Clovis News: Sports

Games from Feb. 10

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Amanda Alba scored 20 points in a row - seven points in the second quarter, eight points in the third, and five points in the fourth - as Sanger beat Clovis North 38-36. She scored the last two points with 10 seconds left for the win. Brittany Long had 20 rebounds for Sanger.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Yosemite 108, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 43

Liberty 8 13 9 13 -- 43

Yosemite 23 27 39 19 -- 108

L: Ashley Menser 11, Halee Sabourun 2, Roxie Espinosa 2, Jessie Lowe 22, Jessy DeChamplain 4, Stacey Green 2.

Y: Sienna Gonzales 8, Jenay Herring 20, Ashley Ellis 6, Jennifer Schoonard 9, Cassandra Slayton 2, Alex Long 2, Devin Grant 6, Joanna Barney 3, Sydnee Fipps 29, Amanda Rudd 16, Brianna Smith 5, Ashley LeForge 2.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 50, Bullard 30

Bullard 19 2 7 2 -- 30

Edison (18-5, 8-0) 9 12 19 10 -- 50

B: Kaylor Kovacevich 2, Darnesha Johnson 2, Kelsey Hew 4, Alle Collier 5, Lauren Zenimura 12, Haleigh Locastro 5.

E: Keyora Wharry 17, Alaysia Brown 7, Tashae Tanksley 9, Ashe'leigh Mayo 11, Brianna Williams 4, Sonji Green 2.

Sanger 38, Clovis North 36

C. North (15-8, 3-4) 7 10 5 14 -- 36

Sanger (12-10, 5-2) 4 15 8 11 -- 38

CN: Jessica Newman 7, DeVaughna Jenkins 10, Kate Ahn 4, Ijeama Chima 2, Rebecca Waller 7, Chay Coffman 6.

S: Sabrina Santos 6, Crystal Valdez 6, Amanda Alba 22, Brianna Franks 2, Vanie Delatorre 2

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 76, Buchanan 57

Clovis West (18-4, 7-0) 15 25 15 21 -- 76

Buchanan (18-5, 5-2) 11 8 18 20 -- 57

CW: Jazmine Simpson 5, Madison Hatten 3, Katie Ogdon 7, Jaycee Ribera 3, Alexandria Orlich 6, Brianna Orlich 24, Janae Coffee 19, Senyce Parrish 9.

B: Ashley Barone 2, Chelsea Fraser 8, Heidi Johnson 13, Corinne Denhartog 12, Elise Kreighoff 17, Brittaney Allison 2, Kori Smith 3.

Clovis 70, Madera 54

Madera (11-12, 0-7) 12 6 16 20 -- 54

Clovis (12-6, 5-2) 25 17 15 13 -- 70

M: Rhi Rosel 2, Gianna DeFranco 1, Taylor Long 5, Amanda Cook 2, Ashley Zalavai 6, Shellie Perkins 15, Julia Dalacios 2, Staysha Fernandes 21.

C: Brianna Watson 13, Kylie Harbin 4, Kristy Savanpanyadeth 2, Taylor Poisall 2, Jennifer Gallegos 2, Breona Minor 5, diana Regalado 5, Bailee Dunbar 3, Maddy Diamante 1, Nikki Chapple 14, Veerprit Dhaliwal 6, Dalee Kubo 6, Lavenia Norman 7.

Clovis East 63, Central 49

Clovis East (5-2) 13 24 11 15 -- 63

Central (1-6) 12 14 12 11 -- 49

CE: Lindsay Juarez 3, Andrea Mersino 10, Kim Pree 7, Nina Gregory 18, Erikka Banks 23, Jasmine Cooper 2.

Cen: Annissa Deleon 4, Alyssa Gutnik 3, Kiara Christy 5, Tiana Maxwell 20, Darrin Hardy 14, Vicky Salazar 1, Asti Jenkins 2.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Memorial 66, Fresno 26

Memorial (23-7, 7-0) 20 19 22 4 -- 66

Fresno (1-7) 6 7 4 9 -- 26

M: Michelle Frea 6, Gabby Stone 3, Bianka Gouker 4, Mary Smith 2, Angela Orduno 7, Kristi Moore 6, Robin Draper 17, Mahogany May 4, Toni Anaya 17.

F: Mariesha Iverson 2, M. Butz 2, Ebony Samuelu 10, Sharrese Johnson 10, M. Sandoval 2.

McLane 52, Sunnyside 43

Sunnyside 10 5 11 17 -- 43

McLane 18 14 8 12 -- 52

S: Alacar 8, Rescendez 4, Brown 2, Walker 15, Britten 5, Greeley 2, Marshall 7.

M: Gilmer 11, Strickland 2, Cervantez 16, Shaw 21, Muhammad 2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Will Nelson scored 19 points and added 12 rebounds as Lemoore beat Mt. Whitney 59-52 to climb into first place in the West Yosemite League.

BOYS BOX SCORES

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Lemoore 59, Mt. Whitney 52

Lemoore (18-5, 8-1) 13 13 19 14 -- 59

Mt. Whitney (17-7, 6-3) 7 13 10 22 -- 52

L: Donald Dougherty 8, Tim Ford-Smith 6, Montay Walker 3, Darius Eoff 7, Jaelin Avery 15, Aestley Montilla 8, Allen Franklin 8, Caleb Lange-Bow 4.

M: Randall Robinson 8, Bryce Honley 5, Jason Carmichael 12, Jalen Watson 4, Will Nelson 19, Matt Godfrey 4.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Sierra 62, Kerman 50

Sierra (17-5, 6-1) 18 11 14 19 -- 62

Kerman (8-7, 3-4) 15 10 11 14 -- 50

S: Trevor Baker 15, Colton Zimmerman 2, Jake Blunt 5, Tim Hastie 12, Derek Austrum 10, Brandon Bill 17, Alex Rath 1.

K: Jose Acosta 13, Matthew Buchnoff 4, Michael Rodrigues 6, Robert Zavala 3, Eric Kister 3, Kenneth Buchnoff 9, Prince York 3, Mark Rodriguez 5.

Yosemite 45, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 40

Liberty 9 7 11 13 -- 40

Yosemite 13 16 6 10 -- 45

L: Brandon Sidhu 3, Anthony Baldwin 3, Kyle Melvin 2, Chris Laizure 6, Derrick Lacy 3, Ben Cowger 4, Jordean Chase 18.

Y: Justin McMillen 4, Harley Glines 15, Cody Essary 11, Detri Dunn 5, Ben Siverly 2, Caleb Cederblom 2, Evan Ewart 4, Tyler Wilhite 2.

Washington 47, Chowchilla 37

Chowchilla 6 12 10 8 -- 37

Washington (17-10, 7-0) 3 16 17 11 -- 47

C: Matt Ruckman 10, Kyle Kinsley 2, Terrance Olivia 10, Harjot Singh 6, Rene Ruiz 3, Rami Misleh 5, Omar Misleh 1.

W: Donzelle Amey 2, Jose Rivas 5, Dashown Flethcher 2, Josh Williams 11, Damone Mayberry 4, Rance Hightower 12, DeAndre Dickson 11.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Riverdale 56, Caruthers 43

Riverdale (8-10, 2-4) 8 10 19 19 -- 56

Caruthers (16-3, 5-1) 13 9 15 6 -- 43

R: Vega 3, Rubio 6, Edwards 9, Cabello 11, Brown 9, Navarro 18.

C: Gurdial Singh 4, Andrew Davila 6, Dilpreet Thind 14, Abraham Delgado 7, jesus Magana 8, Zack Duff 3, Prabhdeep Chehal 1.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Mendota 61, Firebaugh 58

Firebaugh (15-7, 5-1) 11 11 13 23 -- 58

Mendota (8-10, 4-2) 14 18 12 17 -- 61

F: Rick Hurt 8, Saul Lopez 11, Rigo Hernandez 5, Andrew McBee 12, Quinton Parker 8, Anthony Escalante 14.

M: Armando Villalobos 7, Aaron Medina 3, Adrian Criado 15, Ignacio Lopez 24, Julian Almanza 8, Omar Cisneros 4.

To report scores, e-mail sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments