Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 30

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tournament MVP Jenn Kuenning had 20 points, 18 rebounds and four assists as Hanford West defeated McLane 72-59 for the the Mission Oaks Mid-Winter Showcase title. Kristen Green and Jayla English, also all-tournament picks, had 25 and 12 points vs. McLane.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

WEST COAST JAMBOREE

Clovis 74, Weston Ranch-Stockton 48

Weston Ranch 3 16 15 14 -- 48

Clovis (9-1) 13 22 17 22 -- 74

WR: Timnesha Wilson 25, Nicole Taylor 1, Emily Medeiros 4, Courtney Duran 5, Jazmin Strane 8, Melissa Reboja 2, Roshel Harris 2, Emoni Wilson 1.

C: Brianna Watson 6, Kylie Harbin 2, Taylor Poisall 5, Jennifer Gallegos 2, Breona Minor 8, Maddy Diamante 5, Nikki Chapple 26, Veerprit Dhaliwal 13, Dalee Kubo 2, Lavenia Norman 5.

Buchanan 42, Pittsburg 35

Buchanan (7-2) 7 10 17 8 -- 42

Pittsburg 10 4 3 18 -- 35

B: Ashleey Barone 10, Brianna Watts 3, Heidi Johnson 6, Corinne Denhartog 15, Elise Krieghoff 4, Kori Smith 2, Ashley Walton 2.

P: Jaychelle Price 2, Ashley Walker 3, La'Keshia Ward 9, Myeshia Ward 3, Ta'kari Dargan 2, Terri Powell 4, Simone Franklin 2, E'Leah Morris 1, Mariah Ward 9.

McNair-Stockton 77, Clovis North 58

McNair 20 20 19 18 -- 77

Clovis North (9-4) 22 12 17 7 -- 58

M: Briana Vaden 15, Aaliyah Monroe 8, Anna Nguyen 37, Camille Thornton 7, Awanda Quarles 6, Shanequea McQueen 4.

CN: Jessica Newman 16, DeVaughna Jenkins 15, Ijeoma Chima 2, Rebecca Waller 14, Chay Coffman 11.

SOCAL HOLIDAY PREP CLASSIC

In San Diego

Third place

Yosemite 64, Our Lady of Peace-San Diego 60

OLP 12 14 19 15 -- 60

Yosemite (13-2) 15 17 14 18 -- 64

OLP: Jamie Anderson 2, Ashlee Guay 20, Margo Bacino 4, Mary McRoskey 18, Anneliese Vitha 4, Amanda Shayota 12.

Y: Sienna Gonzales 10, Jenay Herring 13, Sydnee Fipps 28, Amanda Rudd 13.

Tuesday's game

Yosemite 70, La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad 62

La Costa Canyon 13 22 16 11 -- 62

Yosemite (12-2) 16 10 26 18 -- 70

L: Brooke Berry 7, Alissa Clark 2, Hayley Hopper 2, Gracie Platt 3, Nina Martin 3, Annie Platt 2, Jen Dumiak 22, Mady Black 2, Madisen Irwin 17, Bridget Whitfield 2.

Y: Taylor Jensen 2, Sienna Gonzales 12, Jenay Herring 22, Cassandra Slayton 2, Sydnee Fipps 26, Amanda Rudd 6.

MISSION OAK MID-WINTER SHOWCASE

Championship

Hanford West 72, McLane 59

McLane 14 9 13 23 -- 59

H. West (12-5) 22 17 14 19 -- 72

M: Gilmer 20, Shaw 18, Muhamad 6, Chuevno 2, Cervantez 11, Strickland 2.

HW: Green 25, Kuenning 20, Richardson 2, Dowd 3, Epps 6, Parker 2, Viney 2, English 12.

Dinuba 51, Lindsay 47

Dinuba 6 12 20 13 -- 51

Lindsay 15 9 9 14 -- 47

D: Maria Ochoa 12, Autumn Encinas 8, Shellsea Cervantes 6, Rene Villasenor 3, Jenna Cortez 5, Miriah Chavez 13, Jennifer Rua 2, Nikki Munoz 2.

L: Alexis Arguelles 9, Lynette Blue 2, Katrina Blue 2, Ronnie Nix 6, Rene Ruiz 12, Bridgett Gutierrez 11, Raylynn Alvarado 5.

OTHER SCORES

Madera 61, Woodlake 38

Golden West 42, Mission Oak 28

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: Jenn Kuenning, Hanford West

Miriah Chavez, Dinuba; Kim Smith, Golden West; Emily Campos, Kingsburg; Brittany Gutierrez, Lindsay; Toni Murphy, Madera; Maribel Bravo, Strathmore; Marayne Coleman, Tulare; Jessica Martin; Ericka Haro, Woodlake; Jayla English, Hanford West; Kristen Green, Hanford West; Daeja Gilmer, McLane; Cherrish Cervantez, McLane.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jason Ritchey scored 30 points and tournament Most Valuable Player Nikos Natsues added 20 as Clovis West (10-2) defeated Palisades-Pacific Palisades 86-79 for the championship of the Santa Barbara Holiday Classic. Palisades, which won its three previous tournament games by an average of 50 points, is 10-4.

Allen Franklin scored six of his 20 points in the fourth quarter as Lemoore beat Centennial 62-59 in the Polly Wilhelmsen Invitational semifinals. The Tigers (10-3), seeking their first Wilhelmsen title in six years, will meet Garces in tonight's championship at 7:45.

Brandon Bill scored 16 points and earned MVP honors as Sierra won its Holiday Tournament, 58-33 over Liberty-Madera Ranchos.

Travis Cooper converted a three-point play with 7 seconds left, securing Clovis East's 83-79 win vs. Central for fifth place at the Modesto Christian Holiday Classic.

All-tourney pick John Williamson scored 30 points as Kingsburg claimed third place with a 64-51 victory over Meadows-Las Vegas at the Las Vegas Invitational.

BOYS BOX SCORES

CLOVIS ELKS TOURNAMENT

Championship

Gahr-Cerritos 76, Clovis 56

Gahr (14-0) 25 20 19 12 -- 76

Clovis (8-4) 14 14 13 15 -- 56

G: Davon Potts 17, Anthony Martinez 14, Ervin Ware 14, Charles Nebo 13, Javonte Sales 7, Josh Perkins 4, Michael Alvarez 2, Darien Williams 2.

C: Jeff Arndt 12, Donnell Vercher 10, Drew Dockweiler 12, David Blumer 14, Lovell Burton 2. Third place

Stockdale 63, Memorial 44

Stockdale 9 13 19 22 -- 63

Memorial 18 6 9 11 -- 44

S: Vinney Lidgett 8, Ellis Gibson 10, Jordan Burris 25, Corey Childs 2, K.J. McGill 2, Andrew Garcia 4, Amar Deol 6, Jarret Irvin 6.

M: Jordan Stallworth 2, Colin Stover 16, Bryce Martinho 7, Kevin Gilio 4, Ryan O'Rourke 3, MacCauley Stahowski 12.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

Ervin Ware, Gahr (Most Valuable Player); Davon Potts, Charles Nebo, Gahr; Carl Goodman, Bullard; Jeff Arndt, Drew Dockweiler, Clovis; Matt Padavick, Royal-Simi Valley; Bryce Martinho, Memorial; Jordan Burris, Stockdale.

Notre Dame-Sherman Oaks 63, Central Valley Christian 60

Notre Dame 20 14 15 14 -- 63

CVC 15 23 8 14 -- 60

ND: Jonathan Bell 4, Jahmel Taylor 10, Jimmy Tatro 8, Kyle Hebert 2, Andry Karchemsky 2, Ausar Madison 13, Johnson 2, Kennedy Edwards 14, Jeremy Sulker-Hall 8.

C: Eric De Groot 3, Lance Van Grouw 23, Andrew Johnson 2, Derek Van Grouw 11, Grant Verhoeven 21.

Royal-Simi Valley 83, Buchanan 72

Royal 19 15 24 25 -- 83

Buchanan 15 19 18 20 -- 72

R: Doug Tavares 2, Matt Padavick 38, Max McCoy 8, Sam Schaefer 14, Ross Casanova 12, Jeremy Harry 9, Nick Creber 6.

B: Jackson Carbajal 29, Ryan Swain 11, Alex Fertig 8, Sam Milhous 10, Martin Arambula 2, Derek Chun 6, Kevin Ellsworth 2, Lance Orender 4.

POLLY WILHELMSEN INVITATIONAL

El Diamante 51, Washington 37

Washington 6 8 12 11 -- 37

El Diamante 16 11 15 9 -- 51

W: Jose Rivas 2, Josh Williams 8, Donald Phelps 7, Rance Hightower 10, Deandre Dickson 6, Akili Arnold 4.

ED: Saucedo 2, Guzman 7, Espinoza 8, Colman 8, Ricablanca 1, Tilley 2, Storey 17, Jefferson 6.

Championship semifinals

Garces 69, Tulare 67

Tulare (8-3) 24 11 12 20 -- 67

Garces (9-3) 17 18 21 13 -- 69

T: Marquess Wilson 25, Carson Souza 5, William Stallworth 11, Keonta Vernon 4, Jordan Searby 14, Jonathan Hall 6, Joey McCrae 2.

G: Randall Jackson 27, Kyle Richmond 2, Chris Dixon 24, Ryan Bush 3, Christian Gapper 5, Josh Morris 4, Winkler 4.

Lemoore 62, Centennial 59

Lemoore (10-3) 20 16 12 14 -- 62

Centennial (7-5) 18 11 15 15 -- 59

L: Donald Daugherty 14, Smith 3, Walker 3, Jaelin Avery 10, Montilla 6, Allen Franklin 20, Lange-Bow 6.

C: Martinez 2, Roberson 4, Watson 14, Kessler 34, Mattlin 5.

Fifth-place bracket

Mt. Whitney 73, Porterville 50

Mt. Whitney (10-2) 17 20 14 22 -- 73

Porterville (9-2) 8 14 14 14 -- 50

MW: Jose Cervantes 7, Zack Soliz 4, Jason Carmichael 27, Alex Tiltmier 5, Kalen Watson 8, Joe Frigulti 3, Will Nelson 11, Matt Godfrey 8.

P: Nathan Brown 7, Nathan Jessup 2, Courtney Duckworth 10, Chris Dempsie 5, Michael Lopez 6, Joel Smithey 7, Eduardo Lamas 2, Jordan McIntire 10, Joey McIntire 1.

Hanford West 61, Redwood 54

Redwood 14 16 11 13 -- 54

Hanford West 15 17 10 19 -- 61

R: Ramos 2, Mathias 5, Nagra 6, Lee 27, George 12, Owen 2.

HW: Salaam 5, Mims 9, Webster 23, Watts 8, Espirito 2, Brice 12, Sanders 2.

Consolation bracket

Reedley 55, Golden West 44

Reedley 18 14 13 10 -- 55

Golden West 5 11 15 13 -- 44

R: Casteel 7, Szpor 6, Parichan 14, Kosinski 3, Rodgers-Greene 10, Gorter 2, Banda-Davis 13.

GW: Atkinson 9, Hall 8, Rios 3, Peltzer 8, Duncan 14, Oliveira 2.

Immanuel 70, Tulare Western 32

Immanuel 14 7 18 21 -- 60

T. Western 4 11 7 10 -- 32

TW: Kevin Kelley 2, Jordan Maquinalez 2, Anthony Walker 4, Greg Kahey 2, Manuel Coehlo 7, Matt Cota 4 4, Elijah Henningham 2, Rudy Lujano 2, Darrien Leal 7.

I: Lowrey 2, Merritt 10, Kelly 2, Reynolds 3, Workman 8, Sekhon 2, Jackson 20, Miranda 7, Bakker 6.

TODAY

At Redwood: 10 a.m., 15th place, Western vs. Delano; 11:30 a.m., 13th place, Monache vs. Immanuel.

At Mt. Whitney: 11 a.m., 11th place, Washington vs. Golden West; 12:45 p.m., seventh place, Porterville vs. Redwood; 2:30 p.m., consolation championship, El Diamante vs. Reedley; 4:15 p.m., fifth place, Mt. Whitney vs. Hanford West; 6 p.m., third place, Centennial vs. Tulare; 7:45 p.m., championship, Lemoore vs. Garces.

SIERRA HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Championship

Sierra 58, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 33

Liberty 4 7 9 13 -- 33

Sierra 14 23 10 11 -- 58

L: Anthony Baldwin 4, Kyle Melvin 9, Brandon Silva 8, Derrick Lacy 6, Jordean Chase 4, Ben Cowger 2.

S: Trevor Baker 8, Colton Zimmerman 6, Jake Blunt 8, Tim Hasty 8, Scottie Bakalian 3, Derrek Oustrum 3, Brandon Bill 16, Alex Rath 4.

Dinuba 79, Orange Cove 40

Orange Cove (2-7) 6 12 7 15 -- 40

Dinuba (8-7) 26 12 19 22 -- 79

OC: Felipe Hernandez 3, Tom Hernandez 3, Juan Uribe 11, Gary Jimenez 2, Tyler Murdoch 6, Eddie Lopez 15.

D: Jeremy Gomez 20, Peter Renteria 6, Ben Kamerin 16, Michael Chavez 10, Tyler Muzzy 6, Chris Lopez 11, Henry Llames 2, Joe Larralde 1, Chris Morales 7.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: Brandon Bill, Sierra

Jeremy Gomez, Dinuba; Jordean Chase, Liberty-Madera Ranchos; Juan Uribe, Orange Cove; Colton Zimmerman, Sierra; Trevor Baker, Sierra

TRI-CITY CHRISTIAN TOURNAMENT

11th place

Fresno Christian 78, Tri-City Christian 55

F. Christian (6-6) 24 14 23 17 -- 78

Tri-City (3-7) 13 20 8 14 -- 55

FC: Andrew McCormick 2, Spencer Lee 2, Cooper Belmont 6, Chandler Vargas 5, Jeremiah Brown 24, Brady Lee 6, Landon Martin 10, Julio Ibarra 2, David Wells 20, Tyler Revis 2.

TC: Nick Fuller 2, Colby Hunter 2, Seth Fisher 6, Art Fargas 15, Ryan Newfield 3, Nate McClurg 1, Eric Witters 20, Addison Shultz 6.

SANTA BARBARA HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Championship

Clovis West 86, Palisades 79

Palisades 28 8 16 27 -- 79

Clovis West (10-2) 20 23 15 28 -- 86

P: Lebre Merritt 3, Donovan Johnson 13, Adam Griffin 8, Garrett Nevels 16, Brenden Otero 6, Khalil Johnson 8, Rico Matheney 5, Kenneth Towner 20.

CW: Colin Scheidt 2, Nikos Natsues 20, Derek Walters 9, Jason Ritchey 30, Denzel Johnson 15, Charlie Thompson 10.

LATON HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Riverdale Christian 62, Clovis Christian 29

R. Christian (4-3) 9 21 12 20 -- 62

C. Christian (1-6) 9 9 4 7 -- 29

RC: Joseph Martinez 11, Jared Steele 12, Jasper Tompkins 4, Joaquin Escalante 2, Jason Steele 3, Austin Whited 8, Ethan Whited 18, Tony Goad 2, Adam Whited 2.

CC: Tyler Krigbaum 7, Chase Goossen 3, Chance Cantu 4, Michael Case 12, Joshua Grinage 1, Andrew Hall 2.

Riverdale 59, Laton 53

Riverdale 15 14 14 16 -- 59

Laton (8-4) 14 11 10 18 -- 53

R: Gustavo Vega 9, Christian Rubio 13, Marcus Edwards 6, Tim Brown 13, Johnny Hernandez 3, Estevan Navarro 8, Isaac Andrade 7.

L: George Myers 6, Frankie Jimenez 2, Mason Alves 12, Brandon Hamilton 11, James Myers 2, Miguel Jimenez 20.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: Joseph Martinez, Riverdale Christian

Jared Steele, Riverdale Christian; Tim Brown, Riverdale; Estevan Navarro, Riverdale; Mason Alves, Laton; Miguel Jimenez, Laton

DESERT HEAT INVITATIONAL

In Palm Springs

Clovis North 68, Moorpark 65

Clovis North (6-6) 13 8 18 20 9 -- 68

Moorpark 6 19 15 19 6 -- 65

CN: Ben Huffman 15, Rich Tesmer 14, Shaquille Barker 7, Zack Bowman 3, Isaq Farsakh 5, Ethan Lenox 24.

M: Not available

TUESDAY

Dana Hills 51, Clovis North 48

To report scores, e-mail The Bee at sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments