Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 9

Highlights and box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Roosevelt's Trinity Washington scored 13 and Roxy Cortez 12 to negate the 22 points put up by Miyah Rollins in a 49-44 win over Hoover at the Hoover Holiday Classic.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

HOOVER HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Bullard 43, Orange Cove 16

Bullard 10 12 10 11 -- 43

Orange Cove 6 2 0 8 -- 16

B: Morgan Darling 2, Lauren Zenimura 2, Kaylor Kovacevich 8, Allie Lowe 2, Kelsey Hew 13, Darnesha Johnson 6, Haleigh Locastro 6, Alie Collier 4.

OC: Jeanette Bravo 5, Delia Romo 3, Viviana Aceves 2, Teresa Medel 4, Veronica Madrid 2.

Roosevelt 49, Hoover 45

Hoover 3 10 19 13 -- 45

Roosevelt 14 10 12 13 -- 49

H: Zola Brown 3, Miyah Rollins 22, Krystle Clemmons 4, Philly Keeno 9, Aryana Williams 5, Destiney Real 2.

R: Trinity Washington 13, Jenny Vongphandy 2, Erica Felix 5, Sovong Nem 7, Roxy Cortez 12, Sarah Avila 4, Liliana Ruelas 6.

Sunnyside 58, Dinuba 40

Sunnyside 10 12 17 16 -- 55

Dinuba 6 10 5 19 -- 40

S: Jenifer Alacar 10, Meagan Resendez 10, Taylor Brown 4, Brenai Walker 13, Stephani Sims 6, Andrea Valadez 2, Kimberly Britten 6, Shamara Greeley 3, Hanisha Marshall 4.

D: Maria Ochoa 2, Tanya Carranza 3, Prescilla Carranza 2, Stephanie Cervantes 12, Jenna Cortez 7, Miriah Chavez 12, Angela Bernadino 2.

Clovis North 68, Independence 49

Clovis North 16 18 17 17 -- 68

Independence 9 14 14 12 -- 49

CN: Ijeoma Chima 4, Chay Coffman 21, Nia Gabourel 5, Devaughna Jenkins 16, Jessica Newman 9, Rebecca Waller 13.

I: Vanessa Mancera 14, Erin Cantrell 5, Rachol West 11, Kayla Polman 11, Charissa Welton 9.

Sierra 50, Fresno 38

Sierra 11 11 15 13 -- 50

Fresno 8 3 11 16 -- 38

S: Amanda Bewick 4, Morgan Brown 6, Kaley Osborn 2, Devin Bill 4, Lauren Buschak 5, Alex Naze 2, Aldi Dodds 6, Amy Peck 2, Paige Brown 17.

F: Lei Pamale 12, Melinda Mesta 2, Sharrese Johnson 2, Ebony Samuelu 5, Taisheona McCallister 13, Mia Alonso 4.

OTHER SCORE

Lemoore 74, Golden Valley 53

TODAY

At West Gym: 3 p.m. Orange Cove vs. Hoover; 4:30 p.m. Sunnyside vs. Clovis East; 6 p.m. Dinuba vs. Orange Cove/Hoover loser; 7:30 p.m. Bullard vs. Roosevelt

At Events Center: 3 p.m. Independence vs. Fresno; 4:30 p.m. Yosemite vs. Lemoore; 6 p.m. Golden Valley vs Independence/Fresno loser; 7:30 p.m. Clovis North vs. Sierra

STRATHMORE TOURNAMENT

Caruthers 49, Avenal 32

Avenal (0-1) 6 7 6 13 -- 32

Caruthers (2-3) 12 10 10 17 -- 49

A: Daisy Pulido 2, Ronicke Briemley 6, Cynthia Villanueva 2, Gabriela Mora 9, Kathy Gutierrez 2, Celestine Jones 11.

C: Breanna Loera 19, Chelsea Dewey 2, Marissa Suarez 2, Jordan Reid 9, Bailey Osmer 17.

KERMAN TOURNAMENT

Fowler 54, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 44

Fowler 10 18 14 12 -- 54

Liberty 10 12 11 11 -- 44

F: Yanada 4, Sherman 16, Osmer 14, Garcia 12, Lewis 2, Cavazos 2, Cogan 5.

L: Espinosa 2, Herron 2, Johnson 3, Sweat 37.

REEDLEY KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Memorial 59, Mt. Whitney 38

Mt. Whitney 6 6 11 15 -- 38

Memorial 15 18 16 10 -- 59

MW, S. Angangan 16, C. Parraz 12, S. Hale 5, A. Chavez 3, C. Fagundes 2

M, T. Anaya 12, R. Draper 12, M. May 10, K. Moore 9, G. Andrade-Stone 4, A. Orduno 4, N. Warmardam 3, M. Frea 2, C. Rontell 2, C. Yahne 1

Sanger 56, Tulare Western 43

Sanger 14 4 26 12 -- 56

Tulare Western 10 6 13 14 -- 43

S: A. Alba 14, S. Santos 13, V. DeLaTorre 10, S. Zavala 5, T. Sullivan 4, C. Valdez 4, B. Long 4, A. Anderson 2

TW: J. Martin 20, J. Hooks 10, M. Galston 9, V. Maderos 2, S. Fisher 2

Hanford West 72, Reedley 11

Hanford West 12 21 27 12 -- 72

Reedley 2 2 6 1 -- 11

HW: K. Green 18, D. Viney 16, J. Kuenning 14, K. Dowd 6, J. Coleman 6, P. Richardson 4, K. parker 3, J. English 3, E. Epps 2

R: H. Hall 3, C. Robles 2, B. Anderson 2, K. Robles 2, R. Herrera 2

SHAFTER TOURNAMENT

Liberty-Bakersfield 50, Washington 26

L: Huntington 3, Chavez 2, Shawnee Kessel 8, Obenshain 2, Walker 4, Harris 2, Carter 6, Sydney Kessel 12, Nunn 5, Cornelison 6.

W: Blue 3, Mendoza 9, Aphay 2, Taylor 8, Bradford 4.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Carlton Hayes had 19 points for Clovis West in a 58-49 victory over Huntington Beach at the Tournament of Champions in Ocean Beach.

Tulare Western overcame Nico Ezernack's 33-point performance for Tranquillity in a 68-58 win at the Kings County Classic.

BOYS BOX SCORES

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

Clovis West 58, Huntington Beach 49

Huntington Beach (2-3) 13 11 14 11 -- 49

Clovis West (2-0) 14 14 13 17 -- 58

HB: Oe 14, Hennix 6, Reise 9, Goodall 3, Clustka 10, Cason 5, Castaneda 2

CW: Nikos Natsues 2, Jason Ritchey 16, Denzel Johnson 13, Carlton Hayes 19, Charlie Thompson 8

HANFORD ROTATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Central 77, Bullard 69

Central (1-0) 25 13 17 22 -- 77

Bullard (0-2) 14 25 9 21 -- 69

C: Justin Darrels 5, Rakim Brown 22, Devin Duke 8, Tejeshwar Ghumer 25, Darryl Hardy 3, Justin Lea 2, Daniel Ricks 10, Josiah Schweer 2.

B: Dennell McDowell 1, Jermaine McFadden 8, Anthony White 8, Brad Thakham 11, Jacob Naffa 4, Mike Hill 11, Stephen Thomas 2, Darnell Johnson 21, Ronald Williams 3.

Clovis 64, Delano 38

Delano (0-3) 16 4 6 12 -- 38

Clovis (1-0) 19 16 16 13 -- 64

D: Mark Pinquian 11, Robin Pascua 2, Jeremy Abitago 4, Dominic Gamier 3, Edgar Garcia 1, C.J. Magbaleta 17.

C: Jeff Arndt 4, Giancarlo Pasquini 3, Andrew Smith 4, Lestee Ceasar 3, Donnell Bercher 15, Drew Dockweiler 21, David Blumer 6, Lovell Burton 8.

Hanford 59, George Washington 53

G. Washington (3-2) 13 9 16 15 -- 53

Hanford (3-0) 13 13 16 17 -- 59

GW, Brenden Glapion 18, Byron Jones 10, Franz Henderson 6, Brandon Sam 6, Johnny Fu 7, Marc Flynn 6

H, Evan Austin 12, Justin Lourenco 2, Devin Castaneda 3, Kiefer Rose 20, Tyler Rodriguez 2, Joseph Yarbrough 3, Brad Simas 9, Landon White 5, Beau Felder 5

TODAY

4:30 p.m. George Washington vs. Delano; 6 p.m. Clovis vs. Central; 7:30 p.m. Bullard vs. Hanford

KINGS COUNTY CLASSIC

Tulare Western 68, Tranquillity 58

Tranquillity (0-2) 13 15 10 20 -- 58

Tulare Western (1-1) 12 14 22 20 -- 68

Tr: Juan Berber 7, Christian Garcia 6, Julian Rodriguez 10, Alonzo Ganboo 2, Nico Ezernack 33

TW: Michael Lew 4, Kevin Kelley 6, Jordan Maquinalez 12, Anthony Walker 4, Greg Kahey 14, Matt Ferreira 2, Elijah Henningham 6, Darrien Leal 5, Manuel Coelho 15

Lemoore 64, Fresno 43

Fresno 7 11 7 18 -- 43

Lemoore 23 4 16 21 -- 64

F: Neal 4, Murphy 6, Taylor 1, C. Freeman 12, H. Freeman 17, Pomale 3

L: Donald Daughtery 2, Tim Ford-Smith 2, Montay Walker 2, Kamau Gatson 4, Jaelin Avery 22, Darius Doff 6, Tim Hudson 1, Aeastly Montilla 13, Allen Franklin 4, Reggie Green 4, Caleb Lane 4

Memorial 68, Tulare 51

Tulare 6 26 12 7 -- 51

Memorial 15 21 17 15 -- 68

T: Marquess Wilson 27, Keonta Vernon 4, Jordan Fearby 12, Jonathan Hall 4, Joey McCrae 4

M: Jordan Stallworth 2, Collin Stover 21, Bryce Martinho 20, Royshon Snowden 2, Ryan O'Rourke 10, MacCauley Stahowski 9, Patrick Yahne 2

Hanford West 66, Madera 61 (OT)

Madera 11 20 13 11 6 -- 66

Hanford West 16 12 12 17 11 -- 61

M: Gabe Martinez 6, Ryan Montes 9, Adam Gonzalez 3, Hector Casillas 18, Neil Hefler 18, Tyler Ash 7

HW: Josue Salaam 5, Najee Mims 16, Rodney Webster 12, Sean Borboa 6, Kevin Conway 2, Camri Watts 7, Nyko Fuentes 3, Eric Smith 2, Cody Brice 11, Darrienn Sanders 2

KERMAN KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Sierra 78, Firebaugh 49

Sierra 31 21 14 12 -- 78

Firebaugh (1-1) 11 14 14 10 -- 49

S: Baker 4, Zimmerman 2, DeSoto 11, Blunt 6, Hastie 12, Austrum 16, Bill 16, Lewis 2, Rath 4, Zengierski 2, Bakalian 3.

F: Jose Sandoval 3, Rick Hurt 7, Saul Lopez 9, Rigo Hernandez 2, Raul Lopez 5, Andrew McBee 19, Quinton Parker 4.

Caruthers 68, Yosemite 44

Yosemite 6 13 14 11 -- 44

Caruthers (3-0) 17 22 17 12 -- 68

Y: McMillen 3, Glines 18, Alberta 1, Dunn 15, Siverill 2, Ewert 3, Wilhite 2

C: Gurdial Singh 8, Diltreep Thind 32, Prabhdeep Chehal 4, Jesus Magana 12, Josh Gilmore 3, Zack Duff 5, Abraham Delgado 4

Tuesday's game

Firebaugh 55, Kerman 49

Firebaugh 6 9 20 20 -- 55

Kerman 11 15 14 9 -- 49

F: Tony Sosa 2, Ricky Hurt 11, Saul Lopez 13, Rigo Hernandez 14, Andrew McBee 3, Chris Aguayo 5, Quinton Parker 1, Anthony Escalante 6.

K: Victor Barrios 1, Matt Buchnoff 10, Mark Rodriguez 6, Michael Rodriguez 4, Eric Kister 4, Kenneth Buchnoff 11, Prince York 4, Jose Ayon 1, Jesus Rico 8.

KINGSBURG LIONS TOURNAMENT

Mt. Whitney 72, Coalinga 38

Mt. Whitney 12 19 23 18 -- 72

Coalinga 7 15 7 9 -- 38

MW: Jason Carmichael 21, Matt Godfrey 11, Will Nelson 11, Austin Dhalenberg 6, Randall Robinson 9, Jalen Watson 4, Alex Giltmier 3, Jose Cervantes 2, Daniel Hollis 1.

C: Anthony Bize 10, Eric Alvarado 7, Armando Alvarado 7, Bryce Billinglsey 6, John Delano 6, Robert Beauchamp 2.

Clovis North 50, Selma 21

Clovis North 9 16 15 10 -- 50

Selma 5 5 6 5 -- 21

CN: Quinton Duckett 12, Rich Tesmer 10, Ben Huffman 7, Justin Gallegos 6, Ethan Lenox 6, Zach Bowman 4, Zack Scott 3, Casey Dodge 2.

S: Jesse Lujan 9, Hector Lizardo 4, Romero Chavez 3, Rivinder Dhillon 2, Mico Trinidad 2, Ray Lopez 1.

Victor Valley 89, Reedley 55

Victor Valley 17 24 31 17 -- 89

Reedley 13 15 15 12 -- 55

VV: Joshua Clark 18, Troyon Hudler 14, Zeke BeBlaze 11, Justin Malan 10, Justin Clark 9, Isaiah Ketley 8, Marcus Sparks 8, Cedric Young 6, Giovane Avery 4, Lucas Denny 1.

R: Brett Parischan 14, Jordan Rodgers-Greene 9, Greg Magliba 6, Ceasar Aquino 5, Nick Vitela 5, Steven Figueroa 5, Jose Ramos 3, Brandon Banda-Davis 3, Will Szpor 2, Jared Gorter 2, Brad Kosinski 1.

Sunnyside 56, Shafter 54

Shafter 4 21 16 13 -- 54

Sunnyside 8 14 10 24 -- 56

Sha: Adrian Trujillo 21, Cristian Barrios 15, Greg Anzuraz 14, Horacio Lazaro 2, Evan Hernandez 2.

Sun: Chris Jenkins 17, Steven Coleman 13, Roland Woods 7, Raul Robles 5, Pablo Aylon 5, Kylon Miller 4, Doreon Lavell 2, Gerald Tanner 2, Evan Bryant 1.

Kingsburg 69, Mt. View Christian 64

Mt. View Christian 16 17 15 16 -- 64

Kingsburg 14 18 17 20 -- 69

M: Justyn Anderson 29, Trevor VanKempen 15, Cortland LaBouf 14, T.J. Engle 3, Alex Capozzolli 2, Karl Benjamin 1.

K: John Williamson 25, Austin Bray 16, Alex Ybarra 12, Malachi Robertson 7, Bobby Roswan 4, Jesus Lopez 3, Ryan Harbour 1, Justis Padama 1.

TODAY

New Gym: 3 p.m. Mt. View Christian vs. Reedley; 5 p.m. Shafter vs. Victor Valley; 6:30 p.m. Sunnyside vs Coalinga; 8 p.m. Kingsburg vs. Clovis North

Old Gym: 6:30 p.m. Selma vs. Mt. Whitney

CORCORAN ROTARY TOURNAMENT

Exeter 43, Wasco 30

Exeter 5 12 17 9 -- 43

Wasco 6 11 10 3 -- 30

E: Abel Ibarra 5, Clay James 17, Calvin Mitchell 2, Garret Souza 12, Vince Diaz 3, J.C. Potty 3, Ruger Harden 1.

W: Isaac Alannis 8, Luis Acosta 3, Miguel Gutierrez 3, Jorge Pimental 3, Angel Garcia 11, Eddie Hinojosa 2.

To report scores, e-mail The Bee at sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments