Clovis News: Sports

Boys and girls basketball playoff schedules

BOYS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Tuesday's first round; Games at 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

No. 9 Clovis at No. 8 Stockdale; No. 10 Edison at No. 7 Clovis West

Byes: No. 1 Buchanan, No. 2 Clovis East, No. 3 Central, No. 4 Bullard, No. 5 Centennial, No. 6 Bakersfield

DIVISION II

No. 9 Redwood at No. 8 Madera; No. 12 Monache at No. 5 Garces; No. 11 East at No. 6 West; No. 10 Hanford at No. 7 Sunnyside

Byes: No. 1 Memorial, No. 2 Tulare, No. 3 Liberty-Bakersfield, No. 4 Lemoore

DIVISION III

No. 16 Selma at No. 1 Ridgeview; No. 9 Tehachapi at No. 8 Frontier; No. 12 Washington at No. 5 Clovis North; No. 13 El Diamante at No. 4 Golden Valley; No. 14 Independence at No. 3 Hanford West; No. 11 Porterville at No. 6 Mt. Whitney; No. 10 Madera South at No. 7 Cesar Chavez; No. 15 Granite Hills at No. 2 Hoover

DIVISION IV

No. 16 Fowler at No. 1 Sierra; No. 9 Caruthers at No. 8 Kerman; No. 12 Orosi at No. 5 Taft; No. 13 Exeter at No. 4 Corcoran; No. 14 Woodlake at No. 3 Bakersfield Christian; No. 11 Riverdale at No. 6 Immanuel; No. 10 Firebaugh at No. 7 Lindsay; No. 15 Mendota at No. 2 Kingsburg

DIVISION V

Thursday's quarterfinals: No. 5 Laton at No. 4 Tranquillity; No. 6 Riverdale Christian at No. 3 Fresno Christian; No. 7 Kings Christian at No. 2 Mission Prep

Saturday's quarterfinal: No. 8 Clovis Christian at No. 1 Central Valley Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Wednesday's first round; Games at 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

No. 9 Bullard at No. 8 Centennial; No. 10 Madera at No. 7 Liberty-Bakersfield

Byes: No. 1 Clovis West, No. 2 Stockdale, No. 3 Buchanan, No. 4 Edison, No. 5 Bakersfield, No. 6 Clovis East

DIVISION II

No. 9 North at No. 8 Sunnyside; No. 10 Sanger at No. 7 El Diamante

Byes: No. 1 Hanford, No. 2 Yosemite, No. 3 Clovis, No. 4 Garces, No. 5 Monache, No. 6 Redwood

DIVISION III

No. 16 Roosevelt at No. 1 Frontier; No. 9 Golden Valley at No. 8 Tehachapi; No. 12 Delano at No. 5 Clovis North; No. 13 Tulare at No. 4 Porterville; No. 14 Tulare Western at No. 3 Hanford West; No. 11 Arvin at No. 6 Independence; No. 10 Selma at No. 7 Shafter; No. 15 Dinuba at No. 2 Ridgeview

DIVISION IV

No. 16 Avenal at No. 1 Corcoran; No. 9 Fowler at No. 8 Washington; No. 12 Bakersfield Christian at No. 5 McFarland; No. 13 Mendota at No. 4 Sierra; No. 14 Mission Prep at No. 3 Strathmore; No. 11 Caruthers at No. 6 Lindsay; No. 10 Firebaugh at No. 7 Kingsburg; No. 15 Woodlake at No. 2 Memorial

DIVISION V

Friday's quarterfinal: No. 5 Laton at No. 4 Kings Christian

Byes: No. 1 Fresno Christian, No. 2 Central Valley Christian, No. 3 Immanuel

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments