Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 31

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

POLLY WILHELMSEN TOURNAMENT

Championship

Lemoore 73, Garces 68

Garces 14 19 13 22 -- 68

Lemoore (10-3) 13 25 17 18 -- 73

G: Randall Jackson 22, Kyle Richmond 5, Chris Dixon 28, Matt Bush 7, Josh Morris 1, Conrad Winkler 5.

L: Donald Daugherty 12, Tim Ford-Smith 3, Montay Walker 13, Kamau Gatson 11, Jaelin Avery 17, Darius Eoff 8, Aeastly Montilla 1, Allen Franklin 6.

Third place

Tulare 89, Centennial 70

Tulare 22 19 31 17 -- 89

Centennial 15 17 18 20 -- 70

C: Shawn Johnson 2, Tim Martinez 4, Shane Robertson 2, Grant Watson 13, Cody Kessler 36, Travis Mattlin 13.

T: Marquess Wilson 13, Carson Souza 12, William Stallworth 3, Keonta Vernon 12, Jordan Searby 34, Jonathan Hall 9, Joey McCrae 6.

Hanford West 54, Mt. Whitney 50

Hanford West 14 16 11 13 -- 54

Mt. Whitney 10 16 9 15 -- 50

HW: Darrienn Sanders 4, Josue Salaam 10, Najee Mims 2, Rodney Webster 28, Cody Brice 10

MW: Zack Soliz 2, Jason Carmichael 18, Jalen Watson 7, Will Nelson 8, Matt Godfrey 13, Austin Dahlenburg 2.

El Diamante 55, Reedley 48

Reedley 7 11 7 23 -- 48

El Diamante 14 14 9 18 -- 55

R: Aquino 8, Ramos 2, Parichan 6, Kosinski 13, Rodgers-Greene 10, Georter 2, Banda-Davis 7.

ED: Brandon Guzman 14, Michael Espinoza 6, Zack Domingues 8, Cameron Peck 2, Kelly Ricablanca 4, Leland Tilley 9, Greg Storey 10, Charles Jefferson 2.

Porterville 36, Redwood 35

Redwood 14 7 8 6 -- 35

Porterville 9 8 7 12 -- 36

R: Matt Ramos 6, Cooper Mathias 1, Jesse Nagra 6, Christian Gonzalez 2, Alvaro Lopez 2, Donald Lee 9, Taylor George 8, Seth Owen 1.

P: Jordan McCoy 2, Chris Dempsie 3, Michael Lopez 6, Joel Smithey 4, Eduardo Lamas 7, Jordan McIntire 10, Joey McIntire 4.

Washington 57, Golden West 47

Golden West 12 11 10 14 -- 47

Washington 11 13 21 12 -- 57

GW: Aaron Atkinson 4, Brent Hall 19, Will Peltzer 8, Austin Peltzer 6, Hunter Duncan 7, Ricky Russell 1, Dalan Oliveira 2.

W: Jose Rivas 3, Donald Phelps 2, Damone Mayberry 1, Rance Hightower 5, Deandre Dickson 28, Akili Arnold 18.

Immanuel 59, Monache 56

Monache 8 22 16 10 -- 56

Immanuel 11 15 12 21 -- 59

M: Miquel Perez 5, Zachary Aguilar 2, Aaron Gray 8, Jimmy Saleh 8, Zoheb Rayani 6, Tyler Hines 21, Brandon Fisher 6.

I: Josh Merritt 6, Cooper Miranda 11, Cyle Bakker 2, Mark Workman 10, Kyle Jackson 30.

Tulare Western 68, Delano 67

Delano 18 11 19 18 -- 67

Tulare Western 19 17 14 18 -- 68

D: Jay Minel 5, Mark Pinquian 21, Martin Duarte 2, Robert Corrales 4, Dominic Gamier 2, Zach Perigo 4, C.J. Magbaleta 8, Nick Carcha 11.

TW: Kevin Kelley 9, Jordan Maquinalez 27, Greg Kahey 6, Matt Cota 6, Milinich 2, Darrien Leal 11, Manuel Coelho 7.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: Jaelin Avery, Lemoore. Most Inspirational: Aeastly Montilla, Lemoore. All-tourney: Marquess Wilson, Tulare; Jordan Searby, Tulare; Cody Kessler, Centennial; Rodney Webster, Hanford West; Jason Carmichael, Mt. Whitney; Randall Jackson, Garces; Chris Dixon, Garces.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

WEST COAST JAMBOREE

Platinum Division

Ninth place

Clovis West 67, Modesto Christian 55

M. Christian 17 13 22 3 -- 55

Clovis West (8-3) 18 13 14 22 -- 67

MC: Danelle Thompson 28, Valerie Moore 9, Randi Henton 15, Taren Garza 3.

CW: Jazmine Simpson 2, Katie Ogdon 10, Jaycee Ribera 3, Ale Orlich 3, Brianna Orlich 23, Janae Coffee 16, Senyce Parrish 10.

OTHER SCORE

Hanford 67, St. Mary's-Berkeley 43

Diamond Division

Consolation championship

Lincoln-San Francisco 60, Clovis 55

Clovis (9-2) 17 6 20 12 -- 55

Lincoln 15 20 15 10 -- 60

C: Brianna Watson 7, Kylie Harbin 2, Taylor Poisall 2, Breona Minor 3, Diana Ragalado 3, Bailee Dunbar 1, Nikki Chapple 26, Veerprit Dhaliwal 5, Dalee Kubo 2, Lavenia Norman 4.

L: Mary Ganal 2, Hallie Meneses 26, Cathy Cai 8, Michelle Yonemoto 3, Stephanie Lu 13, Maripousa Silifaiva 4, Monique Price 2, Samantha Hunkin 2.

OTHER SCORES

Turlock Christian 64, Central 57

Monache 72, Weston Ranch-Stockton 36

SAPPHIRE DIVISION

Redwood 46, Pleasant Grove-Elk Grove 40

St. Francis-Mountain View 49, Buchanan 46

Clovis East 55, Corcoran 53

Ruby Division

Third place

Clovis North 89, Wood-Vacaville 63

Wood 18 19 16 10 -- 63

Clovis North (10-4) 24 16 20 29 -- 89

W: J. Yatabe 10, R. Hardin 4, T. Sangster 15, M. Rashid 11, B. Zine 7, S. Rincon 2, N. Allen 11, S. Cufick 3.

CN: Kate Ahn 2, Shay Coffman 21, Ijeoma Chima 1, Nia Gabourel 5, DeVaughna Jenkins 18, Jessica Newman 14, Rebecca Waller 28.

OTHER SCORES

Convent of Sacred Heart-SF 75, Memorial 71

  Comments