Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup: 5/14/09

BOYS TENNIS SCORES

DIVISION I

Buchanan 6, Clovis East 3

Singles: Alec Bessinger, CE, d. Will Frye, B, 3-6, 6-3, 10-6; Daniel Kwak, B, d. Leesang Vang, CE, 6-3, 6-0; Matt Calaway, CE, d. Adam Youssef, B, 6-3, 6-1; Jason Gong, B, d. Cameron Davolt, CE, 6-4, 6-2; Seth Poulsen, B, d. Bryce Postler, CE, 6-1, 6-2; Andre Ovalle, B, d. Max Kubota, CE, 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Frye/Gong, B, d. Bessinger/Davolt, CE, 7-6, 6-4; Vang/Calaway, CE, d. Youssef/Sam Daud, B, 7-6, 6-4; Kwak/Michael Cox, B, d. Tim Berry/Lance Mar, CE, 6-0, 6-4. Records: Buchanan 12-11; Clovis East 12-11.

DIVISION II

Sunnyside 6, Lemoore 3

Singles: James Bengston, L, d. Jose Calderon, S, 3-6, 6-0, 11-9; Michael Riel, S d. Caleb Bow, L, 7-6, 2-6, 10-8; Timothy Vang, S d. Josh Maddox, L, 7-5, 2-6, 10-4; Ger Vang, S d. Carson Landers, L, 6-0, 6-3; Tou Xiong, S d. Darrell Dotterer, L, 6-0, 6-0; Yue Vang, S, d. Edgar Gonzales, L, 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Bengston/Bow, L, d. Tang Vang/Kado Yang, S, 6-0, 6-0; Maddox/Landers, L, d. Kou Vue/Chakee Xiong, S, 6-3, 6-3; Eddie Cabral/Anthony Lao, S, d. Shane Leal/Josh Gudgel, L, 6-2, 7-5. Record: Sunnyside (12-11).

Redwood 8, Memorial 1

Singles: Fred Bryant, Redwood d. Jeremy Malicoat, R, 6-1, 6-4; Roger Cox, R, d. Christian Cetti, M, 6-2, 6-3; Josh Bookwalter, R, d. Benedikt Luethke-Schienhorst, M, 6-1, 6-3; Matt Gong, R, d. Chad Petrucci, M, 7-5, 6-2; Andy Reynoso, R, d. J.P. Moya, M, 6-2, 6-0; Stephen Parks, R, d. Shawn Clark, M, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Andrue Quiroz/Bryant, R, d. Malicoat/Luethke-Schienhorst, M, 2-6, 6-3, 10-6; Cetti/Moya, M, d. Reynoso/Gong, R, 6-3, 7-5; Isiah Quintanilla/Parks, R, d. Jonathan Eanni/Thomas Jackson, M, 6-1, 6-2. Records: Redwood 8-4; Memorial 5-8.

DIVISION III

Clovis North 9, Cesar Chavez 0

No. 1 singles: Tim Agatep, CN, d. Oscar Sandoval, CC, 6-2, 6-2; No. 1 doubles: Agatep/Kevin Brar, CN, d. Sandoval/Marben Foranda, CC, 8-3. Record: Clovis North (11-7)

DIVISION IV

CVC 5, Shafter 4

Singles: Josh Witschi, CVC, d. Alex Gonzalez, S, 6-2, 6-4; Michael Hiebert, S, d. Lance Reeves, CVC, 6-4, 6-1; Oliver Mulligan, S, d. Matt Gilkey, CVC, 7-6, 3-6, (10-5); Grey Gainer, S, d. Darren Kornelis, CVC, 6-3, 6-0; Kevin Kornelis, CVC, d. Daniel Hiebert, S, 6-0, 6-4; Blake Van Grouw, CVC, d. Victor Torres, S, 7-5, 6-2. Doubles: Witschi/Reeves, CVC, d. Gonzalez/Mulligan, S, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4); M.Hiebert/Gainer, S, d. D. Kornelis/Van Grouw, CVC, 6-2, 4-6, (10-2); Kurtis Monteiro/Brit Baxley, CVC, d. Grant Wittenberg/Jontan Lopez, S, 6-2, 2-6, (10-7).

DIVISION V

Orosi 5, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 4

Singles: Alex Quevedo, O, d. Garrett Doss, L, 6-0, 3-6, 10-7; Ben West, L, d. Rangel Segura, O, 4-6, 6-3, 10-6; Michael Crawford, L, d. Uriel Panteleon, O, 6-0, 6-2; Jose Sanchez, O, d. Spencer Stride, L, 6-2, 3-6, 10-3; Mychael Jimenez, O, d. Nick Silva, L, 6-1, 3-6, 10-4; Xavier Garcia, L, d. Luis Toledano, O, 6-4, 3-6, 10-6. Doubles: Doss/West, L, d. Quevedo/Sanchez, O, 6-2, 6-2; Segura/Toledano, O, d. Crawford/Stride, L, 6-4, 6-4; Edgar Manzo/Jordan Rosales, O, d. Cody Stauffer/Gavin Knobloch, L, 4-6, 6-1, 12-10.

GIRLS LACROSSE SCORE

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Hoover 3, Sunnyside 2

S, Molly Kim Lao 2. H, Marissa Rodriguez 1, Ariel Ross 1, Marissa Pacheco 1. Records: Sunnyside 8-4, Hoover 12-0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL SCORES

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis North 3, Hoover 1

25-19, 25-16, 21-25, 25-11. CN, Matt Winslow, 18 kills, 13 digs; Cody Trueblood, 8 kills, 12 digs; Charlie Her, 18 digs; Kyle Webster, 37 assists. Record: Clovis North (16-16, 5-5).

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Clovis 3, Central 1

25-15, 25-15, 25-27, 25-23. Cl, Robert Mahoney 8 kills, 4 blocks. Ce, Unique Yang 9 kills; Chris Xiong 37 assists. Records: Clovis 18-18, 4-5; Central 7-17, 1-8.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Madera South 3, Sunnyside 1

25-14, 25-27, 25-23, 25-13. MS, Landon Guglielmana 27 digs; George Vega 13 kills; Derek Hansen 11 blocks.

TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

NORTH AREA MEET

BOYS

400 relay: Buchanan 42.26; Central 42.57; Clovis East 42.85; Clovis West 42.88; Edison 43.62.

1,600: Jonathen Sanchez, Buchanan, 4:20.28; Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 4:21.49; Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 4:22.62; C.J. Albertson, Buchanan, 4:25.26; Noe Cruz, Clovis East, 4:28.38.

110 hurdles: Covaughn Archie, Buchanan, 14.25; Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 14.32; B.J. Kelly, Central, 15.33; John Brinson, Clovis East, 15.51; Miles Payseno, Clovis, 15.52.

400: Brendon Bigelow, Central, 50.00; Terrell Green, Edison, 50.11; Evan Crayton, Bullard, 50.30; Uchenna Anyudiega, Buchanan, 50.59; Stephan Johnson, Buchanan, 50.62.

100: Brendon Bigelow, Central, 10.570; D.J. Scott, Edison, 10.760; Taylor Scott, Clovis East, 10.871; Richard Bourban, Clovis East, 10.880; Gerald Nutt, Clovis West, 11.160.

800: Jesse Arrellano, Madera, 1:56.01; Jonathen Sanchez, Buchanan, 1:57.13; Chris Brown, Madera South, 1:57.78; William Sharwood, Clovis West, 1:58.17; Isaac Thompkins, Bullard, 1:58.88.

300 hurdles: Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 39.28; Noe Garcia, Madera South, 39.81; Enyadiegwa Anyudiegua, Buchanan, 40.53; Moses Osuna, Madera, 41.31; John Brinson, Clovis East, 42.19.

200: Brendon Bigelow, Central, 21.40; Cameron Parker, Buchanan, 21.79; Richard Bourban, Clovis East, 22.08; Stephen Johnson, Buchanan, 22.09; Terrell Green, Edison, 22.42.

3,200: Jonathen Sanchez, Buchanan, 9:37.78; Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 9:42.74; Isaiah Lorenzo, Madera South, 9:43.20; Johnny Sanchez, Roosevelt, 9:43.47; Jason Freeman, Clovis East, 9:46.89.

1,600 relay: Buchanan 3:21.05; Bullard 3:21.31; Clovis East 3:25.92; Edison 3:26.06; Clovis West 3:31.13.

High jump: Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-2; Travis Smith, Buchanan, 6-2; Michael Staab, Madera, 6-0; Lance Vela, Clovis East, 5-10.

Triple jump: Corvaughn Archie, Buchanan, 46-10; David Amadi, Edison, 46-2.5; Seth Barserian, Clovis, 43-9; Kevin Booker, Roosevelt, 43-3; Willie Alexander, Central, 42-10.5

Pole vault: Michael Peterson, Clovis East, 15-0; Ryan Vasquez, Clovis East, 14-6; Caleb Gagliardi, Clovis West, 14-6; Cody Lyles, Clovis East, 14-6; Aaron Bogato, Clovis East, 14-0.

Long jump: Jerry Simmons, McLane, 21-3.5; Corvaughn Archie, Buchanan, 21-2.5; David Amadi, Edison, 21-.5; Shaun Tu, Clovis West, 20-11; Taylor Sasso, Buchanan, 20-10.

Discus: Willy Irwin, Clovis East, 170-9; Alex Bowser, Clovis East, 158-2; Trent Bramer, Clovis West, 140-10; Matt Endler, Clovis West, 136-10; David Murillo, Buchanan, 135-8.

Shot put: Willy Irwin, Clovis East, 60-10.5; John Gonzales, Clovis, 50-2; Holden Smith, Buchanan, 49-2.5; Ivan Vasquez, Fresno, 47-1; Joe Guzman, Clovis East, 47-1.

GIRLS

400 relay: Bullard, 47.59; Edison, 47.81; Buchanan, 50.46; Sunnyside, 50.55; Clovis West, 50.91.

1,600: Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:06.72; Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 5:07.95; Chloe Allen, Clovis West, 5:07.99; Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 5:08.23; Meghan Marvin; Clovis, 5:13.24

100 hurdles: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 14.86; Jen Melton, Clovis West, 15.04; Brittany Rogers, Clovis East, 15.58; Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.66; Anisa Guajardo, Buchanan, 16.25.

400: Lasasha Aldredge, Central, 0:56.82; Diedra Wyrick, Sunnyside, 0:57.91; Breauna Thompson, Edison, 0:59.15; Jenise Anderson, Edison, 1:00.06; Courtney Binns, Clovis East, 1:01.24.

100: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.86; Ja'Nia Sears, Edison, 12.3; Mariah Riddlesprigger, Bullard, 12.32; Jessica Williams, Bullard, 12.34; Unique Orduna, Hoover, 12.63.

800: Alisha Brown, Madera South, 02:19.50; Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 02:21.39; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 02:21.54; Alyssa Mejia, Clovis, 02:21.98; Jessica Armstrong, Buchanan, 02:22.88.

300 hurdles: Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 45.65; Anisa Guajard, Buchanan, 46.43; Jayla Laidley, Clovis West, 46.58; Jen Melton, Clovis West, 46.93; Michaela Griffin, Clovis, 47.04.

200: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 24.02; Lasasha Aldredge, Central, 24.51; Jessica Williams, Bullard, 24.95; Maraih Riddlesrigger, Bullard, 25.09; Diedra Wyrick, Sunnyside, 25.14.

3,200: Chloe Allen, Clovis West, 11:15.63; Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 11:23.64; Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 11:26.55; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 11:28.32; Meghan Marvin, Clovis, 11:47.61.

1,600 relay: Edison 3:57.44; Clovis West 4:08.32; Clovis East 4:12.01; Clovis 4:14.76; Buchanan 4:15.76.

Long jump: Lynn Williams, Bullard, 18-5.75; Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 17-11.75; Ja'Nia Sears, Edison, 17-11.25; Shanae Anderson, Edison, 17-7.75; Carrington Mahr, Buchanan, 17-4.

Discus: Nonny Okwelogu, Clovis West, 129; Janae Coffee, Clovis West, 116; Angelina Ceppaglia, Central, 113- 3; Courtney Smith, Buchanan, 109-10; Grace Spensoe, Bullard, 104-8.

High jump: Breanna Hansen, Clovis, 5-4; Carrington Mahr, Buchanan, 5-2; Janae Horton, Edison, 5-2; Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-0; Mariah Riddlesprigg, Bullard, 5-0.

Shot put: Chukwunonso Okwelogu, Clovis West, 38-9; Jessica Flores, Clovis West, 36-11; Angelina Ceppaglia, Central, 36- 4.5; Janae Coffee, Clovis West, 36- 0.5; Courtney Smith, Buchanan, 35-3.

Pole vault: Holly Weseloff, Buchanan, 11-6; Emily Falkenstein, Buchanan, 11-0; Karissa Bell, Clovis, 10-6; Jenny Dutton, Clovis East, 10-6; Brooke Shepard, Clovis East, 10-0.

Triple jump: Carrington Mahr, Buchanan, 36-1; Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 36-0.5; Katy Olivero, SJM, 35-5.5; Tiffani Boone, Clovis East, 33-5; Destiny Lee, Madera ,33-0.

  Comments