Clovis News: Sports

Buchanan nabs top seed in D-I playoffs

Buchanan High's football team conquered a demanding 10-game regular season, winning the Central Section's toughest league in the process.

But the Bears' reward — the top seed in the Division I playoffs as announced Saturday — comes with a caveat: a potential quarterfinal against the team that left them battered and bruised two weeks ago, Clovis East.

Buchanan lost five starters to injury — receivers Jake East (calf) and Kyle Novak (concussion), running back Nigel Simmons (ankle), offensive tackle Zach Young (shoulder) and defensive end Christian Parra (shoulder) — during a 20-17 victory over the Timberwolves on Nov. 6.

But the No. 9 Timberwolves must first get past No. 8 Centennial to set the stage for a rematch.

Bullard, D-I's only other undefeated team, received the No. 2 seed.

First round

Friday's games at 7 p.m.

No. 9 Clovis East at No. 8 Centennial

Byes: No. 1 Buchanan, No. 2 Bullard, No. 3 Stockdale, No. 4 Central, No. 5 Liberty-Bakersfield, No. 6 Bakersfield, No. 7 Clovis West

In the other brackets:

DIVISION II: A repeat of last season, with defending champion Tulare (10-0) the top seed and El Diamante (9-1) No. 2. Memorial, which won the North Yosemite League and went 9-1, settled for No. 4 behind Frontier (9-1).

First round

Friday's games at 7 p.m.

No. 9 West at No. 8 Sanger

No. 12 Sunnyside at No. 5 Edison

No. 13 Mt. Whitney at No. 4 Memorial

No. 11 Reedley at No. 6 Garces

No. 10 Redwood at No. 7 Hoover

Byes: No. 1 Tulare, No. 2 El Diamante, No. 3 Frontier

DIVISION III: Dinuba (8-2) gets the nod over South Sequoia League tri-champion Tehachapi (8-2).

First round

Friday's games at 7 p.m.

No. 9 Clovis North at No. 8 Cesar Chavez

No. 12 Golden Valley at No. 5 Hanford

No. 13 Highland at No. 4 Delano

No. 14 Independence at No. 3 Porterville

No. 11 Hanford West at No. 6 Ridgeview

No. 10 Foothill at No. 7 South

No. 15 Mira Monte at No. 2 Tehachapi

Bye: No. 1 Dinuba

DIVISION IV: Kingsburg (10-0) attempts to return to the final — where it lost 20-0 against Chowchilla — as the top seed. Washington (8-2) is No. 2.

First round

Friday's games at 7 p.m.

No. 9 Roosevelt at No. 8 Kerman

No. 11 Central Valley Christian at No. 6 Dos Palos

No. 10 Immanuel at No. 7 Sierra

Byes: No. 1 Kingsburg, No. 2 Washington, No. 3 Taft, No. 4 Wasco, No. 5 Exeter

DIVISION V: Last year's runner-up, Corcoran (8-2), snags homefield advantage.

First round

Friday's games at 7 p.m.

No. 9 Bakersfield Christian at No. 8 Mission Prep

No. 11 Fresno Christian at No. 6 Lindsay

No. 10 Firebaugh at No. 7 Parlier

Byes: No. 1 Corcoran, No. 2 Fowler, No. 3 Liberty-Madera Ranchos, No. 4 Woodlake, No. 5 Caruthers

DIVISION VI: Defending champion Tranquillity (8-2) gets the top seed.

First round

Friday's games at 7 p.m.

No. 5 Orange Cove at No. 4 Farmersville

No. 6 McFarland at No. 3 Mendota

Byes: No. 1 Tranquillity, No. 2 Strathmore

SMALL SCHOOLS (8-MAN):

Friday's game at 7 p.m.

Faith Christian at Clovis Christian

Saturday's game at 1 p.m.

Lighhouse Christian at Riverdale Christian

  Comments