Clovis News: Sports

Games from Feb. 9

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tyler Rodriguez sparked a 13-0 run by hitting a 3-pointer with 1:07 left as Hanford defeated Hanford West 53-52 in a West Yosemite League game.

Alex Fertig scored 21 points and Jackson Carbajal 17 to lift No. 3 Buchanan past No. 4 Clovis West 72-65 in the Tri-River Athletic Conference. The Golden Eagles' Jason Ritchey had a game-high 27 points.

BOYS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Central 85, Clovis East 82

Central 22 19 16 28 -- 85

Clovis East (21-6, 5-1) 18 16 23 25 -- 82

C: Anthony Trammel 24, Rakim Brown 25, Teshi Ghuman 6, Justin Barrels 8, Justin Lea 6, Devin Dukes 14, Kyle Sosa 2.

CE: Kevin Bailey 25, Antwoun Whitfield 12, Robert Sandoval 16, Saig Horn 8, Anthony Perez 1, John Brinson 4, Carlo Markardian 3, Devante Voss 2, Travis Cooper 11.

Buchanan 72, Clovis West 65

Buchanan (5-2) 15 18 11 28 -- 72

Clovis West (15-7, 2-5) 9 20 21 15 -- 65

B: Jackson Carbajal 17, Ryan Swain 8, Alex Fertig 21, Lance Orender 6, Sam Milhous 9, Derrick Chun 2, Kelvin Cain 3, Nigel Simmons 2, Kenny Castle 4.

CW: Nikos Natsuse 10, Jason Ritchey 27, Donzel Johnson 8, Derrick Walters 4, Sheidt Colin Scheidt 4, Charlie Thompson 12.

Madera 68, Clovis 52

Clovis (1-6) 10 16 15 11 -- 52

Madera (1-6) 20 10 21 17 -- 68

C: Jeff Arndt 5, Lesty Cesar 6, Drew Dockweiler 17, David Bloomer 2, Cory Anderson 10.

M: Gabe Martinez 5, Adam Gonzalez 13, Hector Casillas 26, Javier Contreras 4, Neal Hefler 14, Tyler Ash 8. COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis North 55, Sanger 48

Sanger (8-15, 0-7) 19 8 10 11 -- 48

Clovis North (12-11, 4-2) 7 12 22 14 -- 55

S: Montgomery 13, Enriquez 8, Hernandez 3, Pinkard 8, Vargas 2, Honroe 14.

CN: Huffman 9, Tesmer 17, Andrade 1, Duckett 8, Barker 2, Boman 1, Lenox 17.

Hoover 66, Reedley 61

Hoover (7-1) 11 15 17 23 -- 66

Reedley 12 16 16 17 -- 61

H: Eric Kendricks 7, Dupree Hull 25, Jordan Borchansky 8, Ben Ross 14, Jesse Jimenez 7, Craig Simpson 4.

R: Aquino 14, Casteel 16, Szpor 10, Cardoza 4, Ramos 2, Carichan 3, Kosinski 6, Rodgers-Green 2, Banda-Davis 2.

Bullard 69, Edison 60

Edison (13-10, 5-2) 10 15 18 17 -- 60

Bullard (16-7, 6-1) 20 14 13 22 -- 69

E: Tyrone Viney 2, Jereol Walker 13, Bryson Crawford 2, Kevin Maddox 2, Steven McClellan 18, Jordan Batts 11, Aaron Williams 2, Robert Upshaw 10.

B: Jermaine McFadden 2, Jajuan Hammond 14, Jorray Hammond 5, Anthony White 11, Jacob Jaffa 6, Mike Hill 6, Darnell Johnson 17, Ronald Williams 2, Carl Goodman 6.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Dinuba 55, Coalinga 39

Coalinga 9 8 6 16 -- 39

Dinuba 9 19 12 15 -- 55

C: John Dominguez 2, Anthony Bize 4, Eric Alvarado 4, Kevin Morales 4, Armando Alvarado 6, Austin Vela 1, Mike Martinez 7, Brice Banuelos 8, Robert Beauchamp 3.

D: Jeremy Gomez 9, David Rico 3, Mutaz Musleh 2, Peter Renteria 2, Ben Kamerin 12, Michael Chavez 4, Tyler Muzzy 11, Chris Lopez 12

Exeter 73, Selma 57

Exeter (3-6, 15-11) 22 17 19 15 -- 73

Selma (4-5, 9-15) 15 10 13 19 -- 57

E: Garrett Souza 17, Calvin Mitchell 16, Vince Diaz 15, Braden Winding 13, Jaycee Totty 4, Ruger Harden 4, Clay James 2, Abel Ibarra 2.

S: Jesse Lujan 13, Kane Cooper 12, Hector Lizardo 11, Jake Morales 9, Chris Alfors 6, Ramiro Chavez 5.

Central Valley Christian 69, Kingsburg 31

CVC (19-4, 9-0) 19 21 21 8 -- 69

Kingsburg 8 9 6 8 -- 31

C: Grant Verhoeven 16, Derek Van Grouw 23, Andrew Johnson 2, Lance Van Grouw 11, Curtis Bosma 4, Eric DeGroot 6, Jacob Kitsen 2, Kevin Hofstee 3, Mitch Mouw 2.

K: Dylan Newbill 6, Nico Cantu 5, John Williamson 3, London Lacy 3, Tyler Willis 2, Tom Doami 2, Benton Bray 2, Malachi Robertson 2, Michael Torres 2, Greg Heredia 1, Aron Castillo 3.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford 53, Hanford West 52

H. West (8-2) 12 13 13 14 -- 52

Hanford (10-15, 3-7) 16 12 10 15 -- 53

HW: Nagee Mims 1, Rodney Webster 28, TJ Hinkes 1, Camri Watts 10, Rayshon Espirito 6, Cody Brice 2, Darrienn Sanders 4.

H: Cannon Sanchez 3, Evan Austin 10, Kiefer Rose 15, Tyler Rodriguez 3, Joseph Yarbrough 3, Brad Simas 9, Beau Felder 10.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Madera South 59, Roosevelt 47 (OT)

Roosevelt 11 18 9 9 0 -- 47

M. South (15-7, 6-1) 15 10 7 15 12 -- 59

R: Clark 10, Samnang 13, Ochoa 2, Davis 12, Johnson 10.

MS: Moore 2, Sheets 2, Cunningham 28, Bazzar 5, Brown 14, Jackson 2, Middleton 6. Sunnyside 55, McLane 54

McLane 11 8 13 22 -- 54

Sunnyside (21-2, 6-1) 9 11 16 19 -- 55

M: Williams 14, J. Williams 5, N. Mahavong 9, L. Buchanan 4, M. Mendoza 10, C. Segura 12.

S: Dearon Leavell 6, Roland Woods 2, Chris Jenkins 20, Steve Coleman 12, Brandon Burns 2, Jacob Holloway 5, Jerrold Tanner 6, Leonard Safford 2, Kylon Miller 4.

Memorial 74, Fresno 51

Memorial (20-6, 6-1) 11 31 19 13 -- 74

Fresno 15 13 6 17 -- 51

M: Jordan Stallworth 4, Colin Stover 15, Bryce Martinho 12, Royshon Snowden 6, Joe Gaither 3, Kevin Gilio 1, Ryan O'Rourke 10, Bryce Sousa 2, Brian Droz 2, MacCauley Stahowski 13, Patrick Yahne 6.

F: G. Neal 8, E. Stovall 9, R. Murphy 8, R. Taylor 3, N.Freeman 9, C. Freeman 7, M. Pomale 2, D. Martin 2, J. McGee 3.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare 64, Porterville 49

Tulare (20-3, 9-0) 15 22 8 19 -- 64

Porterville (12-6, 6-4) 8 14 9 18 -- 49

T: Marquess Wilson 17, Carson Souza 7, William Stallworth 6, Keonta Vernon 15, Jordan Searby 16, Jonathan Hall 2, Jaydon Brown 1.

P: Nate Jessup 2, Courtland Duckworth 11, Zach Wilkins 9, Chris Dempsey 4, Michael Lopez 8, Joel Smithey 5, Jordan McIntire 8, Joey McIntire 2.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 66, Parlier 62

Parlier 14 17 7 24 -- 62

Fowler (8-15, 3-3) 8 19 29 10 -- 66

P: Iniguez 28, Velasco 11, Gonzalez 7, Garcia 5, Alvarado 4, Torres 2.

F: Leon 10, Sanghera 16, Ramirez 6, Nunez 8, Freitas 2, Mendoza 15, Pannu 5, Gonzalez 2, Yang 2

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Woodlake 58, Orosi 50

Orosi (14-10, 3-2) 17 13 6 14 -- 50

Woodlake (6-9, 2-3) 10 13 14 21 -- 58

O: Jesus Raygoza 5, Esteban Dominguez 15, Jeremiah Nicholas 4, Jorge Madrigal 3, Jordan Trevino 5, Miguel Lua 18.

W: Richard Zepeda 2, Joel Chavez 22, Arturo Padilla 20, Curtis Beedle 2, Lorenzo Pinon 10, Guy Berry 2.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 50, Yosemite 38

Yosemite (2-3) 16 10 6 6 -- 38

Liberty (1-4) 11 14 12 13 -- 50

Y: Justin McMillen 2, Harley Glines 7, Logan Alberta 3, Cody Essary 3, Detri Dunn 9, Ben Siverly 3, Caleb Cedarbloom 7, Evan Ewert 2, Tyler Wilhite 2.

L: Brandon Sidhu 4, Kyle Melvin 3, Chris Laizure 18, Derrick Lacy 6, Jordean Chase 15, Ben Cowger 4.

NONLEAGUE

Fresno Christian 67, Tranquillity 47

Tranquillity 8 12 9 18 -- 47

Fresno Christian (13-10) 17 16 12 22 -- 67

T: J. Alverez 5, C. Garcia 2, J. Rodriguez 8, U. Bracmind 1, H. Garcia 4, O. Martinez 6, D. Flores 15, N. Ezerwick 6,

FC: Spencer Lee 5, Cooper Belmont 11, Chndler Vargas 2, Jermiah Brown 28, Brady Lee 4, Landen Martens 5, David Wells 12.

Laton 58, Strathmore 49

Strathmore 16 7 9 17 -- 49

Laton (15-9) 10 19 14 15 -- 58

S: Gilbert Rincan 2, Mario Lemus 3, Alex Maciel 12, Michael Lemus 2, Leomel Moreno 9, Jorge Ojeda 2, David Sanchez 2, Eddie Cisneros 13, Daniel Magana 4.

L: George Myers 2, Shane Minter 13, Frankie Jimenez 4, Mason Alves 11, Brandon Hamilton 9, Kasey Matos 2, James Myers 2, Miguel Jimenez 15.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sienna Gonzales scored 24 points and Sydnee Fipps 23 as third-ranked Yosemite topped Liberty-Madera Ranchos 90-48 to remain unbeaten at 6-0 in the North Sequoia League.

Raquel Finley had a career-high 25 points and nine assists to lead Exeter to a 54-44 Central Sequoia League win against Selma.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Yosemite 90, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 48

Yosemite (23-2, 6-0) 32 18 23 13 -- 90

Liberty 6 20 14 8 -- 48

Y: Sienna Gonzales 24, Jenay Herring 12, Ashley Ellis 4, Jenn Schoonard 5, Cassandra Slayton 2, Alex Long 2, Joanna Barney 3, Sydnee Fipps 23, Amanda Rudd 7, Brianna Smith 6, Ashley LeForge 2.

L: Ashley Menser 11, Halee Sabourun 2, Roxy Espinosa 4, Jessie Lowe 11, Jessy DeChamplain 8, Stacy Green 2, Mandy Herron 10.

Sierra 69, Kerman 30

Sierra (16-7, 5-2) 14 18 20 15 -- 69

Kerman (2-5) 5 10 7 8 -- 30

S: Paige Brown 21, Lauren Buschak 6, Aldi Dodds 8, Eryn Larson 5, Morgan Brown 10, Alex Naze 2, Amy Peck 6, Amanda Bewick 11.

K: Ariana Amaro 18, Nicole Lee 2, Anastasia Mendrin 3, Laura Villar 5, Bryana Head 2.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fowler 49, Parlier 41

Fowler 15 13 15 6 -- 49

Parlier 7 15 10 9 -- 41

F: Donielle Sherman 16, Danielle Osmer 11, Liz Silva 2, Yesenia Garcia 13, Giana Rameriz 4, Kaitlyn Cogan 3.

P: Jeanette Quiroz 6, Monica Aguilar 7, Nedelia Aguila 10, Jackie Robles 13, Marissa Ceballos 5.

Caruthers 45, Riverdale 30

Riverdale (1-5) 7 4 7 12 -- 30

Caruthers (11-12, 3-3) 6 9 15 15 -- 45

R: Taylor Errotabere 11, Liz Camacho 2, Mackenzie Faulkner 2, Jessica Lopez 2, Megan Colvin 7, Bethany Golden 4, Kristy King 2.

C: Emily Solorio 7, Breanna Loera 15, Jordan Cornelius 3, Jordan Reid 15, Bailey Osmer 5.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Washington 54, Chowchilla 30

Chowchilla 6 9 6 9 -- 30

Washington (10-11, 5-2) 18 10 15 11 -- 54

C: Mackensie Mangrum 4, Deanna Ribero 2, Tasha Rodriguez 2, Steffanie Deathridge 2, Catrina Gaither 2, Corey Brucker 4, Cami Roso 6, Savanah Linaries 8.

W: Marry Aphay 2, Lexi Blue 29, Sam Mendoza 1, Michelle Maldonado 1, Latique Walton 9, Anyssa Taylor 7, Holli Bradford 3.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Central Valley Christian 60, Kingsburg 31

Kingsburg 6 12 6 7 -- 31

CVC 17 15 14 14 -- 60

K: A. Carson 2, D. Anderson 2, J. Villegas 2, N. Kesting 3, N. Padilla 20, H Fry 2.

CVC: Elexis Scott 10, Kristina Borges 2, Kacie Van Hofwegen 16, Stefani Zysling 2, Amy Weststeyn 16, Tori Moons 2, Michelle Sytsma 4, Ashley Neal 2, Danielle Nederend 6.

Exeter 54, Selma 44

Selma (14-11, 5-4) 10 8 15 11 -- 44

Exeter (12-12, 3-6) 10 14 15 15 -- 54

S: A. Gonzales 1, Cassie Lopez 10, Jocelyn Rojas 16, Brianna Hernandez 1, Christa Gahm 4, Kayleen Rosales 4, Molina Mora 8.

E: Raquel Finley 25, Sydney Tobias 7, Crystal Saldana 2, Sharnae Edmonds 8, Katelyn Maurer 8, Nikki Holland 4.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Firebaugh 56, Mendota 45

Firebaugh (4-2) 13 16 19 8 -- 56

Mendota (3-3) 12 7 15 10 -- 45

F: Jeanette Navarro 5, Julietta Valdez 10, Brenda Guardado 2, Perla Moya 10, Amber Lozano 11, Rosario Alaniz 2, Clarissa Carreras 16.

M: Danielle Carrillo 20, Chrissy Medina 10, Edna Ayala 7, Jasmine Jasso 5, Maria Martinez 3.

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Kings Christian 47, Orange Cove 33

Orange Cove 2 12 11 8 -- 33

K.Christian (14-6, 4-1) 8 10 15 14 -- 47

OC: Bravo 6, Serquina 6, Solorzano 11, Acevedo 2, Aguilar 6, Romo 2.

KC: Ally Lemos 7, Bailey Little 2, Alyssa Salas 3, Savannah Heskett 9, Abrina Salas 6, Victoria James 2, Shelbi Rose 4, Monica Munoz 10, Jasmine Pierce 4.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Corcoran 65, Lindsay 37

Corcoran (6-0) 26 12 10 17 -- 65

Lindsay (13-9, 3-3) 9 5 8 15 -- 37

C: Cassandra Gomez 8, Mariana Lefridge 6, Priscilla Zapeda 6, Brianna Luna 2, Tabby Torres 20, Trina Torres 13, Nicole Lindsay 2, Taylor Carter 8

L: Lindsay Blue 6, Alexis Arguelles 14, Ronnie Nix 2, Rachel Marie Ruiz 4, Katie Rojas 2, Rosie Esparza 2, Brittany Gutierez 6, Renee Alvarado 2

NONLEAGUE

Strathmore 62, Laton 31

Strathmore 9 22 15 16 -- 62

Laton 5 12 11 3 -- 31

L: Brianna Adams 8, Dawn Alves 10, Larissa Montejano 4, Courtney Rempp 7, Abbi Thomas 2.

S: Gabby Baca 18, Maribel Bravo 18, Eva Gutierrez 7, Denise Cabral 2, Joeylen Lemus 4, Vianey Gonzalez 2, Nayeli Colunga 11.

To report scores, e-mail sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments