Clovis News: Sports

Games from Feb. 18

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Despite 25 points from Tulare Western's Jordan Maquinalez, Tulare defeated Tulare Western 71-47 to go undefeated (12-0) in East Yosemite League play for the first time.

Darnell Johnson scored his team's first six points en route to 15 for the night and he and Jajuan Hammond each had seven rebounds to fuel sixth-ranked Bullard's 76-44 County/Metro Athletic Conference title-clinching victory over Sanger.

Lemoore -- third-ranked in Division II -- wrapped up the West Yosemite League title at 11-1, defeating longtime rival Hanford 79-44 behind Jaelin Avery's 15 points. The Tigers held off Hanford West, which a night earlier closed league play at 10-2.

BOYS BOX SCORES

COUNTY METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 72, Reedley 40

Edison (8-2) 16 25 19 12 -- 40

Reedley (10-17, 2-8) 17 11 5 7 -- 72

E: Steven McClellan 28, Robert Upshaw 14, Jereol Walker 11, T.J. Viney 9, Duke Doulphus 6, Bryson Crawford 3, Aaron Williams 1.

R: Brett Parichan 10, Jose Ramos 8, Will Szpor 5, Cesar Aquino 3, Richie Castillo 3, Nick Vitela 3, Jordan Roger-Greene 3, Brandon Varon-Davis 3, Brad Kosinski 2.

Bullard 76, Sanger 44

Sanger (0-10) 12 11 8 13 -- 44

Bullard (18-8, 8-2) 23 23 15 15 -- 76

S: Jacob Anthony 2, Steven Montgomery 14, Vincent Enriquez 7, Patrick Pinkard 12, Curtis Honore 9.

B: Dennell McDowell 4, Jermaine McFadden 8, Jajuan Hammond 11, Jorray Hammond 5, Ruben Grayson 5, Anthony White 2, Brad Thakham 6, Mike Hill 8, Darnell Johnson 15,, Ronald Williams 7, Carl Goodman 5.

Hoover 49, Clovis North 48

Clovis North 14 16 6 12 -- 48

Hoover 8 13 11 17 -- 49

CN: Huffman 13, Tesmer 9, Duckett 7, Barker 6, Lenox 13.

H: Eric Kendricks 15, Dupree Hull 16, Jordan Borchansky 2, Ahmad Jones 3, Jessie Jimenez 13.

Tuesday's game

Edison 66, Hoover 56

Edison (16-9, 7-2) 10 16 18 22 -- 66

Hoover 15 12 12 17 -- 56

E: T.J. Viney 7, Jereol Walker 10, Steven McClellan 21, Robert Upshaw 26, Kevin Maddox 2.

H: Christian Bonczek 9, Dupree Hull 14, Jordan Borchansky 3, Ben Ross 6, Jesse Jimenez 10, Eric Kendricks 6, Chris Zakar 3, A.J. James 5.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Corcoran 42, Woodlake 40

Woodlake (7-10, 2-6) 7 14 7 12 -- 40

Corcoran (20-8, 6-2) 15 8 8 11 -- 42

W: Richard Zepeda 7, Nacho Martinez 3, Joel Chavez 12, Arturo Padilla 16, Lorenzo Pinon 2.

C: Rudy Navarro 2, Ryan Luna 11, Dylan Zable 11, Alexis Soto 2, Aaron Castro 3, Devante Johnson 7, Zach Rogers 6.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare 71, Tulare Western 47

Tulare Western (3-9) 14 10 7 16 -- 47

Tulare Union (23-3, 12-0) 17 20 16 18 -- 71

TW: Matt Cota 6, Jordan Maguinalez 25, Greg Kahey 2, Elijah Henninghani 1, Rudy Lujano 3, Darrien Leal 4, Manuel Coelho 6.

TU: Marquise Wilson 8, Carson Souza 3, William Stallworth 13, Jodran Serby 14, Jonathan Hall 13, Keonte Vernon 10, Grant Oliver 2, Joey McCrae 8.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Lemoore 79, Hanford 44

Hanford 6 10 17 11 -- 44

Lemoore (21-5, 11-1) 21 13 28 17 -- 79

H: Evan Often 2, Deven Castaneda 6, Kiefer Rose 6, Tyler Rodriguez 5, Joseph Yarbrough 9, Brad Sims 5, Chris Williamson 2, Beau Felder 9.

L: Donald Doherty 2, Tim Smith 3, Darius Chandler 3, Montay Walker 7, Trevor Flores 2, Kamau Gatson 13, Ramon Morfin 5, Jaelin Avery 15, Darius Eoff 12, Jojo Kavaugh 5, Astley Montilla 10, Kaleb Bow 2.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Sunnyside 74, Roosevelt 46

Roosevelt 4 13 12 17 -- 46

Sunnyside (23-3, 8-2) 21 21 15 17 -- 74

R: Keith Clark 11, Jeronte Sammang 8, Isaac Santamaria 7, Luis Ochoa 8, Carlos Davis 8, Jevonte Johnson 4.

S: Josh Alvarez 1, Roland Woods 3, Chris Jenkins 30, Raul Robles 6, Steven Coleman 1, Brandon Burns 2, Jacob Holloway 14, David Greathouse 11, Evan Bryant 4, Kylen Miller 2.

Memorial 55, Madera-South 36

Madera-South (15-8, 6-5) 2 15 9 10 -- 36

Memorial (23-6, 9-1) 12 16 14 13 -- 55

MS: Spencer Sheets 2, Niko Cunningham 17,

NONLEAGUE

Lindsay 76, Farmersville 26

Farmersville (8-15) 7 4 9 6-- 26

Lindsay (18-8) 13 29 24 10 -- 76

F: Devan Wells 4, Bernardo Cardenas 2, Cody Hall 12, Mike Trujillo 2, Eric Casas 4, Jose Santos 2.

L: Adam Gamboa 2, Gary Baker 7, Jordan Townsend 8, Joseph Barrientos 4, Donovan Castro 13, Fabian Gray 12, Ritchie Lopez 12, Michael Carranza 1, J.R. Masiel 5, Giovanni Mendez 2, Robert Rocha 10.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Paige Armstrong-Maltos led Fresno Christian with 22 points as the Eagles (No. 2 in Division V) beat Parlier 70-32 to go undefeated in the West Sequoia League.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kingsburg 57, Selma 45

Selma (6-6) 12 7 14 12 -- 45

Kingsburg (15-10, 11-1) 17 10 16 14 -- 57

S: Aunjanae Gonzalez 1, Kassie Lopez 16, Jocelyn Riojas 10, Brianna Hernandez 6, Stephanie Torres 3, Christa Gama 7, Kayleen Rosales 2.

K: Amber Carson 9, Danielle Anderson 18, Judit Villegas 10, Emily Campos 9, Nereida Padilla 9, Haley Fry 2.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Dos Palos 78, Mendota 68

Dos Palos 21 15 17 23 -- 78

Mendota (10-12, 4-4) 15 16 19 18 -- 68

DP: Kahani Blackmon 10, Steph Landeros 8, Melissa Barnes 3, Gia DeFranceseo 19, Briana Moore 24, Erica Fontana 12.

M: Danielle Carrillo 13, Chrissy Medina 17, Jasmine Jasso 20, Karina Garcia 2, Diana Gonzalez 3, Maria Martinez 9.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 70, Parlier 32

Fresno Christian (20-7, 8-0) 23 17 15 15 -- 70

Parlier 5 14 6 7 -- 32

FC: Paige Armstrong-Maltos 22, Tatiana Fontes 12, Ashlyn White 11, Bridgete Teixeira 7, Nicole Hensley 5, Chelsea Shuman 5, Daeun Sunwoo 4, Michele Graham 4.

P: Jenna Robles 15, Nancy Aguila 8, J. Quiroz 3, N. Torres 2, B. Garza 2, M. Ceballos 2.

NONLEAGUE

Lindsay 79, Farmersville 35

Lindsay (15-10, 4-4) 24 15 18 22 -- 79

Farmersville 6 13 6 10 -- 35

L: Lindsey Blue 12, Alexis Arguelles 20, Ronnie Nix 7, Rachel Marie Ruiz 16, Katie Rojas 4, Rosie Asparza 3, Brittany Gutierrez 12, Renee Alvarado 4.

F: Vanessa Santos 17, Omelina Garcia 2, Vanessa Salazar 4, Genesis Arreguin 2, Adrianna Garcia 10.

To report scores, e-mail results to sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments