Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup: 5/21/09

BOYS TENNIS

El Diamante's top singles player, Josh Lorentzen rolled to a 6-0, 6-1 victory over Jose Calderon, leading the defending champions to the victory over No. 5 Sunnyside in a semifinal match.

Jeremy Quiroz and Niel Dave of No. 2 Stockdale defeated Bullard's Nick Papac and Chris McCoy 4-6, 6-3 (10-1) to edge past the third-seeded Knights 5-4 in a D-I semifinal match.

Jose Acosta and Jose Magana of Kerman defeated Evan Crooks and Adam Kinney 6-2, 6-7, 7-4 (13-11) in the decisive match that gave the second-seeded Lions a 5-4 victory over No. 6 Immanuel in a D-IV semifinal.

BOYS TENNIS SCORES

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

No. 1 Clovis West 8, No. 9 Bakersfield 1

Singles: Vincent Paganetti, CW, d. David Mossman 6-4, 7-6. Stefan Loop, CW, d. Jack Foster 6-0, 6-2. Brice Austin, CW, d. Brandon Alba 6-3, 7-6. Robin Shin, CW, d. Grant Paulson 6-0, 6-4. Adam Beach, CW, d. Jake Lerma 6-2, 6-1. Ethan Kurtz, CW, d. Robby Harris 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Mossman/Foster, B, d. Parmvir Batth/Puneet Dhillon 5-7, 6-3(10-2). Joyson Therampilly/Derek Beckman, CW, d. Alba-Paulson 6-1, 6-4. Ruiqi Zhu/Kyle Stamper, CW, d. Roshin Bhangoo/Clint Meek 6-1, 0-6(10-7).

No. 2 Stockdale 5, No. 7 Bullard 4

Singles: Jeremy Quiroz, S, d. Michael Thaxter, 6-2, 6-1. Alex Jaramishian, B, d. Blaine Davenport, 6-2, 7-5. Pierre Tamer, S, d. Chris McCoy, 6-1, 6-1. Demetrius Benavidez, B, d. Kevin Price, 1-6, 7-6 (11-9). Niel Dave, S, d. Sandon Stein, 6-1, 6-3. Mitch Grube, B, d. Eric Lopez, 6-4, 4-6 (10-3).

Doubles: Thaxter/Jaramishian, B, d. Davenport/Tamer, 7-6, 6-1. Quiroz/Dave, S, d. Nick Papac/McCoy, 4-6, 6-3 (10-1). Riley Heffernan/Tyler Murray, S, d. Grube/Anthony Kupina, 5-7, 6-1 (10-3).

DIVISION II

No. 1 El Diamante 9, No. 5 Sunnyside 0

Singles: Josh Lorentzen d. Jose Calderon, 6-0, 6-1. Ryan Andrada d. Michael Riel, 6-0, 6-0. Patrick Ylagan d. Timothy Vang, 6-2, 6-2. Lucas Wettstein d. Ger Vang, 6-0, 6-0. Eric MacDonald d. Toue Xiong, 6-0, 6-1. Peter Kim d. Teng Vang, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Ylagan/Wettstein d. Calderon/Timoth Vang, 6-1, 6-3. MacDonald/Kim d. Riel/Yue Vang, 6-1, 6-1. Sam Jung/Kent Boswell d. Kou Vue/Chalee Xiong, 6-2, 6-1.

No. 3 Garces 7, No. 2 Sanger 2

Singles: Nick Jacobs, G, d. Jordan Harris, 6-2, 6-7, 10-5. Adam Ung, S, d. Ricky Phillips, 6-2, 6-4. Ethan Anderson, S, d. Brian McDermott, 6-1, 6-4. Sean Halpin, G, d. Michael Ambriz, 6-3, 6-1. Daniel Yi, G, d. Johnny Randhawa, 7-5, 3-6, 10-6. Daniel Taylor, G, d. Javier Patino, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles: Phillips/McDermott, G, d. Harris/Anderson, 6-4, 5-7, 10-5. Jacobs/Halpin, G, d. Ambriz/Ameet Randhawa, 6-4, 6-2. Kyle Knutson/Daniel Sanchez, G, d. Patino/Aaron Mendoza, 7-5, 6-1.

DIVISION III

Wednesday's championship: No. 1 Hanford West 5, No. 2 Tehachapi 4

DIVISION IV

No. 1 Kingsburg 6, No. 3 Roosevelt 3

Singles: Luke Gramza, K, d. Antonio Jimenez, 4-0 (injury default). Loc Vu, R, d. Andrew Cornett, 6-2, 6-0. Francisco Gutierrez, R, d. Ryan Delmanowski, 6-4, 5-7 (10-8). Andrew Bustamante, K, d. Omar Rodriguez, R, 6-3, 0-6 (10-5). Andrew Hamada, K, d. Moua Vang, 6-0, 6-0. Jorge Rodriguez, R, d. Byron Taylor, 6-4, 6-3.

Dougles: Gramza/Bustamante, K, d. Vu/Gutierrez, 6-4, 6-4; Cornett/Delmanowski, K, d. Vang/Rodriguez, 6-3, 6-1. Eric Bernsen/Isaac Raven, K, d. Eleazar Dominguez/Richard Songsamavong, 6-0, 6-4.

No. 2 Kerman 5, No. 6 Immanuel 4

Singles: Kyle Jackson, I, d. Edgar Vega, 6-0, 6-0. Emmanuel Torres, K, d. Garrett Wade, 6-0, 6-0. Gonsalo Ortiz, K, d. Tyler Kuhn, 6-1, 6-1. Jorge Cubillos, K, d. Ben Smith, 2-6, 6-2 (10-8). Chris Bridges, I, d. Mohandeep Bains, 7-5, 6-3. Albert Salazar, K, d. Aaron Panttaja, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Jackson/Bridges, I, d. Ortiz/Vega, 6-0, 6-1. Smith/Wade, I, d. Torres/Bains, 6-4, 6-4. Jose Acosta/Jose Magana, K, d. Evan Crooks/Adam Kinney, 6-2, 6-7, 7-4 (13-11).

DIVISION V

Championship

No. 1 Bakersfield Christian 5, No. 5 Fowler 4

Singles: Alex Nichols, BC, d. Thomas Hernandez 6-1, 6-0. Amit Gill, F, d. Dave Stevens 6-3, 6-2. Josh Bligh, BC, d. Evan Gill 6-0, 6-0. Sunny Sandhu, F, d. Andrew Levins 6-3, 6-2. Nolan Carnes, BC, d. David Alvarez 6-4, 6-3. Greg Merrill, BC, d. Matt Gorella 7-6(10-8), 6-2.

Doubles: Nichols/Stevens, BC, d. Gill-Gill 6-1, 7-5. Hernandez/Sandhu, F, d. Bligh-Merrill 6-4, 6-0. Aaron Mejia/Zak Gavroian, F, d. Greg Brevick/Sean Coates, 6-2, 4-6(10-2). Record: Fowler (20-2).

BOYS VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

All matches at 7 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION I

Today's quarterfinals: No. 9 Sanger at No. 1 Clovis East; No. 5 Madera South at No. 4 Clovis West; No. 6 Clovis at No. 3 Buchanan; No. 7 Sunnyside at No. 2 Bullard

  Comments