Clovis News: Sports

Fall sports roundup 10/27

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL SCORE

NONLEAGUE

Fowler 3, Dos Palos 1

19-25, 25-14, 25-17, 27-25. F, Michelle Carbajal 20 assists, 4 aces; Danielle Osmer 8 kills, 17 digs; Ashley Frietas 5 aces. Record: Fowler 10-14.

GIRLS TENNIS SCHEDULE

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

Division I

First round, Oct. 27: No. 9 Clovis at No. 8 Bakersfield; No. 10 Central at No. 7 Clovis East.

Quarterfinals, Oct. 29: Clovis/Bakersfield at No. 1 Buchanan; No. 5 Liberty at No. 4 Stockdale; No. 6 Centennial at No. 3 Bullard; Central/Clovis East at No. 2 Clovis West

Division II

First round, Oct. 27: No. 9 El Diamante at No. 8 Tulare Western; No. 11 Hoover at No. 6 Sanger; No. 10 Monache at No. 7 Lemoore.

Quarterfinals, Oct. 29: El Diamante/Tulare Western at No. 1 Redwood; No. 5 Sunnyside at No. 4 Memorial; Hoover/Sanger at No. 3 Frontier; Monache/Lemoore at No. 2 Garces

Division III

Quarterfinals, Oct. 29: No. 8 Golden Valley at No. 1 Porterville; No. 7 Yosemite at No. 4 Hanford West; No. 6 Madera South at No. 3 Clovis North; No. 7 Ridgeview at No. 2 Tehachapi

Division IV

Quarterfinals, Oct. 27: No. 8 Dos Palos at No. 1 Immanuel; No. 5 Taft at No. 4 Exeter; No. 6 Coalinga at No. 3 Wasco; No. 7 Arvin at No. 2 Granite Hills

Division V

Quarterfinals, Oct. 27: No. 5 Firebaugh at No. 4 Mission Prep; No. 6 Fresno Christian at No. 3 Woodlake

Semifinals: Oct. 29: Firebaugh/Mission Prep at No. 1 Bakersfield Christian; Fresno Christian/Woodlake at No. 2 Fowler

Division VI

Finals, Oct. 29: No. 2 McFarland at No. 1 Strathmore

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Singles

1, Sydney Perotti, Memorial; 2, Jasmine Zaragoza, Sunnyside; 3, Mara Curry, Fresno; 4, Patricia Vasquez, McLane.

Doubles

1, Michelle Frea/Robin Draper, Memorial; 2, Regina Leyba/Allie O'Neill, Memorial; 3, Nicole Aguirre/Yesenia Cardenas, Sunnyside, 4, Nita Blackketter/Lily Lor, Sunnyside.

MVP: Michelle Frea, M; Robin Draper, M. All-league team: Sydney Perotti, M; Jasmine Zaragoza, S; Crystal Carte, S; Patricia Vasquez, M; Lena Vang, M; Katrina Xiong, R; Lucy Lor, R; Mara Curry, F; Shirley Thao, F; Maritza Aguilar, MS; Angelica Gutierrez, MS. Coach of the year: Andrew Sorensen, Memorial; Maurecia Crews, Madera South.

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Singles

Championship: Sydney Austin, CN, d. Anne Rempel, E, 6-1, 6-3.

Semifinals: Rempel, E, d. Aimee Perez, B, 6-0, 6-1; Austin, CN, d. Ryan Shipstead, B, 6-1, 6-2.

Third place: Shipstead, B, d. Perez, B, 5-3, ret.

Doubles

Championship: Pookie Gonzalez/Ashley Valdez, B, d. Jade Jones/Clare Frye, B, 6-1, 6-2.

Semifinals: Gonzalez/Valdez, B, d. Nancy Fang/Naly Fang 6-3, 6-0; Jones/Frye, B, d. Jenn Frauenheim/Katie Lacy 6-3, 7-6.

Third place: Fang/Fang def. Frauenheim/Lacy 6-3, 6-2.

GIRLS GOLF RESULTS

NORTH AREA GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Madera Municipal

Par 72

Qualifiers for Valley Tournament: Adell, CW, 69; Sodersten CE, 70; Ly, CW, 73; C. Orito, CW, 73; Mersino, CE, 76; Herring, CN, 76; M. Thomas, CW, 77; J. Keyser, Y, 78; K. Keyser, Y, 78; A. Orito, CW, 79; Parayno, Cen, 79; Loyd, CN, 79; J. Thomas, CW, 80; Altoff, Clo, 80; Wlikinson, Ree, 81.

  Comments