Clovis News: Sports

Games from Jan. 5

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Darnell Johnson's 17 points helped Bullard to a 73-70 OT win vs. Centennial, despite 34 by the Hawks' Cody Kessler.

Marquise Wilson scored 19 points and Tulare opened East Yosemite League play with a 60-50 win against Cesar Chavez.

Mt. Whitney's Will Nelson had 18 points as the Pioneers beat Golden West 56-45 in a West Yosemite League opener.

BOYS BOX SCORES

TRANQUILLITY TOURNAMENT

Caruthers 53, Tranquillity 21

Caruthers (7-2) 13 15 12 13 -- 53

Tranquillity 18 14 7 12 -- 51

C: Gurdial Singh 8, Dilpreet Thind 16, Prabhdeep Chehal 6, Jesus Magana 9, Josh Gilmore 6, Zack Duff 8.

T: C. Garcia 8, Rodriguez 11, Ezernack 10, Flores 16, H. Garcia 2, Martinez 4.

Dos Palos 70, Laton 60

Laton 13 14 19 14 -- 60

Dos Palos (2-7) 14 19 19 18 -- 70

L: George Myers 2, Shane Minter 10, Mason Alves 14, Brandon Hamilton 12, James Myers 7, Frankie Jimenez 15.

DP: Ryan Yriarte 24, Jerry Warren 4, Greg Ray 6, Kevin Schofield 23, Shawn Demmers 13.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

CVC 75, Coalinga 24

CVC (8-3, 1-0) 22 24 26 3 -- 75

Coalinga (6-12, 0-1) 3 5 10 6 -- 24

CVC: Grant Verhoeven 18, Derek Van Grouw 15, Lance Van Grouw 18, Eric DeGroot 12, Andrew Johnson 5, Curtis Bosma 4, Jacob Kitsen 1.

Co: Kevin Morales 7, Robert Beuchamp 5, Eric Alvarado 4, CJ Hernandez 2, Bryce Billingsley 4, Anthony Bize 1.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Porterville 61, Tulare Western 45

Tulare Western (0-1) 5 14 12 14 -- 45

Porterville (9-2, 0-1) 13 18 13 17 -- 61

TW: Jordan Maquinalez 19, Elijah Henningham 4, Wesley Melinich 3, Darrien Leal 6, Manuel Coelho 7, Matt Cota 6.

P: Jordan McCoy 5, Nathan Jessup 2, Cortland Duckworth 4, Chris Dempsie 7, Tyler Mooty 2, Michael Lopez 3, Joel Smithey 9 Eduardo Lamas 8, Jordan McIntire 15, Joey McIntire 4, Dakota Schieler 2.

Tulare 60, Cesar Chavez 50

Cesar Chavez (0-1) 8 18 16 8 -- 50

Tulare (10-3, 1-0) 13 12 15 20 -- 60

CC: Jorge Carillo 2, Nick Guzman 27, Sergio Zavala 4, Martin Rios 4, Thomas Poppoy 1, Paul Simms 10, Enrique Cortez 2.

T: Marquise Wilson 19, Carson Sousa 2, William Stallworth 10, Jordan Searby 15, Jonathan Hall 10, Keyonte Vernon 2, Joey McCray 2.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Redwood 45, Hanford 43

Hanford (7-8,0-1) 8 12 15 8 -- 43

Redwood (10-4,1-0) 8 16 9 12 -- 45

H: Evan Austin 4, Andy Steward 2, Deven Castaneda 9, Keifer Rose 13, Tyler Johnson 3, Brad Simas 4, Beau Felder 8.

R: Matt Ramos 7, Cooper Mathias 4, Kyle Gilbreath 3, Jesse Nagra 8, Donald Lee 20, Taylor George 3.

Mt. Whitney 56, Golden West 45

Mt. Whitney (11-3, 1-0) 10 24 13 9 -- 56

Golden West 17 6 11 11 -- 45

MW: Jose Cervantes 2, Jason Carmichael 15, Alex Giltmier 8, Jalen Watson 2, Daniel Hollis 1, Joe Frigulti 3, Will Nelson 18, Matt Godfrey 7.

GW: Aaron Atkinson 5, Brent Hall 16, Will Peltzer 2, Austin Peltzer 3, Hunter Duncan 17, Dalan Oliviera 2.

OTHER SCORE

Hanford West 62, Lemoore 55

NONLEAGUE

Sierra 71, Fresno Christian 42

Sierra 20 15 19 7 -- 71

Fresno Christian 10 8 13 11 -- 42

S: T. Baker 7, C. Zimmerman 3, L. Desoto 11, J. Blunt 9, T. Hastie 5, D. Austrum 15, B. Bill 17, D. Zengierski 4.

FC: Andrew McCormick 1, Spenser Lee 4, Cooper Belmont 8, Chandler Vargas 2, Jeremiah Brown 8, Brady Lee 2, Landon Martens 9, David Wells 8.

Strathmore 60, Mission Oak 51

Mission Oaks (3-6) 6 9 12 24 -- 51

Strathmore (4-5) 13 15 11 21 -- 60

MO: Corbin Quinones 8, Adam Hernandez 4, Jesse Perez 3, Leo Ambiz 8, Ralph Ruiz 16, Jared Martin 10, Eddie Gonzalez 2.

S: Gilbert Rincon 12, Mario Lemus 4, Alex Maciel 7, Leonel Moreno 3, Alex Para 3, George Ojeda 20, David Sanchez 2, Eddie Cisneros 7, Daniel Magana 2.

Bullard 73, Centennial 70 (OT)

Bullard (8-5) 13 12 15 20 13 -- 73

Centennial (7-6) 15 7 11 27 10 -- 70

B: Jermaine McFadden 8, Jajuan Hammond 10, Anthony White 6, Brad Thakham 11, Mike Hill 12, Darnell Johnson 17, Ronald Williams 1, Carl Goodman 8.

C: Tim Martinez 1, Shane Roberson 2, Grant Watson 17, Chad Elmore 5, Cody Kessler 34, Brody Scott 8, Travis Mattlin 4.

Firebaugh 55, Riverdale 52

Firebaugh 20 12 14 9 -- 55

Riverdale (6-7) 17 11 9 15 -- 52

F: Tony Sosa 8, Rick Hurt 17, Saul Lopez 11, Rigo Hernandez 6, Raul Lopez 2, Andrew McBee 11.

R: Gustavo Vega 19, Christian Rubio 4, Tim Brown 15, Eslevan Navarro 14.

SANGER NEW YEAR'S CLASSIC

Today

4 p.m., Washington vs. Parlier; 5:45 p.m., Sunnyside vs. McLane; 7:30 p.m., Yosemite vs. Sanger.

Thursday

4 p.m., Washington vs. Sunnyside; 5:45 p.m., Parlier vs. Yosemite; 7:30 p.m., Sanger vs. McLane.

Friday

4 p.m., Yosemite vs. McLane; 5:45 p.m., Sunnyside vs. Parlier; 7:30 p.m., Sanger vs. Washington.

Saturday

Noon, Yosemite vs. Sunnyside; 1:45 p.m., McLane vs. Washington; 3:30 p.m., Parlier vs. Sanger.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Buchanan, behind tournament MVP Corinne DenHartog's 16 points, rallied from an 18-point first-half deficit to beat Clovis 56-52 for its first Old Town Clovis Kiwanis New Year's Classic championship. The Cougars' Brianne Watson led all scorers with 22 points.

DenHartog had 16 points in Buchanan's 50-38 semifinal victory against Lemoore. Watson poured in 25 to help Clovis edge Edison 51-44 and reach the final.

Eriona Antunovich's 15 points paced Golden West's 52-25 romp over Mt. Whitney in a WYL opener. GIRLS BOX SCORES OLD TOWN CLOVIS KIWANIS NEW YEAR'S CLASSIC

Championship

Buchanan 56, Clovis 52

Clovis 20 13 13 6 -- 52

Buchanan 11 10 15 20 -- 56

C: Brianna Watson 22, Breana Minor 2, Baylee Dunbar 6, Maddy Diannanto 2, Nikki Chapple 8, Vesprit Dhalan 7, Dalee Kubo 5.

B: Briana Watts 4, Chelsea Fraser 6, Heidi Johnson 15, Corinne DenHartog 16, Elise Krieghoff 7, Brittaney Allison 8.

Buchanan 50, Lemoore 38

Buchanan 16 11 17 6 -- 50

Lemoore 15 11 3 9 -- 38

B: Briana Watts 8, Chelsea Fraser 4, Heidi Johnson 3, Corinne DenHartog 16, Brittaney Allison 8, Kori Smith 2, Ashley Walton 9,

L: Jessica Opinion 6, Yesnia Iniquez 8, Crystal Miller 8, Brianna Alvarez 9, Amy Johnson 2, Mary Kate Stanmen 3, Shannell Lee 2.

Clovis 51, Edison 44

Clovis 14 2 17 18 -- 51

Edison 11 11 8 14 -- 44

C: Brianna Watson 25, Baylee Dunbar 2, Nikki Chapple 18, Vesprit Dhalamal 3, Dulee Kubo 1.

E: Alaysia Brown 15, Tashae Tanksley 22, Asheleigh Mayo 2, Brianna Williams 4, Cherelle Grimes 1.

Roosevelt 61, Reedley 29

Roosevelt 9 16 14 22 -- 61

Reedley 8 6 8 7 -- 29

Ro: Janiesha Norman 2, Trinity Washington 21, Erica Felix 9, Sovong Nem 15, Sara Garza 5, Genevieve Feathers 1, Sarah Avila 8

Re: Heather Hall 2, Alisha Quintana 5, Claudia Pobles 8, Brianna Amlerson 2, Alex Torres 4.

ALL TOURNAMENT

MVP: Corinne DenHartog, Buchanan. Sportsmanship award: Brianna Williams, Edison. Team: Heather Hall, Reedley; Trinity Washington, Roosevelt; Alaysia Brown, Edison; Brianna Watson, Clovis; Nikki Chapple, Clovis; Elise Krieghoff, Buchanan; Heidi Johnson, Buchanan.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

CVC 61, Coalinga 27

Coalinga (5-4, 0-1) 5 14 5 3 -- 27

CVC (7-4, 1-0) 14 9 17 21 -- 61

Co: M. Peralta 2, C. Cole 6, T. Earls 3, S. Wright 6, M. Arce 1, K Beauchamp 7, R. Lewis 2.

CVC: Elexis Scott 2, Kristina Borges 4, Kacie Van Hofwegen 13, Stefani Zysling 10, Amy Weststeyn 17, Tori Moons 4, Michelle Sytsma 8, Ashley Neal 2, Danielle Nederend 1.

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Golden West 52, Mt. Whitney 25

Golden West (5-9,1-0) 11 11 13 17 -- 52

Mt. Whitney (2-8,0-1) 8 5 6 6 -- 25

GW: Allsion Marquez 6, Nicole Juarez 2, Megan Gregory 4, Riley Hiatt 4, Sheila Hart 3, Kim Smith 9, Eriona Antunovich 15, Yelitza Perez 2, Patricia Jimenez 2, Hailey Seeger 5.

MW: Brooke Crain 3, Colleen Fagundes 3, Christina Parraz 3, Courtney Meinhold 4, Shelby Angangan 12.

NONLEAGUE

Dinuba 62, Exeter 53

Dinuba 10 22 18 12 -- 62

Exeter 8 14 10 21 -- 53

D: Prescilla Carranza 8, Autumn Encinas 6, Shellseas Cervantes 10, Rene Villasenor 5, Jenna Cortez 9, Miriah Chavez 22, Jennifer Rua 2.

E: Raquel Finley 19, Mercedes Rosales 2, Sydney Tobias 4, Riki Tobias 6, Charnae Edmunds 8, Katelyn Mauer 9, Cassie Tamaz 2, Nikki Holland 2.

Sierra 51, Caruthers 26

Caruthers (4-8) 5 6 6 9 -- 26

Sierra (10-4) 11 19 12 9 -- 51

C: Emily Solorio 2, Breeanna Loera 14, Kaitlyn Reitz 2, Jordan Cornelious 2, Bailey Osmer 6.

S: Paige Brown 22, Aldi Dodds 4, Kaylee Osborne 4, Eryn Larson 9, Alex Naze 2, Amy Peck 1, Devin Bill 3, Amanda Bewick 6.

Woodlake 38, Selma 36

Woodlake 9 5 8 16 -- 38

Selma 7 8 12 9 -- 36

W: Erika Haro 18, Vita Rodriguez 7, Madison Beck 6, Kelsey Ruhlings 4, Bridget O' Shaughnessey 2, Ashley Kambourian 1.

S: Aunjanae Gonzales 8, Christa Gama 8, Melinda Mora 6, Kassandra Lopez 5, Brianna Hernandez 4, Kayleen Rosales 4, Stephanie Torrez 1.

Fowler 51, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 48

Liberty 12 9 12 11 -- 44

Fowler 6 22 13 10 -- 51

L: Ashley Menser 3, Halee Sabourin 2, Jessy Dechantlain 3, Shanice Johnson 8, Melissa Sweat 32.

F: Donielle Sherman 23, Danielle Osmer 9, Liz Silva 9, Giana Ramirez 4, Kaitlyn Cogan 4, Dilma Valvevia 2. OTHER SCORE

WEST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Golden West 52 Mt. Whitney 25 To report scores, e-mail The Bee at sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments