Clovis News: Sports

Track & Field results

Jordan Hasay, a Mission Prep senior, will be competing in the 1,500-meter race at the Adidas Track Classic on Saturday at the Home Depot Center in Carson. Hasay qualified for the 1,500 at the U.S. Olympic trials last summer setting a high school national record of 4:14.50. The meet begins at 4 p.m. and will be broadcasted live on ESPN2 starting at 5 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD RESULTS

NORTH AREA MEET

BOYS

400 relay: Buchanan 42.26; Central 42.57; Clovis East 42.85; Clovis West 42.88; Edison 43.62.

1,600: Jonathen Sanchez, Buchanan, 4:20.28; Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 4:21.49; Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 4:22.62; C.J. Albertson, Buchanan, 4:25.26; Noe Cruz, Clovis East, 4:28.38.

110 hurdles: Covaughn Archie, Buchanan, 14.25; Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 14.32; B.J. Kelly, Central, 15.33; John Brinson, Clovis East, 15.51; Miles Payseno, Clovis, 15.52.

400: Brendon Bigelow, Central, 50.00; Terrell Green, Edison, 50.11; Evan Crayton, Bullard, 50.30; Uchenna Anyudiega, Buchanan, 50.59; Stephan Johnson, Buchanan, 50.62.

100: Brendon Bigelow, Central, 10.570; D.J. Scott, Edison, 10.760; Taylor Scott, Clovis East, 10.871; Richard Bourban, Clovis East, 10.880; Gerald Nutt, Clovis West, 11.160.

800: Jesse Arrellano, Madera, 1:56.01; Jonathen Sanchez, Buchanan, 1:57.13; Chris Brown, Madera South, 1:57.78; William Sharwood, Clovis West, 1:58.17; Isaac Thompkins, Bullard, 1:58.88.

300 hurdles: Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 39.28; Noe Garcia, Madera South, 39.81; Enyadiegwa Anyudiegua, Buchanan, 40.53; Moses Osuna, Madera, 41.31; John Brinson, Clovis East, 42.19.

200: Brendon Bigelow, Central, 21.40; Cameron Parker, Buchanan, 21.79; Richard Bourban, Clovis East, 22.08; Stephen Johnson, Buchanan, 22.09; Terrell Green, Edison, 22.42.

3,200: Jonathen Sanchez, Buchanan, 9:37.78; Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 9:42.74; Isaiah Lorenzo, Madera South, 9:43.20; Johnny Sanchez, Roosevelt, 9:43.47; Jason Freeman, Clovis East, 9:46.89.

1,600 relay: Buchanan 3:21.05; Bullard 3:21.31; Clovis East 3:25.92; Edison 3:26.06; Clovis West 3:31.13.

High jump: Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-2; Travis Smith, Buchanan, 6-2; Michael Staab, Madera, 6-0; Lance Vela, Clovis East, 5-10.

Triple jump: Corvaughn Archie, Buchanan, 46-10; David Amadi, Edison, 46-2.5; Seth Barserian, Clovis, 43-9; Kevin Booker, Roosevelt, 43-3; Willie Alexander, Central, 42-10.5

Pole vault: Michael Peterson, Clovis East, 15-0; Ryan Vasquez, Clovis East, 14-6; Caleb Gagliardi, Clovis West, 14-6; Cody Lyles, Clovis East, 14-6; Aaron Bogato, Clovis East, 14-0.

Long jump: Jerry Simmons, McLane, 21-3.5; Corvaughn Archie, Buchanan, 21-2.5; David Amadi, Edison, 21-.5; Shaun Tu, Clovis West, 20-11; Taylor Sasso, Buchanan, 20-10.

Discus: Willy Irwin, Clovis East, 170-9; Alex Bowser, Clovis East, 158-2; Trent Bramer, Clovis West, 140-10; Matt Endler, Clovis West, 136-10; David Murillo, Buchanan, 135-8.

Shot put: Willy Irwin, Clovis East, 60-10.5; John Gonzales, Clovis, 50-2; Holden Smith, Buchanan, 49-2.5; Ivan Vasquez, Fresno, 47-1; Joe Guzman, Clovis East, 47-1.

GIRLS

400 relay: Bullard, 47.59; Edison, 47.81; Buchanan, 50.46; Sunnyside, 50.55; Clovis West, 50.91.

1,600: Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:06.72; Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 5:07.95; Chloe Allen, Clovis West, 5:07.99; Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 5:08.23; Meghan Marvin; Clovis, 5:13.24

100 hurdles: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.86; Jen Melton, Clovis West, 15.04; Brittany Rogers, Clovis East, 15.58; Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.66; Anisa Guajardo, Buchanan, 16.25.

400: Lasasha Aldredge, Central, 0:56.82; Diedra Wyrick, Sunnyside, 0:57.91; Breauna Thompson, Edison, 0:59.15; Jenise Anderson, Edison, 1:00.06; Courtney Binns, Clovis East, 1:01.24.

100: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.86; Ja'Nia Sears, Edison, 12.3; Mariah Riddlesprigger, Bullard, 12.32; Jessica Williams, Bullard, 12.34; Unique Orduna, Hoover, 12.63.

800: Alisha Brown, Madera South, 02:19.50; Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 02:21.39; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 02:21.54; Alyssa Mejia, Clovis, 02:21.98; Jessica Armstrong, Buchanan, 02:22.88.

300 hurdles: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 45.65; Anisa Guajard, Buchanan, 46.43; Jayla Laidley, Clovis West, 46.58; Jen Melton, Clovis West, 46.93; Michaela Griffin, Clovis, 47.04.

200: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 24.02; Lasasha Aldredge, Central, 24.51; Jessica Williams, Bullard, 24.95; Maraih Riddlesrigger, Bullard, 25.09; Diedra Wyrick, Sunnyside, 25.14.

3,200: Chloe Allen, Clovis West, 11:15.63; Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 11:23.64; Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 11:26.55; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 11:28.32; Meghan Marvin, Clovis, 11:47.61.

1,600 relay: Edison 3:57.44; Clovis West 4:08.32; Clovis East 4:12.01; Clovis 4:14.76; Buchanan 4:15.76.

Long jump: Lynn Williams, Bullard, 18-5.75; Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 17-11.75; Ja'Nia Sears, Edison, 17-11.25; Shanae Anderson, Edison, 17-7.75; Carrington Mahr, Buchanan, 17-4.

Discus: Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 129; Janae Coffee, Clovis West, 116; Angelina Ceppaglia, Central, 113- 3; Courtney Smith, Buchanan, 109-10; Grace Spensoe, Bullard, 104-8.

High jump: Breanna Hansen, Clovis, 5-4; Carrington Mahr, Buchanan, 5-2; Janae Horton, Edison, 5-2; Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-0; Mariah Riddlesprigg, Bullard, 5-0.

Shot put: Chukwunonso Okwelogu, Clovis West, 38-9; Jessica Flores, Clovis West, 36-11; Angelina Ceppaglia, Central, 36- 4.5; Janae Coffee, Clovis West, 36- 0.5; Courtney Smith, Buchanan, 35-3.

Pole vault: Holly Weseloff, Buchanan, 11-6; Emily Falkenstein, Buchanan, 11-0; Karissa Bell, Clovis, 10-6; Jenny Dutton, Clovis East, 10-6; Brooke Shepard, Clovis East, 10-0.

Triple jump: Carrington Mahr, Buchanan, 36-1; Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 36-0.5; Katy Olivero, SJM, 35-5.5; Tiffani Boone, Clovis East, 33-5; Destiny Lee, Madera ,33-0.

CENTRAL AREA MEET

BOYS

100: 1, Love, Vontrail, Hanford West, 10.89, w:0.4. 2, Guerrero, Jonathan, Tulare Western, 11.08, w:0.4. 3, Root, Dillon, Redwood, 11.21, w:0.4. 4, Green, Jeremiah, Tulare Union, 11.41, w:0.4.

200: 1, Root, Dillon, Redwood, 22.58, w:0.9. 2, Morgan, Terry, Tulare Western, 22.59, w:0.9. 3, Navarrete, Mario, Sanger, 22.80, w:0.9. 4, Beavers, Brant, Tulare Western, 23.02, w:0.9.

400: 1, Flores, Jorge, Hanford High, 50.68. 2, Standmore, JP, Mt. Whitney, 50.95. 3, Walker, John, EL Diamante, 51.15. 4, Ramos, Josh, Redwood, 51.46.

800: 1, Younger, Cole, Mt. Whitney, 1:57.98. 2, Fox, Ben, Sanger, 1:58.16. 3, Bryd, Tylen, Tulare Union, 2:02.35. 4, Gutierrez, Alfonso, Reedley, 2:02.89.

1,600: 1, Vilhauer, Justin, Redwood, 4:25.00. 2, Rodriguez, Roberto, Tulare Western, 4:30.54. 3, Morris, Matt, Golden West, 4:34.29. 4, Penaloza, Ricardo, Redwood, 4:34.94.

3,200: 1, Vilhauer, Justin, Redwood, 9:39.51. 2, Chavez, Jesus, Golden West, 9:54.37.

3, Uranga, Xavier, Redwood, 10:03.60. 4, Guerrero, Daniel, Redwood, 10:12.71.

110 hurdles: 1, Mashler, Andrew, Golden West, 14.72, w:0.3. 2, Law, Jayden, EL Diamante, 15.22, w:0.3. 3, Overmyer, Jared, Lemoore, 15.47, w:0.3. 4, Holley, Rakeen, Tulare Western, 15.70, w:0.3.

300 hurdles: 1, Steward, Michael, Redwood, 38.85. 2, Law, Jayden, EL Diamante, 41.50. 3, Dhillon, Navneet, Sanger, 41.94. 4, Regier, Jason, Sanger, 42.25.

400 relay: 1, Redwood 'A' (Coles, Idarre , Root, Dillon , Magana, Dominic , Pearce, KC ), 42.73. 2, Tulare Western 'A' (Goree, Desmond , Morgan, Terry , Guerrero, Jonathan , Beavers, Brant ), 43.19. 3, Tulare Union 'A' (Dillihunt, Edward , Haynes, Calvin , Wilson, Marquess , Green, Jeremiah ), 43.48. 4, EL Diamante 'A' (DJ, Allen , Alvarez, Stephen , Delossantos, Seth , Jefferson, Stephon ), 43.71.

1,600 relay: 1, Tulare Western 'A' (Mena, William , Meadows, Deshawn , Morales, Alex , Morgan, Terry ), 3:25.00. 2, EL Diamante 'A' (Alvarez, Stephen , Delossantos, Seth , Jefferson, Stephon , Walker, John ), 3:25.95. 3, Redwood 'A' (Steward, Michael , Ramos, Josh , Pearce, KC , Magana, Dominic ), 3:28.00. 4, Hanford West 'A' (Banuelos, Isaak , Muhammad, Akeem , Love, Vontrail , Dixon, Josh ), 3:30.27.

High jump: 1, Coles, Idarre, Redwood, 6-06. 2, Daley, Philmore, Lemoore, 6-04. 3, West, Michael, Lemoore, 6-02. 4, Kruse, Ryan, Redwood, J6-02.

Pole vault: 1, Mashler, Andrew, Golden West, 14-06. 2, Butcher, Grayson, EL Diamante, J14-06. 3, Manuele, Chris, Mt. Whitney, 13-06. 4, Soltani, Cameron, Golden West, J13-06.

Long jump: 1, Wilson, Marquess, Tulare Union, 21-07, w:-1.5. 2, Coles, Idarre, Redwood, 21-06, w:NWI. 3, Steward, Michael, Redwood, 21-03, w:-0.3. 4, Mashler, Andrew, Golden West, 21-00.50, w:-1.4.

Triple jump: 1, Haynes, Calvin, Tulare Union, 46-06.50, w:1.5. 2, Coles, Idarre, Redwood, 46-06, w:0.7. 3, Green, Jeremiah, Tulare Union, 45-02, w:NWI. 4, Wilson, Marquess, Tulare Union, 43-07.25, w:NWI.

Shot put: 1, Brice, Sandri, EL Diamante, 51-03.25. 2, Souza, Shane, EL Diamante, 49-09. 3, Sicks, Paul, Tulare Union, 49-08.50. 4, Abundes, Mario, Delano, 49-02.25.

Discus: 1, Brice, Sandri, EL Diamante, 161-03. 2, Gomez, Angel, Reedley, 160-05. 3, Lopez, Joel, Mt. Whitney, 158-01. 4, Swegart, Nick, Mt. Whitney, 145-07.

GIRLS

100: 1, Ross, Kuinci, Tulare Union, 12.85, w:1.5. 2, Donaldson, Taylor, Reedley, 12.88, w:1.5. 3, White, Jazmine, Tulare Western, 12.93, w:1.5. 4, Turner, Tanae, Lemoore, 12.95, w:1.5.

200: 1, Whittington, Dominique, Lemoore, 25.19, w:+0.0. 2, Ross, Kuinci, Tulare Union, 26.32, w:+0.0. 3, Tallon, Haley, Tulare Union, 26.64, w:+0.0. 4, Stephenson, Sydney, EL Diamante, 26.71, w:+0.0.

400: 1, Whittington, Dominique, Lemoore, 58.77. 2, Donaldson, Taylor, Reedley, 59.50. 3, Morgan, Tie Shema, Tulare Western, 1:00.08. 4, Castaneda, Rachel, El Diamante, 1:00.25.

800: 1, Pahkamaa, Molly, EL Diamante, 2:19.32. 2, Larsen, Jeanette, Mt. Whitney, 2:20.45. 3, Carrasco, Vanessa, Tulare Union, 2:21.24. 4, Taylor, Katie, Mt. Whitney, 2:24.88.

1,600: 1, Zamora, Gabby, Mt. Whitney, 5:38.65. 2, Castenada, Liz, El Diamante, 5:42.79. 3, Sanchez, Stacy, Sanger, 5:43.19. 4, Trujillo, Virdiana, Tulare Western, 5:49.28.

3,200: 1, Vargas, Celina, Tulare Union, 12:07.49. 2, Zamora, Gabby, Mt. Whitney, 12:14.20. 3, Aguilera, Ellie, Lemoore, 12:17.10. 4, Osten, Megan, Sanger, 12:20.09.

100 hurdles: 1, Gines, Veronica, Sanger, 16.09, w:1.5. 2, Draper, Ayla, Golden West, 16.14, w:1.5. 3, Crawford, Katrina, EL Diamante, 16.27, w:1.5. 4, Khalid, Faiza, Monache, 16.83, w:1.5.

300 hurdles: 1, Schellenberg, Laura, Reedley, 46.37. 2, Gines, Veronica, Sanger, 46.50. 3, Draper, Ayla, Golden West, 48.35. 4, Lickey, Danielle, EL Diamante, 49.72.

400 relay: 1, Tulare Western 'A' (Verissimo, Alexis , Morgan, Tie Shema , White, Jazmine, Keffer, Alexis ), 49.85. 2, EL Diamante 'A' (Castaneda, Rachel , Elamin, Amani , Nelson, Marissa , Stephenson, Sydney ), 50.23. 3, Lemoore 'A' (Billings, Ashley , Maciel, Brooke , Turner, Tanae , Whittington, Dominique ), 50.35. 4, Reedley 'A' (Donaldson, Taylor , Schellenberg, Laura , Gallardo, Carolina , Clark, Kristen ), 51.58.

1,600 relay: 1, EL Diamante 'A' (Castaneda, Rachel , Elamin, Amani , Lickey, Danielle , Pahkamaa, Molly ), 3:59.99A. 2, Tulare Union 'A' (Lyons, Aubrey , Johnson, Layce , Tallon, Haley , Tallon, Ashley ), 4:06.43. 3, Reedley 'A' (Donaldson, Taylor , Clark, Kristen , Jean, Kendall , Schellenberg, Laura ), 4:11.43. 4, Tulare Western 'A' (Morgan, Tie Shema , Verissimo, Alexis , Rogers, Mallory , Morgan, Tie Shana ), 4:14.54.

High jump: 1, Draper, Ayla, Golden West, 5-00. 2, Miller, Blakely, Redwood, J5-00. 2, Guthrie, Taylor, Redwood, J5-00. 4, James, Nyleisha, Tulare Western, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1, Peterson, Jane, Golden West, 9-06. 2, Tiplea, Christina, Redwood, 9-00. 3, Soto, Jesserie, Sanger, J9-00. 4, Gutierrez, Jazmin, Tulare Union, 8-00.

Long jump: 1, Gines, Veronica, Sanger, 16-08.50, w:-2.7. 2, Castro, Yajaira, Tulare Union, 16-05, w:-0.2. 3, Maciel, Brooke, Lemoore, 16-04.50, w:-1.5. 4, James, Nyleisha, Tulare Western, 15-09, w:-0.5.

Triple jump: 1, Castro, Yajaira, Tulare Union, 34-07, w:NWI. 2, James, Nyleisha, Tulare Western, 34-01.25, w:NWI. 3, Guitierrez, Laura, Tulare Union, 32-06, w:NWI. 4, Keffer, Alexis, Tulare Western, J32-06, w:NWI.

Shot put: 1, Cunha, Jenny, Tulare Union, 40-00. 2, Beach, Faith, Tulare Union, 35-09.75. 3, Ellis, Brittni, Golden West, 35-00.50. 4, Vermillion, Heather, Redwood, 33-07.50.

Discus: 1, Mendivil, Lissette, Redwood, 117-08. 2, Vermillion, Heather, Redwood, 109-04. 3, Moton, Jakie, Porterville, 105-11. 4, Gutierrez, Thelma, Golden West, 100-07.

SEQUOIA-SIERRA AREA MEET

BOYS

100: 1 Baker, Trevor Sierra 11.07 -1.4 3; 2 Robinson, Stevie McFarland 11.18 -1.4 3; 3 Hemmer, Tyler Tehachapi 11.42 -1.4 3.

200: 1 Baker, Trevor Sierra 22.23 -0.5 2; 2 Davis, Brennen Tehachapi 22.86 -0.5 2; 3 Hemmer, Tyler Tehachapi 23.04 -0.5 2.

400: 1 Davis, Brennen Tehachapi 50.84 3; 2 Burke, Andrew Corcoran 50.97 3; 3 Garza, Joshua Liberty-Madera Ranchos 51.18 3.

800: 1 Arellano, Gerardo Coalinga 2:01.29; 2 Salisbury, Zed Yosemite 2:03.04; 3 Gonzales, Christian Exeter 2:03.13.

1,600: 1 Castanon, Taylor Mission Prep 4:30.49; 2 Rodriguez, Antonio Washington 4:33.18; 3 Nava, Francisco McFarland 4:33.90.

3,200: 1 Villalpando, Jesus Shafter 9:50.87; 2 Rodriguez, Antonio Washington Union 9:54.60; 3 Cisneros, Alfonso McFarland 9:59.03.

110 hurdles: 1 Dunn, Detri Yosemite 14.85 NWI 2; 2 Puente, Frankie Selma 15.28 NWI 2; 3 Abundis, Eduardo Selma 15.31 NWI 2.

300 hurdles: 1 Dunn, Detri Yosemite 38.74 2; 2 Abundis, Eduardo Selma 40.00 2; 3 Ruddock, Matt Yosemite 40.91 2.

400 relay: 1 Independence 44.18 2; 2 Tehachapi 44.20 2; 3 Chowchilla 44.30 2.

1,600 relay: 1 Tehachapi 3:26.90 2; 2 Yosemite 3:27.26 2; 3 Selma 3:31.71 2.

High jump: 1 Garcia, Joey Coalinga 6-04.00; 2 Hembree, Taylor Sierra 6-00.00; 3 Gomez, Oscar Wasco 5-08.00.

Pole vault: 1 Puente, Frankie Selma 13-00.00; 2 Snavely, Austin Kingsburg 12-06.00; 3 Anderson, Kyser Fresno Christian 12-06.00.

Long jump: 1 Gaines, Fred Chowchilla 22-00.75 1.5; 2 Garza, Joshua Liberty-Madera Ranchos 21-09.50 1.5; 3 Alsup, Taylor Yosemite 21-05.50 2.1.

Triple jump: 1 Abundis, Eduardo Selma 45-04.25 NWI; 2 Alsup, Taylor Yosemite 44-02.00 NWI; 3 Gaines, Fred Chowchilla 43-09.75 NWI.

Shot put: 1 Budwig, Jacob Fowler 48-05.00; 2 Weststeyn, Mark Central Valley Christian 47-05.75; 3 Pattterson, Brooks Selma 45-08.00.

Discus: 1 Budwig, Jacob Fowler 170-04; 2 Fair, Galen Corcoran 135-07; 3 Ford, Jacoby Washington Union 132-06.

GIRLS

100: 1 McDaniel, Keenya Selma 12.48 0.3 3; 2 Leyva, Melissa Exeter 12.69 0.3 3; 3 Martinez, Priscilla Dos Palos 13.13 -0.8 2.

200: 1 Leyva, Melissa Exeter 25.35 0.2 3; 2 Archie, Sharessa Clovis North 26.04 0.2 3; 3 Gabourel, Nia Clovis North 26.42 0.2 3.

400: 1 Francis, Alisia Clovis North 58.14 2; 2 Snarr, Holly Woodlake 59.82 2; 3 Dhillon, Ramandeep Fowler 1:00.42 2.

800: 1 Hasay, Jordan Mission Prep 2:10.42; 2 Fry, Katie Exeter 2:12.56; 3 Thompson, Megan Taft Union 2:19.20.

1,600: 1 Mooney, Annie Mission Prep 5:18.37; 2 Thompson, Megan Taft 5:30.82; 3 Warmerdam, Colleen Yosemite 5:36.58.

3,200: 1 Hasay, Jordan Mission Prep 11:32.65; 2 Aghazeynali, Sarah Clovis North 11:44.61; 3 Wittenberg, Elizabeth Shafter 11:47.06.

100 hurdles: 1 Bledsoe, Beth Riverdale 15.75 -0.5 3; 2 Merrill, Melissa Bakersfield Christian 16.37 -0.5 3; 3 Archie, Caressa Clovis North 16.52 -0.5 3.

300 hurdles: 1 McDaniel, Keenya Selma 45.31 3; 2 Merrill, Melissa Bakersfield Christian 46.28 3; 3 Barreto, Kathy Bakersfield Christian 47.05 3.

400 relay: 1 Clovis North 49.47 3; 2 Exeter 51.14 3; 3 Arvin 51.15 3.

1,600 relay: 1 Clovis North 4:00.51 3; 2 Exeter 4:08.26 3; 3 Bakersfield Christian 4:11.48 3.

High jump: 1 Franks, Holly Sierra 5-06.00; 2 Anaya, Michelle Washington 5-02.00; 3 Jones, Celestine Avenal 5-00.00.

Pole vault: 1 Farrahi, Kimiya Clovis North 8-06.00; 2 Sosa, Fabiola Clovis North 8-00.00; 3 Bacot, Bryanna Taft Union 8-00.00.

Long jump: 1 Jones, Celestine Avenal 17-09.25 +0.0; 2 Campos, Juliana Taft Union 16-08.00 +0.0; 3 Bledsoe, Beth Riverdale 16-06.25 NWI.

Triple jump: 1 Archie, Sharessa Clovis North 36-09.75 +0.0; 2 McDaniel, Keenya Selma 35-09.50 +0.0; 3 Ljuba, Daniela Liberty-Madera Ranchos 35-01.50 +0.0.

Shot put: 1 Jelmini, Anna Shafter 54-04.75; 2 Rasley, Lacie Shafter 43-07.75; 3 Darosa, Stephanie Mission Prep 37-09.50.

Discus: 1 Jelmini, Anna Shafter 190-03; 2 Rasley, Lacie Shafter 116-04; 3 Demus, Selena Tehachapi 103-03.

  Comments