Clovis News: Sports

Games from Feb. 12

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nikki Chapple scored 35 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead No. 10 Clovis past No. 5 Buchanan 72-65 in Tri-River Athletic Conference play.

Fresno Christian wrapped up the West Sequoia League title by defeating Caruthers 48-31. Paige Armstrong-Maltos had 23 points.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis 72, Buchanan 65

Buchanan (18-7, 5-3) 15 19 7 24 -- 65

Clovis (22-6, 6-2) 10 20 25 17 -- 72

B: Ashlee Barone 4, Bri Watts 6, Chelsea Fraser 9, Heidi Johnson 5, Corinne DenHartog 17, Elise Krieghoff 6, Brittaney Allison 14, Ashley Walton 4.

C: Brianna Watson 10, Taylor Poisall 2, Breona Minor 5, Diana Regalado 2, Bailee Dunbar 4, Maddy Diamante 2, Nikki Chapple 35, Veerprit Dhaliwal 7, Dalee Kubo 5.

Madera 64, Central 55 (OT)

Central 13 17 10 13 2 -- 55

Madera 11 18 12 12 11 -- 64

C: Annissa DeLeon 4, Kiara Christy 2, Tiana Maxwell 25, Darrin Hardy 16, Vicky Salazar 2, Asti Jenkins 2, Angela Frias 3.

M: Gianna DeFranco 9, Toni Murphy 22, Ashley Zavala 3, Shellie Perkins 20, Julia Pelacios 2, Keata Brown 2, Staysha Fernandes 6.

Clovis West 68, Clovis East 41

Clovis East 16 10 6 9 -- 41

Clovis West (19-4, 8-0) 25 13 9 21 -- 68

CE: Lindsay Juarez 2, Andrea Mersino 1, Kimberly Pree 2, Nina Gregory 9, Erikka Banks 17, Jasmine Cooper 10.

CW: Katie Ogdon 15, Jaycee Ribera 3, Alexandria Orlich 8, Brianna Orlich 15, Leslie Ahlenslager 4, Janae Coffee 12, Senyce Parrish 11.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis North 77, Reedley 34

Reedley (2-24, 0-8) 5 11 9 9 -- 34

Clovis North (16-8, 4-4) 22 20 19 16 -- 77

R: Heather Hall 20, Alisha Quintera 3, Claudia Robles 5, Brianna Anderson 2, Alejandra Maciel 1, Kim Reyes 3.

CN: Jessica Neweman 15, DeVaughna Jenkins 6, Ijeoma Chima 18, Rebecca Waller 24, Chay Coffman 14.

Edison 48, Sanger 39

Edison (20-5, 8-0) 13 15 8 12 -- 48

Sanger (12-11, 5-3) 11 11 8 9 -- 39

E: Keyora Wharry 15, Alaysia Brown 12, Tashae Tanksley 7, Breana Williams 3, Brianna Williams 2, Sonji Green 9.

S: Sabrina Santos 9, Taylor Sullivan 2, Amanda Alba 17, Brittney Long 9, Vanie DeLaTorre 2.

Bullard 33, Hoover 32

Bullard (13-12, 5-3) 11 3 8 5 6 -- 33

Hoover (10-14, 2-6) 4 10 4 9 5 -- 32

B: Lauren Zenimura 2, Kaylor Kovacevich 1, Kelsey Hew 10, Darneish Johnson 5, Haleigh Locastro 11, Alle Collier 4.

H: Zola Brown 8, Ashley Fiqueroa 6, Miyah Rollins 8, Ofelia Keeno 4, Aryana Williams 4.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Selma 46, Immanuel 43

Immanuel 7 13 10 13 -- 43

Selma (16-11, 6-4) 5 18 7 16 -- 46

I: Carlie Bertao 12, Laine Brown 8, Stephanie Cervantes 7, Kelsey Ruch 5, Erica Hough 5, Kelsey Frauenheim 3, Alyssa Rosedale 2, Marissa Statton 1.

S: Cassie Lopez 12, Kayleen Roslaes 11, Christa Gama 7, Jocelyn Riojas 5, Brianna Hernandez 4, Melinda Mora 3, Stephanie Torrez 2, Annjanae Gonzalez 2.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Yosemite 84, Washington 42

Washington (5-3) 13 16 7 6 -- 42

Yosemite (25-2, 8-0) 25 28 16 15 -- 84

W: Sah'harrah Traylor 1, Lexi Blue 22, Sam Mendoza 7, Michelle Maldonado 1, Latique Walton 8, Anyssa Taylor 3.

Y: Taylor Jensen 11, Sienna Gonzales 14, Jenay Herring 14, Ashley Ellis 2, Jenn Schoonard 2, Alex Long 2, Devin Grant 3, Sydnee Fipps 23, Amanda Rudd 11, Brianna Smith 2.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 48, Caruthers 31

Caruthers (11-13, 3-4) 10 10 5 6 -- 31

F. Christian(18-7, 6-0) 13 12 10 13 -- 48

C: Bailey Osmer 10, Jordan Reid 7, Kate Reitz 5, Emily Solorio 4, Breanna Loera 4, Chellsea Dewey 1.

FC: Paige Armstrong-Maltos 23, Tatiana Fontes 9, Chelsea Shuman 8, Nicole Hensley 4, Bridget Teixeira 2, Daeun Sunwoo 1, Ashlyn White 1.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford West 71, Mt. Whitney 38

Hanford West (18-11, 6-5) 22 19 20 10 -- 71

Mt. Whitney (3-20, 0-10) 9 14 11 4 -- 38

HW: Kristen Green 15, Jenn Quenning 17, Kelcie Dowd 7, Emonie Epps 7, Kalia Parker 7, Daejah Viney 4, Jayla English 12, Elia Huerta 2.

MW: Brooke Crain 3, Christina Parraz 12, Sarah Nino 2, Courtney Reinhold 5, Shelby Amgangan 16.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Madera South 55, Fresno 39

Fresno 10 11 6 12 -- 39

Madera South (9-12, 2-6) 13 17 13 12 -- 55

F: Taisheona McCallister 14, Maurisha Iverson 3, Mia Aloaso 5, Ebony Samuels 10, Sharrese Johnson 2, Lei Pamale 5.

MS: Yvette Torres 6, Naijae Cummings 4, Shalequa Blanton 5, Sharalyn Lal 7, Yesenia Salas 6, Tasha Harris 8, Isabel Bazante 8, Erica Hughes 11.

Memorial 48, Sunnyside 37

Sunnyside (3-5) 4 9 10 14 -- 37

Memorial (24-7, 8-0) 13 14 6 15 -- 48

S: Jenn Alacar 14, Megan Resendez 4, Brenai Walker 2, Kim Britten 9, Andrea Valadez 2, Sha Greeley 2, Hanisha Marshall 4.

M: Michelle Frea 2, Angela Orduno 5, Kristi Moore 1, Robin Draper 14, Mahogany May 9, Brittney Mendoza 1, Natalie Warmerdam 4, Cristina Rontell 4, Toni Anaya 9.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Central Valley Christian, No. 1 in D-V, improved to 10-4 in Central Sequoia League play with a 70-42 victory over Dinuba.

Top-ranked Clovis East remained tied with No. 2 Central atop the TRAC standings by defeating No. 4 Clovis West 80-72. Antwoun Whitfield led the Timberwolves with 21 points.

BOYS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 67, Clovis 45

Buchanan (18-6, 6-2) 12 15 12 28 -- 67

Clovis (10-13,1-7) 16 4 10 15 -- 45

B: Jackson Carbajal 15, Kelvin Kain 9, Austin Murphy 2, Ryan Swain 2, Alex Fertig 13, Sam Milhous 5, Martin Arambula 3, Derek Chun 4, Brandon Harautuneian 2, Nigel Simmons 3, Kevin Ellsworth 5, Lance Orender 4.

C: Jeff Arndt 5, Matt Wiebe 6, Ross Perry 6, Andrew Smith 1, Lestee Ceasar 4, Donnell Vercher 4, Drew Dockweiler 11, David Blumer 5, Korey Anderson 3.

Clovis East 80, Clovis West 72

Clovis West 20 16 14 22 -- 72

Clovis East (22-6, 6-1) 19 15 26 20 -- 80

CW: Nico Natsues 4, Jason Ritchey 21, Donzel Johnson 14, Charlie Thompson 21, Derrick Walters 4, Colin Scheidt 8.

CE: Kevin Bailey 12, Antwoun Whitfield 21, Robert Sandoval 16, Saig Horn 15, John Brinson 4, Carlo Makardian 2, Travis Cooper 10.

Central 97, Madera 41

Madera (6-18, 1-7) 9 16 9 7 -- 41

Central (20-4, 7-1) 29 24 30 14 -- 97

M: Gabe Martinez 6, Ryan Montez 3, Adam Gonzalez 5, Steven Thomas 3, Javier Contreras 1, Neil Hefler 21, Tyler Ash 2.

C: Anthony Trammel 11, Rakim Brown 21, Teshi Ghuman 15, Justin Barrows 6, Justin Lea 2, Devin Dukes 14, Myke Mendoza 2, Kyle Sosa 6, Sonny Uppal 3, Josiah Schweer 5, Joquan Williams 12.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Lemoore 74, El Diamante 64

El Diamante 15 17 12 19 -- 64

Lemoore (19-5, 9-1) 26 23 15 10 -- 74

ED: Michael Espinoza 6, Zack Domingues 5, Davion Colman 5, Leland Tilley 15, George Storey 15, Charles Jefferson 18.

L: Donald Daughtery 4, Tim Ford-Smith 17, Montay Walker 8, Jaelin Avery 17, Darius Eoff 2, Allen Franklin 8, Caleb Bow 6, Aeastly Montilla 9, Tim Hudson 3.

Hanford West 55, Mt. Whitney 48

Mt. Whitney (17-8, 6-4) 4 14 12 18 -- 48

Hanford West (20-6, 9-2) 14 11 15 15 -- 55

MW: Randall Robinson 8, Bryce Honley 1, Jason Carmichael 13, Joe Frigulti 2, Will Nelson 20, Matt Godfrey 4.

HW: Josue Salaam 16, Najee Mims 1, Rodney Webster 22, Camri Watts 3, Eric Smith 1, Rayshon Espirito 2, Cody Brice 6, Darrienn Sanders 4.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Washington 55, Yosemite 41

Washington 16 14 17 8 -- 55

Yosemite 2 14 9 16 -- 41

W: Donzelle Amey 2, Jose Rivas 7, Dashown Fletcher 4, Josh Williams 1, Abel Garcia 8, Damone Mayberry 1, Rance Hightower 18, Deandre Dickson 14.

Y: Justin McMillen 3, Harley Glines 4, Cody Essary 5, Detri Dunn 16, Ben Silverly 3, Caleb Cedarbloom 2, Tyler Wilhite 8.

Sierra 53, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 41

Sierra (18-5, 7-1) 24 10 8 11 -- 53

Liberty 13 13 8 7 -- 41

S: Colton Zimmerman 2, Laryn Desoto 4, Jake Blunt 4, Tim Hastie 20, Derek Austrum 17, Doug Rowland 2, Donovan Zengierski 4.

L: Robert Magnasco 2, Anthony Baldwin 7, Kyle Melvin 5, Chris Colebrock 2, Chris Laizure 5, Jordean Chase 12, Ben Cowger 8.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Tranquillity 56, Firebaugh 47

Tranquillity (10-9, 3-3) 17 17 11 11 -- 56

Firebaugh (15-7, 5-2) 10 8 13 16 -- 47

T: J. Gallegos 2, C. Garcia 4, J. Rodriguez 8, O. Martinez 6, N. Ezernack 17, O. Flores 19.

F: Tony Sosa 10, Rick Hurt 16, Saul Lopez 2, Rigo Hernandez 3, Jesus Aldana 2, Severo Saucedo 2, Andrew McBee 12.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

CVC 70, Dinuba 42

CVC (20-4, 10-0) 18 22 19 11 -- 70

Dinuba 5 11 9 17 -- 42

C: Grant Verhoeven 20, Derek Van Grouw 18, Andrew Johnson 3, Lance Van Grouw 10, Curtis Bosma 2, Eric DeGroot 7, Jacob Kitsen 1, Kevin Hofstee 5, Mitch Mouw 4.

D: Chris Lopez 12, Ben Kamer 9, Jeremy Gomez 7, Tyler Muzzy 6, Chris Meraz 3, Tyler Hulseh 3, Edgar Hernandez 2.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Thursday's game

Edison 79, Sanger 48

Sanger 12 17 3 16 -- 48

Edison 23 22 15 19 -- 79

S: Chris Anderson 6, Vincent Enriquez 6, Patrick Pinkard 10, Jonathan Vargas 2, Curtis Honore 24.

E: T.J. Viney 3, Jereol Walker 10, Jordan Batts 6, Steven McClellan 19, Robert Upshaw 21, Bryson Crawford 9, Kevin Maddox 4, Duke Doulphous 2, Kokie Bijged 3, Aaron Williams 2.

NONLEAGUE

Dos Palos 74, Fowler 52

Fowler (8-16) 11 13 10 18 -- 52

Dos Palos (7-13) 17 6 22 29 -- 74

F: Ismael Leon 13, Jashpreet Sanghera 12, Teddy Nunez 5, Adrian Jimenez 15, Chris Stewart 2, Fernando Jimenez 5

DP: Jamaine Willis 4, Ryan Yriarte 22, Jerry Warren 7, Greg Ray 11, Kevin Schofield 9, Korbin Thompson 1, Aaron Walker 4, Shawn Demmers 16

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Riverdale Christian 68, Alpaugh 14

Alpaugh 5 5 2 2 -- 14

R. Christian (6-0, 10-2) 14 27 15 12 -- 68

A: Daniel Velasco 2, Sergio Alcala 2, Moises Ochoa 5, Francisco Flores 5.

RC: Joseph Martinez 5, Jared Steele 17, Jasper Tompkins 14, Jose Cruz 2, Romero Cruz 8, Jaren Davis 7, Juaquin Escalante 2, Jason Steele 2, Austin Whited 6, Ethan Whited .

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 57, Fresno Christian 53

Caruthers (18-3, 6-1) 6 20 10 21 -- 57

F. Christian (13-11, 4-2) 12 11 19 11 -- 53

C: Gurdial Singh 17, Andrew Davila 2, Dilpreet Thind 13, Jesus Magana 15, Zack Duff 4, Prabhdeep Chehal 6.

FC: Spencer Lee 8, Cooper Belmont 3, Jeremiah Brown 28, Landon Martens 5, David Wells 9.

To report scores, e-mail sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments