Clovis News: Sports

Clovis wrestlers soar at The Bash

Watch out Central Section, the Clovis High wrestling team appears to be loaded again.

The eight-time state champion Cougars sent a team made up primarily of backup varsity wrestlers to The Bash and still came away with a third-place finish at the 70-team, two-day tournament that wrapped up Wednesday night at Selland Arena.

Clovis -- which finished with 181.5 points, behind only champion Saint Francis-Mountain View (188.5) and Frontier (187) -- had one individual champion in Ryan Davies, who beat Jared Stine of Willows 2-0 in the 171-pound final.

The Cougars also had medalists in Xesus Velarde (fourth at 103), Lane McAlester (eighth at 112), Vicente Hernandez (third at 119), Bersano Brady (second at 135), Tyler Ceremello (second at 160) and Daren Barbo (seventh at 215).

Other area wrestlers to win titles included Porterville's Shane Yacuta and Central's Rudolfo Juarez.

Yacuta topped Sultan Beardsley 7-2 in the 130-pound final, helping the Panthers to a fifth-place finish in the team standings. Porterville also received a runner-up effort from 103-pounder Martin Sandoval.

Juarez downed Wasco's Rene Medina 8-3 in the 189-pound final as the Grizzlies finished eighth. Matt Lozano was a runner-up at 125 pounds for Central.


WRESTLING RESULTS

THE BASH

Teams: 1. Saint Francis 188.5, 2. Frontier 187, 3. Clovis 181.5, 4. Oakdale 155.5, 5. Porterville 152.5, 6. Foothill 127, 7. Central 117.5, 8. Red Bluff 114, 9. Montclair 110.5, 10. College Park 107.

Also: 17. Hanford West 85, 26. Washington 71, 34. Tulare Western 54, Sunnyside 54, 36. Yosemite 48, 38. Cesar Chavez 47, Buchanan 47, 41. Dos Palos 45, 45. Fresno 31.5, 48. Caruthers 30, Sierra 30, 51. Hanford 28, 56. Clovis West 24.

103: 1. Vincent Gomez, Frontier; 2. Martin Sandoval, Porterville; 3. Daniel Polanco, Saint Francis; 4. Xesus Velarde, Clovis; 5. Brandon Carlos, Central; 6. S. Williams, Tulare Western; 7. Juan Garza, Oakdale; 8. Steven Calzada, Montclair.

112: 1. W. Casey, Oakdale; 2. D. Rico, Washington; 3. Josh Rodriguez, Righetti, 4. Nick Jacobo, Northview, 5. C. Salmon, College Park, 6. Drue Boscoe, Barstow; 7. M. Marin, Buchanan; 8. McAlester Lane, Clovis.

119: 1. Sean Silva, Barstow; 2. Matt Correa, Righetti; 3. Vicente Hernandez, Clovis; T. Malone, Oakdale; 5. B. Altman, College Park; 6. Tanner Heat, Aptos; 7. M. Rodas, Shafter; 8. Jeremiah Ramirez, King City.

125: 1. Merk Robbins, Hoppa Valley; 2. Matt Lozano, Central; 3. Josh Lopez, Frontier; 4. Michael Ruiz, Hanford; 5. R. Miller, Paso Robles; 6. Zac Martinez, Porterville; 7. B. Sergi, College Park; 8. C. Sides, Granite Hills.

130: 1. Shane Yacuta, Porterville; 2. Sultan Beardsley, Red Bluff; 3. S. Tate, Oakdale; 4. Anthony Rodriguez, Righetti; 5. Keaton Subjeck, Oak Ridge; 6. K. Garcia, Paso Robles; 7. Kamyar Sharifi, Santa Clara; 8. J. Wolfson, Granada.

135: 1. Nick Cano, Saint Francis; 2. Bersano Brady, Clovis; 3. Josh Dawson, Oak Ridge; 4. D. Williams, Tulare Western; 5. Josh Wydler, Foothill; 6. Bryce Blanchard, Red Bluff; 7. Andre An, Frontier; 8. Robert Vasquez, Pitman.

140: 1. Joseph Martinez, Montclair; 2. Andrew Perez, Pitman; 3. Joseph Guerra, Antioch; 4. J. Douman, Napa; 5. Esau Pedraza, Hanford West; 6. Manny Mendoza, Everett Alvarez; 7. Ryan Steiber, Liberty-Bakersfield; 8. Daniel Garcia, Willows.

145: 1. Frank Martinez, Northview; 2. Nick Barton, Frontier; 3. Dallas Poston, Foothill; 4. Anthony Vega, Lindhurst; 5. Nick Seaton, Saint Francis; 6. P. Hill, Buchanan; 7. Pedro Lopez, Sunnyside; 8. J. Solorio, Wasco.

152: 1. Travis Gallegos, Foothill; 2. Dillion Reid, Red Bluff; 3. Mike Ciccarelli, King City; 4. Steven Yale, Hoopa Valley; 5. T. Wilkams, Rocklin; 6. Angel Vega, Lindhurst; 7. Clayton Greynolds, Liberty-Bakersfield; 8. J. Hayley, Paso Robles.

160: 1. Vince Waldhauser, Oak Ridge; 2. Ceremello Tyler, Clovis; 3. Anthony Cress, Antioch; 4. Alex Rankin, Saint Francis; 5. David Kelley, Hoopa Valley; 6. K. Butler, Oakdale; 7. Omar Vega, Montclair; 8. John Pent, Argonaut.

171: 1. Davies Ryan, Clovis; 2. Jared Stine, Willows; 3. Eric Ochoa, King City; 4. Jeremy Haidze, Stockdale; 5. Angelo Petriello, Argonaut; 6. Kyle Lincoln, Yosemite; 7. Santtino Delfino, Frontier; 8. Devin German, Durham.

189: 1. Rudolfo Juarez, Central; 2. R. Medina, Wasco; 3. DJ Cummings, College Park; 4. A. Brown, Oakdale; 5. David Ali, Porterville; 6. Will Avery, Tehachapi; 7. Roman Flores, Stockdale; 8. J. Vaughan, Paso Robles.

215: 1. Alex Grandy, Pioneer Valley; 2. Noel Gomez, Cesar Chavez; 3. C. Farley, Napa; 4. Josh Rottler, Chino Hills; 5. C. Gilstrap, Oakdale; 6. Steven Locke, Barstow; 7. Barbo Daren, Clovis; 8. Cody Berry, Righetti.

275: 1. O. Elor, College Park; 2. Drew Meulman, Saint Francis; 3. Josh Davis, Frontier; 4. Chris Serna, Argonaut; 5. Tucker Wilkes, College Park; 6. Pablo Guerrero, Pitman; 7. Lance Gordon, Durham; 8. S. Medley, Wasco.

  Comments