Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 10

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Teshe Ghuman scored 15 points and Rakim Brown 14, including a buzzer-beating putback, as Central edged Clovis 58-57 at the Hanford Rotational. Drew Dockweiler had 28 points for the Cougars.

BOYS BOX SCORES

HANFORD ROTATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Central 58, Clovis 57

Central 8 20 20 10 -- 58

Clovis 13 14 10 2 -- 57

Cen: Rakim Brown 14, Teshe Ghuman 15, Daniel Ricks 6, Darrell Hardy 4, Devin Duke 2, Justin Varrels 13, Justin Lea 4.

Clo: Jeff Andy 4, Lestee Cesar 4, Donnell Bercher 15, Drew Dockweiler 28, David Blumer 2, Lovell Burton 4.

Bullard 65, Hanford 44

Bullard 16 23 14 12 -- 65

Hanford 13 12 10 9 -- 44

B: McDowell 2, McFadden 2, White 10, Thakham 5, Naffa 4, Hill 10, Thomas 4, Johnson 4, Williams 11, Goodman 13.

H: Austin 3, Lourence 4, Castand 3, Rose 4, Yarbrough 2, Simas 12, White 6, Felder 10.

KINGS COUNTY CLASSIC

Memorial 61, Madera 22

Memorial 10 11 23 17 -- 61

Madera 4 9 6 3 -- 22

Me: Jordan Stallworth 2, Colin Stover 17, Bryce Martinho 7, Royshon Snowden 4, Erik Herman 5, Joe Gaither 2, Kevin Gilio 2, Ryan O'Rourke 16, MacCauly Stahowski 2, Patrick Yahne 4.

Ma: Ryan Montes 3, Kyle Schimchak 3, Hector Casillas 4, Javier Contreras 6, Neil Hesler 6.

OTHER SCORES

Lemoore 65, Tulare Western 40

Tulare 59, Hanford West 50

IMMANUEL TOURNAMENT

Immanuel 58, Chowchilla 49

Immanuel 6 21 17 14 -- 58

Chowchilla 8 8 11 22 -- 49

I: Kyle Jackson 20, Mark Workman 11, Seth Gamble 10, Tanner Lowrey 1, Josh Merritt 4, Michael Kelly 6, Sukhman Sekhon 2, Cyle Bakker 4

C: Terrance Olivia 6, Matthew Ruckman 10, Edgar Armenta 9, Kyle King 3, Harjot Singh 11, Omar Martinez 3, Caleb Martinez 7

Lindsay 57, Sanger 54

Sanger 13 13 14 14 -- 54

Lindsay 17 15 11 14 -- 57

S: John Pinedo 3, Steven Montgomery 12, Chris Anderson 2, Vincent Enriquez 3, David Keller 10, Patrick Pinkard 22, Curtis Honroe 2.

L: Adam Gamboa 6, Gary Baker 13, Jordan Townsend 18, Fabian Garay 13, Richie Lopez 7.

Fowler 45, Riverdale 41

Fowler 4 12 15 13 -- 45

Riverdale 11 6 8 15 -- 41

F: Ismael Leon 3, Jash Sanghera 2, Jeremy Mendoza 13, Adrian Jimenez 8, Parm Pannu 10, Nick Garcia 2, Russell Freitas 4

R: Jose Saldana 1, Felipe Chavez 2, Gustavo Vega 2, Christian Rubio 7, Justin Cruz 6, Jesus Cabello 5, Estevan Navarro 16.

OTHERS

Bakersfield Christian 79, Fresno Christian 59

CVC 78, Parlier 22

KINGSBURG LIONS TOURNAMENT

Mt. Whitney 72, Selma 30

Mt. Whitney 20 17 22 13 -- 72

Selma 11 10 5 4 -- 30

MW: Jason Carmichael 18, Matt Godfrey 12, Randall Robinson 10, Jalen Watson 9, Austin Dahlenberg 6, Jose Cervantes 5, Daniel Hollis 4, Will Nelson 4, Zack Soliz 2, Alex Giltmier 2.

S: Jesse Lujan 17, Jake Morales 5, Kane Hooper 3, Ramiro Chavez 2, Chris Alfors 2, Ravinder Dhillon 1.

Mt. View Christian 68, Reedley 62 (OT)

Reedley 21 11 12 16 2 -- 62

Mt. View 18 13 15 14 8 -- 68

R: Jordan Rogers-Greene 21, Brett Parischan 18, Caesar Aquino 9, Nick Vitela 6, Brandon Banda-Davis 5, David Cardoza 4, Greg Magliba 2, Will Sztor 2.

MV: Justyn Anderson 31, Trevor Van Kampen 10, Karl Benjamin 8, T.J. Engel 9, Courtland LeBoef 6, Alex Capozzoli 4.

Sunnyside 80, Coalinga 23

Coalinga 0 9 8 6 -- 23

Sunnyside 19 18 32 11 -- 80

C: Armando Alvarado 6, Michael Martinez 5, John Delano 4, Anthony Vize 3, Bryce Billingsley 3, Eduardo Guerrero 2.

S: Chris Jenkins 25, Kylon Miller 11, Brandon Burns 10, Bevin Bryant 10, Steven Coleman 8, Pablo Aylon 4, Dereon Leavell 3, Roland Woods 2, Raul Robles 2, Alan Ramirez 2, Gerrold Tanner 2, Leonard Safford 1.

Clovis North 61, Kingsburg 49

Clovis North 12 13 15 21 -- 61

Kingsburg 13 8 9 19 -- 49

CN: Ethan Lenox 15, Rich Tesmer 12, Zach Bowman 12, Ben Huffman 11, Shaq Barker 5, Quinton Duckett 3, Justin Gallegos 2, Brock Carmen 1.

K: Austin Bray 10, Dirk Schuil 8, Jesus Lopez 8, Malachi Robertson 7, Tyler Willis 7, Alex Ybarra 4, Kevin Hurtado 2, Greg Heredia 2, Ryan Harbour 1.

OTHER SCORE

Victor Valley 88, Shasta 47

TODAY

New gym: 1:30 p.m., Reedley vs/ Sunnyside; 3 p.m., Clovis North vs. Mt. View Christian. Old gym: 1:30 p.m., Mt. Whitney vs. Victor Valley; 3 p.m., Coalinga vs. Shafter

VONTOURE CLASSIC

Buchanan 63, James Logan 45

Buchanan (2-0) 13 21 16 13 -- 63

James Logan (3-2) 10 9 11 15 -- 45

B: Carbajal 22, Cain 4, Swain 8, Fertig 10, O'Rourke 3, Milhous 5, Arambula 5, Ellsworth 2, Orender 4.

JL: Jones 4, Murphy 3, Kaye 3, T. Gates 3, J. Gates 2, Masulit 4, Jackson 1, Seki 8, Thahan 3, Johnson 12, Lewis 2.

MISSION PREP INVITATIONAL

Hoover 85, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 48

Liberty 13 10 9 16 -- 48

Hoover 16 28 26 15 -- 85

L: Magnasco 2, Moore 9, Laziure 8, Imirian 3, Harjo 2, Chase 24.

H: Dupree Hull 3, Christian Bonczek 9, Eric Kendricks 11, Jordell Howard 8, Jordan Borchansky 2, Jesse Jimenez 7, Ben Ross 9, Martese Stewert 10, Chris Zakar 6, Craig Simpson 12, Ahmad Jones 8.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

HOOVER HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Yosemite 79, Lemoore 37

Lemoore 16 7 8 6 -- 37

Yosemite (4-1) 25 18 15 21 -- 79

L: Opinion 9, Turner 5, Iniguez 1, Miller 9, Alvarez 9, Salinas 1, Lee 3.

Y: Jensen 7, Gonzales 16, Herring 11, Schoonard 2, Slayton 3, Long 3, Fipps 25, Rudd 12.

Independence 63, Fresno 18

Independence 12 17 14 20 -- 63

Fresno 4 8 4 2 -- 18

I: Vanessa Mancera 6, Erin Cantrell 7, Jade Gridiron 9, Tae'ah Gupton 8, Rachol West 17, Camille Wadlington 13, Kayla Polman 3.

F: Lei Pamale 2, Melinda Mesta 8, Sharrese Johnson 4, Taisheona McCallister 1, Mia Alonso 3.

Golden Valley 40, Fresno 33

Golden Valley 7 13 11 9 -- 40

Fresno 8 5 10 10 -- 33

GV: Sam Martinez 2, Vanessa Aleman 3, Tori Johnson 20, Alanna Barazza 3, Allyssa Jabson 1, Casandra Johnson-Escalante 2, Katherine Blake 6.

F: Lei Pamale 10, Melinda Mesta 5, Sharrese Johnson 7, Ebony Samuelu 3, Taisheona McCallister 8.

Hoover 44, Orange Cove 21

Orange Cove 6 9 2 4 -- 21

Hoover 20 5 11 8 -- 44

OC: Jeanette Bravo 8, Delia Romo 4, Viviana Aceves 3, Alma Diaz 2, Teresa Medel 2, Nancy Aguilar 2.

H: Zola Brown 2, Ashley Figueroa 9, Miyah Rollins 12, Philly Keeno 3, Aryana Williams 14, Destiney Real 4.

Clovis East 51, Sunnyside 35

Sunnyside 8 4 13 10 -- 35

Clovis East 13 17 15 6 -- 51

S: Jenifer Alacar 9, Leana Torrez 2, Tiana Foster 2, Meagan Resendez 2, Taylor Brown 7, Brenai Walker 7, Stephani Sims 1, Kimberly Britten 3, Shamara Greeley 2.

CE: Paola Bermudez 2, Nina Gregory 14, Erikka Banks 31, Jasmine Cooper 4.

Dinuba 64, Orange Cove 25

Orange Cove 6 9 4 6 -- 25

Dinuba 13 20 14 17 -- 64

OC: Irma Solorzano 4, Jeanette Bravo 6, Alama Diaz 2, Teresa Medel 10, Nancy Aguilar 3.

D: Maria Ochoa 9, Tanya Carranza 6, Prescilla Carranza 5, Autumn Encinas 8, Stephanie Cervantes 5, Rene Villasenor 3, Jenna Cortez 4, Miriah Chavez 24.

Bullard 46, Roosevelt 30

Bullard 6 17 19 4 -- 46

Roosevelt 8 7 0 15 -- 30

B: Morgan Darling 6, Lauren Zenimura 16, Kaylor Kovacevich 5, Haleigh Locastro 10, Alle Collier 9.

R: Trinity Washington 12, Erica Felix 2, Sovong Nem 7, Roxy Cortez 5, Sarah Avila 4.

Clovis North 54, Sierra 35

Clovis North 7 13 17 17 -- 54

Sierra 16 5 10 4 -- 35

CN: Chay Coffman 17, Nia Gabourel 6, Kristina Gee 3, Devaughna Jenkins 10, Jessica Newman 9, Rebecca Waller 9.

S: Morgan Brown 4, Kaley Osborn 2, Lauren Buschak 5, Aldi Dodds 5, Amy Peck 4, Paige Brown 15.

STRATHMORE TOURNAMENT

Granite Hills 63, Immanuel 54

I: Marisa Statton 6, Kelsey Ruch 2, Marissa Hiett 5, Kelsey Frauenheim 6, Laine Brown 12, Stephanie Cervantes 23.

GH: Ashlynn Lopez 2, MaryKate Herrera 9, Jennifer Landers 14, Abigail De La Cruz 15, Emily Fechner 23.

NONLEAGUE

Laton 46, Shandon 25

Shandon 7 7 6 5 -- 25

Laton 13 15 11 7 -- 46

S: Geira Bastamonte 12, Alex Wallace 9, Jeanette Barrera 2, Kathryn Generhart 2

L: Dawn Alves 17, Courtney Rempp 11, Vanessa Excinia 8, Ceslis Acevedo 6, Abbi Thomas 2, Marina Mendiol 2

KERMAN TOURNAMENT

Riverdale 49, Mendota 46

Riverdale 12 15 9 13 -- 49

Mendota 19 8 11 8 -- 46

R: Errotabere 10, Mendoza 7, Faulkner 4, Colvin 10, Golden 13, Vindiza 2, King 3.

M: Carrillo 12, Medina 14, Gonzalez 9, Garcia 2, Jasso 9.

REEDLEY KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Sanger 68, Mt. Whitney 27

Mt. Whitney 8 6 8 5 -- 27

Sanger 14 18 20 16 -- 68

MW: Shelby Anganan 8, Christina Parraz 6, Courtney Meinhold 4, Alyssa Chavez 3, Colleen Fagundes 3, Brooke Cain 2, Sarah Hale 1.

S: Brittany Long 17, Sabrina Santos 13, Taylor Sullivan 12, Vanie DeLaTorre 9, Briana Frank 7, Amanda Alba 4, Taylor Martinez 2, Crystal Valdez 2, Destinye Hall 2.

Hanford West 57, Memorial 48

Memorial 11 7 14 16 -- 48

Hanford West 15 16 8 18 -- 57

M: Mahogany May 16, Kristi Moore 13, Toni Anaya 10, Gabby Andrade-Stone 4, Angela Orduno 4, Natalie Warmardam 1.

HW: Jayla English 15, Kristen Green 14, Jenn Kuenning 11, Kayla Parker 6, Daejah Viney 6, Paige Richardson 2, Janae Coleman 2, Emonie Epps 1.

Tulare Western 45, Reedley 32

Tulare Western 13 14 11 7 -- 45

Reedley 2 9 9 12 -- 32

TW: Jessica Martin 15, Micaela Galston 13, Laci Turner 5, Leanne Lopez 4, Joanna Hooks 3, Katie Tomcak 2, Stephanie Fisher 2, Danielle Ribeiro 1.

R: Heather Hall 17, Alisha Quintana 5, Claudia Robles 4, Bre Anderson 4, Karina Robles 2.

NIKE IOLANI CLASSIC

Clovis West 78, Kahuku 36

Clovis West (5-0) 23 19 8 26 -- 78

Kahuku 5 5 19 7 -- 36

CW: Simpson 3, Ogden 10, Cleveland 3, Rivera 9, S.L. Parrish 1, A. Orlich 4, B. Orlich 16, Okwelogu 2, Coffee 21, S.N. Parrish 9.

K: Tailele-Latu 8, Cummings 3, Salenalu 2, Te'O 3, Tailele 6, Tonga 1, Cravens 6, Noga 2, Naeole 3, Tonga 2.

SHAFTER TOURNAMENT

Garces 62, Washington 24

G: Allen 16, Bernardin 15, Wattenbarger 11, Clayton 13, Dawson 3, Tucker 4.

W: Aphay 2, Traylor 2, Blue 6, Mendoza 4, Maldanado 2, Taylor 2, Bradford 6.

To report scores, e-mail The Bee at sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments