Clovis News: Sports

Games from Jan. 26

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sydnee Fipps scored 24 points as Yosemite, ranked third in the Central Section by The Bee, defeated Washington 79-35.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Yosemite 79, Washington 35

Yosemite (19-2, 2-0) 25 15 24 15 -- 79

Washington (7-9, 2-1) 9 6 10 10 -- 35

Y: Taylor Jensen 12, Sienna Gonzales 17, Jenay Herring 9, Ashley Ellis 2, Jenn Schoonard 2, Devin Grant 1, Sydnee Fipps 24, Amanda Rudd 10, Ashley LaForce 2.

W: Marry Aphay 7, Lexi Blue 9, Samantha Mendoza 7, Michelle Maldonado 2, Latique Walton 8, Anyssa Taylor 2.

Chowchilla 30, Kerman 22

Chowchilla 11 6 5 8 -- 30

Kerman 8 4 2 8 -- 22

C: MacKenzie Mangrum 4, Deanna Ribeiro 6, Steffani Deathridge 5, Catrina Gaither 4, Corey Bruecker 2, Cami Roso 7.

K: Ariana Amaro 10, Nicole Lee 2, Abigail Taylor 2, Bryana Head 6, Anastasia Mendrin 2.

Sierra 58 Liberty 12

Liberty (0-2) 2 2 8 0 -- 12

Sierra (13-6, 2-1) 19 16 12 11 -- 58

L: Jessie Lowe 4, Jeesy Dechamplain 6, Mandy Herron 2.

S: Paige Brown 21, Lauren Buschak 2, Aldi Dodds 4, Eryn Larson 10, Morgan Brown 6, Alex Naze 3, Devin Bill 6, Amanda Bewick 6.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Avenal 51, Mendota 31

Mendota (5-10, 1-2) 9 11 3 8 -- 31

Avenal (3-6, 2-0) 5 19 8 19 -- 51

M: Danielle Carillo 10, Jasmine Jasso 10, Maria Martinez 5, Edna Ayala 4, Korina Garcia 2.

A: Celestine Jones 15, Deysi Pulido 10, Katherine Gutierrez 10, Celeste Celis 9, Cynthia Villanueva 5, Ronica Brumley 2.

Fowler 53, Dos Palos 36

Dos Palos 7 12 9 8 -- 36

Fowler 5 11 19 18 -- 53

DP: Valeria Mijares 4, Beth Landeros 2, Melissa Barnes 2, Gia DiFrancesco 10, Brianna Moore 16, Eric Fontana 2.

F: Donyell Sherman 16, Danielle Osmer 3, Liz Silva 9, Yesenia Garcia 16, Diana Ramirez 5, Caitlin Cogan 4.

Laton 41, Farmersville 25

Laton 21 6 6 8 -- 41

Farmersville 4 8 8 5 -- 25

L: Brianna Adams 5, Dawn Alves 14, Jennifer Meneses 3, Vanessa Excinia 2, Marina Mendiola 2, Larissa Montejano 8, Courtney Rempp 5, Abbi Thomas 2.

F: A Garcia 13, R. Cortez 5, V Santos 2, C. See 2, G. Arreguin 1, P Puga 2.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

CVC 50, Exeter 38

CVC 12 13 17 8 -- 50

Exeter 9 14 8 7 -- 38

CVC: Elexis Scott 6, Kristina Borges 4, Kacie Van Hofwegen 18, Stefani Zysling 3, Amy Weststeyn 11, Michelle Sytsma 6, Danielle Nederend 2.

E: R. Finley 7, S. Tobias 10, K. Saldana 2, C. Edmonds 8, K. Maurer 7, N. Holland 4.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Top-ranked Clovis East went on a 17-7 run in the first quarter and held on to post a 60-54 victory over No. 4 Clovis West. Kevin Bailey and Antoine Whitfield each had 11 points for the Timberwolves. Clovis West's Jason Ritchey led all scorers with 15 points.

Selma's Jesse Lujan hit a 3-pointer at the buzzer that forced overtime, but Kingsburg won 71-64 in double overtime behind Nico Cantu's 23 points. Lujan had a game-high 28 points.

BOYS BOX SCORES

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Hoover 69, Bullard 65

Bullard 16 21 9 19 -- 65

Hoover (15-5, 3-0) 13 29 15 12 -- 69

B: Jermaine McFadden 4, Jajuan Hammond 24, Anthony White 5, Jacob Naffa 3, Darnell Johnson 21, Carl Goodman 8.

H: Eric Kendricks 9, Christian Bonzsek 1, Dupree Hull 16, Chris Zakar 4, Ben Ross 17, Ahmad Jones 8, Jesse Jimenez 14.

Edison 59, Sanger 39

Edison (10-8, 2-1) 10 18 12 19 -- 59

Sanger (8-11, 0-3) 6 12 9 12 -- 39

E: T.J. Viney 2, Jereol Walker 8, Kevin Maddox 2, Alston Doulphus 2, Steven McClellan 16, Kendreon Richardson 2, Jordan Batts 9, Robert Upshaw 18.

S: Chris Andersen 3, Vincent Enriquez 5, Enrique Rocha 2, Curtis Honore 6, Patrick Pinkard 10, Steven Montgomery 11.

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Central 89, Madera 58

Central (2-1) 20 24 28 17 -- 89

Madera (5-13, 0-3) 15 13 11 19 -- 58

C: Anthony Trammell 27, Rakim Brown 17, Tejeshwar Ghuman 5, Justin Barrels 4, Justin Lea 7, Devin Dukes 7, Myke Mendoza 2, Kyle Sosa 8, Sonny Uppal 6, Darryl Hardy 4, Jaquan Williams 2.

M: Gabriel Martinez 2, Adam Gonzalez 6, Even Thomas 2, Hector Casillas 6, Javier Contreras 7, Neil Hefler 15, Tyler Ash 20.

Clovis East 60, Clovis West 54

Clo. East (18-4, 3-0) 17 15 13 15 -- 60

Clo. West (14-5, 0-3) 7 15 15 17 -- 54

CE: Kevin Bailey 11, Antoine Whitfield 11, Robert Sandoval 9, Saig Horn 6, Anthony Perez 8, John Brinson 4, Carlo Marcardian 3, Travis Cooper 8.

CW: Nikos Natsues 6, Jason Ritchey 15, Denzell Johnson 9, Charlie Thompson 10, Derek Walters 8, Nate Nakamura 3, Colin Scheidt 3.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Kingsburg 71, Selma 64 (2 OT)

Selma (8-12, 3-3) 13 14 11 16 5 5 -- 64

Kingsburg (9-9, 4-2) 10 19 13 12 5 12 -- 71

S: Jesse Lujan 28, Kane Cooper 14, Romero Chavez 5, Hector Lizardo 4, Chris Alfors 4, Mandeep Dains 3, Ravinder Dhillon 3, Jake Morales 2, Nico Trinidad 1.

K: Nico Cantu 23, London Lacy 14, Garrett Steele 11, Dylan Newbill 8, Benton Bray 8, Michael Torres 7, Malachi Robertson 1, John Williamson 1.

CVC 80, Exeter 47

CVC (14-4, 6-0) 19 22 21 18 -- 80

Exeter 3 10 12 12 -- 47

CVC: Grant Verhoeven 31, Derek Van Grouw 23, Lance Van Grouw 3, Curtis Bosma 10, Jacob Kitsen 2, Kevin Hofstee 7, Brandon Dykstra 2, Andrew Johnson 2.

E: Clay James 22, Calvin Mitchell 5, Garrett Souza 4, Jaimie Good 3, Vince Diaz 3, Rovert Ocnonera 2, Roger Harden 2, Brandon Winding 2, Abel Harra 4.

Immanuel 73, Dinuba 49

Dinuba (2-4, 10-11) 8 12 14 15 -- 49

Immanuel (4-2, 13-6) 15 21 20 17 -- 73

D: Jeremy Gomez 7, Edgar Hernandez 5, David Rico 8, Peter Renteria 2, Ben Kamerin 8, Michael Chavez 2, Tyler Muzzy 2, Henry Llamas 2, Chris Meraz 13

I: Tanner Lowrey 1, Josh Merritt 8, Michael Kelly 2, Cameron Reynolds 2, Sukhman Sekhon 13, Cooper Miranda 10, Mark Workman 8, Kyle Jackson 29

CENTRAL SIERRA LEAGUE

Clovis Christian 65, Visalia Christian 53

Clo. Christian (6-8, 3-0) 21 12 22 10 -- 65

Vi. Christian (4-12, 2-10) 17 11 16 9 -- 53

CC: Tyler Krigbaum 9, Chance Cantu 6, Michael Case 22, Joshua Grinage 3, Andrew hull 8, Cory Krigbaum 17.

EAST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Orosi 68, Corcoran 67

Corcoran (1-2, 15-9) 13 12 19 23 -- 67

Orosi (2-0, 12-8) 13 16 25 14 -- 68

C: Ryan Luna 10, Christian Carter 31, Dylan Zable 8, Alexis Soto 4, Devante Johnson 8, Zack Roger 6.

O: Jese Raygoza 5, Estaban Dominguez 22, Jermiah Nicholas 9, Jordan Gonzalez 8, Jordan Trevino 13, Migual Lua 11.

Lindsay 60, Strathmore 42

Lindsay (3-0) 15 20 13 12 -- 60

Strathmore (0-2) 5 15 3 19 -- 42

L: Adam Gamboa 6, Gary Baker 8, Jordan Townsend 10, Donovan Castro 23, Ritchie Lopez 5, Robert Roca 8

S: Gilbert Rincon 2, Michael Lemus 8, Leonel Moreno 8, George Ojeda 20, Eddie Cisneros 4

WEST SEQOUIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 54, Fresno Christian 53

Fr. Christian (9-10, 1-1) 17 8 16 12 -- 53

Caruthers (13-2, 3-0) 16 11 19 8 -- 54

FC: Andrew McCormick 4, Cooper Belmont 5, Chandler Vargas 5, Jeremiah Brown 23, Brady Lee 2, Landon Martens 9, David Wells 5.

C: Gurdial Singh 4, Andrew Davila 6, Dilpreet Thind 11, Abraham Delgado 2, Jesus Magana 10, Josh Gilmore 8, Zack Duff 6, Prabhdeep Chehal 7.

Riverdale 65, Parlier 30

Parlier 6 6 9 9 -- 30

Riverdale (9-9, 1-2) 10 20 14 21 -- 65

P: Oscar Iniguez 4, Richie Velasco 11, Mathew Garcia 10, Daniel Quiroz 1, Eduardo Alvarado 2, Max Torres 2.

R: Jose Saldana 2, Gustavo Vega 11, Christian Rubio 4, Marcus Edwards 4, Jesus Cabello 15, Tim Brown 17, Johnny Hernandez 12.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

McLane 61, Roosevelt 59

McLane 11 16 21 13 -- 61

Roosevelt 19 10 11 19 -- 59

M: Segua 20, Mahavong 13, Williams 13, Williams 5, Buchanan 4, Phaxay 4, Rosales 2.

R: Fields 18, Davis 17, Clark 13, Ochoa 7, Samnang 5, Rosas 2.

Madera South 65, Fresno 59

Fresno (0-3) 12 21 12 14 -- 59

Madera South (12-6, 3-0) 9 23 14 19 -- 65

F: Edwin Stoval 20, Randy Murphy 12, Nolan Freeman 12, Chuckie Freeman 11, Xavier Pernell 2, Matt Panale 2.

MS: Shaq Moore 11, Spencer Sheets 9, Niko Cunningham 23, Kyle Bazzar 2, Victor Brown 7, Jamion O'Neal 2, Nelson Ayala 4, Trevon Jackson 7.

Sunnyside 66, Memorial 54

Sunnyside (16-1, 3-0) 9 18 17 22 -- 66

Memorial (16-6,2-1) 15 15 14 10 -- 54

S: Chris Jenkins 22, Steve Coleman 9, Jacob Holloway 13, Pablo Ayllon 4 , Leonard Safford 9, Kylon Miller 9.

M: Jordan Stallworth 3, Collins Stover 16, Bryce Martinho 13, Royshan Snowden 3, Bryce Sousa 2, MacCauley Stahowski 17.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Tulare 75, Tulare Western 31

Tulare (16-3, 6-0) 27 13 24 11 -- 75

Tulare Western (1-5) 13 15 3 0 -- 31

T: Marquess Wilson 18, Carson Souza 10, William Stallworth 12, Keonta Vernon 4, Jordan Searby 19, Jonathan Hall 4, Joey McCrae 6, William Watley 2.

TW: Matt Cota 4, Jordan Maquinalez 10, Greg Kahey 4, Elijah Henningham 4, Manny Coelho 9.

Cesar Chavez 61, Delano 44

Delano 7 12 6 19 -- 44

Cesar Chavez (11-8, 5-1) 18 20 16 7 -- 61

D: Menel 14, Pinquian 12, Duarte 3, Santalla 4, Nalbalska 2, Gamier 3, Perigo 2, Garcia 4.

CC: Marvin Malaqui 5, Martin Rios 5, Vernon Ronk 7, Thomas Popoy 3, Gino Fannuchi 2, Sergio Zavala 3, Julian Mendoza 3, Nick Guzman 21, Eddie Leyva 12

To report scores, e-mail sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments