Clovis News: Sports

Games from Jan. 27

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Alex Fertig had 18 points as Buchanan, The Bee's No. 2-ranked Central Section team, beat Clovis 70-49 to set up Saturday's 7:30 p.m. duel for first place at fellow 3-0 Tri-River Athletic Conference team and No. 1-ranked Clovis East. A gym conflict has forced the showdown to be moved back a day from Friday.

Brandon Bill hit five 3-pointers and scored 17 points as Sierra defeated Liberty-Madera Ranchos 69-47. Rich Tesmer with 12 points was one of three Clovis North players to reach double figures and the Broncos used a 16-9 scoring edge in the final quarter to top Reedley 51-48 Tuesday.

Jason Carmichael had 12 rebounds to go with his 22 points as Mt. Whitney topped Redwood 70-63 in a meeting of crosstown and West Yosemite League rivals.

BOYS BOX SCORES

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Buchanan 70, Clovis 49

Clovis (10-10, 1-2) 9 19 10 11 -- 49

Buchanan (15-4, 3-0) 20 14 17 19 -- 70

C: Jeff Arndt 3, Matt Wiebe 3, Ross Perry 3, Lestor Ceasar 2, Donnell Vercher 6, Drew Dockweiler 17, David Blumer 5, Lavell Burton 2, Korey Anderson 8.

B: Jackson Carbajal 9, Calvin King 6, Ryan Swain 6, Alex Fertig 18, Sam Milhous 6, Nijel Simmons 7, Kenny Castle 2, Lance Orender 16.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Washington 58, Yosemite 43

Yosemite (5-11, 0-2) 7 15 15 6 -- 43

Washington (13-10, 3-0) 15 13 18 12 -- 58

Y: Justin McMillen 6, Harley Glines 5, Cody Essary 4, Detri Dunn 16, Ben Siverly 8, Evan Ewert 4.

W: Jose Rivas 13, Josh Williams 4, Abel Garcia 5, Rance Hightower 9, DeAndre Dickson 14, Akili Arnold 13.

Sierra 69, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 47

Liberty-MR (4-14, 0-2) 17 10 8 12 -- 47

Sierra (14-4, 3-0) 18 19 20 12 -- 69

L: Robert Magnasco 2, Brandon Sidhu 2, Kyle Melvin 6, Derrick Lacy 6, Robbie Harjo 2, Jordean Chase 13, Ben Cowger 14.

S: Trevor Baker 12, Laryn DeSoto 11, Jake Blunt 4, Tim Hastie 15, Derek Austrum 10, Brandon Bill 17.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Firebaugh 57, Tranquillity 48

Firebaugh 13 13 15 16 -- 57

Tranquillity 9 8 16 15 -- 48

F: Tony Sosa 3, Rick Hurt 9, Sal Lopez 8, Rigo Hernandez 12, Andrew McBee 14, Quinton Raiker 4, Anthony Escalante 7.

T: Christian Garcia 10, Julian Rodriguez 6, Niko Ezernack 14, Omar Soares 12, George Lopez 2, Harley Garcia 4.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Mt. Whitney 70, Redwood 63

Redwood (12-8, 3-3) 14 12 14 19 4 -- 63

Mt. Whitney (15-5, 4-2) 17 17 12 13 11 -- 70

R: Matt Ramos 14, Kyle Gilbreath 3, Jesse Nagra 22, Christian Gonzalez 2, Donald Lee 11, Taylor George 11.

MW: Randall Robinson 11, Jose Cervantes 3, Zack Soliz 1, Jason Carmichael 22, Jalen Watson 5, Will Nelson 14, Matt Godfrey 14.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Tuesday's game

Clovis North 51, Reedley 48

Reedley (8-13, 0-3) 16 12 11 9 -- 48

Clovis North (11-8, 2-1) 11 7 17 16 -- 51

R: Richie Casteel 8, David Cardoza 6, Brett Parichan 9, Jordan Rodgers-Greene 17, Brandon Banda-Davis 8.

CN: Ben Huffman 8, Rich Tesmer 12, Quinton Duckett 10, Brock Carmen 2, Shaq Barker 3, Zach Boman 6, Ethan Lenox 10.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tuesday's game

Sunnyside 66, Memorial 54

Sunnyside (16-1, 3-0) 9 18 17 22 -- 66

Memorial (16-6, 2-1) 15 15 14 10 -- 54

S: Chris Jenkins 22, Steve Coleman 9, Jacob Holloway 13, Pablo Ayllon 4 , Leonard Safford 9, Kylon Miller 9.

M: Jordan Stallworth 3, Collins Stover 16, Bryce Martinho 13, Royshan Snowden 3, Bryce Sousa 2, MacCauley Stahowski 17.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Tuesday's game

Fowler 82, Dos Palos 75

Fowler 22 20 14 26 -- 82

Dos Palos 16 15 17 27 -- 75

F: Jeremy Mendoza 25, Ismael Leon 15, Adrian Jimenez 13, Rodrigo Gonzalez 10, Jashpreet Sanghera 9, Teddy Nunez 8, Nick Garcia 2.

DP: Schofield 28, Demmers 16, Yriarte 7, Warren 6, Ray 6, Walker 6, Willis 4.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Madison Parrish had seven steals and 17 assists and Bayli McClard had 23 points, 14 rebounds and three blocks in No. 1-ranked Hanford's 101-37 victory over rival Lemoore.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Edison 60, Sanger 37

Sanger (9-8, 2-1) 7 11 5 14 -- 37

Edison (15-5, 3-0) 18 13 16 13 -- 60

S: Sabrina Santos 4, Crystal Valdez 6, Taylor Sullivan 7, Amanda Alba 4, Brittany Long 10, Vania De La Torre 6.

E: Rachel Warnen 3, Keyora Wharry 12, Alaysia Brown 15, Tashae Tanksley 10, Ashe'Leigh Mayo 8, Breana Williams 2, Sonji Green 8, Brianna Williams 2.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Central 53, Madera 52

Madera 14 9 18 11 -- 52

Central 13 12 15 13 -- 53

M: Toni Murphy 14, Ashley Cavala 10, Sam Kuykendall 3, Veronica Salas 10, Staysha Fernandez 8, Shellie Perkins 6.

C: Annissa DeLeon 16, Alyssa Dutnik 6, Tiana Maxwell 12, Darrin Hardy 9, Vicky Salazar 4, Asti Jenkins 6.

Clovis West 85, Clovis East 45

Clovis West (13-4, 3-0) 18 23 26 18 -- 85

Clovis East 4 18 16 7 -- 45

CW: Jazmine Simpson 3, Madison Hatten 2, Katie Ogdon 14, Madeline Cleveland 3, Jaycee Ribera 4, Selyna Parrish 9, Alexandria Orlich 4, Brianna Orlich 18, Leslie Ahlenslager 5, Janae Coffee 16, Senyce Parrish 7.

CE: Lindsay Juarez 2, Andrea Mersino 9, Kacy Kurushima 4, Paola Bermudez 3, Kimberly Pree 10, Nina Gregory 17.

Buchanan 81, Clovis 69

Clovis 17 20 17 15 -- 69

Buchanan (15-4, 2-1) 18 15 20 24 -- 81

C: Brianna Watson 34, Diana Regalazo 2, Nikki Chapple 20, Veerprit Dhaliwal 8, Dalee Kubo 5.

B: Ashley Barone 4, Bri Watts 2, Chelsea Fraser 8, Heidi Johnson 19, Corinne Denhartog 13, Elise Krieghoff 10, Brittany Allison 16, Kori Smith 2, Ashley Walton 7.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Bullard 52, Hoover 47

Hoover 8 8 15 16 -- 47

Bullard (10-8, 2-1) 11 18 10 13 -- 52

H:Ashley Figueroa 12, Myah Rollins 18, Ofelia Moreno 13, Aryana Williams 2, Destiny Real 2.

B: Morgan Darling 2, Lauren Zenimura 11, Kaylor Kovacevich 1, Allie Lowe 2, Kelsey Hew 2, Darnesha Johnson 3, Haleigh LoCastro 17, Alle Collier 14.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Memorial 47, Sunnyside 41

Memorial (19-7, 3-0) 12 14 8 13 -- 47

Sunnyside (2-1) 11 6 9 15 -- 41

M: Angela Orduno 4, Kristi Moore 2, Robin Draper 13, Mahogany May 14, Toni Anaya 14.

S: Jennifer Alacar 9, Taylor Brown 2, Brenai Walker 16, Kimberly Britten 1, Shamara Greeley 4, Hanisha Marshall 9.

Roosevelt 56, McLane 48

Roosevelt 18 11 9 18 -- 56

McLane 11 11 14 12 -- 48

R: Washington 11, Felix 9, Nem 22, Cortez 4, Avila 8.

M: Muhammad 2, Cervantez 19, Gilmer 10, Strickland 4, Shaw 13.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 66, Caruthers 33

F. Christian (13-7, 2-0) 19 16 16 15 -- 66

Caruthers (1-2) 10 7 4 12 -- 33

FC: Nicole Hensley 14, Ashlyn White 13, Paige Armstrong-Paltos 10, Tatiana Fontes 9, DaEun Sunwoo 5, Chelsey Shuman 5, Michele Graham 5, Bridget Teixeira 5.

C: Brianna Loera 16, Bailey Osmer 6, Emily Solorio 5, Kate Reitz 4, Jenna Cornelius 1, Catie Dewey 1.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Hanford 101, Lemoore 37

Lemoore 12 5 11 9 -- 37

Hanford 32 32 26 11 -- 101

L: Amanda Guzman 2, Yesenia Inguez 2, Crystal Miller 8, Breanna Alvarez 10, Emily Celoyes 2, Mary Slammer 11, Shanell Lee 2.

H: Serena Sayama 10, Sarah Mendoza 7, Markie Grider 2, Taryn Sayama 7, Madison Parrish 12, Kayla Lewis 8, Bayli McClard 23, Taylor Spikes 18, Karissa Booker 4, Madison Spikes 8, Jennifer Joyner 2.

NONLEAGUE

Corcoran 73, Hanford West 57

Hanford West (16-8) 10 16 17 14 -- 57

Corcoran (14-5) 22 7 24 20 -- 73

HW: Kristen Green 9, Jenn Kuenning 4, Kelsi Dowd 6, Emonie Epps 8, Kalia Parker 15, Daejah Viney 8, Jayla English 6, Elia Huerta 2.

C: Cassandra Gomez 12, Marina Lefridge 3, Priscilla Zeneda 14, Alyssa Arredondo 4, Tabby Torres 24, Nicole Lindsay 5, Taylor Carter 11.

E-mail sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments