 91-88 in a D-I quarterfinal. The Drillers will face No. 2 Clovis East, which beat No. 7 Clovis West 65-36.

Point guards Bryce Martinho and Donald Lee traded buckets, but when it was all done, Martinho and his Memorial teammates were victorious as the D-II No. 1-seeded Panthers defeated Redwood 67-45. Martinho had 29 points and seven assists. Lee finished with 17 points. Memorial will face No. 5 Garces, a 69-62 winner over No. 4 Lemoore.

Defending D-III champion and third-seeded Hanford West fell 63-50 to West Yosemite League rival and No. 6 Mt. Whitney. The Pioneers will face second-seeded Hoover, which topped Cesar Chavez 67-53.

Sierra defended its top seed in D-IV, defeating Caruthers 68-43. Sierra's Brandon Bill led the way with 26 points. Sierra will host No. 5 Taft, which beat No. 4 Corcoran 45-41.

Jeremiah Brown recorded 15 points and 18 rebounds as No. 3 Fresno Christian defeated No. 6 Riverdale Christian 58-50 in D-V. The Eagles advance to face No. 2 Mission Prep.

Fifth-seeded Laton, after trailing most of the game, got a late 3-pointer from senior Franky Jimenez to tie it, junior Mason Alves hit a go-ahead basket and a Jimenez free throw offset a final Tranquillity score as the Mustangs held on for a 44-43 D-V victory over the No,. 4 Tigers. Top-seeded Central Valley Christian is next for Laton.

BOYS BOX SCORES

CENTRAL SECTION QUARTERFINALS

DIVISION I

Clovis East 65, Clovis West 36

Clovis West 8 8 15 5 -- 36

Clovis East (24-7) 10 16 13 26 -- 65

CW: Covin Scheidt 3, Nikos Natsues 4, Derek Walters 7, Jason Ritchey 14, Denzel Johnson 8.

CE: Kevin Bailey 8, Antwoun Whitfield 12, Robert Sandoval 13, Saig Horn 7, John Brinson 11, Robbie Nobles 2, Carlo Makardian 2, Travis Cooper 8, Palmer Cardwood 2.

Buchanan 59, Stockdale 57

Stockdale 17 9 15 16 -- 57

Buchanan (21-6) 15 16 14 14 -- 59

S: Vinny Lidgett 8, Julian Bannister 9, Jordan Burris 27, Andrew Garcia 2, Amar Deol 7, Jarrett Irvin 4.

B: Kelvin Cain 5, Ryan Swain 2, Alex Fertig 29, Sam Milhous 12, Derek Chunn 4, Dominique Katter 6, Nigel Simmons 1.

Bakersfield 91, Central 88 (OT)

Bakersfield (19-7) 27 14 19 24 7 -- 91

Central (21-6) 18 21 27 18 4 -- 88

B: Tyrone Wallace 15, Tim Billingsley 24, Arrmund Neal 4, Derrick Brown 7, Isaiah Griggs 8, Cody Stapp 14, Alfonso Jackson 19.

C: Justin Barrels 1, Rakim Brown 29, Devon Dukes 6, Tejeshwar Ghuman 7, Anthony Trammel 28, Justin Lea 6, Myke Mendoza 2, Daniel Ricks 5, Kyle Sosa 2, Sonny Uppal 2.

OTHER SCORE

Centennial 71, Bullard 68

DIVISION II

Tulare 59, Hanford 38

Hanford 15 14 3 6 -- 38

Tulare (24-3) 8 15 18 18 -- 59

H: Evan Austin 6, Kiefer Rose 7, Joseph Yarbrough 4, Brad Simas 9, Beau Felder 12.

T: Marquees Wilson 17, William Stallworth 13, Jordan Searby 18, Jonathan Hall 7, Joey McCrae 4.

Memorial 67, Redwood 45

Redwood (16-12) 22 10 6 7 -- 45

Memorial (24-6) 22 17 14 14 ---67

R: Matt Ramos 8, Jessie Nagra 7, Christian Gonzalez 4, Donald Lee 17, Taylor George 9.

M: Alex Giannetta 2, Jordan Stallworth 6, Collin Stover 6, Bryce Martinho 29, Royshon Snowden 6, Ryan O'Rourke 2, Bryce Sousa 2, MacCauley Stahowski 12, Patrick Yahne 2.

OTHER SCORES

Liberty-Bakersfield 58, West 57

Garces 69, Lemoore 62

DIVISION III

Hoover 67, Cesar Chavez 53

C. Chavez 17 10 13 13 -- 53

Hoover (19-9) 15 13 18 21 -- 67

CC: Marvin Malaque 5, Sergio Zavala 13, Julian Mendoza 1, Nick Guzman 17, Paul Sim 4, Jorge Carrillo 3, Eddie Leyva 2.

H: Eric Kendricks 15, Christian Bonczek 6, Dupree Hull 22, Derezz Scott 1, Ahmad Jones 3, Jesse Jimenez 20.

Mt. Whitney 63, Hanford West 50

Mt Whitney (20-9) 10 13 19 21 -- 63

Hanford West (22-7) 14 11 13 12 -- 50

M: Randall Robinson 9, jason Carmichael 24, Alex Giltmer 2, Jalen Watson 4, Daniel Hollis 1, Will Nelson 13, Matt Godfrey 8, Stevenson Crowley 2.

H: Josue Salaam 3, Rodney Webster 24, Kevin Conway 2, Camri Watts 9, Cody Brice 12.

Golden Valley 68, Washington 57

Washington (20-13) 10 11 16 20 -- 57

Golden Valley 16 16 17 19 -- 68

W: Jose Rivas 3, Dashown Fletcher 2, Josh Williams 3, Abel Garcia 2, Damone Mayberry 7, Lance Hightower 6, DeAndre Dickson 11, Akili Arnold 17.

GV: Lekendrick Ellis 24, Mike Nichols 4, Darin Johnson 8, Armando Vasquez 10, David Alaya 2, Chris Brown 11, Calvin Cooper 9.

OTHER SCORE

Ridgeview 70, Tehachapi 52

DIVISION IV

Sierra 68, Caruthers 43

Caruthers (20-4) 10 11 11 11 -- 43

Sierra (21-6) 19 19 16 14 -- 68

C: Patrick Osmer 2, Andrew Davila 5, Dilpreet Thind 13, Abraham Delgado 2, Jesus Magana 14, Josh Gilmore 3, Zack Duff 4.

S: Trevor Baker 11, Colton Zimmerman 2, Laryn DeSoto 2, Jake Blunt 6, Tim Hastie 14, Derek Austrum 5, Brandon Bill 26, Alex Rath 2.

Kingsburg 72, Firebaugh 43

Firebaugh (16-9) 7 9 15 12 -- 43

Kingsburg (15-11) 10 5 26 31 -- 72

F: Ricky Hurt 17, Andrew McBee 15, Saul Lopez 6, Anthony Escalante 5.

K: Nico Cantu 18, John Williamson 16, London Lacy 16, Garrett Steele 7, Dylan Newbill 7, Malachi Robertson 3, Michael Torres 2, Tyler Willis 2, Benton Bray 1.

OTHER SCORES

Taft 45, Corcoran 41

Immanuel 62, Bakersfield Christian 52

DIVISION V

Fresno Christian 58, Riverdale Christian 50

R. Christian (10-3) 18 12 10 10 -- 50

F. Christian (16-11) 15 18 9 16 -- 58

R: Joseph Martinez 6, Jared Steele 14, Jasper Tomkins 7, Joe Cruz 7, Romero Cruz 6, Austin Whited 4, Ethan Whited 6.

F: Cooper Belmont 13, Jeremiah Brown 15, Brady Lee 1, Landon Martin 16, David Wells 13.

Laton 44, Tranquillity 43

Laton (19-9) 11 6 12 15 -- 44

Tranquillity 10 14 8 11 -- 43

L: Shane Minter 4, Franky Jimenez 4, Mason Alves 8, Brandon Hamilton 7, James Myers 6, Miguel Jimenez 15.

T: Johnny Alvarez 2, Jorge Gallegos 2, Christian Garcia 3, Julian Rodriguez 12, Harry Garcia 4, Niko Ezernack 13, Omar Flores 7.

Mission Prep 68, Kings Christian 22

Kings Christian 5 10 5 2 -- 22

Mission Prep 19 27 11 11 -- 68

KC: Aaron Odland 7, Matt Rhoads 5, Blake Doyle 3, Jesse Davis 7.

MP: Michael Cardwell 3, Art Lane 7, Connor Woolpert 14, Sam Cowitz 2, Alex Alexiev 5, Kevin Laird 16, Patrick Woolpert 8, Ray Hurwitz 6, Bill Sukoski 5, Andrew Darosa 2.

CVC 74, Clovis Christian 27

C. Christian 2 14 5 6 -- 27

CVC 32 11 21 10 -- 74

CC: Michael Case 7, Kory Kingbahan 8, Chase Gossen 5, Andrew Hall 3, Joshua Grinage 2, Samuel Yorke 2.

CVC: Grant Verhoeven 23, Lance Van Grouw 11, Brandon Dykstra 7, Mitch Mouw 9, Andrew Johnson 6, Eric Degroot 6, Josh Witchi 6, Derek Van Grouw 4, Kevin Hofstee 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday's first round

DIVISION II

Sanger 43, El Diamante 41

Sanger (14-12) 9 12 12 10 -- 43

El Diamante (12-13) 9 14 5 13 -- 41

S: Sabrina Santos 13, Samantha Zavala 2, Taylor Sullivan 2, Amanda Alba 3, Lexi Husak 3, Briana Franks 2, Samantha Montelongo 18.

ED: Mariel Paat 1, Daneille Corona 4, Octavia Burnett 4, Vanessa Danisl 5, Kelli Kennedy 3, Amani El Amin 4, Kendra Snowden 19.

GIRLS QUARTERFINALS

Today's games

All games at 7 p.m.

DIVISION I

No. 8 Centennial at No. 1 Clovis West; No. 5 Bakersfield at No. 4 Edison; No. 6 Clovis East at No. 3 Buchanan; No. 7 Liberty-Bakersfield at No. 2 Stockdale

DIVISION II

No. 8 Sunnyside at No. 1 Hanford; No. 5 Monache at No. 4 Garces; No. 6 Redwood at No. 3 Clovis; No. 10 Sanger at No. 2 Yosemite

DIVISION III

No. 8 Tehachapi at No. 1 Frontier; No. 5 Clovis North at No. 4 Porterville; No. 14 Tulare Western at No. 6 Indepedence; No. 10 Selma at No. 2 Ridgeview

DIVISION IV

No. 8 Washington at No. 1 Corcoran; No. 5 McFarland at No. 4 Sierra; No. 14 Mission Prep at No. 6 Lindsay; No. 7 Kingsburg at No. 2 Memorial

DIVISION V

Semifinals: No. 4 Kings Christian/No. 5 Laton winner at No. 1 Fresno Christian; No. 3 Immanuel at No. 2 CVC

E-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments