Clovis News: Sports

Winter sports roundup 12/20

BOYS SOCCER SCORES

GARCES HOLIDAY FESTIVAL

Elite division

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 3, Sierra 2

L, Justin Weldon, Josh Garza, Ismael Salgado.

Garces 2, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 0

Championship

Golden Valley 1, Tulare Western 0

Third Place

Buchanan 2, Bakersfield 0

Other scores

Bakersfield 4, Memorial 3 (PK)

Buchanan 1, Stockdale 0

Tulare Western 1, Liberty 0

Golden Valley 2, Central 1

Memorial 2, Centennial 0

Liberty 1, Stockdale 0

Liberty 3, Memorial 1

Central 2, Stockdale 1

Golden Valley 1, Bakersfield 0

Tulare Western 1, Buchanan 0

MENDOTA TOURNAMENT

Championship

Sierra 1, Mendota 0

Other scores

Sierra 1, Firebaugh 0

Fowler 4, Dos Palos 0

Mendota 2, Caruthers 1 (PK)

Caruthers 1, Firebaugh 0

Kerman 1, Mendota 0

Kerman 3, Fowler 0

Orange Cove 3, Firebaugh 2

Mendota 2, Firebaugh 0

All-tournament

MVP: Manuel Garcia, Kerman. Team: Alfonso Solorio, Kerman; Oscar Venturo, Kerman; Juan Ayala, Fowler; Jordan Gonzalez, Fowler; Jose Gonzalez, Orange Cove; Luis Gonzalez, Orange Cove; Danny Martinez, Firebaugh; Pedro Ariaz, Firebaugh; Luis Trejo, Mendota; Freddy Orellano, Mendota.

GIRLS SOCCER SCORES

GARCES HOLIDAY FESTIVAL

Elite division

Championship

Buchanan 8, Stockdale 0

Third Place

Desert Christian 4, Liberty 1

Other scores

Buchanan 5, Golden Valley 0

Liberty 4, Edison 1

Stockdale 3, Clovis West 2

Desert Christian 2, Bakersfield 1 (OT)

Golden Valley 2, Edison 1

Clovis West 2, Bakersfield 1 (PK)

Clovis West 7, Golden Valley 0

Bakersfield 5, Edison 1

Buchanan 2, Liberty 0

Stockdale 1, Desert Christian 0 (PK)

MENDOTA TOURNAMENT

Championship

Sierra 1, Mendota 0

Other scores

Sierra 1, Firebaugh 0

Fowler 4, Dos Palos 0

Mendota 1, Caruthers 1 (PK)

Caruthers 1, Firebaugh 0

All-tournament

MVP: Gabby Maravilla, Mendota. Team: Morgan Lowe, Sierra; Ashton Richards, Sierra; Hollie Huebner, Sierra; Lucy Gomez, Mendota; Gladis Sanchez, Mendota; Alexandria Gonzalez, Mendota; Nikki Aguirre, Caruthers; Jerrica Babb, Caruthers; Ashley Cortez, Firebaugh; Alexis Morelos, Fowler.

WRESTLING RESULTS

ZINKIN CLASSIC WRESTLING TOURNAMENT

Team scores

1. Clovis (277); 2. Bakersfield (218); 3. Buchanan (217); 4. Del Oro (128); 5. Righetti (116); 6. Morro Bay (105); 7. Churchill (103); 7. Orland (103); 9. Clovis North (91.5); 10. Sunnyside (80.5).

Also: 11. Selma (78); 12. Hanford West (76.5); 17. Hoover (59); 18. Yosemite (52); 19. Edison (50); 20. Los Banos (48); 21. Roosevelt (45); 22. Clovis West (41); 24. Mt. Whitney (40); 26. Fresno (36.5); 28. Bullard (33); 28. Sierra (33); 30. Delano (32); 31. Dos Palos (30); 31. Mendota (30); 33. Parlier (8); 35. McLane (5).

Individuals

103: Jonas Gaytan, Clovis, DEC, Ian Nickell, Bakersfield 5-2; 112: Daniel Gaytan, Clovis, FALL, Joshua Rodriguez, Righetti f 3:44; 119: Matt Correa, Righetti FALL Jacob Carlson, Morro Bay f 3:26; 125: Vince Rodriguez, Clovis North, MAJOR, Kent Beecham, Morro Bay 11-2; 130: Natrelle Demison, Bakersfield, MAJOR, Shaseng Xiong, Sunnyside 14-0; 135: Spencer Hill, Buchanan, MAJOR, Sonny Perez, Hoover 9-0; 140: Zac Brunson, Churchill, MAJOR, Alec Dieter, Clovis 21-8; 145: Devin Poindexter, Clovis North, DEC, Kevin Burrage, Del Oro 10-8; 152: Jesse Stafford, Del Oro, DEC, Zarate Nathan, Selma 4-3; 160: Matt Negrete, Buchanan, MAJOR, Carlo Chavez, Natomas 10-2; 171: Bryce Hammond, Bakersfield, FALL, Martin Fabbian, Buchanan f 1:31; 189: Tommy Burriel, Clovis, MAJOR, Matt Wykoff, Mt Whitney 12-2; 215: Berry Cody, Righetti, DEC, Taylor Ferguson, Clovis 4-3; Heavyweight: Kyle Papendorf, Buchanan, FALL, Brian Schoene, Bakersfield f 3:19.

  Comments