Clovis News: Sports

Games from Feb. 19

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Antwoun Whitfield scored 15 points as No. 2-ranked Clovis East made its final pitch for a high D-I playoff seed with an 84-33 Tri-River Athletic Conference win over Madera. Seeds in all boys and girls divisions will be announced this afternoon.

Ignacio Lopez sank two free throws with 0.8 seconds left in overtime as Mendota secured a share of the West Sierra title by beating Dos Palos 86-84.

BOYS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis East 84, Madera 33

Madera 3 3 18 9 -- 33

Clovis East (22-7) 30 23 28 3 -- 84

M: Michael Defranco 2, Gabe Martinez 2, Ryan Montes 2, Kyle Schimchack 1, Kevin Saueda 3, Javier Contreras 10, Neil Hefler 10, Tyler Ash 3.

CE: Kevin Bailey 7, Antwoun Whitfield 15, CJ Pruett 4, Robert Sandoval 6, Saig Horn 5, Anthony Perez 9, John Brinson 2, Robbie Nobles 7, Carlo Makardian 11, Josh Reynaga 2, Davonte Voss 6, Travis Cooper 5, Garrett Degough 3, Palmer Cardwood 2.

Clovis West 74, Clovis 63

Clovis (2-8) 11 12 20 20 -- 63

Clovis West(18-8, 4-6) 21 16 17 20 -- 74

C: Jeff Arndt, 11. Ross Perry 2, Lestee Ceaser 5, Donnell Vercher 13, Drew Dockweiler 15, David Blumer 6, Korey Anderson 11.

CW: Nikos Natsues 22, Jason Ritchey 16, Denzel Johnson 14, Derek Walters 17, Colin Scheidt 3, Matt Parker 2.

Buchanan 67, Central 56

Buchanan (20-6, 8-2) 19 12 16 20 -- 67

Central (21-5, 8-2) 12 8 21 15 -- 56

B: Kelvin Cain 4, Alex Fertig 19, Sam Milhous 10, Martin Arambula 5, Derek Chun 1, Dominique Katter 10, Nigel Simmons 8, Kevin Ellworth 6, Kenny Castle 4.

C: Justin Barrels 3, Rakim Brown 22, Devin Duke 4, Tejeshwar Ghuman 6, Anthony Trammell 21.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Selma 64, Kingsburg 53

Kingsburg (8-4, 14-11) 12 16 15 10 -- 53

Selma (10-17, 5-7) 9 12 16 27 -- 64

K: John Williamson 13, Nico Cantu 10, Dylan Newbill 10, Michael Torres 7, Aaron Castillo 5, London Lacy 4, Benton Bray 4.

S: Jesse Lujan 19, Kane Cooper 13, Chris Alfors 9, Ramiro Chavez 8, Nico Trinidad 5, Adrian Arequin 3, Ravinder Dhillon 3, Jake Morales 2, Hector Lizardo 2.

Central Valley Christian 70, Exeter 31

CVC (22-4, 12-0) 24 19 23 4 -- 70

Exeter 6 6 13 6 -- 31

CVC: Grant Verhoeven 17, Derek van Grouw 15, Lance van Grouw 16, Curtis Bosma 10, Kevin Hofstee 3, Andrew Johnson 2, Mitch Mouw 2.

E: Clay James 4, Calvin Mitchell 1, Garrett Souza 6, Vince Diaz 5, Brandon Winding 5, Jayce Totty 10.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Washington 57, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 24

Liberty 4 4 9 7 -- 24

Washington (19-11, 9-1) 15 14 20 8 -- 57

L: Anthony Baldwin 1, Chris Colebrook 2, Chris Laisare 2, Dylan Jackson 2, Derrick Lacy 2, Robbie Harjo 2, Jordean Chase 6, Ben Cowger 7.

W: Donzelle Amey 1, Jose Rivas 1, Dashown Fletcher 4, Josh Williams 8, Abel Garcia 12, John Hills 3, Rob Minnieweather 2, Chris Garcia 2, Rance Hightower 9, Deandre Dickson 9, Akili Arnold 6.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 70, Parlier 56

Parlier (1-22, 0-8) 19 13 11 13 -- 56

F. Christian (15-11, 6-2) 16 17 20 17 -- 70

P: Richard Velasco 29, Adrian Garibay 8, Ray Gonzalez 11, Matt Garcia 4, Eduardo Alvarado 4.

FC: Spencer Lee 3, Cooper Belmont 6, Jeremiah Brown 31, Brady Lee 1, Landon Martens 13, David wells 16.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Mendota 86, Dos Palos 84

Dos Palos (4-4) 23 19 12 17 12 -- 84

Mendota (10-11, 6-2) 12 22 17 21 14 -- 86

DP: Ryan Yriarte 11, Jerry Warren 8, Greg Ray 14, Kevin Schofield 34, Shawn Demmers 17.

M: Armando Villalobos 2, Jovanni Gomez 9, Adrian Criado 8, Ignacio Lopez 24, Julia Almanza 16, Omar Cisneros 18, Martin Maravilla 4, Rene Rodriguez 5.

Tranquillity 64, Avenal 39

Avenal 1 11 9 17 -- 39

Tranquillity (11-11, 4-4) 9 11 26 17 -- 64

A: Ivan Conejo 8, Christian Velasco 15, Christian Vasquez 3, Manuel Corona 5, Victor Avonega 2, Albert Navarro 1, Jose Mendoza 4.

T: Johnny Alvarez 1, Christian Garcia 5, Julian Rodriguez 10, Nico Brandstater 2, Oscar Martinez 5, Niko Ezernack 23, Omar Flores 16, Adam Leon 1.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Laton 74, Kings Christian 52

Laton (18-9, 7-1) 23 18 20 13 -- 74

Kings Christian 8 21 5 18 -- 52

L: George Myers 2, Shane Minter 12, Maninder Singh 1, Frankie Jiminez 5, Mason Alves 17, Brandon Hamilton 23, James Myers 2, Miguel Jiminez 12.

KC: Adam Wild 20, Aaron Odland 16, Martin Gutierrez 3, Matt Rhoads 6, Jay Patel 2, Desmond James 3, Jesse Davis 2.

NONLEAGUE

Caruthers 67, Firebaugh 64

Caruthers (19-3) 18 18 19 12 -- 67

Firebaugh (16-9) 12 20 21 11 -- 64

C: Gurdial Singh 6, Andrew Davila 10, Dilpreet Thind 27, Jesus Magana 4, Josh Gilmore 4, Zack Duff 11, Prabhdeep Chehal 5.

F: Tony Sosa 7, Rick Hurt 16, Saul Lopez 8, Rigo Hernandez 2, Andrew McBee 13, Quinton Parker 3, Carlos Muro 6, Anthony Escalante 9.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sydnee Fipps had 28 points and 14 rebounds as No. 3 Yosemite wrapped up its eighth straight North Sequoia League title, topping Kerman 74-30.

Shortly after scoring two goals in a soccer playoff game, Elise Krieghoff had 13 points as No. 6 Buchanan reached 20 victories for the first time in school history with a 57-47 TRAC win over Central.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 82, Clovis 41

Clovis West (21-4, 10-0) 26 23 17 16 -- 82

Clovis (23-7, 7-3) 10 7 16 8 -- 41

CW: Katie Ogden 12, Sl. Parrish 3, Ali Orlich 3, Brianna Orlich 16, Janae Coffee 22, Se. Parrish 14, Madison Hatten 2.

C: Brianna Watson 6, Kylie Harbin 2, Kristy Savanpanyadeth 1, Breona Minor 6, Diana Regalado 1, Bailee Dunbar 4, Nikki Chapple 12, Veerprit Dhaliwal 5, Dalee Kuvo 4.

Buchanan 57, Central 47

Central 18 14 10 5 -- 47

Buchanan (20-6, 7-3) 12 13 19 3 -- 57

C: Angela Morales 5, Tiana Maxwell 22, Darrin Hardy 5, Asti Jenkins 15.

B: Chelsea Fraser 6, Corinne Denhartog 20, Elise Krieghoff 13, Brittaney Allison 11, Kori Smith 7.

Clovis East 63, Madera 42

Clovis East 14 20 12 17 -- 63

Madera 14 11 13 5 -- 42

CE: Andrea Mersino 16, Kacy Kurushima 2, Kimberly Pree 1, Nina Gregory 16, Erika Banks 21, Jasmine Cooper 7.

M: Gianna DeFranco 2, Toni Murphy 11, Ashley Zavala 9, Shellie Perkins 12, Julia Palacioz 6, Samantha Kuykendall 2.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis North 70, Hoover 51

Hoover (10-16, 2-8) 10 12 10 19 -- 51

Clovis North (18-8, 6-4) 16 23 15 16 -- 70

H: Zola Brown 4, Maci Brackens 3, Regis Cumbry 2, Miyah Rollins 27, Ofelia Keeno 3, Aryana Williams 5, Destiny Real 6.

CN: Jessica Newman 15, DeVaughna Jenkins 22, Kayla Hosoda 2, Ijeoma Chima 1, Kristina Gee 2, Rebecca Waller 12, Nia Gabourel 3, Chay Coffman 13.

Bullard 50, Sanger 38

Bullard (14-12, 6-4) 13 5 22 10 -- 50

Sanger (13-12, 6-4) 13 5 7 13 -- 38

B: Lauren Zemimura 18, Caylor Kovacevich 2, Kelsey Hew 6, Haleigh Locastro 8, Alie Collier 16.

S: Sabrina Santos 9, Crystal Valdez 5, Taylor Sullivan 6, Amanda Alba 14, Brittany Long 4.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Fowler 61, Riverdale 45

Riverdale 10 16 12 7 -- 45

Fowler 11 19 21 10 -- 61

R: Errotabere 16, Faulkner 9, Colvin 12, Morgan 2, Golden 6.

F: Chandler Yamada 1, Donielle Sherman 14, Danielle Osmer 16, Liz Silva 4, Monique Young 2, Yesenia Garcia 6, Mallory Lewis 2, Giana Ramirez 2, Kaitlyn Cogen 14.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Yosemite 74, Kerman 30

Yosemite (27-2, 10-0) 30 11 21 12 -- 74

Kerman (2-8) 8 10 6 6 -- 30

Y: Taylor Jensen 2, Sienna Gonzales 10, Jenay Herring 7, Jenn Schoonard 4, Cassandra Slayton 4, Alex Long 7, Devin Grant 6, Sydnee Fipps 28, Amanda Rudd 6.

K: Ariana Amaro 8, Anastasia Mendrino 2, Bryana Head 6, Nancy Perez 4, Nicole Partnoff 6, Samantha Vela 2, Abbey Taylor 2.

Washington 76, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 12

Washington 27 14 27 8 -- 76

Liberty 2 0 7 5 -- 12

L: Ashley Menser 1, Halee Sabourin 2, Jessy Dechamplair 7, Mandy Herron 2.

W: Marry Aphay 12, Sha'harra Traylor 4, Lexi Blue 20, Samantha Mendoza 15, Michelle Maldonado 6, Latique Walton 11, Anyssa Taylor 6, Holli Bradford 2.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

CVC 49, Exeter 23

Exeter 2 10 6 2 -- 23

CVC 7 10 18 14 -- 49

E: R. Finley 10, S. Tobias 3, K. Saldana 2, C. Edmonds 4, K. Maurer 2, N. Holland 2.

CVC: Elexis Scott 4, Kristina Borges 4, Kacie VanHofwegen 7, Stefani Zysling 3, Amy Weststeyn 9, Tori Moons 6, Michelle Sytsma 11, Ashley Neal 2, Danielle Nederend 3.

Dinuba 42, Immanuel 38

Dinuba 13 5 12 12 -- 42

Immanuel 9 8 8 13 -- 38

D: Carrauza 5, Cervantes 8, Yillasenar 4, Cortez 10, Munoz 3, Chavez 12 .

I: Bertao 8, Statton 4, Hough 2, Ruch 2, Brown 12, Cervantes 10. NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Memorial 55, Madera South 35

Memorial (25-7, 10-0) 22 11 8 14 -- 55

Madera South (2-8) 5 8 8 14 -- 35

M: Christi Yahne 2, Bianka Gouker 1, Mary Smith 2, Angela Orduno 5, Kristi Moore 8, Robin Draper 10, Mahogany May 14, Brittney Mendoza 2, Toni Anaya 11.

MS: Torres 3, Blanton 10, Lal 5, Disano 7, Salas 2, Harris 2, Pazante 6.

To reports scores, e-mail sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments