Clovis News: Sports

Games from Feb. 17

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dilpreet Thind scored 14 points to help Caruthers win its first West Sequoia League title in five seasons. Thind had three 3-pointers to extend his Central Section career record to 290. He passed the previous mark of 262 by Foothill's Ronnie Wright with seven 3s against Fowler in January.

Sierra, down 46-39 with 4:30 remaining, received a combined 10-of-13 free throw shooting from senior Brandon Bill and sophomore Derek Austrum to win 55-53 at home against Washington, tying the Panthers atop the North Sequoia League standings with a game left. Austrum, fouled on a 3-point attempt, made all three free throws for a 49-47 lead. The Chieftains, top-ranked in D-IV, will host Chowchilla on Friday while Washington will close at home against Liberty.

Juniors Ryan Yriarte (29 points, 10 rebounds), Shawn Demmbers (22-16) and Kevin Schofield (12-11) each produced double-doubles as visiting Dos Palos defeated Tranquillity 81-66 in the NSL.

Rodney Webster scored 27 points as Hanford West held on to hopes of earning a piece of its first West Yosemite League title by coasting past El Diamante 69-46. The Huskies, who closed league play at 10-2, trail Lemoore (10-1), which will host Hanford tonight.

BOYS BOX SCORES

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Sierra 55, Washington 53

Wash. (18-11, 8-1) 10 16 17 10 -- 53

Sierra (19-5, 8-1) 14 15 10 16 -- 55

W: Jose Rivas 6, Josh Williams 11, Abel Garcia 7, Rance Hightower 7, DeAndre Dickson 15, Akili Arnold 7.

S: Trevor Baker 4, Colton Zimmerman 6, Laryn DeSoto 8, Tim Hasty 9, Derek Austrum 13, Brandon Bill 15.

Chowchilla 38, Yosemite 35

Yosemite 10 5 15 5 -- 35

Chowchilla 9 12 5 12 -- 38

Y: Justin McMillen 3, Harley Glines 4, Logan Alberta 2, Cody Essary 4, Detri Dunn 10, Ben Siverly 2, Tyler Wilhite 2, Calb Cederblom 8.

C: Terrance Olivia 5, Matthew Ruckman 4, Kyle Kinsley 5, Rene Ruiz 3, Matt Umphenour 4, Omar Musleh 2, Misleh 12, O. Misleh 3.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford West 69, El Diamante 46

H. West (21-6, 10-2) 16 17 20 16 -- 69

El Diamante (11-12, 4-7) 16 9 10 11 -- 46

HW: Josue Salaam 2, Rodney Webster 27, T.J. Hinkes 1, Sean Borboa 10, Kevin Conway 2, Camri Watts 5, Eric Smith 2, Rayshon Espirito 4, Cody Brice 12, Darrienn Sanders 4.

ED: Brandon Guzman 3, Michael Espinoza 6, Zack Domingues 3, David Coleman 4, Kelly Ricablanca 3, Leland Tilley 6, Greg Story 16, Charles Jefferson 4, Daniel Reeves 1.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Dos Palos 81, Tranquillity 66

Dos Palos (8-13, 4-3) 20 20 19 22 -- 81

Tranquillity (11-11, 3-4) 9 16 19 19 -- 66

DP: Ryan Yriarte 29, Jerry Warren 11, Greg Ray 5, Kevin Schofield 12, Shawn Demmers 22, Travis Martin 2.

T: George Gallegos 4, Alonzo Gamboa 1, Christian Garcia 9, Julian Rodriguez 17, Oscar Martinez 2, Niko Ezernack 19, Omar Flores 14.

NONLEAGUE

Mission Prep 76, Fowler 52

Mission Prep 18 16 18 24 -- 76

Fowler (8-18) 13 14 14 11 -- 52

MP: Art Lane 12, Connor Woolpert 2, Samuel Cowitz 12, Kevin Laird 19, Patrick Woolpert 11, Ray Hurwitz 2, Bill Sukoski 16, Andrew Derosa 2.

F: Ishmael Leon 7, Josh Sanghera 6, Teddy Nunez 4, Russell Freitas 2, Jeremy Mendoza 12, Parm Pannu 18, Fernando Jimenez 3.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Junior Robyn Draper scored 21 points and sophomore Mahagony May added 19 as Memorial clinched the outright North Yosemite League title with a 64-53 win at McLane.

Ashley Barone made a 3-pointer from the left wing with a second remaining in double overtime as No. 6 Buchanan escaped with a 75-72 Tri-River Athletic Conference victory at Clovis East. Elise Krieghoff and Brittaney Allison scored 18 and 17 points for the Bears, and Nina Gregory had 25 for the Timberwolves.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

NONLEAGUE

Mission Prep 45, Fowler 34

Mission Prep 6 14 11 14 -- 45

Fowler 4 11 14 5 -- 34

MP: Jenna Dunbar 4, Emily Casey 4, Ally Kersthold 8, Bri Harvey 18, Stephanie Darosa 11.

F: Donielle Sherman 14, Danielle Osmer 3, Elizabeth Silva 3, Yesenia Garcia 6, Giana Ramirez 6, Kaitlyn Cogan 2.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 75, Clovis East 72 (2OT)

Buchanan (18-7, 6-3) 16 11 13 16 10 9 -- 75

Clovis East (11-14, 3-6) 7 19 21 9 10 6 -- 72

B: Ashlee Barone 10, Bri Watts 4, Chelsea Frazier 3, Heidi Johnson 8, Corinne DenHartog 9, Elise Krieghoff 18, Kori Smith 2, Ashley Walton 4, Brittaney Allison 17.

CE: Andrea Mersino 7, Kasey Kurushima 4, Nina Gregory 25, Erikka Banks 19, Jasmine Cooper 17.

Clovis 55, Central 40

Clovis (7-2) 13 15 12 15 -- 55

Central (1-8) 7 9 12 12 -- 40

Clo: Breanna Watson 15, Kylie Harbin 2, Breona Minor 6, Bailey Dunbar 8, Maddy Diamate 2, Mikki Chapple 11, Veeprit Dhaliwal 4, Dalee Kubo 5, Lorena Norman 2.

Cen: Angela Morales 5, Alyssa Gutnik 8, Tiana Maxwell 19, Darrin Hardy 8.

Clovis West 71, Madera 24

Madera 10 3 9 2 -- 24

Clovis West (20-4, 9-0) 28 19 17 7 -- 71

M: Rhiana Rosel 4, Shellie Perkins 11, Samantha Kuykendall 1, Veronica Solis 2, Keata Brown 2, Staysha Fernandes 4.

CW: Maddie Hatten 1, Katie Ogdon 7, Jaycee Ribera 3, Selyna Parrish 3, Ali Orlich 8, Bri Orlich 16, Nikki Okwelogu 4, Janae Coffee 19, Senyce Parrish 10.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Sunnyside 44, Madera South 36

Madera South 7 13 8 8 -- 36

Sunnyside (13-13, 4-5) 14 2 10 18 -- 44

MS: Evette Torres 1, Naijae Cummings 2, Shalequa Blanton 16, Ysenia Salas 3, Isabel Bazante 1, Erica Hughes 13.

S: Jenn Alacar 7, Megan Resendez 1, Brenia Walker 12, Kim Britten 8, Andrea Valadez 4, Shay Greeley 4, Hanisha Marshall 6, Tracee Nunez 2.

Memorial 64, McLane 53

Memorial (25-7, 9-0) 27 14 7 16 -- 64

McLane (4-5) 8 17 9 19 -- 53

Mem: Michelle Frea 2, Angela Orduno 8, Kristi Moore 6, Robyn Draper 21, Mahogany May 19, Toni Anaya 8.

McL: Terry Chhoeung 4, Daeja Gilmer 9, Charsalle Strickland 3, Cherish Cervantez 12, Tanisha Shaw 19, Myra Muhammad 6.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 65, Hoover 46

Hoover 11 14 9 12 -- 46

Edison (20-5, 8-0) 13 21 11 20 -- 65

H: Zola Brown 7, Jasette Ramos 1, Miyah Rollins 20, Otelicia Keeno 11, Aryanna Williams 5, Destiny Rios 2.

E: Keyora Wharry 11, Alaysia Brown 18, Tashae Tanksley 6, Ashe'Leigh Mayo 13, Anne Rempel 2, Cherelle Grimes 2, Brianna Williams 7, Sonji Green 6.

Clovis North 36, Bullard 33

Clovis North 8 7 9 12 -- 36

Bullard 12 2 12 7 -- 33

CN: Jessica Newman 10, Devaughna Jenkins 5, Ijeoma Chima 2, Rebecca Waller 11, Nia Gabourel 2, Chay Coffman 6

B: Lauren Zemimura 14, Kaylor Kovacevich 5, Kelsey Hew 2, Haleigh LoCastro 8, Allie Collier 4.

To report scores, e-mail sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments