Clovis News: Sports

Clovis High wrestlers all head to divisionals

Clovis High, top-ranked in the Central Section and the state, is one of five Yosemite division schools that still has a full complement of wrestlers alive after cruising to the Tri-River Athletic Conference Tournament title over the weekend.

The Cougars -- led by individual champions Jonas Gaytan (103 pounds), Brady Bersano (140), Adrian Salas (145), Tommy Burriel (189) and Taylor Ferguson (215) -- rolled to 263.5 points Saturday, qualifying all 14 of their wrestlers to the Yosemite Divisionals.

Also qualifying 14 wrestlers into the Yosemite Divisionals -- scheduled for Friday and Saturday at Buchanan -- out of league tournaments last weekend were Lemoore, Sanger, Frontier and Liberty-Bakersfield.

Lemoore won the West Yosemite League title behind individual champions Dillon Rocha (103), Silverio Esparza (112), Alex Perez (119), Isaiah Martinez (125), Mike Aguilar (130), Tyler Currier (140), Nick Sierra (152), Jacob Pendleton (160) and Steven Wood (285).

Porterville had five champions -- Martine Sandoval (103), Kevin Esquivel (112), Michael Ruiz (119), Shane Yacuta (130) and David Ali (198) -- while winning the East Yosemite League championship.

Corcoran will be represented by six East Sequoia League champions crowned last weekend -- Adrian Panduro (119), Adrian Marquez (125), Adrian Gomez (135), Alexis Aguilar (140), Pete Armbruster (215) and Mark Trevino (285) -- during the Sierra-Sequoia Divisionals, set for Friday and Saturday at Shafter.

Six will qualify out of each weight class at the Yosemite Divisionals and four advance from the Sierra-Sequoia Divisionals to the Masters meet Feb. 27 at Lemoore. The top seven from the Masters will move on to the CIF State Championships March 5-6 at Bakersfield's Rabobank Arena.

Immanuel sweeps boys, girls soccer academic awards

Immanuel set the standard in both boys and girls soccer to highlight the section's Fresno Lexus Team Academic Champions for the winter season.

The Eagles' boys and girls finished with 3.50 and 3.72 grade-point averages in the competition, which was based on second-quarter grades. Immanuel also placed fifth in girls basketball (3.59) and eighth in boys basketball (3.18).

Other winter sport winners were Liberty-Madera Ranchos (3.43) in wrestling, Taft (3.50) in boys basketball and Garces (3.69) in girls basketball.

Chowchilla and Hanford topped fall sports performances.

Chowchilla took top honors in volleyball (3.75) and boys water polo (3.59), and finished fourth in girls water polo (3.44) and fifth in football (3.18).

Hanford won girls golf (3.79), placed second in football (3.24) and girls water polo (3.50), and eighth in boys cross country (3.24).

Other fall sports winners were Hanford West (3.25) in football, Sanger (3.50) in girls water polo, Foothill (3.92) in girls tennis, Exeter (3.72) in girls cross country and Mission Prep (3.64) in boys cross country.

The top three finishers in each sport:

Boys soccer: Immanuel, Central Valley Christian (3.47), tie, Mission Prep (3.32), Yosemite (3.32).

Girls soccer: Immanuel, Golden West (3.62), tie, Fresno Christian (3.60), Clovis West (3.60).

Wrestling: Liberty-MR, Redwood (3.29), Kingsburg (3.22).

Boys basketball: Taft, Mission Prep (3.44), Fresno Christian (3.27).

Girls basketball: Garces, Yosemite (3.66), CVC (3.65).

Football: Hanford West, Hanford, Kingsburg (3.23).

Volleyball: Chowchilla, CVC (3.74), Liberty-Bakersfield (3.67).

Girls golf: Hanford, Clovis West (3.66), Redwood (3.65).

Girls water polo: Sanger, Hanford, Redwood (3.46).

Boys water polo: Chowchilla, Redwood (3.52), Madera (3.48).

Girls tennis: Foothill, Exeter (3.76), Liberty-Bakersfield (3.75).

Girls cross country: Exeter, CVC (3.64), Frontier (3.61).

Boys cross country: Mission Prep, Frontier (3.60), CVC (3.42).

  Comments