Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup: 5/16/09

BOYS TENNIS SCORES

CENTRAL SECTION PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Clovis West 8, Buchanan 1

Singles: Vincent Paganetti, CW, d. Will Frye, 6-4, 6-0. Stefan Loop, CW, d. Daniel Qwak, 6-1, 6-0. Brice Austin, CW, d. Adam Youssef, 6-0, 6-1. Robin Shin, CW, d. Jason Gong, 6-2, 6-1. Seth Poulson, B, d. Adam Beach, 6-2, 4-6 (10-6). Ethan Kurtz, CW, d. Adam Ovalle, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Loop/Austin d. Frye/Qwak, 6-3, 6-4. Paganetti/Shin d. Sam Daud/Anthony Amarino, 6-1, 6-0. Derek Beckman/Joyson Therampilly, CW, d. Michael Cox/Victor Miller, 7-6, 6-4.

Bullard 7, Liberty-Bakersfield 2

Singles: Michael Thaxter, B, d. Eric Kong, 6-0, 6-2. Jacob Lousche, L, d. Alex Jaramishian, 5-7, 6-3, 10-7. Chris McCoy, B, d. A.J. Whitaker, 7-5, 6-3. Demetrius Benavidez, B, Michael Rice, 6-4, 6-4. Sandon Stine, B, d. Colin Olsen, 6-0, 6-3. Mitch Grubb, B, d. Harneer Cheema, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Jaramishian/McCoy, B, d. Kong/Addison Coronel, 6-1, 7-6. Kevin Yost/Anthony Kupina, B, d. Lousche/Kelly Brady, 4-6, 6-2, 10-6. Rice/Olsen, L, d. Bryce Johnson/Riley Gibbs, 6-3, 7-6.

DIVISION II

El Diamante 9, East 0

Singles: Josh Lorentzen d. Daymon Johnson, 7-6 (4), 6-3. Ryan Andrada d. Adrian Magallanes, 6-1, 6-3. Patrick Ylagan d. Richard Montoya, 6-0, 6-2. Lucas Wettstein d. Riley Barnard, 6-0, 6-0. Eric MacDonald d. Matt Randolph, 6-1, 6-1. Peter Kim d. Emelio Gonzalez, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Ylagan/Wettstein d. Magallanes/Randolph, 6-4, 7-5. MacDonald/Sam Jung d. Barnard/Gonzalez, 6-3, 6-2. Kim/Paul Han d. Jorge Elizando/Tanner Amos, 6-1, 6-2.

Sanger 6, Frontier 3

Singles: Jordan Harris, S, d. James Griffin, 7-5, 7-6. Tyler Black, F, d. Adam Ung 6-3, 6-3. Ethan Anderson, S, d. Drew Sullivan, 1-6, 6-3, 10-8. Michael Ambriz, S, d. Andre An, 6-3, 2-6, 10-2. Johnny Randhawa, S, d. Brian Dial 5-7, 7-5, 10-2. Zack Holland, F, d. Javier Patino 7-6, 6-1.

Doubles: Griffin/Black, F, d. Ung/Ameet Randhawa, 6-1, 6-0. Anderson/Patino, S, d. sullivan/an 6-3, 6-2. Harris/Aaron Mendoza, S, d. Dalton Jones/Tim Roe, 6-0, 6-2

Garces 8, Redwood 1

Singles: Nick Jacobs, G, d. Fred Bryant, 6-0, 6-1. Andrue Quiroz, R, d. Ricky Phillips, 7-5, 0-6 (10-7). Brian McDermott, G, d. Josh Bookwalter, 6-2, 7-6 (3). Sean Halpin, G, d. Matt Gong, 6-1, 6-0. Daniel Yi, G, d. Andy Reynoso, 6-4, 0-6 (10-8). Daniel Taylor, G, d. Stephen Parks, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles: Jacobs/Phillips, G, d. Quiroz/Bookwalter, 6-1, 6-0. McDermott/Halpin, G, d. Bryant/Gong, 6-4, 6-2. Kyle Knotson/Daniel Sanchez, G, d. Isiah Quintanilla/Isaac Hallare, 6-2, 6-0.

DIVISION III

Hanford West 5, Clovis North 4

Singles: Henry Eiland, HW, d. Tim Agatep, 6-2, 6-3. Jared Ryan, CN, d. JC Williams, 4-6, 6-3 (6). Kevin Brar, CN, d. Taylor Herron, 6-2, 6-2. Rafay Hareeb, CN, d. AJ Wynne, 6-4, 6-0. Alex Katich, CN, d. Ronnie Nop, 6-4, 1-6 (5). Scott Aquino, HW, d. Cody Carmen, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Eiland/Wynne, HW, d. Timm Agatep/Kevin Brar, 6-1, 6-1. Herron/Brandon Pedreiro d. Ryan/Katich, 4-6, 6-3 (8). Williams/Almon McCray d. Ritu Jayakrishnan/Collin Cypher, 6-1, 6-2.

DIVISION IV

Roosevelt 5, Wasco 4

Singles: Antonio Jimenez, R, d. Cameron Visser, 6-4, 3-6 (12-10). Loc Vu, R, d. Cody Beach, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles: Cameron Visser/Cody Beach, W, d. Antonio Jimenez/Francisco Gutierrez, 6-4, 6-0. Loc Vu/Omar Rodriguez, R, d. Jacob Skinner/Gary Steward, 6-4, 6-2.

Kerman 6, Selma 3

Singles: Andy Tang, S, d. Edgar Vega, 6-1, 6-0. Emmanuel Torres, K, d. David Cortina, 6-0, 6-0. Gonzalo Ortiz, K, d. Luis Diaz, 6-2, 6-4. George Cuvillos, K, d. Antoj Sanghera, 7-5, 4-6 (10-5). Mohandeep Bains, K, d. Dillon Lewis, 6-3, 6-1. Albert Salazar, K, d. Alex Fernandez, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Tang/Sanghera, S, d. Vega/Ortiz, 7-5, 6-3. Cortina/Lewis, S, d. Torres/Bains, 6-4, 6-3. Jose Acosta/Jose Magana, K, d. Brian Felix/Gary Sahota, 6-2, 6-3.

Kingsburg 8, Central Valley Christian 1

Singles: Luke Gramza, K, d. Josh Witshi 6-2, 6-1; No. 2 singles: Andrew Cornett, K, d. Matt Gilkey 6-0, 6-2; No. 3 singles: Ryan Delmanowski, K, d. Darren Kornelis 6-2, 6-0. No. 4 singles: Andrew Bustemante, K, d. Kevin Kornelis 6-2, 4-6, 10-7. No. 5 singles: Andrew Hamada, K, d. Curtis Montero 6-0, 6-0. No. 6 singles: Blake Van Grouw, CVC, d. Byron Taylor 6-3, 2-6, 10-8.

Doubles: Gramza/Bustemante, K, d. Gilkey/D. Kornelis 6-0, 6-0. No. 2 doubles: Cornett/Delmanowski, K, d. K. Kornelis/Van Grouw 6-3, 6-3. No. 3 doubles: Eric Bernsen/Isaac Raven, K, d. Ryan Rominger/Jeremy Blanco 6-0, 6-0.

DIVISION V

Fowler 9, Orosi 0

Singles: Thomas Hernandez d. Alex Quevedo, 6-4, 6-1. Amit Gill d. Rangel Segura, 6-1, 6-3. Evan Gill d. Uriel Pantaleon, 6-0, 6-1. Sunny Sandhu d. Mychael Jimenez, 6-3, 6-1. David Alvarez d. Luis Toledano, 6-3, 6-2. Matt Gorella d. Jesus Banuelos, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Gill/Gill d. Quevedo/Jimenez, 6-4, 6-1. Hernandez/Sandhu d. Segura/Toledano, 6-2, 6-0. Aaron Mejia/Zach Gavroian d. Edgar Manzo/Jordan Rosales, 6-3, 6-2.

  Comments