Clovis News: Sports

Games from Feb. 2

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Colin Stover scored 24 points to lead Memorial -- ranked No. 2 by The Bee in Division II -- past Madera South 66-51 and into a three-way tie with the Stallions and Sunnyside for first place in the North Yosemite League at 4-1.

Esteban Dominguez had three 3-pointers during a key 12-2 second-quarter run, finishing with 16 points in Orosi's 53-33 East Sequoia League win over Strathmore.

Jason Ritchey scored 20 points as No. 4 Clovis West rolled by rival Clovis 75-50 in the Tri-River Athletic Conference.

No. 1 Clovis East remained atop the TRAC, getting 18 points from Saig Horn in a 78-68 victory over Madera.

Grant Verhoeven's 30 points powered Division V top-ranked Central Valley Christian to a 64-44 victory over Immanuel in the Central Sequoia League.

BOYS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 75 Clovis High 50

Clovis High (10-10,1-4) 13 10 11 16 -- 50

Clovs West (14-5,2-3) 17 20 16 22 -- 75

CH: Jeff Arndt 2, Giancarlo Pasquini 3, Ross Perry 5, Andrew Smith 2, Leftee Ceaser 3, Donnell Vercher 12, Drew Dockweiler 8, David Blumer 5, Korey Anderson 10.

CW: Collins Scheidt 10, Nikos Natsuse 13, Derek Walters 9, Jason Ritchey 20, Denzel Johnson 9, Charlie Thompson 8, Nathan Nakamura 2, Matt Parker 4.

Clovis East 78, Madera 68

Clovis East (19-5,5-0) 15 23 21 18 -- 78

Madera (5-15) 12 23 17 16 -- 68

CE: Bailey 14, Whitfield 8, Sandoval 17, Horn 18, Pereq 2, Nobles 2, Drinson 2, Voss 2, Cooper 13.

M: Martinez 6, Montes 2, Schimchak 3, Gonzlaes 9, Casillas 12, Contreras 4, Hefler 18, Ash 14. Central 79, Buchanan 72

Central (17-4, 4-1) 20 19 20 20 -- 79

Buchanan (15-6, 3-2) 17 8 18 29 -- 72

C: Justin Barrels 4, Rakim Brown 24, Devin Duke 9, Tejeshwar Ghuman 15, Darryl Hardy 2, Justin Lea 7, Anthony Trammell 15, Sunny Uppal 3.

B: Jackson Carbajal 18, Kelvin Cain 3, Ryan Swain 2, Alex Fertig 28, Sam Milhous 2, Derek Chun 1, Nigel Simmons 2, Kenny Castle 5, Lance Orender 11.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 49, Parlier 40

Parlier (1-17, 0-4) 7 8 13 12 -- 40

F. Christian (11-10, 3-1) 16 11 12 10 -- 49

P, Iniquez 13, Velasco 16, Maldonado 2, Gonzalez 7, Torres 2.

FC, Andrew McCormick 4, Spencer Lee 5, Cooper Belmont 8, Chandler Vargas 3, Jeremiah Brown 14, Brady Lee 3, Landon Martin 7, David Wells 5.

Fowler 65, Riverdale 50

Fowler 11 21 20 13 -- 65

Riverdale (10-10, 1-3) 15 10 12 13 -- 50

F: Leon 15, Sanghera 4, Ramirez 3, Nunez 2, Mendoza 30, Jimenez 6, Garcia 5.

R: Jose Saldana 2, Felipe Chairez 2, Gustavo Vega 2, Christian Rubio 7, Marcus Edwards 12, Jesus Cabello 11, Tim Brown 10, Joni Hernandez 4.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Bullard 73, Sanger 36

Bullard (14-7, 4-1) 15 23 15 20 -- 73

Sanger (8-13, 0-5) 7 7 8 14 -- 36

B: Dennell McDowell 1, Jajuan Hammond 17, Jorray Hammond 5, Brad Thakham 6, Jacob Naffa 5, Mike Hill 13, Darnell Johnson 14, Ronald Williams 3, Carl Goodman 9.

S: Chris Anderson 2, Vincent Enriquez 10, Enrique Rocha 4, Tony Hernandez 2, Patrick Pinkard 15, Jonathan Vargas 2, Curtis Honore 1.

Hoover 74, Clovis North 59

Hoover (4-1) 20 19 13 22 -- 74

C. North (11-10, 2-3) 17 7 13 22 -- 59

H: Kendriks 12, Boznick 3, Hull 18, Zakar 7, Borchansky 3, Ross 10, Jones 9, jimenez 11, Gray 1.

CN: Huffman 7, Tesmer 13, Duckett 9, Carmen 2, Barker 6, Bowman 3, Farsakh 7, Lennox 12. Edison 65, Reedley 45

Reedley (8-13) 7 13 9 16 -- 45

Edison (12-9) 22 14 15 14 -- 65

R: Caesar Aquino 5, Richie Casteel 3, Will Szpor 2, David Cardoza 2, Jose Ramos 4, Nick Vitela 5, Brett Parichan 2, Jordan Rogers-Green 15, Brandon Davis 7.

E: T.J. Biney 8, Jereol Walker 18, Jordan Batts 8, Steven McClellon 15, Robert Upshaw 8, Kevin Maddox 2, Duke Doulphous 2, Aaron William 4.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Orosi 53, Strathmore 33

Strathmore (5-11, 0-4) 10 4 9 10 -- 33

Orosi (13-9, 3-1) 13 19 12 11 -- 53

S: Gilbert Rincon 1, Alex Marciel 3, Michael Lemus 4, Jorge Ojeda 5, Eddie Cisneros 10, Daniel Magana 8.

O: Jesus Raygoza 9, Esteban Dominguez 16, Jordan Gonzalez 2, Jordan Trevino 6, Miguel Lua 6, Brandon Gonzalez 4.

Corcoran 63, Woodlake 59

Corcoran (16-8, 2-2) 20 15 10 18 -- 63

Woodlake (5-8, 1-3) 19 13 14 13 -- 59

C: Ryan Luna 11, Christian Carter 24, Dylan Zuble 9, Devante Johnson 16, Zack Rogers 3.

W: Richard Zepeda 2, Nacho Martinez 5, Joel Chavez 20, Arturo Padilla 21, Lorenzo Pinon 7, Connor Beck 2.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Memorial 66, Madera South 51

Memorial (4-1) 13 25 20 10 -- 66

MS (13-7, 4-1) 17 5 18 11 -- 51

SJM: Stallworth 6, Silver 24, Martino 12, Snowden 3, O'Rourke 5, Souza 4, Stahawski 9, Yahne 2.

MS: Moore 15, Sheets 2, Cunningham 4, Bazzar 5, Brown 9, Neal 2, Ayala 5, Jackson 5, Middleton 4.

Sunnyside 59, Roosevelt 32

Sunnyside 12 18 11 18 -- 59

Roosevelt 7 3 9 13 -- 32

S: Jenkins-25; Coleman-12; Miller-8; Holloway-5; Ayllon-3; Burns-2; Greathouse-2; Tanner-2

R: Davis-11; Samnang-7; Fields-6; Clark-4; Johnson-3; Ochoa-1

EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Laton 71, Kings Christian 43

Kings Christian (1-3) 4 11 15 13 -- 43

Laton (13-9,3-1) 23 16 18 14 -- 71

KC: Aaron Wilde 8, Aaron Odland 17, Matt Rhoads 12, Ryan Doyle 2, David James 2, Jim Davis 2.

L: Shane Minter 9, Maninder Singh 2, Frankie Jimenez 5, Mason Alves 9, Brandon Hamilton 17, Kasey Matos 13, James Myers 7, Miguel Jimenez 9.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

C.V. Christian 64, Immanuel 44

CVC (16-4, 8-0) 18 17 18 11 -- 64

Immanuel (13-7, 5-3) 9 16 4 15 -- 44

CVC: Grant Verhoeven 30, Derek Van Grouw 7, Brandon Dykstra 5, Andrew Johnson 2, Eric Degroot 6, Lance Van Grouw 14

I: Michael Kelly 14, Kyle Jackson 13, Mark Workman 7, Suke Sukham 4, Josh Merritt 2, Cooper Miranda 2, Kyle Baker 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sydnee Fipps made seven of Yosemite's 23 3-pointers -- a state record according to coach Gary Blate -- and finished with 29 points in the No. 3-ranked Badgers' 90-41 North Sequoia League victory over Sierra. Six Yosemite players had at least one 3-pointer.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Avenal 75, Tranquillity 36

Tranquillity (0-4) 0 9 12 15 -- 36

Avenal (4-0, 5-6) 21 21 15 18 -- 75

T, Juli Cruz 13, Jeanette Cruz 10, Jessica Avalos 6, Cathy Covarrudia 4, Brandy Linares 2, Kayla Aviles 1.

A, Katherine Gutierrez 26, Celstine Jones 23, Gabriela Mora 15, Cynthia Villanueva 8, Ronika Brunley 2, Marian Avina 1.

Fowler 46, Riverdale 37

Fowler 12 15 8 11 -- 46

Riverdale 6 9 10 12 -- 37

F, Donielle Sherman 12, Danielle Osmer 7, Liz Silva 4, Monique Young 2, Yesenia Garcia 8, Giana Ramirez 2, Kaitlyn Cogan 11.

R, Taylor Errotabere 20, Liz Camacho 1, Mackenzie Saulkner 2, Megan Colvin 8, Stephanie Golden 4, Kristy King 2.

Dos Palos 44, Mendota 42

Dos Palos 14 11 5 12 -- 44

Mendota (2-2) 10 14 12 8 -- 42

DP: M. Valiria 10, K. Boackmon 9, Landros 2, G. Defrancesco 10, Moore 10, E. Fontana 2.

M: Carrillo 8, Medina 18, Ayala 1, Jasso 12, Garcia 4, Martinez 3.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Yosemite 90, Kerman 41

Kerman (1-4) 4 12 13 12 -- 41

Yosemite (21-2, 4-0) 27 31 23 9 -- 90

K: Yenily Valdes 1, Ariana Amaro 5, Laura Villar 10, Nicole Lee 4, Anastasia Mendrin 7, Bryana Head 8, Nancy Perez 2, Nicole Partnoff 4.

Y: Taylor Jensen 2, Sienna Gonzales 17, Jenay Herring 13, Ashley Ellis 3, Jenn Schoonard 4, Devin Grant 12, Sydnee Fipps 29, Amanda Rudd 10.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 64, Parlier 24

Parlier(3-10,0-3) 4 12 2 6 -- 24

F. Christian (15-7,4-0) 15 16 23 10 -- 64

P, M. Aguilar 11, N. Aguila 11, B. Garza 2.

FC, Bridget Texeira 17, Ashlen White 14, Paige Armstrong-Maltos 11, Tatiana Fontes 10, Nicole Hensley 6, Michelle Graham 4, Chelsea Shuman 2.

CENTRAL SEQUIOA LEAGUE

Selma 69, Dinuba 57

Dinuba (3-5, 12-12) 13 `13 11 20 -- 57

Selma (13-10, 4-2) 21 27 6 15 -- 69

D, Mariah Chavez 29, Maria Ochoa 10, Autumn Encinas 6, Renee Villasenor 6, Chelsea Cervantes 5, Jenna Cortez 1.

S, Brianna Hernandez 19, Jocelyn Rijas 16, Kassie Lopez 12, Christa Gama 8, Kaylen Rosales 8, Miranda Salinas 4.

Central Valley Christian 50, Immanuel 41

CVC (14-5, 7-1) 11 16 13 10 -- 50

Immanuel (9-10, 2-6) 11 14 8 8 -- 41

CVC: Elexis Scott 6, Kacie Van Hofwegen 14, Stefani Zysling 10, Amy Weststeyn 10, Tori Moons 2, Michelle Sytsma 4, Ashley Neal 2, Danielle Nederend 2.

I: Bertao 6, Statton 2, Frauenheim 13, Cervantes 20. EAST SIERRA LEAGUE

Kings Christian 50, Laton 38

Kings Christian 12 16 5 17 -- 50

Laton 3 10 16 9 -- 38

L: Brianna Adams 12, Dawn Alves 9, Jennifer Meneses 3, Larissa Montejano 4, Cesi Acevedo 4, Courtney Remmp 4, Abbi Thomas 2.

KC: N/A.

NONLEAGUE

Caruthers 64, Firebaugh 32

Firebaugh 13 11 3 5 -- 32

Caruthers (10-11,2-2) 3 20 17 24 -- 64

F: Janetee Navarro 6, Julia Valdez 1, Brenda Guardabo 7, Perla Mayo 6, Alexis Lopez 2, Amber Lozanl 4, Rosano Alaniz 2, Carissa Carreras 4.

C: Emily Solorio 5, Breanna Loera 20, Katylin Reitz 6, Chelsae Dewey 2, Marissa Flores 4, Jordan Reid 17, Bailey Osmer 6, Harindip Sahoton 4.

Lindsay 58, Farmersville 11

Farmersville 0 2 5 4 -- 11

Lindsay (12-7,2-2) 26 7 17 8 -- 58

L: Lindsay Blue 12, Alexis Arguelles 23, Ronnie Nix 6, Katie Rojas 8, Rosie Esparza 3, Brittany Gutierrez 2, Renee Alvarado 4.

F: N/A.

To report scores, e-mail sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments