Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 15

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Chris Jenkins poured in 24 points and Sunnyside beat Kingsburg 50-35 at the Dinuba Holiday Classic.

Brandon Banda-Davis' 20 points helped Reedley hold off Sierra 68-57. BOYS BOX SCORES

DINUBA HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Dinuba 54, Coalinga 43

Dinuba (2-2) 9 13 9 23 -- 54

Coalinga (3-6) 8 10 15 10 -- 43

D: Jeremy Gomez 2, Edgar Hernandez 1, David Rico 12, Adrian Young 3, Peter Renteria 2, Ben Kamerin 7, Tyler Muzzy 7, Chris Lopez 17, Joe Larralde 2.

C: Anthony Bize 5, Eric Alvarado 2, Kevin Morales 4, Armando Alvarado 8, Michael Martinez 10, Robert Beachay 8, Edward Guerrero 6.

Sunnyside 50, Kingsburg 35

Kingsburg (1-5) 13 7 9 6 -- 35

Sunnyside (7-0) 9 14 14 13 -- 50

K: London Lacy 9, Dylan Newbill 7, John Willamson 7, Nico Cantu 4, Austin Bray 3, Benton Bray 3, Malachi Robertson 2.

S: Chris Jenkins 24, Kylon Miller 10, Evan Bryant 6, Jarrold Tanner 4, Steven Coleman 2, Brandon Burns 2, Leonard Stafford 2.

Reedley 68, Sierra 57

Sierra (4-2) 6 12 23 16 -- 57

Reedley (3-3) 14 21 21 12 -- 68

S: Derek Austrum 16, Laryn De Soto 12, Jake Blunt 11, Brandon Bill 9, Trevor Baker 6, Tim Hastie 3.

R: Brandon Banda-Davis 20, Jordan Rodgers-Greene 12, Brett Parichan 9, Brad Kosinski 6, Nick Vitella 5, Ceasar Aquino 5, Will Szpor 4, Richie Casteel 3, Jose Ramos 2, Jacob Porter 2.

OTHER SCORE

Orosi 65, Fowler 63

Today

Lamb pool: 6 p.m. Golden West vs. Coalinga; 7:30 p.m. Dinuba vs. Orosi.

Jensen pool: 6 p.m. Kingsburg vs. Sierra; 7:30 p.m. Reedley vs. Corcoran.

STRATHMORE TOURNAMENT

Granite Hills 57, Laton 41

Granite Hills 10 16 11 20 -- 57

Laton (4-1) 7 7 16 11 -- 41

GH: Matt Camargo 17, Ryan Gibson 1, Tello Guzman 10, Cesar Corrdero 6, Dante Cunningham 10, Mark Burnel 4, Brik Bartlett 9.

L: Maninder Singh 2, Mason Alves 9, Brandon Hamilton 9, Andrew McDonald 2, James Myers 7, Miguel Jiminez 12.

HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Friday

3 p.m. Central vs. Washington, Fresno vs. Hanford West; 4:30 p.m. Madera vs. Redwood; 5 p.m. Lemoore vs. Patterson; 6 p.m. Hoover vs. Yosemite; 6:30 p.m. Clovis vs. Clovis North; 7:30 p.m. Gahr vs. Bullard.

NONLEAGUE

CVC 62, El Diamante 53

CVC (5-0) 20 12 20 10 -- 62

El Diamante (3-3) 14 6 18 13 -- 53

CVC: Grant Verhoeven 26, Derek Van Grouw 13, Lance Van Grouw 10, Andrew Johnson 5, Curtis Bosma 4, Kevin Hofstee 2, Eric Degroot 2.

ED: Greg Storey 16, Zack Domingues 11, Michael Espinzoa 8, Charles Jefferson 6, Brandon Guzman 4, Kelly Ricablanca 3, Leland Tilley 2, Auzzie Sheard 2, Chris Wlasichuk 1.

Redwood 88, Sanger 77

Redwood (4-1) 22 28 22 16 -- 88

Sanger (2-4) 23 15 13 26 -- 77

R: Matt Ramos 16, Cooper Mathias 2, Kyle Gilberth 6, Jesse Nagra 15, Chris Jones 2, Ian Baker 1, Donald Lee 30, Taylor George 16.

S: John Pinedo 7, Jacob Anthony 3, Steven Montgomery 13, Chris Anderson 5, Vincent Eriquez 8, David Keller 1, Patrick Pinkard 24, Jonathan Vargas 4, Curtis Honory 10, Daniel Andrews 2.

Golden West 69, Fowler 37

Golden West 25 22 16 13 -- 69

Fowler 8 9 11 9 -- 37

GW: Attison 3, Hall 20, Rios 1, W. Peltser 12, A. Peltser 10, Russell 4, Reyes 7, Blount 8, Olivera 4.

F: Ismael Leon 12, Jash Sangera 5 Jeremy Mendoza 5, Angel Basulto 6, Adrian Jimenez 9.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Yosemite's Sydnee Fipps had 21 points in a 58-31 rout of Edison.

Jordan Reid had 17 points and Bailey Osmer 16, as Caruthers held Orange Cove to single digits in each quarter of a 55-14 victory.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

NONLEAGUE

Clovis 60, Merced 20

Merced 7 9 4 0 -- 20

Clovis (6-0) 21 18 7 14 -- 60

M: Amanda Campos 2, Lauren Lily 3, Misha Strong 2, Jealinda Mills 8, Lauren Kelsey 3, Stephanie Bryant 2.

C: Brianna Watson 17, Taylor Poisall 1, Jennifer Gallegos 3, Breona Minor 6, Diana Regalado 2, Bailee Dunbar 3, Nikki Chapple 12, Veerprit Dhaliwal 7, Dalee Kubo 8, Lavenia Norman 1.

Yosemite 58, Edison 31

Edison (3-3) 8 4 8 11 -- 31

Yosemite (7-1) 11 25 14 8 -- 58

E: Alaysia Brown 3, Ashe'leigh Mayo 10, Anne Rempel 2, Cherelle Grimes 2, Brianna Williams 8, Sonji Green 4, Tashae Tanksley 2.

Y: Sienna Gonzales 9, Jenay Herring 14, Jenn Schoonard 4, Alex Long 2, Sydnee Fipps 21, Amanda Rudd 8.

Immanuel 52, Fowler 39

Fowler 4 11 13 11 -- 39

Immanuel 18 15 7 12 -- 52

F: Donielle Sherman 9, Danielle Osmer 7, Liz Silva 4, Monique Young 2, Yesenia Garcia 11, Hilda Cavazos 2, Kaitlyn Cogan 4.

I: Carlie Bertao 7, Marisa Statton 2, Erica Hough 9, Alyssa Rosedale 3, Kelsey Ruch 6, Marissa Hiett 2, Kelsey Frauenheim 7, Gabrielle Jackson 2, Laine Brown 12, Stephanie Cervantes 2.

Caruthers 55, Orange Cove 14

Caruthers (5-4) 10 14 12 19 -- 55

Orange Cove (1-5) 2 3 5 4 -- 14

C: Emily Solorio 6, Breenna Loera 9, Kaityln Reitz 3, Chellsea Dewey 2, Jordan Reid 17, Bailey Osmer 16, Harandip Sahota 2

OC: Irma Solorzano 2, Cristal Villicana 4, Alma Diaz 2, Jeanette Bravo 1, Nancy Aguilar 4, Dero MADRID 1.

To report scores, e-mail The Bee at sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments