Clovis News: Sports

Baseball & softball playoff matchups

BASEBALL

First round

DIVISION I

Wednesday: No. 9 Clovis East at No. 8 Bullard; No. 11 Madera at No. 6 Liberty-Bakersfield; No. 10 Bakersfield at No. 7 Central

Byes: No. 1 Buchanan, No. 2 Clovis West, No. 3 Clovis, No. 4 Stockdale

DIVISION II

Wednesday: No. 16 Garces at No. 1 El Diamante; No. 9 Reedley at No. 8 Mt. Whitney; No. 12 Tulare Western at No. 5 West; No. 13 Memorial at No. 4 Redwood; No. 14 Tulare at No. 3 North; No. 11 Sunnyside at No. 6 Frontier; No. 10 Golden West at No. 7 East Bakersfield; No. 15 Monache at No. 2 Edison

DIVISION III

Wednesday: No. 9 Tehachapi at No. 8 Ridgeview; No. 12 Cesar Chavez at No. 5 Madera South; No. 11 Hanford West at No. 6 Yosemite; No. 10 Golden Valley at No. 7 Dinuba

Byes: No. 1 Clovis North, No. 2 Hanford, No. 3 Fresno, No. 4 Porterville

DIVISION IV

Wednesday: No. 9 Kerman at No. 8 Dos Palos; No. 11 Granite Hills at No. 6 Taft; No. 10 Wasco at No. 7 Chowchilla

Byes: No. 1 Kingsburg, No. 2 Washington, No. 3 Central Valley Christian, No. 4 Selma, No. 5 McLane

DIVISION V

Wednesday: No. 9 Fresno Christian at No. 8 Parlier

Byes: No. 1 Liberty-Madera Ranchos, No. 2 Bakersfield Christian, No. 3 Corcoran, No. 4 Mission Prep, No. 5 Fowler, No. 6 Firebaugh, No. 7 Lindsay

DIVISION VI

Wednesday: No. 5 Visalia Christian at No. 4 Clovis Christian

Byes: No. 1 Orange Cove, No. 2 McFarland, No. 3 Mendota

SOFTBALL

First round

DIVISION I

Tuesday: No. 9 Clovis at No. 8 Clovis East; No. 10 Madera at No. 7 Clovis West

Byes: No. 1 Bullard, No. 2 Stockdale, No. 3 Central, No. 4 Buchanan, No. 5 Centennial, No. 6 Liberty-Bakersfield

DIVISION II

Tuesday: No. 9 Lemoore at No. 8 North; No. 12 Edison at No. 5 Frontier; No. 13 Hoover at No. 4 El Diamante; No. 11 Monache at No. 6 Garces; No. 10 Sanger at No. 7 Memorial

Byes: No. 1 Tulare Western, No. 2 Golden West, No. 3 Tulare

DIVISION III

Tuesday: No. 9 Clovis North at No. 8 Madera South

Byes: No. 1 Golden Valley, No. 2 Ridgeview, No. 3 Tehachapi, No. 4 Hanford West, No. 5 Dinuba, No. 6 Hanford, No. 7 Porterville

DIVISION IV

Tuesday: No. 9 Roosevelt at No. 8 Chowchilla

Byes: No. 1 Wasco, No. 2 Washington, No. 3 Kingsburg, No. 4 Kerman, No. 5 Immanuel, No. 6 Exeter, No. 7 McLane

DIVISION V

Tuesday: No. 9 Mission Prep at No. 8 Bakersfield Christian; No. 10 Liberty-Madera Ranchos at No. 7 Woodlake

Byes: No. 1 Riverdale, No. 2 Fowler, No. 3 Firebaugh, No. 4 Lindsay, No. 5 Caruthers, No. 6 Corcoran

DIVISION VI

Tuesday: No. 4 Mendota at No. 1 Laton; No. 3 Kings Christian at No. 2 McFarland

  Comments