Clovis News: Sports

Games from Jan. 29

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jason Ritchey (23 points) and Charlie Thompson (21) powered No. 4 Clovis West to an 81-52 Tri-River Athletic Conference win over Madera.

Rance Hightower's 12 points paced Washington past Sierra 44-38 for first place in the North Sequoia League.

Randall Robinson, grandson of former Woodlake football coach Leo Robinson, scored nine points to surpass 1,000 for his four-year varsity career in Mt. Whitney's 59-48 West Yosemite League win over Golden West.

Marquess Wilson pumped in 21 points as East Yosemite League-leading and No. 5 Tulare rolled past Delano 56-45.

BOYS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 81, Madera 52

Madera (0-4) 11 19 9 13 -- 52

Clovis West (14-5, 1-3) 29 20 19 13 -- 81

M: Ryan Montes 5, Kyle Schimchel 3, Adam Gonzales 12, Steven Thomas 2, Hector Casillas 4, Javier Contreros 8, Neil Hefler 12, Tyler Ash 6.

CW: Nikos Natsuse 10, Jason Ritchey 23, Denzel Johnson 9, Charlie Thompson 21, Derek Walters 8, Colin Scheidt 6, Chas Rowland 2, Tyree Brinkley 2.

Central 70, Clovis 46

Clovis (10-9, 1-3) 10 13 12 11 -- 46

Central (16-4, 3-1) 14 18 20 18 -- 70

Clo: Jeff Arndt 5, Giancarlo Pasquini 2, Andrew Smith 4, Lestee Ceasar 5, Donell Vercher 4, Drewe Dockweiler 14, David Blumer 2, Lovell Burton 2, Korey Anderson 8.

Cen: Anthony Trammel 24, Rakim Brown 8, Teshi Ghuman 18, Daniel Ricks 4, Justin Barrels 4, Justin Lea 4, Devin Dukes 4, Sunny Uppal 3, Josiah Schweer 1, Jaquan Williams 4.

Firebaugh 77, Avenal 51

Avenal (1-6, 0-4) 12 9 4 26 -- 51

Firebaugh (14-5, 4-0) 23 21 19 14 -- 77

A: J. Conejo 17, V. Avechega 2, M. Corona 10, C. Velasco 2, C. Velasquez 10, M. Felix 6, A. Navaarro 4.

F: Rick Hurt 13, Saul Lopez 5, Rigo Hernandez 5, Severo Saucedo 4, Andrew McBee 19, Chris Aguayo 2, Quinton Parker 7, Alex Averalo 4, Carlos Muro 8, Anthony Escalante 10.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 67, Hanford 52

Redwood 22 16 16 13 -- 67

Hanford 13 11 8 20 -- 52

R: Cooper Mathias 2, Joel Marino 5, Jessa Nagra 15, Ian Baker 4, Christian Gonzalez 2, Donald Lee 23, Taylor George 9, Seth Owen 2, Irvin Yaney 5.

H: Evan Austin 3, Andy Steward 9, Devin Castaneda 3, Kiefer Rose 6, Tyler Johnson 10, Joseph Yarbrough 6, Brad Simas 8, Beau Felder 5, Jared Loewen 2.

Mt. Whitney 59, Golden West 49

Golden West (6-17, 0-7) 11 17 6 13 -- 49

Mt. Whitney (16-5, 5-2) 12 23 8 16 -- 59

GW: Aaron Atkinson 11, Brent Hall 28, Carlos Villavazo 1, Austin Peltzer 4, Hunter Duncan 2, Brandon Blount 2.

MW: Randall Robinson 9, Jose Cervantes 8, Jason Carmichael 12, Alex Giltmier 5, Jalen Watson 6, Will Nelson 12, Matt Godfrey 7.

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Riverdale Christian 73, Clovis Christian 45

Clovis Christian 13 9 9 14 -- 45

Riverdale Christian (7-2, 3-0) 11 20 17 25 -- 73

CC: Samuel Yorke 2, Tyler Krigbaum 5, Chase Goossen 2, Chance Cantu 4, Michael Case 15, Joshua Grinage 6, Andrew Hall 2, Kory Krigbaum 9.

RC: Joseph Martinez 11, Jared Steele 21, Jasper Thompkins 2, Ramiro Cruz 15, Joaquin Escalante 4, Tony Goad 3, Ethan Whited 16.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Tranquillity 49, Dos Palos 47

Tranquillity (8-7, 1-2) 12 14 12 11 -- 49

Dos Palos (4-12, 1-2) 17 8 10 12 -- 47

T: Ezernack 15, Flores 6, Garcia 3, Rodriquez 19, Gallegos 3, Garcia 3.

DP: Yriarte 6, Warren 9, Souza 2, Ray 11, Schofield 9, Castillo 2, Thompson 2, Walker 2, Demmers 2, Martin 2.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 66, Fowler 54

Fresno Christian (10-10) 23 14 15 14 -- 66

Fowler (5-15, 1-2) 5 10 17 12 -- 54

FC: Brown 20, Martin 12, Wells 10, Belmont 9, Lee 8, Vargas 5, Lee 2.

F: Sanghera 12, Mendoza 11, Gonzalez 8, Stewart 6, Ramirez 6, Jimenez 5.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare 56, Cesar Chavez 45

Tulare (17-3, 7-0) 14 9 13 20 -- 56

Cesar Chavez (11-9, 5-2) 10 11 7 17 -- 45

T: Wilson 21, Souza 10, Serby 12, Hall 8, McCrae 3, Watley 2.

CC: Malaeue 6, Ronk 3, Zavala 2, Mendoza 3, Guzman 10, Sims 6, Leyda 15.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Yosemite 54, Chowchilla 48

Chowchilla 11 14 2 21 -- 48

Yosemite (6-10, 1-2) 12 6 19 17 -- 54

C: Terrence Olivia 2, Matt Ruckman 4, Harjot Singh 17, Rick Ruiz 2, Matt Umplenour 2, Omar Mishloh 2, Edgar Armenta 17, Kyle Kinglsey 2.

Y: Justin McMillen 4, Harley Glines 7, Cody Essary 8, Detri Dunn 16, Ben Siverly 6, Caleb Cederblom 7, Tyler Wilhite 6.

Washington 44, Sierra 38

Sierra (13-5, 3-1) 6 8 10 14 -- 38

Washington (14-10, 4-0) 17 9 8 10 -- 44

S: Trevor Baker 8, Colton Zimmerman 6, Tim Hastie 9, Derek Austrum 3, Brandon Bill 9, Alex Roth 1, Donovan Zengerski 2.

W: Jose Rivas 3, Josh Williams 5, Abel Garcia 2, Robert Minnieweather 1, Rance Hightower 12, DeAndre Dickson 10, Akili Arnold 11.

Kerman 45, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 32

Liberty-Madera Ranchos (0-4) 9 10 8 5 -- 32

Kerman (7-5, 2-2) 16 10 15 4 -- 45

LM: Robert Magnasco 2, Brandon Sidhu 3, Chris Laizure 4, Derrick Lacey 9, Jordan Chase 7, Ben Cowger 7.

K: Jose Acosta 14, Mark Rodriguez 3, Robert Zavala 4, Kenneth Buchnoff 4, Prince York 2, Jesus Rico 18.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kingsburg 78, Immanuel 58

Kingsburg 19 25 17 16 -- 78

Immanuel 12 22 8 16 -- 58

K: Alex Ybarra 4, Aron Castillo 6, Nico Cantu 12, Greg Herrbia 2, London Lacy 7, Maluchi Robertson 4, Dylan Newbill 8, John Williamson 16, Michael Torres 2, Garrett Steele 14, Tom Ogami 1, Benton Bray 1.

I: Josh Merritt 3, Michael Kelly 5, Sukhman Sekhon 5, Seth Gamble 3, Cooper Miranda 11, Cyle Bakker 3, Mark Workman 10, Kyle Jackson 18.

Exeter 56, Dinuba 51

Dinuba (11-10, 2-4) 19 7 9 16 -- 51

Exeter (13-10, 2-4) 14 15 14 13 -- 56

D: Gomez 17, Hernandez 3, Rico 2, Young 1, Kamerin 7, Chavez 2, Muzzy 3, Lopez 5, Meraz 11.

E: Abel Ibarra 3, Clay James 12, Calvin Mitchell 3, Garrett Souza 11, Braden Winding 4, Vince Diaz 2, Jaycee Totty 10, Ruger Harden 11.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Corinne Denhartog's career- high 30 points led No. 5 Buchanan by Clovis East 74-61 in the TRAC. Robin Draper scored 18 points as North Yosemite League-leading Memorial, ranked second in D-IV, beat McLane 56-49.

Paige Brown's school record 40 points, including her team's last six, helped Sierra top Washington 56-51 in the North Sequoia League.

Sydnee Fipps' 19 points paced five players for No. 3 Yosemite in double figures during an 87-31 NSL win over Chowchilla.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis West 83, Madera 25

Clovis West 29 22 23 9 -- 83

Madera 6 8 8 3 -- 25

CW: Madison Hatten 4, , Katie Ogden 8, Morgan Penner 6, , Alexandria Orlich 8, Brianna Orlich 19, Nikki Okwelogu 2, Leslie Ahlenslager 4, Janae Coffee 17, Senyce Parrish 14.

M: Rhiana Rosel 3, Toni Murphy 8, Taylor Long 2, Shellie Perkins 3, Julia Palacios 2, Staysha Fernandes 5. Buchanan 74, Clovis East 61

Clovis East (9-11, 1-3) 9 13 16 23 -- 61

Buchanan (16-4, 3-1) 21 16 19 18 -- 74

CE: Andrea Mersino 10, Kacy Kureshima 9, Kim Pree 7, Nina Gregory 19, Erikka Banks 10, Jasmine Cooper 6.

B: Ashlee Barone 4, Bri Watts 4, Chelsea Fraser 4, Heidi Johnson 8, Corinne Denhartog 30, Elise Krieghoff 6, Kori Smith 6, Ashley Walton 8, Mallory Graber 4.

Clovis 57, Central 23

Central (7-12, 1-3) 4 6 5 8 -- 23

Clovis (19-5, 3-1) 12 13 23 9 -- 57

Cen: Annissa Deleon 7, Alyssa Gutnik 3, Darrin Hardy 2, Vicky Salazar 5, Asti Jenkins 6.

C: Brianna Watson 6, Kristy Savanpanyadeth 5, Breona Minor 8, Bailee Dunbar 2, Nikki Chapple 16, Veerprit Dhaliwal 10, Dalee Kubo 8, Lavenia Norman 2.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 71, Hoover 37

Edison (15-5, 4-0) 16 22 17 16 -- 71

Hoover (9-11, 1-3) 8 7 13 9 -- 37

E: Keyora Wharry 4, Alaysia Brown 22, Tashae Panksley 13, Breana Williams 5, Anne Remple 6, Cherelle Grimes 7, Brianna Williams 8, Sonji Green 6.

H: Zola Brown 4, Ashley Figueroa 4, Maci Brackens 1, Miyah Rollins 15, Krystle Clemmons 1, Ofelia Keeno 8, Aryana Williams 2, Destiney Real 2.

Clovis North 41, Bullard 27

Bullard (10-10, 2-2) 8 4 7 8 -- 27

Clovis North (14-6, 2-2) 4 7 12 18 -- 41

B: Zenimura 6, Kovacevich 5, Johnson 5, Locastro 3, Collier 7.

CN: Newman 2, Jenkins 16, Gee 4, Waller 12, Coffman 7.

Madera South 53, Sunnyside 46

Madera South (8-10) 6 10 13 24 -- 53

Sunnyside 12 14 4 16 -- 46

MS: Torres 7, Cunnimgs 7, Lantion 16, Law 3, Pizzano 3, Salas 4, Vavante 13.

S: Alacar 2, Foster 2, Relblend 4, Brown 5, Sims 1, Britton 13, Valdez 4, Marshall 15.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Sierra 56, Washington 51

Sierra (14-6, 3-1) 14 10 13 19 -- 56

Washington (7-10, 2-2) 11 13 14 13 -- 51

S: Aldi Dodds 5, Amanda Bewick 5, Morgan Brown 4, Paige Brown 40, Eryn Larson 2.

W: Marry Aphay 7, Lexi Blue 9, Samantha Mendoza 12, Latique Walton 18, Anyssa Taylor 1, Holli Bradford 4.

Yosemite 87, Chowchilla 31

Yosemite (20-2, 3-0) 29 22 27 9 -- 87

Chowchilla 6 7 11 7 -- 31

Y: Taylor Jensen 10, Sienna Gonzales 16, Janay Herring 17, Devin Grant 6, Joanna Barney 7, Sydnee Fipps 19, Amanda Rudd 10, Ashley Leforge 2.

C: Deanna Rivero 4, Steffanie Ceatheridge 11, Tami Roso 6, Catrina Gaither 4, Brittnay Hitchcock 1, Savana Linaries.

Kerman 51, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 33

Liberty 11 14 4 4 -- 33

Kerman 10 18 11 11 -- 51

L: Sabouren 3, Espinosa 7, Lowe 14, Dechamplain 6, Green 1, Herron 2.

K: Amaro 18, Perez 5, Vela 6, Villa 2, Ortiz 4, Head 8, Mendrin 8. WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 60, Fowler 27

Fowler (3-1) 8 7 5 7 -- 27

Fresno Christian(14-7, 3-0) 17 13 11 19 -- 60

F: Yesenia Garcia 7, Donielle Sherman 6, Mallory Lewis 5, Gabby Ramirez 5, Danielle Osmer 4.

FC: Ashlyn White 20, Paige Armstrong-Maltos 8, Tatiana Fontes 8, Nicole Hensley 8, Chelsea Shuman 6, Bridget Teixeria 6, Michele Grham 2, DaEun Sunwoo 2.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

CVC 45, Coalinga 38

CVC 13 9 10 13 -- 45

Coalinga (8-9, 1-6) 9 13 12 4 -- 38

CVC: Elexis Scott 8, Kacie Van Hofwegen 23, Stefani Zysling 4, Amy Weststeyn 5, Tori Moons 2, Michelle Sytsma 1, Ashley Neal 2.

C: Kelsey Cole 6, Tori Earl 3, Cynthia Wright 12, Rosio Deleon 2, Megan Arse 3, Cara Veauchant 9, Jerrika Huerta 2, Ronda Lewis 1.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Avenal 47, Firebaugh 40

Avenal (4-6, 3-0) 11 8 11 17 -- 47

Firebaugh (2-2) 8 13 12 7 -- 40

A: Gabriela Mora 18, Celestine Jones 14, Deysi Pulido 9, Katherine Gutierrez 5, Celeste Celis 1.

F: Jeanette Navarro 13, Amber Lozano 12, Perla Moya 9, Brenda Guardado 4, Rosario Alanizi 2.

Mendota 39, Riverdale 30

Riverdale 2 6 10 12 -- 30

Mendota 11 6 15 7 -- 39

R: Not available.

M: Danielle Carrillo 21, Jasmine Jasso 11, Edna Ayala 2, Maria Martinez 5.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford 81, Redwood 29

Hanford (20-3) 21 31 20 9 -- 81

Redwood 4 13 4 8 -- 29

H: Gabby Gomez 3, Serena Sayama 17, Sarah Mendoza 6, Taryn Saymama 12, Madison Parrish 10, Jaleesa Wiiliam 3, Kayla Luis 6, Bayli McClard 11, Taylor Spikes 5, Karissa Booker 4, Madison Spikes 4.

R: Karturley 4, Candice Pacheco 3, Ashley Navarro 7, Eryka Washington 13, Jordan Sufuf 2.

To report scores, e-mail sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments