Clovis News: Sports

Games from Dec. 5

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

EXETER ROUNDBALL TOURNAMENT

Roosevelt 49, Woodlake 33

Woodlake 10 5 10 8 -- 33

Roosevelt 13 9 14 13 -- 49

W: Steele 2, Chavez 2, Padilla 19, Castillo 7, Alkodabi 3.

R: Chavez 2, Clark 8, Esquibel 2, Ochoa 7, Rosas 4, Santamaria 3, Samnang 3, Fields 14.

Orange Cove 67, Visalia Christian 55

Visalia Christian 20 13 7 15 -- 55

Orange Cove 9 9 24 25 -- 67

VC: Durham 3, J. Nobel 6, Sprague 14, L. Nobel 18, Shannon 14.

OC: Hernandez 6, Greenwood 25, Uribe 13, F. Lopez 2, E. Lopez 19, Nava 2.

Orosi 44, Exeter 40

Orosi 15 11 10 8 -- 44

Exeter 8 8 10 14 -- 40

O: Raygoza 9, Dominguez 4, Nicholas 12, Joya 2, Madrigal 3, Trevino 4, Lua 10.

E: Ibarra 10, Mitchell 2, Souza 13, Good 2, Winding 2, Corvera 2, Garver 9.

SALINAS ALVAREZ TOURNAMENT

Consolation championship

Selma 56, Soledad 48

Se: Kane Cooper 12, Ravinder Dhillon 2, Jesse Lujan 17, Nico Trinidad 3, Ramero Chavez 8, Hector Lizardo 1, Chris Alfors 4, Jake Morales 4, Adrian Arriquin 2, Rigo Dondiego 2, Jesus Mosqueda 1.

Semifinals

Selma 54, Greenfield 29

S: Adrian Arriquin 4, Kane Cooper 10, Ray Lopez 2, Ravinder Dhillon 2, Jesse Lujan 6, Nico Trinidad 3, Jake Morales 9, Rigo Dondiego 2, Manbeep Bains 10, Hector Lizardo 3, Jesus Mosqueda 3.

SIMI VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Championship

Clovis East 87, Valencia 73

Clovis East (5-0) 26 15 20 26 -- 87

Valencia 17 22 16 18 -- 73

CE: Kevin Bailey 22, Antwoun Whitfield 19, Robert Sandoval 13, Saig Horn 15, John Brinson 9, Travis Cooper 6, Ryan Robinson 4.

V: Kelfer 2, Summer 2, Bennett 5, Jackson 20, Russ 2, Tredick 10, Zerpoli 3, Bernadino 18, Davis 2, Nicholls 2, Spargo 6.

NONLEAGUE

Mariposa 69, Yosemite 57

Mariposa (3-0) 20 18 11 20 -- 69

Yosemite (0-1) 18 11 14 14 -- 57

M: Shadday 16, B. Kinalete 1, Beca 2, Miller 2, Chaney 12, Wichmann 21, Shenk 2, Long 14, Peterson 2, J. Kinalete 7.

Y: Glines 6, Alberta 9, Dunn 14, Siverly 17, Cederblon 6, Ewert 2, Wilhite 3.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

CLOVIS CLASSIC

Championship

Clovis 52, Central 43

Central 7 13 7 16 -- 43

Clovis 11 18 13 10 -- 52

Ce: Anissa De Leon 3, Alyssa Gutnik 2, Daniella Harsahw 8, Tiana Maxwell 24, Darrin Hardy 2, Rachel Brewster 4.

Cl: Brianna Watson 19, Nikki Chapple 8, Veerprit Dhaliwal 2, Dalee Kubo 7, Lavenia Norman 6, Kylie Harbin 2, Breona Minor 4, Maddy Diamante 4.

Fresno Christian 69, Fresno 29

Fresno Christian 14 20 14 21 -- 69

Fresno 8 8 13 0 -- 29

FC: Bridgette Texiera 12, Chelsea Shuman 11, Michelle Graham 3, Nicole Hensley 11, Ashley White 14, C. Brown 10, B. Thompson 8.

F: Ebony Samuels 5, Lei Pamale 15, Mia Alonso 2, Melinda Mesta 7.

Sunnyside 44, McLane 40

Sunnyside 10 10 12 12 -- 44

McLane 13 16 3 8 -- 40

S: Jenn Alacar 8, Megan Resindez 2, Taylor Brown 4, Brenai Walker 5, Kim Britten 8, Andrea Valdez 2, Shay Greeley 2, Hanisha Marshall 13.

M: Myra Muhammad 2, Cherish Cervantes 12, Tanisha Shaw 18, Daeja Gilmer 5, Charsalle Strickland 3.

Madera 52, Lemoore 40

Madera 15 15 11 11 -- 52

Lemoore 10 11 11 8 -- 40

M: Gianna D'Franco 3, Toni Murphy 16, Shellie Jenkins 4, Veronica Salas 17, Samantha Kuykendall 1, Staysha Fernandez 11.

L: Jessica Opinion 13, Tanea Turner 5, Yesenia Iniguez 2, Crystal Miller 6, Brianna Alvarez 2, Amy Johnson 3, Emily Cloyes 2, Ashley Billings 3, Chanell Lee 4.

All-tournament

MVP: Brianna Watson, Clovis. Team: Dalee Kubo, Clovis; Tiana Maxwell, Central; Staysha Fernandez, Madera; Jessica Opinion, Lemmore; Kim Britten, Sunnyside; Tanisha Shaw, McLane; Tatiana Fontes, Fresno Christian, Lei Pamale, Fresno.

CENTRAL VALLEY SHOWDOWN

Championship

Clovis West 67, Stockdale 34

Stockdale (3-1) 5 4 11 14 -- 34

Clovis West (4-0) 21 18 8 19 -- 67

S: Miller 2, Park 10, Kim 2, Kinder 11, Robertson 3, Oliver 2, Cook 2, Llach 2.

CW: Jazmine Simpson 6, Katie Ogdon 5, Morgan Penner 6, Selyna Parrish 2, Alexandria Orlich 2, Brianna Orlich 12, Nikki Okwelogu 5, Leslie Ahlensoager 2, Janae Coffee 22, Senyce Parrish 6.

Yosemite 66, Clovis East 30

Yosemite 17 22 17 10 -- 66

Clovis East 3 5 10 12 -- 30

Y: Taylor Jensen 2, Sienna Gonzales 6, Jenay Herring 20, Alex Long 2, Devin Grant 2, Sydnee Fipps 24, Amanda Rudd 6, Brianna Smith 4.

CE: Lindsay Juares 3, Kimbery Pree 4, Erikka Banks 8, Jasmine Cooper 15.

Yosemite 55, Sheldon 39

Yosemite 16 9 21 9 -- 55

Sheldon 11 5 13 10 -- 39

Y: Sienna Gonzales 4, Jenay Herring 16, Sydnee Fipps 20, Amanda Rudd 15.

S: Brianna Burgos 2, Tashira Gray 2, Kimbra Warr 9, Aariona Wysinger 2, Sharniee Hopkins 11, Allie Green 13.

Buchanan 45, Edison 35

Buchanan (4-1) 8 15 10 12 -- 45

Edison 11 0 15 9 -- 35

B: Ashley Barone 2, Briana Watts 8, Chelsea Frazier 3, Heidi Johnson 8, Corinne DenHartog 21, Brittany Allison 7, Kori Smith 4.

All-tournament

MVP: Brianna Orlich, Clovis West. Team: Katie Ogden, Clovis West; Janae Coffee, Clovis West; Senyce Parrish, Clovis West; Kinder, Stockdale; Bruce, Stockdale, Shannon, Stockdale.

LADY COUGAR CLASSIC

Third-place

Patterson 37, Hoover 35

Patterson 7 5 11 14 -- 37

Hoover (1-2) 14 9 7 5 -- 35

P: Cassie Coble 10, Dani Hansen 4, Stephanie Cantu 8, Amber Bond 12, Breana White 3.

H: Zola Brown 2, Ashley Figueroa 6, Miyah Rollins 16, Ofelia Keeno 7, Aryana Wiilliams 4.

FOWLER TOURNAMENT

Championship

Kings Christian 49, Lindsay 34

Lindsay 5 10 13 6 -- 34

Kings Christian (3-0) 12 5 19 12 -- 49

L: L. Blue 2, Arguellas 6, K. Blue 3, Nix 5, Ruiz 2, Ezparza 4, Gutierrez 9, Alvarado 3.

KC: Ally Lemos 12, Alyssa Salas 8, Savannah Heskett 8, Jasmine Pierze 3, Abrina Salas 10, Victoria James 2, Monica Munoz 4, Emily Broomfield 2.

Consolation championship

Coalinga 36, Chowchilla 31

Chowchilla 8 5 7 11 -- 31

Coalinga (2-1) 2 6 14 14 -- 36

Co: Mayra Peralta 6, Calsey Cole 4, Tori Earls 4, Cynthia Wright 8, Kara Beauchamp 7, Jerikka Huerta 2, Rhonda Lewis 5.

All tournament

Team: Cassey Cole, Coalinga; Dawn Alves, Laton; Donielle Sherman, Fowler; Alexis Argueal, Lindsay; Brittany Gutierrez, Lindasy; Savannah Hekett, Kings Christian. MVP: Alyssa Salas, Kings Christian.

REDWOOD TOURNAMENT

Third place

Bullard 43, Tulare Western 32

Bullard (3-2) 12 11 10 10 -- 43

Tulare Western 14 8 7 3 -- 32

B: Morgan Darling 7, Lauren Zenimura 13, Taylor Kovacevich 4, Kelsey Hue 6, Haleigh LoCastro 10, Alle Collier 3.

TW: Katie Tomcak 12, Stephanie Fisher 2, Macaela Galston 6, Leanna Lopez 2, Jessica Martin 10.

SELMA SHOOTOUT

Selma 49, Arvin 45

Arvin 8 9 10 18 -- 45

Selma 13 9 11 16 -- 49

A: Clasey Tarver 15, Bailey Tarver 6, Jennifer Mendez 7, Daniela Abarquez 6, Yodera Garza 3, Ashley Mendez 2.

S: Christa Gama 12, Cassie Lopez 12, Joceyln Riojas 8, Brianna Hernandez 7, Stephanie Torrez 5, Miranda Salinas 2, Kaylene Rosales 2, Melinda Mora 1.

Sierra 26, El Diamante 23

Sierra 3 8 6 9 -- 26

El Diamante 4 1 14 3 -- 23

S: Paige Brown 10, Devin Dill 6, Lauren Buschak 2, Aldi Dodds 3, Amy Peck 3, Eryn Larson 2.

ED: Amani El Amin 8, Kendra Snowden 6, Vanessa Daniels 5, Octavia Burnett 2, Danielle Coronoa 2.

Taft 61, Madera South 43

Madera South 7 7 11 18 -- 43

Taft 12 15 14 20 -- 61

MS: Yesenia Salas 14, Sheralyn Lol 11, Amber Pisano 5, Isabel Bisante 5, Teisha Harris 4, Erica Hughes 2, Bernisha De Leon 2.

T: Kalrie Twisselman 16, Karla Lopez 16, Jasmin Camarillo 10, Sissa Rivas 6, Jessica Barlow 5, Allison Jarvenin 2, Courtney Rivas 2, Alexis Juarez 1.

Clovis North 63, Sanger 50

Sanger 14 7 9 20 -- 50

Clovis North 9 21 14 19 -- 63

S: Amanda Alva 12, Sabrina Santos 11, Samantha Zavala 7, Brittany Long 7, Taylor Sullivan 6, Destinye Hall 4, Vonya De La Torre 2, Andrea Anderson 1.

CN: Denaughua Jenkins 21, Chaey Coffman 202, Rebecca Waller 14, Randi Gonzales 3, Jessica Newman 2, Kate Hall 2.

Caruthers 67, Reedley 26

Caruthers 18 15 16 18 -- 67

Reedley 8 8 8 2 -- 26

C: Breeanna Loera 24, Bailey Osmer 16, Jordan Reid 8, Chelsea Dewey 6, Lilana Nieto 5, Emily Solorio 4, Kaitlyn Reitz 2, Marissa Florez 2.

R: Heather Hall 8, Alisha Quintana 6, Brianna Anderson 6, Claudia Robles 4, Karina Robles 2.

Roosevelt 69, Kingsburg 45

Roosevelt 15 20 20 14 -- 69

Kingsburg 11 13 4 17 -- 45

R: Trinity Washington 18, Sevong Nem 16, Roxie Cortez 14, Erica Felix 5, Sarah Avila 4, Ana Rangel 4, Jenny Vangphackly 3, Cynthia Macillas 3, Liliana Rueles 2.

K: Nereida Padilla 11, Emily Campos 10, Hailie Fry 6, Amber Carson 5, Judith Villegas 5, Carina Gonzalez 4, Bianca Marquez 3, Nikki Kesting 1.

Mt. Whitney 44, Riverdale 42 (2 OT)

Riverdale 10 8 9 8 7 0 -- 42

Mt. Whitney 7 12 3 13 7 2 -- 44

R: Taylor Erroatabere 18, Bethany Golden 8, Kristy King 7, Megan Colvin 4, MacKenzie Faulkner 2, Amalia Mendoza 2, Korina Vindiola 1.

MW: Shelby Angangan 28, Alyssa Chavez 7, Colleen Fagundes 4, Courtney Meinhold 3, Sarah Hale 1, Faith Reynolds 1.

All-Tournament

Black Division MVP: Paige Brown, Sierra. Orange Division MVP: Christa Gama, Selma. Team: Sabrina Santos, Sanger; Karlie Twiselman, Taft; Isabel Bafante, Madera South; Aldi Dodds, Sierra; Kendra Snowden, El Diamante; Amani El Amin, El Diamante; Yadira Garza, Arvin; Bailey Tarver, Arvin; Jocelyn Riojas, Selma; Cassi Lopez, Selma.

  Comments