Clovis News: Sports

Fall sports roundup 11/7

GIRLS TENNIS

The top four seeds at Central Section individual tournament advanced to the semifinals. Top seed Gabrielle Gatewood (Redwood) faces No. 4 Chelby Cooke (Bakersfield Christian), while No. 2 Lyndsay Cooke (Bakersfield Christian) meets No. 3 Gracie Jacobs (Garces). Both matches are at 10 a.m. at Redwood High.

The top-seeded doubles duo of Erin Carlson and Jessica Wang (Buchanan) advanced to the semis. GIRLS TENNIS RESULTS

CENTRAL SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS

SINGLES

Third round: Gabrielle Gatewood, Redwood, d. Ryan Shipstead, 6-0, 6-0. Anne Rempel, Edison, d. Abby Wattenbarger, 6-3, 6-0. Chelby Cooke, Bakersfield Christian, d. Jasmine Zaragoza, 6-0, 6-0. Denisa Hromadkova, Frontier, d. Sarah Herrera, Granite Hills, 6-1, 6-1. Sydney Perotti, Memorial, d. Sydney Austin, Clovis North, 6-1, 6-1. Gracie Jacobs, Garces, d. Chelsea McCutcheon, 6-1, 6-0. Nancy Ramirez, East, d. Kathrine Ashford, Buchanan, 6-0, 6-0. Lyndsay Cooke, Bakersfield Christian, d. Jazmine Martinez, Monache, 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Gatewood d. Rempel, 6-0, 6-1. Cooke d. Hromadkova, 6-0, 6-0. Jacobs d. Perotti, 6-1, 6-1. Cooke d. Ramirez, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Third round: Carlson/Wang, Buchanan, d. Blackketter/Lor, Sunnyside, 6-3, 6-1. Friesen/Statton, Immanuel, d. Tucker/ Hochhalter, Garces, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4. Frea/ Draper, Memorial, d. Jones/Frye, Bullard, 6-2, 6-3. Piearcy/Lampe, Clovis West, d. Futrell/ Merill, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4. Gonzalez/Valdez, Bullard, d. Fang/Fang, 6-1, 6-2. Lee/Lee, Buchanan, d. Leyba/O'Neill, 7-6, 6-4. Tucker/ McDermott, Garces, d. Orandi/Rico, default. Shuler/Stevens, Bakersfield Christian, d. Kazanchyn/Keller, 6-3, 6-4.

Quarterfinals: Gonzalez/Valdez, d. Lee/ Lee, 1-6, 6-1, 6-1. Schuler/Stevens d. Tucker/ McDermott, 6-2, 6-2. Carlson/Wang d. Friesen/Statton, 6-4, 7-5. Frea/Draper d. Piearcy/Lampe, 6-1, 6-0.

CROSS COUNTRY

Buchanan's Heath Reedy won the Tri-River Athletic Conference boys individual title as the Bears rolled to the team crown. Buchanan won the girls team title behind Macy Bricks' winning time of 17:50.

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Woodward Park

BOYS

Teams: 1. Buchanan 26, 2. Clovis West 38, 3. Clovis 85, 4. Madera 102, 5. Clovis East 112

Individuals: 1. Heath Reedy, B, 15:26; 2. Kellen Levy, CW, 15.32; 3. CJ Albertson, B, 15.53; 4. Joseph Pace, CW, 16.10; 5. Kevin Barnard, B, 16.18; 6. Connor Billings, CW, 16.24; 7. Marcel Bustos, B, 16.27; 8. Brian Exline, C, 16.29; 9. Kevin Poythress, M, 16.35; 10. Cody Brazeal, B, 16.36; 11. Gavin Magoon, CW, 16.38; 12. John Knepper, C, 16.42.09.

GIRLS

Teams: 1. Buchanan 29, 2. Clovis 49, 3. Clovis East 67, 4. Clovis West 113, 5. Madera 121, 6. Central 169

Individuals: 1. Macy Bricks, B, 17.50; 2. Saylah Barserian, C, 17.57; 3. Chelsea Janzen, B, 18.32; 4. Hagen Reedy, B, 18.38; 5. Carina Mendoza, M, 18.51; 6. Brittany Laygo, CE, 19.00; 7. Meghan Marin, C, 19.18; 8. Lindsay Gray, C, 19.22; 9. Kaylie Ogle, C, 19.26; 10. Julianne Jacques, B, 19.33; 11. Dana Schmalzel, B, 19.46; 12. Courtney Sharar, CE, 19.51.

BOYS WATER POLO MATCHUPS

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Tuesday's quarterfinals: No. 5 Madera at No. 4 Clovis East; No. 6 Bullard at No. 3 Clovis

Byes: No. 1 Clovis West, No. 2 Buchanan

DIVISION II

Tuesday's first round: No. 9 Edison vs. No. 8 Fresno at Sunnyside; No. 11 Monache at No. 6 Sunnyside; No. 10 Porterville at No. 7 Kingsburg

Byes: No. 1 Hanford, No. 2 Dinuba, No. 3 Golden West, No. 4 Memorial, No. 5 El Diamante

DIVISION III

Tuesday's quarterfinals: No. 8 Hoover at No. 1 Clovis North; No. 5 Garces at No. 4 Mt. Whitney; No. 7 Exeter vs. No. 2 Hanford West at Lemoore; No. 6 Redwood at No. 3 Yosemite

GIRLS WATER POLO MATCHUPS

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Tuesday's quarterfinals: No. 5 Bullard at No. 4 Clovis East; No. 7 Central at No. 2 Clovis; No. 6 Sanger at No. 3 Buchanan

Bye: No. 1 Clovis West

DIVISION II

Tuesday's first round: No. 9 Kingsburg at No. 8 Yosemite

Byes: No. 1 Porterville, No. 2 El Diamante, No. 3 Monache, No. 4 Edison, No. 5 Golden West, No. 6 Sunnyside, No. 7 Exeter

DIVISION III

Tuesday's quarterfinals: No. 5 Hanford vs. No. 4 Tulare at Tulare Western; No. 6 Hanford West vs No. 3 Garces at McMurtrey

Byes: No. 1 Redwood, No. 2 Memorial

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL MATCHUPS

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Tuesday's first round: No. 9 Clovis at No. 8 Stockdale; No. 10 Clovis East at No. 7 Madera

Byes: No. 1 Buchanan, No. 2 Clovis West, No. 3 Centennial, No. 4 Bakersfield, No. 5 Bullard, No. 6 Liberty-Bakersfield

DIVISION II

Tuesday's first round: No. 9 Tulare Western at No. 8 Sanger; No. 12 Yosemite at No. 5 Golden West; No. 13 North at No. 4 Lemoore; No. 14 Reedley at No. 3 El Diamante; No. 11 Monache at No. 6 Edison; No. 10 Memorial at No. 7 Tulare

Byes: No. 1 Frontier, No. 2 Garces

DIVISION III

Tuesday's first round: No. 9 Hoover at No. 8 Granite Hills; No. 12 Foothill at No. 5 Independence; No. 13 Highland at No. 4 Golden Valley; No. 14 Selma at No. 3 Madera South; No. 11 Wasco at No. 6 Ridgeview; No. 10 McLane at No. 7 Clovis North

Byes: No. 1 Tehachapi, No. 2 Exeter

DIVISION IV

Tuesday's first round: No. 16 Orosi at No. 1 Central Valley Christian; No. 9 Firebaugh at No. 8 Kerman; No. 12 Caruthers at No. 5 Bakersfield Christian; No. 13 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 4 McFarland; No. 14 Riverdale at No. 3 Chowchilla; No. 11 Woodlake at No. 6 Taft; No. 10 Kingsburg at No. 7 Strathmore; No. 15 Fowler at No. 2 Immanuel

DIVISION V

Tuesday's semifinal: No. 3 Kings Christian at No. 2 Fresno Christian

Bye: No. 1 Mission Prep

To report scores, e-mail The Bee at sports@fresnobee.com or call (559) 441-6379.

  Comments