Clovis News: Sports

Playoff games from Feb. 23

Highlights and box scores from boys Central Section basketball playoffs as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BASKETBALL

After averaging six points in the regular season, Derek Walters had 28 as seventh-seeded Clovis West ousted defending section Division I champion and 10th-seeded Edison 67-56 in a D-I first-round game.

Twelfth-seeded Washington beat No. 5 Clovis North 60-54 in Division III opener behind 17 points from Rance Hightower and DeAndre Dickson, who scored 10 in the fourth quarter when the Panthers rallied from a six-point deficit.

BOYS BOX SCORES

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Clovis West 67, Edison 56

Edison 13 14 14 15 -- 56

Clovis West (19-8) 18 15 12 22 -- 67

E: T.J. Viney 3, Jareol Walker 12, Jordan Botts 12, Steven McClellan 10, Robert Upshaw 12, Duke Dolphus 7.

CW: Nikos Natsues 6, Jason Ritchey 16, Denzel Johnson 10, Derek Walters 28, Colin Scheidt 4, Nate Nakamura 3.

Other score: Stockdale 56, Clovis 51

Thursday's quarterfinals (all games scheduled for 7 p.m.): No. 8 Stockdale at No. 1 Buchanan, No. 5 Centennial at No. 4 Bullard, No. 6 Bakersfield at No. 3 Central, No. 7 Clovis West at No. 2 Clovis East.

DIVISION II

Hanford 49, Sunnyside 43

Hanford (11-13) 6 13 13 17 -- 49

Sunnyside (22-4) 15 9 109 -- 43

H: Evan Austin 9, Deven Castaneda 3, Kiefer Rose 10, Tyler Rodriguez 3, Joseph Yarbrough 5, Brad Simas 5, Beau Felder 14,

S: Roland Woods 2, Chris Jenkins 15, Steve Coleman 7, Jacob Holloway 9, Leonard Safford 2, Kylon Miller 4, Dearon Leavell 4.

Redwood 70, Madera 60

Redwood 24 10 16 20 -- 70

Madera (6-19) 22 18 10 10 -- 60

R: Matt Ramos 9, Cooper Mathias 2, Jesse Nagra 10, Christian Gonzales 4, Donald Lee 32, Taylor George 13.

M: Martinez 3, Schimchak 8, Gonzalez 19, Casillas 5, Contrares 6, Hefler 16, Ash 3.

Other scores: Garces 75, Monache 42; West 67, East 43

Thursday's quarterfinals (all games scheduled for 7 p.m.): No. 9 Redwood at No. 1 Memorial, No. 5 Garces at No. 4 Lemoore, No. 6 West at No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield, No. 10 Hanford at No. 2 Tulare.

DIVISION III

Hoover 69, Granite Hills 24

Granite Hills 5 12 2 5 -- 24

Hoover 22 23 16 8 -- 69

GH: Anthony Cervantes 4, Tello Guzman 3, Caesar Cordero 4, Dante Cunningham 2, Erik Bartlett 7, J..Hernandez 4.

H: Eric Kendricks 10, Christian Bonczek 9, Dupree Hull 12, Chris Zakar 9, Jordan Borchansky 4, Ben Ross 6, Ahmad Jones 6, Jesse Jimenez 6, Craig Simpson 5, Edward Gray 2.

Mt. Whitney 67, Porterville 51

Porterville (15-8) 13 8 8 21 -- 51

Mt. Whitney (19-9) 15 15 11 26 -- 67

P: Zac Wilkins 16, Chris Dempsie 10, Michael Lopez 3, Joel Smithey 5, Jordan McIntire 9, Joey McIntire 4, Dakota Schiler 4.

MW: Randall Robinson 10, Jose Cervantes 6, Jason Carmichael 20, Joe Frigulti 3, Will Nelson 19, Matt Godfrey 6, Alex Palomino 3.

Hanford West 58, Independence 49

Independence (13-12) 9 13 13 14 -- 49

Hanford West (22-6) 10 17 15 16 -- 58

I: Ken Gaddy 11, Jermaine Ervin 12, Braylon Lejanders 2, Deondre Jackson 8, George Clomba 4, Nairu Henderson 12.

HW: Josue Salaam 7, Najee Mims 3, Rodney Webster 28, Sean Borboa 8, Camri Watts 3, Eric Smith 3, Rayshon Espirito 3, Cody Brice 1, Darrienn Sanders 2.

Washington 60, Clovis North 54

Washington (20-11) 11 11 16 22 -- 60

Clovis North 10 12 22 10 -- 54

W: Donzelle Amey 3, Jose Rivas 11, Josh Williams 5, Abel Garcia 1, Damone Mayberry 2, Rance Hightower 17, DeAndre Dickson 12, Akili Arnold 9.

CN: Ben Hoffman 5, Rich Tesmer 11, Quinton Duckett 11, Shaq Barker 7, Zach Bowmen 6, Ishaq Farsaleh 5, Ethan Lenox 9.

Other scores: Ridgeview 72, Selma 34; Tehachapi 73, Frontier 70; Golden Valley 75, El Diamante 58; Cesar Chavez 61, Madera South 35

Thursday's quarterfinals (all games scheduled for 7 p.m.): No. 9 Tehachapi at No. 1 Ridgeview; No. 12 Washington at No. 4 Golden Valley; No. 6 Mt. Whitney at No. 3 Hanford West; No. 7 Cesar Chavez at No. 2 Hoover.

DIVISION IV

Immanuel 88, Riverdale 71

Riverdale 11 20 17 23 -- 71

Immanuel (20-8) 26 16 17 29 -- 88

R: Jose Saldana 4, Isaac Andrade 2, Gustavo Vega 1, Christian Rubio 8, Jesus Cabello 11, Tim Brown 35, Eslevan Navarro 10

I: Josh Merritt 6, Michael Kelly 11, Sukhman Sekhon 12, Seth Gamble 6, Cooper Miranda 16, Cyle Bakker 2, Mark Workman 13, Kyle Jackson 22

Sierra 84, Fowler 60

Fowler (9-20) 16 14 18 12 -- 60

Sierra (20-6) 17 24 23 20 -- 84

F: Ismael Leon 4, Jashpreet Sanghera 2, Teddy Nunez 4, Jeremy Mendoza 22, Adrian Jimenez 10, Parmpreet Pannu 11, Nick Garcia 6, Russel Freitas 1.

S: Trevor Baker 11, Colton Zimmerman 7, Laryn Desoto 9, Jake Blunt 16, Tim Hastie 7, Derek Austrum 15, Brandon Bill 19.

Firebaugh 67, Lindsay 61

Firebaugh (17-9) 14 18 13 22 -- 67

Lindsay (18-9) 22 9 15 15 -- 61

F: Colton Wilson 3, Tony Sosa 10, Marquiss Espinoza 3, Rick Hurt 14, Saul Lopez 1, Andrew Mcbee 12, Quinton Parker 1, Anthony Escalante 23.

L: Adam Gamboa 17, Gary Baker 10, Jordan Townsend 7, Donovan Castro 13, Fabian Garay 5, Ritchie Lopez 8, Robert Rocha 1.

Exeter 52, Corcoran 56

Exeter 14 5 15 15 -- 52

Corcoran (21-8) 12 11 12 17 -- 56

E: Garrett Souza 13, Braden Winding 6, Vince Diaz 14, Jaycee Totty 13, Ruger Hardon 6

C: Ryan Luna 13, Christian Carter 20, Dylan Zable 6, Alexis Soto 6, Devante Johnson 4, Zack Rogers 7 Kingsburg 90, Mendota 53

Mendota 15 9 16 13 -- 53

Kingsburg (14-11) 22 20 29 19 -- 90

M: Adrian Criado 15, Jovanni Gomez 12, Ignacio Lopez 11, Julian Almanza 4, Martin Maravilla 4, Armando Villalobos 3, Omar Cisneros 2, Gustavo Escalante 2.

K: Nico Cantu 15, Aron Castillo 12, London Lacy 12, Dylan Newbill 12, Michael Torres 11, John Williamson 9, Tom Ogami 6, Benton Bray 4, Garrett Steele 3, Ryan Harbour 2, Greg Heredia 2, Alex Ybarra 2.

Caruthers 69, Kerman 49

Caruthers (20-3) 16 15 22 16 -- 69

Kerman 10 10 14 15 -- 49

C: Gurdial Singh 2, Andrew Davila 3, Dilpreet Thind 35, Jesus Magana 9, Josh Gilmore 3, Zack Duff 16, Prabhdecp Chehal 1.

K: Jose Acosta 10, Mark Rodrigues 3, Juan Rico 2, Robert Zavala 4, Eric Kister 8, Kenneth Buchnoff 4, Prince York 3, Jesus Rico 15

Other scores: Taft 67, Orosi 33; Bakersfield Christian 75, Woodlake 70

Thursday's quarterfinals (all games scheduled for 7 p.m.): No. 9 Caruthers at No. 1 Sierra, No. 5 Taft at No. 4 Corcoran, No. 6 Immanuel at No. 3 Bakersfield Christian, No. 10 Firebaugh at No. 2 Kingsburg.

DIVISION V

Thursday's quarterfinals (all games scheduled for 7 p.m.): No. 8 Clovis Christian at No. 1 Central Valley Christian, No. 5 Laton at No. 4 Tranquillity, No. 6 Riverdale Christian at No. 3 Fresno Christian, No. 7 Kings Christian at No. 2 Mission Prep.

To reports scores, e-mail sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments