Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 19

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

DINUBA HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Championship

Sunnyside 53, Dinuba 44

Sunnyside (10-0) 10 9 14 20 -- 53

Dinuba (5-3) 10 19 8 7 -- 44

S: Chris Jenkins 19, Kylon Miller 10, Dareon Lavell 8, Jerrold Tanner 5, Pablo Aylon 4, Steven Coleman 4, Roland Woods 3.

D: Chris Lopez 15, Tyler Muzzy 7, Chris Marez 6, Jeremy Gomez 6, Joe Larraldi 4, David Rico 2, Ben Camerin 2, Michael Chavez 2.

Corcoran 67, Golden West 61 (OT)

Corcoran (9-4) 19 14 7 15 12 -- 67

Golden West (5-6) 12 17 12 14 6 -- 61

C: Angelo Levya 18, Christian Carter 18, Ryan Luna 14, Dylan Gable 4, Alexis Soto 4, Devonte Johnson 3, Rudy Navarro 2, Pete Coronado 2, Marvin Lefridge 2.

GW: Brent Hall 23, Hunter Duncan 10, Will Peltzer 8, Rick Rios 5, Brandon Blount 6, Rick Russell 5, Austin Peltzer 4.

Reedley 58, Coalinga 45

Reedley (5-5) 21 18 9 10 -- 58

Coalinga (4-8) 13 8 7 17 -- 45

R: Jordan Rodgers-Greene 14, Brett Parichan 14, Brandon Banda-Davis 7, Ceasar Aquino 6, Richie Casteel 6, Will Szpor 3, Jared Gorter 3, Jose Ramos 2, Nick Bitela 2, Brad Kosinski 1.

C: Michael Marintez 11, Eduardo Guererro 11, Robert Beauchamp 8, Eric Alravado 7, Armando Alvarado 4, Kevin Morales 2, Sam Gutierrez 2.

Sierra 78, Orosi 56

Sierra (5-3) 26 13 18 21 -- 78

Orosi (6-5) 8 10 14 25 -- 56

S: Derek Austrum 13, Jake Blunt 10, Trevor Baker 19, Alex Rath 10, Brandon Bill 8, Colton Zimmerman 7, Doug Rowland 4, Donovan Zengierski 4, Tim Hastie 3.

O: Estevan Dominguez 23, Miguel Lua 17, Jesus Raygoza 6, Hector Joya 5, Jorge Madrigal 2, Jordan Trevino 2, Jose Quintero 1.

Kingsburg 72, Fowler 25

Fowler 2 9 7 7 -- 25

Kingsburg 16 25 17 8 -- 72

F: Josh Sanghera 10, Ismael Leon 6, Adrian Jimenez 7, Parm Pannu 3, Jeremy Mendoza 2.

K: London Lacy 13, John Williamson 10, Tommy Ogami 9, Robertson 8, Cantu 6, Torres 6, Alex Ybarra 5, Alex Lopez 2, Dylan Newbill 4, Tyler Willis 4.

All-tournament

MVP: Chris Jenkins, Sunnyside. Most Inspirational: Michael Martinez, Coalinga. Team: Brett Parichan, Reedley; Christian Carter, Corcoran; Tyler Muzzy, Dinuba; Grant Paul, Golden West; Chris Lopez, Dinuba; Jerrold Tanner, Sunnyside; Roland Woods, Sunnyside.

HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Clovis North 52, Fresno 36

Fresno 8 8 8 12 -- 36

Clovis North 13 16 17 6 -- 52

F: George Neal 2, Edwin Stoval 2, Randy Murphy 10, Ralph Taylor 2, Nolan Freeman 12, Larry Roy 2, Chuck Freeman 4, Matt Pomale 2

CN: Ben Huffman 2, Rich Tesmer 4, Brock Carmen 3, Shaq Barker 9, Justin Gallegos 8, Zach Bowman 5, Casey Dodge 3, Ishaq Farsakh 3, Ethan Lenox 15

Redwood 62, Patterson 50

Redwood 14 20 16 12 -- 62

Patterson 13 17 10 10 -- 50

R: Kyle Gilbreath 1, Donald Lee 25, Matt Ramos 9, Jesse Nagra 2, Seth Owen 5, Ian Baker 2, Alvaro Lopez 2, Joel Moreno 2, Taylor George 14

P: K. Foster 18, N. Ward 5, J. Saavedia 2, L. Weinzheimer 4, R. Ellington 2, J. Jackson 8, F. Hurtado 10

Gahr-Cerritos 92, Lemoore 73

Lemoore 20 18 15 20 -- 73

Gahr 26 32 19 15 -- 92

L: D. Daugherty 8, T. Smith 5, M. Walker 7, K. Gatson 10, J. Avery 14, D. Goff 5, A. Montilla 8, A. Franklin 14, C. Lange-Bow 2

G: D. Potts 27, A. Martinez 6, J. Sales 8, J. Perkins 2, E. Ware 19, C. Nebo 26, M. Awarez 4

Clovis 69, Hanford West 33

Hanford West 8 6 12 7 -- 33

Clovis 23 21 12 13 -- 69

HW: Najee Mims 2, Rodney Webster 18, Kevin Conway 4, Camri Watts 3, Cody Brice 5, Darrien Sanders 1

C: Jeff Arndt 9, Matt Weibe 1, Ross Perry 4, Donnell Vercher 24, David Blumer 8, Drew Dockweiler 13, Giancarlo Pasquini 2, Andrew Smith 6, Lovell Burton 2

Central 78, Hoover 69

Hoover 14 23 14 18 -- 69

Central 17 19 23 19 -- 78

H: Eric Kendricks 14, Dupree Hull 17, Jordan Borchansky 2, Ben Ross 15, Ahmad Jones 9, Jesse Jimenez 10, Martese Stewert 2

C: Justin Lee 2, Anthony Trammel 16, Devin Dukes 8, Mike Mendoza 1, Sunny Uppal 2, Daryl Hardy 2, Rakim Brown 21, Teshi Ghunan 15, Daniel Ricks 2, Justin Burrels 7, Jaquan Williams 2

Bullard 62, Madera 44

Bullard 20 17 10 15 -- 62

Madera 12 6 11 15 -- 44

B: Dennell McDowell 2, Jermaine McFadden 2, Jajuan Hammond 15, Jorray Hammond 11, Anthony White 10, Brad Thakham 2, Michael Hill 6, Darnell Johnson 8, Carl Goodman 5.

M: Ryan Montes 1, Hector Casillas 11, Javier Contreras 4, Neil Hefler 19, Tyler Ash 9.

Yosemite 57, Washington 52 (2 OT)

Yosemite (3-3) 6 11 8 18 4 10 -- 57

Washington 11 7 11 14 4 5 -- 52

Y: Justin McMillen 3, Harley Glines 9, Cody Essary 14, Detri Dunn 16, Caleb Cederblom 4, Evan Ewert 9, Tyler Wilhite 2.

W: Amey 7, Rivas 8, Williams 9, Hill 4, Mayberry 2, Minnieweather 2, Dickson 9, Ireland 11

ST. HOPE CLASSIC

Championship

Clovis West 75, Sacramento 74 (OT)

Clovis West (6-2) 16 14 13 23 9 -- 75

Sacramento 12 17 25 12 8 -- 74

CW: Colin Scheidt 1, Nikos Natsues 6, Derek Walters 8, Jason Ritchey 40, Denzel Johnson 10, Charlie Thompson 8, Tory Stamps 2.

S: Turner 23, Graham 1, Abraham 18, Picre 8, Ray 12, Kinney 2, Davis 10.

All-tournament

MVP: Jason Ritchey, Clovis West. Team: Denzel Johnson, Clovis West; Nikos Natsues, Clovis West.

BISHOP GORMAN HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Clovis East 71, Hoover-San Diego 68

Hoover 32 36 -- 68

Clovis East 37 34 -- 71

H: Chol 32, Moere 4, Booker 2, Tules 6, Lathan 5, Ndiaye 12, Ingram 7.

CE: Kevin Bailey 24, Antione Whitfield 10, Robert Sandoval 20, Sage Horn 2, Robbie Nobles 3, Travis Cooper 12.

STRATHMORE TOURNAMENT

Third place

Laton 54, Farmersville 38

Laton (6-3) 9 17 14 14 -- 54

Farmersville 8 8 18 4 -- 38

L: George Myers 8, Shane Minter 15, Mason Alves 18, Brandon Hamilton 5, James Myers 4, Miguel Jimenez 4.

F: Ramon Martinez 2, Derick See 2, Devon Wells 11, Cody Hall 9, Jose De Real 8, Eric Casas 6.

Roosevelt 50, Laton 48

Laton (5-3) 12 12 12 12 -- 48

Roosevelt 13 17 16 4 -- 50

L: George Myers 2, Shane Minter 20, Mason Alves 7, Brandon Hamilton 1, Miguel Jimenez 18.

R: N/A.

Other scores

Roosevelt 45, Granite Hills 41

PARLIER TOURNAMENT

Championship

Exeter 67, Riverdale Christian 36

Riverdale Christian 10 8 4 14 -- 36

Exeter 13 19 17 18 -- 67

RC: Joseph Martinez 5, Jared Steele 13, Jasper Tompkins 6, Jose Cruz 3, Austin Whited 9.

E: Abel Ibarra 5, Clay James 9, Calvin Mitchell 1, Garrett Souza 10, Jamie Good 5, Braden Winding 6, Vince Diaz 9, Jaycee Totty 11, Robert Corvera 4, Ruger Harden 7.

All-tournament

Team: Clay James, Exeter; Garrett Souza, Exeter.

ROCKLIN HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Championship

Buchanan 66, Oakmont-Roseville 61

Buchanan (5-2) 16 13 14 23 -- 66

Oakmont 6 8 20 27 -- 61

B: Carbajal 19, Sawin 2, Fertig 20, Milhous 10, Ellsworth 2, Castle 2, Orender 11.

O: Cedrick 3, Mowgli 4, Daily 6, Gill 23, Ford 19, Martin 2, Grady 4.

IMPERIAL BEACH HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Sanger 75, West Hills 62

West Hills 17 11 15 19 -- 62

Sanger (3-4) 16 15 23 21 -- 75

WH: Bedoe 7, Mardzili 12, Collier 2, Findley 3, Preslor 19, Todd 2, Straub 2, Parsons 3, Magoon 4, Guinn 8.

S: Pinedo 4, Montgomery 16, Enriquez 11, Rojas 2, Keller 4, Hernandez 2, Pinkard 24, Honore 12.

HAWK CLASSIC

Firebaugh 54, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 49

Firebaugh 14 11 19 10 -- 54

Liberty 7 9 11 22 -- 49

F: Rick Hurt 13, Saul Lopez 13, Rigo Hernandez 3, Quinton Parker 2, Carlos Muro 5, Anthony Escalante 18.

L: Baldwin 5, Magnasco 2, Sidhu 4, Ham 4, Melvin 2, Laizure 9, Jackson 6, Chase 17.

Firebaugh 60, Fresno Christian 55

Firebaugh 14 19 9 18 -- 60

Fresno Christian 12 9 14 20 -- 55

F: Rick Hurt 20, Saul Lopez 9, Rigo Hernandez 10, Raul Lopez 6, Severo Saucedo 3, Quinton Parker 1, Carlos Muro 5, Anthony Escalante 6.

FC: A. McCormick 2, C. Belmont 3, C. Vangas 6, J. Brown 18, B. Lee 8, L. Mantens 13, D. Wells 5. TULARE HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Championship

Mt. Whitney 53, Tulare 51

Tulare (6-2) 13 16 11 11 -- 51

Mt. Whitney (8-1) 10 18 11 14 -- 53

T: Marquess Wilson 12, Carson Souza 7, Wil Stallworth 13, Keonta Vernon 2, Jordan Searby 10, Jonathan Hall 3, Joey McCrae 4

MW: Randall Robinson 5, Jason Carmichael 25, Jalen Watson 2, Joe Frigulti 2, Will Nelson 17, Matt Godfrey 2

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: Jason Carmichael, Mt. Whitney.

Tulare, Marquess Wilson, Jordan Searby; Lindsay, Donovan Castro, Lindsay; Immanuel, Kyle Jackson

GIRLS BOX SCORES

CORCORAN ROTARY TOURNAMENT

Championship

Hanford 73, Bullard 17

Bullard 0 7 8 2 -- 17

Hanford 20 20 14 19 -- 73

Third place

Corcoran 50, Delano 45 (2 OT)

Corcoran 11 7 10 8 5 7 -- 50

Delano 14 8 10 4 7 2 -- 45

All tournament

MVP: Taylor Spikes, Hanford. Team: Kristen Green, Hanford West; Regine Mecienaro, Delano; Serena Sayama, Hanford; Mary Johnson, Hanford; Sara Mendoza, Hanford; Madison Parrish, Hanford.

LEGRAND TOURNAMENT

Los Banos 63, Firebaugh 61

Firebaugh 9 24 12 16 -- 61

Los Banos 17 12 23 11 -- 63

F: Janette Navarro 8, Brenda Guardado 10, Perla Moya 11, Amber Lozano 10, Rosario Alaniz 13, Clarissa Carerras 8.

LB: Ilashla Isby 6, Dana Carlutti 11, Brianna Harden 17, Xitlalli Borodilla 10, Michelle Ceja 5, Priscilla Gutierrez 10, Shelby Ceberino 2, Taylor Clancy 2.

Firebaugh 52, Chowchilla 39

Firebaugh 32 10 4 6 -- 52

Chowchilla 9 14 2 14 -- 39

F: Janette Navarro 6, Brenda Guardado 8, Perla Moya 7, Amber Lozano 17, Megan Ginise 2, Rosario Alaniz 8, Clarissa Carerras 4.

C: Allison Schuh 3, Deanna Ribeiro 12, Stephanie Deathridge 2, Catrina Gaither 4, Corey Bruecker 2, Cami Roso 15, Brittany Hitchcock 1.

FRESNO PACIFIC TOURNAMENT

Championship

Edison 56, El Diamante 27

Edison 13 16 12 15 -- 56

El Diamante 8 2 7 10 -- 27

E: Kortani Brown 12, Alaysia Brown 15, Tashae Tanksley 7, Anne Rempel 4, Cherelle Grimes 2, Sonji Green 16.

ED: Corona 2, Burnett 7, Daniel 4, El Amin 2, Snowden 10, Baker 2.

Washington 62, Caruthers 45

W: Michelle Maldonado 2, Lexi Blue 29, Samantha Mendoza 12, Latique Walton 11, Anyssa Taylor 8, Holli Bradford 2.

C: Emily Solorio 9, Brianna Loera 6, Chellsea Dewey 4, Jordan Reid 1, Liliana Nieto 4, Bailey Osmer 16, Harandip Sahaota 5.

Sierra 48, Hoover 38

Sierra 11 5 12 20 -- 48

Hoover 7 11 11 9 -- 38

S: Lauren Buschak 6, Morgan Brown 6, Aldi Dodds 7, Kayley Osbourne 5, Paige Brown 17, Devin Bill 2, Eryn Larsen 3, Amanda Bewick 2.

H: Zola Brown 5, Ashley Figueroa 6, Miyah Rollins 16, Krystle Clemmons 5, Aryana Williams 4, Destiney Real 2.

Fresno Christian 46, Sunnyside 36

Sunnyside 7 12 6 11 -- 36

Fresno Christian 6 12 8 20 -- 46

S: Jenn Alacar 9, Megan Resendez 5, Taylor Brown 4, Brenai Walker 2, Kim Britten 5, Shae Greeley 8, Hanischa Marshall 3.

FC: Hensley 11, Fontes 13, Graham 1, Teixeira 9, Brown 2, White 10.

CVC CHRISTMAS CLASSIC

CVC 57, Immanuel 40

Immanuel 13 11 5 11 -- 40

CVC 15 14 15 13 -- 57

I: Carlie Bertao 9, Marisa Statton 2, Kelsey Ruch 2, Marissa Hiett 2, Kelsey Frauenheim 1, Lanie Brown 8, Stephanie Cervantes 16

CVC: Elexis Scott 13, Kristina Borges 2, Kacie VanHofwegen 24, Stefani Zysling 3, Amy Weststeyn 12, Tori Moons 2, Michelle Sytsma 1

Exeter 49, Immanuel 48

Immanuel 10 8 9 21 -- 48

Exeter 13 11 11 14 -- 49

I: Carlie Bertao 8, Marissa Hiett 5, Kelsey Frauenheim 6, Laine Brown 19, Stephanie Cervantes 10.

E: Raquel Finley 13, Sydney Tobias 7, Rikki Tobias 4, Krystal Saldaua 4, Katelyn Maurer 11, Christine Hutcheson 2, Nikki Holland 2, Charmae Edmonds 6.

MENDOTA TOURNAMENT

Consolation championship

Fowler 41, Selma 40

Selma (7-3) 21 2 7 10 -- 40

Fowler (6-4) 10 7 20 4 -- 41

S: Aunjanae Gonzales 1, Kassie Lopez 5, Jocelyn Riojas 14, Brianna Hernandez 6, Christa Gama 4, Kayleen Rosales 3, Melinda Mora 2, Miranda Salinas 5.

F: Donielle Sherman 20, Danielle Osmer 8, Monique Young 4, Yesenia Garcia 3, Gianna Ramirez 4, Kaitlyn Cogan 2.

Other scores

Championship

McLane 83, Madera South 53

Consolation Championship

Mendota 71, Dos Palos 40

Seventh Place

Kerman 48, Memorial 18

All-tournament

MVP: Daeja Gilmer. Team: Myra Muhamad, McLane; Tanisha Shaw, McLane; Sharalyn Lal, Madera South; Shalequa Blanton, Madera South; Danielle Osmer, Fowler; Danielle Carillo, Mendota.

  Comments